ALL-STATE BASEBALL TEAMS – 1A

The best of the best for the 2005 season in the state of Florida. Introducing the 1A All-State baseball teams.

SARASOTA — Here are the 2005 Class 1A All-state baseball teams as compiled by the Florida Sports Writers Association, with name, school and grade:

FIRST TEAM
PITCHERS

Jacob Brigham, Central Florida Christian (Ocoee), jr. -- 9-2 0.51 era, 68 ip 141 k; .441 28 r 9 2b 31 rbi
Nick McCulley, Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland), jr. -- 8-3 1.07 era 65.1ip 94k; hit .462 3 hr 26 rbi
Brad Rohaty, Sarasota Christian, sr. -- 6-1 1.13 era, 56 ip 40h 52 k 9 bb; .346 (27/78) 24 r 13 rbi
Brandon Yoder, Sarasota Christian, sr. -- 10-2 2.38 era 56 ip 38 h 19 er 18 bb 72 k; .396 (36/91) 12 2B 5 3B 2 HR 30 RBI; 3-yr starter

CATCHER
Alberto Espinosa, Brito (Miami), jr. -- .417 4 hr 24 rbi

INFIELDERS
David Adams, Grandview Prep (Boca Raton), sr. -- .493 37 r 7 hr 16 rbi
Nate Striz, Santa Fe Catholic, sr. -- . 464 8 hr 55 rbi; 5-1 1.69 era 45.2 ip 71 k
Bo Brooks, Central Florida Christian (Ocoee), jr. -- .511 9 2b 5 hr 38 rbi 32 r
Josh Adams, Eagle's View Academy (Jacksonville), so. -- .438 (39/89) 10 2b 1 3b 4 hr 30 rbi

OUTFIELDERS
Matt Brown, Calvary Christian (Clearwater), jr. -- .570 (49/86) 33 sb 36 r 24 rbi
Jerrold Martijn, Trinity Christian (Lake Worth), sr. -- .532 28 r 9 2b 4 3b 3 hr 17 rbi 28 r; 6-2, 1.50 era 51 ip 73k; MAJOR wheels
Marlon Pascual, Champagnat (Hialeah), sr. -- .529 14rbi

UTILITY
(C-P-1B) Paul Morales, Eagle's View Academy, jr. -- $$ .397 (31/78) 10 2b 1 3b 2 hr 16 rbi; 4-0-6 1.15 era 31.1 ip 14 h 4 er 8 bb 45 k, got save in semi, win in champ game

DESIGNATED HITTER
(IF) Andrew Gay, Munroe (Quincy), sr. -- .560

SECOND TEAM
PITCHERS

Matt Baker, Trinity Christian (Lake Worth), sr.
Juan Rodriguez, Brito, sr.
Drew Sherrod, Aucilla Christian, sr.
Nate Herman, Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville), jr.

CATCHER
Anthony Orr, Trinity Christian (Lake Worth), sr.

INFIELDERS
Blake Englehardt, Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg), sr.
Harrison Mayer, Sarasota Christian, sr.
Brandon Tharp, Central Florida Christian, jr.
Matt Greener, Jupiter Christian, sr.

OUTFIELDERS
Jamarial Mazion, Temple Christian (Titusville), sr.
Dustin Weaver, Sarasota Christian, sr.
Manny Hernandez, Summit Christian (West Palm Beach), jr.

UTILITY
Brandon Jacobs, Summit Christian, jr.

DESIGNATED HITTER
Keith Germann, Central (Milton), so.

THIRD TEAM
PITCHERS

Joe Carroll, Warner Christian (South Daytona), sr.
Juan Leyva, Manatee HEAT (Bradenton), sr.
Josh Smith, Grandview Prep (Boca Raton), sr.
Nate Kmet, Calvary Christian (Clearwater), so.

CATCHER
David Penn, Calvary Christian, sr.

INFIELDERS
Shawn Teufel, Jupiter Christian, sr.
Josh Davis, Manatee HEAT, jr.
Shawn Zarraga, Trinity Christian (Lake Worth), so.
Byron Eger, Cambridge (Tampa), so.

OUTFIELDERS
Franklin Reyes, Brito, sr.
Trevor Hicks, Santa Fe Catholic, jr.
Spencer Craig, All Saints' Academy (Winter Haven), so.

UTILITY
Jimmy Falla, Cambridge, 8th

DESIGNATED HITTER
Austin Johnson, Lake Worth Christian, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
PITCHERS

Andres Ibarz, Champagnat (Hialeah), sr.
Christian Perez, Champagnat, sr.

CATCHER
Matt Bakos, Cambridge, sr.

INFIELDERS
Erik Shears, Cambridge, fr.

OUTFIELDERS
Josh Rodriguez, Central Florida Christian, jr.
John Marks, Summit Christian, jr.
Alex Greener, Jupiter Christian, fr.
Josh Vargas, Miami Christian, jr.

Sun State Football Top Stories