STATE FOOTBALL POLL: Week No. 1

Well, here we go again! The best state in the nation when it comes to high school football is ready to start the season, and we have all the results from the first poll of the year. Is your favorite team there? There are some impressive football programs.

LAKELAND – Here is the Florida Sports Writers Association high school football poll.

Class 6A
1. Miami Carol City (2) 89
2. Miami Central (5) 88
3. Orlando Edgewater (2) 83
4. Miami Killian (1) 63
5. Palm Beach Lakes 51
6. Clermont East Ridge 45
7. Homestead South Dade 31
8. Orlando Boone 24
9. Sarasota Riverview 23
10. Palm Beach Gardens 19
Also receiving votes: Miami Northwestern 15, Jacksonville Sandalwood 9, Hialeah Miami Lakes 7, Apopka 3, Deland 1, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 1.

Class 5A
1. Lakeland (10) 100
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 90
3. Daytona Beach Mainland 69
4. Melbourne 48
5. Niceville 46
6. Gainesville Buchholz 40
7T. Lakeland Lake Gibson 33
7T. Pompano Beach Ely 33
9. Delray Beach Atlantic 31
10. Neptune Beach Fletcher 30
Also receiving votes: Melbourne Palm Bay 27, North Fort Myers 1.

Class 4A
1. Seffner Armwood (9) 99
2. Miami Washington (1) 91
3. Miami Edison 60
4. Merritt Island 51
5. Tampa Hillsborough 44
6. Ponte Vedre Beach Nease 42
7. Tampa Jefferson 35
8. Bradenton Southeast 33
9. Rockledge 30
10. Tallahassee Lincoln 27
Also Receiving votes: New Smyrna Beach 13, Palm Beach Dwyer 10, Pensacola Pace 5, Daytona Beach Seabreeze 4, Auburndale 2, Lake City Columbia 2, Gainesville Eastside 1, Tampa Middleton 1.

CLASS 3A
1. Miami Monsignor Pace (5) 92
2. Belle Glade Glades Central (1) 75
3. Immokalee (4) 73
4. Pensacola 67
5. St. Augustine 59
6. Naples 46
7. Arcadia DeSoto 32
8. Titusville Astronaut 29
9. Sarasota Booker 18
10T. Kathleen 15
10T. Tavares 15
Also receiving votes: Citra North Marion 7, Cocoa 7, Bartow 6, Live Oak Suwannee 4, Naples Lely 3, Alachua Santa Fe 1.

CLASS 2A
1. Jacksonville Bolles (6) 45
2. Hollywood Chaminade (2) 37
3. Miami Gulliver Prep 23
4. Madison Madison County 22
5. Bushnell South Sumter 19
Also receiving votes: Pensacola Catholic 2, West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 1, Pompano Beach 1.

CLASS 2B
1. Pahokee (10) 50
2. Lake City Union County 39
3. Ocala Trinity Catholic 25
4. Blountstown 22
5. Crescent City 6
Also receiving votes: Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 2, Jacksonville Trinity Christian 2, Clearwater Central Catholic 1, Frostproof 1, West Palm Beach King's Academy 1.

Class 1A
1. Fort Meade (5) 42
2T. Hilliard (2) 30
2T. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (2) 30
4. Belle Glade Glades Day (1) 27
5. Daytona Beach Father Lopez 9
Also receiving votes: Melbourne Holy Trinity 7, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 5, Bay Point 1.

CLASS 1B
1. South Daytona Warner Christian (2) 39
2. Hollywood Christian (5) 38
3. Orlando First Academy (1) 34
4. Lauderhill Upperhill 19
5. Lakeland Evangel Christian (2) 10
Also receiving votes: Oviedo Master's Academy 4, St. Petersburg Keswick Christian 3, Merritt Island Christian 2.

Sun State Football Top Stories