PREP BASEBALL POLL: Final

Here is a look at the way the top teams in the state of Florida stood, heading into the playoffs.

SARASOTA – Here is the final 2005 state high school baseball poll, as conducted by the Florida Sports Writers Association, with city of school (if not in name) and first-place votes in parentheses, records as of May 7 (through district tournaments), and poll points -- 10 for a first-place vote, one for a 10th-place vote:

CLASS 6A
1. Sarasota -- (14) 27-0, 140
2. Douglas (Parkland) -- 25-2, 126
3. Columbus (Miami) -- 23-7, 108
4. Palm Beach Gardens -- 21-6, 97
5. Buchholz (Gainesville) -- 17-5, 82
6. Lake Mary -- 21-6, 57
7. Miami Killian -- 20-6, 42
8. Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) -- 20-6, 30
9. Osceola (Kissimmee) -- 21-6, 27
10. Dr.Phillips (Orlando) -- 18-9, 22
Also receiving votes
Miami Southridge -- 22-5, 17
Boone (Orlando) -- 21-6, 10
Cypress Bay (Weston) -- 21-8, 9
Palm Beach Central (Wellington) -- 19-8, 3

CLASS 5A
1. Nova (Davie) -- (13) 25-1, 137
2. Port St.Lucie -- (1) 23-4, 126
3. St.Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) -- 23-4, 112
4. Niceville -- 20-7, 90
5. Wolfson (Jacksonville) -- 22-6, 78
6. St.Petersburg -- 22-3, 64
7. Gaither (Tampa) -- 22-5, 58
8. Clearwater -- 21-6, 39
9. Mariner (Cape Coral) -- 23-3, 35
10. Melbourne -- 20-7, 15
Also receiving votes
Hillsborough (Tampa) -- 21-6, 8
East Ridge (Clermont) -- 20-7, 7
Fort Pierce Central -- 21-5, 2

CLASS 4A
1. Winter Haven -- (13) 22-3, 139
2. Tate (Cantonment) -- (1) 23-2, 126
3. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) -- 22-3, 112
4. Forest (Ocala) -- 21-5, 97
5. Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach) -- 21-6, 78
6. Pace -- 20-4, 66
7. Chiles (Tallahassee) -- 19-8, 50
8. Gainesville -- 21-7, 48
9. Jefferson (Tampa) -- 19-6, 20
t10. Crestview -- 18-9, 14
t10. Sebring -- 20-7, 14
Also receiving votes
Fleming Island -- 19-8, 4
Lincoln (Tallahassee) -- 17-8, 2

CLASS 3A
1. Jesuit (Tampa) -- (13) 22-4, 139
2. Key West -- (1) 20-5, 117
3. Bishop Moore (Orlando) -- 20-4, 116
4. Bolles (Jacksonville) -- 21-6, 97
5. Pope John Paul (Boca Raton) -- 20-7, 63
6. Melbourne Central Catholic -- 22-3, 62
7. North Port -- 18-8, 49
8. Florida High (Tallahassee) -- 19-7, 48
9. Suwannee (Live Oak) -- 20-6, 21
10. West Florida Tech (Pensacola) -- 19-5, 17
Also receiving votes
Pasco (Dade City) -- 20-4, 10
Monsignor Pace (Miami) -- 21-3, 8
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) -- 20-7, 5
Newberry -- 17-10, 5
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) -- 17-11, 4
Golden Gate (Naples) -- 20-6, 3
Pensacola Catholic -- 19-7, 3
Bradford (Starke) -- 19-8, 3

CLASS 2A
1. Florida Christian (Miami) -- (14) 24-2, 140
2. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville) -- 22-4, 123
3. Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) -- 23-3-1, 111
4. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) -- 21-4, 98
5. North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) -- 19-6, 82
6. Baker -- 15-2, 68
7. Port St.Joe -- 22-4, 59
8. Holmes County (Bonifay) -- 21-5, 38
9. American Heritage (Delray Beach) -- 18-8, 29
10. John Carroll (Fort Pierce) -- 19-8, 14
Also receiving votes
Taylor (Pierson) -- 16-6, 4
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) -- 15-8, 2
McKeel (Lakeland) -- 17-9, 1
Tampa Prep -- 16-8, 1

CLASS 1A
1. Central Florida Christian (Ocoee) -- (12) 24-4, 138
2. Brito Miami Private -- (2) 21-5, 123
3. Trinity Christian (Lake Worth) -- 21-6, 103
4. Aucilla Christian -- 24-3, 92
5. Champagnat (Hialeah) -- 18-6, 65
6. Sarasota Christian -- 18-6, 64
7. Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland) -- 18-4, 60
8. Eagle's View Academy (Jacksonville) -- 13-12, 44
9. Cambridge (Tampa) -- 23-5, 37
10. Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville) -- 14-5, 15
Also receiving votes
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton) -- 14-6, 14
Lake Mary Prep -- 18-5, 11
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach) -- 16-7, 6

Sun State Football Top Stories