JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS: Pre-Season

Joe Pinkos is back and ready to impress the Florida high school football world as he brings his pre-season look at the top teams in the Sunshine State.

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, 2005 classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, 2004 season record and classification if different from current assignment in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Armwood (4A) 99.7
2. Lakeland (5A) 98.5
3. St. Thomas Aquinas (5A) 89.9
4. St. Augustine (3A) 89.3
5. Killian (6A) 88.7
6. Northwestern (6A) 87.2
7. Booker T. Washington (4A) 86.6
8. Naples (3A) 85.6
9. Nease (4A) 83.5
10. Hillsborough (4A) 83.2
11. Immokalee (3A) 83.1
12. Palm Beach Lakes (6A) 83.0
13. Bolles (2A) 82.9
14. Ely (5A) 82.6
15. Carol City (6A) 82.5
16. Pahokee (2B) 82.4
17. Deerfield Beach (6A) 82.2
18. Chaminade (2A) 81.9
19. Atlantic-Delray Beach (5A) 81.8
20. Palm Bay (5A) 81.6
21. Monsignor Pace (3A) 81.5
22. Jefferson (4A) 81.3
23. Boyd Anderson (6A) 81.2
24. Edison (4A) 81.1
25. Edgewater (6A) 80.0
26. Countryside (5A) 79.7
27. Sarasota Riverview (6A) 79.6
28. Hialeah Miami Lakes (6A) 79.5
29. William T. Dwyer (4A) 78.7
30. Kathleen (3A) 78.2
31. DeSoto (3A) 77.6
32. Plantation (6A) 77.3
33. Trinity Catholic (2B) 76.9
34. South Dade (6A) 76.8
35. Rockledge (4A) 76.7
36. Hollywood Hills (5A) 76.6
37. Norland (6A) 76.5
38. Palm Beach Gardens (6A) 76.4
39. Merritt Island (4A) 76.1
40. Columbus (6A) 75.9
41. Southeast (4A) 75.7
42. Astronaut (3A) 75.5
43. Apopka (6A) 74.9
44. Miami Central (6A) 74.8
45. Miami Palmetto (6A) 74.7
46. Bartow (3A) 74.6
47. Chamberlain (5A) 74.5
48. Lincoln (4A) 74.4
49. Venice (5A) 74.3
50. Glades Central (3A) 74.1

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Killian (13-1) 88.7
2. Northwestern (7-4) 87.2
3. Palm Beach Lakes (8-2) 83.0
4. Carol City (11-2) 82.5
5. Deerfield Beach (10-1) 82.2
6. Boyd Anderson (7-4) 81.2
7. Edgewater (12-2) 80.0
8. Sarasota Riverview (10-3, 5A) 79.6
9. Hialeah Miami Lakes (8-4) 79.5
10. Plantation (8-2) 77.3
11. South Dade (10-1) 76.8
12. Norland (4-5, 5A) 76.5
13. Palm Beach Gardens (7-2) 76.4
14. Columbus (7-3) 75.9
15. Apopka (9-2) 74.9

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Lakeland (15-0) 98.5
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (12-2) 89.9
3. Ely (10-3, 6A) 82.6
4. Atlantic-Delray Beach (4-4) 81.8
5. Palm Bay (6-4) 81.6
6. Countryside (8-2, 4A) 79.7
7. Hollywood Hills (9-2) 76.6
8. Chamberlain (5-5) 74.5
9. Venice (5-4) 74.3
10. Lake Gibson (13-2, 4A) 73.9
11. North Fort Myers (5-4, 4A) 73.8
12. Niceville (8-3) 72.9
13. Manatee (4-5) 72.1
14. Melbourne (9-2) 71.1
15. Mainland (10-3) 70.2

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Armwood (13-1) 99.7
2. Booker T. Washington (11-1) 86.6
3. Nease (11-2, 3A) 83.5
4. Hillsborough (11-1, 5A) 83.2
5. Jefferson (11-4, 3A) 81.3
6. Edison (7-4, 5A) 81.1
7. William T. Dwyer (8-1, 5A) 78.7
8. Rockledge (9-2, 3A) 76.7
9. Merritt Island (9-2) 76.1
10. Southeast (9-2, 3A) 75.7
11. Lincoln (7-4) 74.4
12. Miami Jackson (5-5, 5A) 73.7
13. Barron Collier (6-3, 5A) 72.4
14. Plant (3-6) 71.9
15. Fort Walton Beach (9-3) 71.4

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. St. Augustine (11-1) 89.3
2. Naples (9-1, 5A) 85.6
3. Immokalee (11-2, 2A) 83.1
4. Monsignor Pace (10-2) 81.5
5. Kathleen (9-3) 78.2
6. DeSoto (8-2) 77.6
7. Astronaut (7-4, 4A) 75.5
8. Bartow (9-2) 74.6
9. Glades Central (10-1) 74.1
10. Bay (9-1) 72.8
11. Cocoa (7-4) 71.7
12. Pine Forest (4-5) 71.5
13. Jesuit (9-3) 71.0
14. Pensacola (11-2, 4A) 70.9
15. Suncoast (5-3) 70.7

CLASS 2A – Great Eight
1. Bolles (14-0, 3A) 82.9
2. Chaminade (11-1) 81.9
3. Madison County (12-1) 72.7
4. Am. Heritage-Plantation (8-4) 72.3
5. South Sumter (9-1, 3A) 70.3
6. Clewiston (3-5) 70.3
7. Cardinal Newman (5-4) 60.2
8. St. Pete Catholic (9-2, 2B) 59.5

CLASS 2B – Great Eight
1. Pahokee (11-1) 82.4
2. Trinity Catholic (8-3, 1A) 76.9
3. Union County (12-1) 68.3
4. Clearwater Cent. Cath.(6-5) 64.2
5. Blountstown (14-1, 1A) 64.0
6. Trinity Christian (6-5, 1A) 55.1
7. Berkeley Prep (10-1, 1A) 53.8
8. Vernon (11-2, 1A) 51.8

CLASS 1A – Great Eight
1. North Florida Christian (8-4) 66.4
2. Fort Meade (12-2) 60.4
3. Glades Day (8-4) 58.0
4. Hilliard (9-3) 51.4
5. Port St. Joe (8-3) 48.3
6. Lafayette (4-5) 47.6
7. Hawthorne (7-3) 45.6
8. Evangelical Christian (7-4) 40.8

CLASS 1B – Great Eight
1. Evangel Christian (10-3, 1A) 49.0
2. FAMU High (2-6, 1A) 36.9
3. First Academy (8-3, 1A) 36.5
4. Arlington Country Day (2-5, 1A) 36.3
5. Hollywood Christian (8-2, 1A) 30.5
6. Warner Christian (7-3, 1A) 26.2
7. Keswick Christian (5-5, 1A) 24.9
8. Graceville (5-4, 1A) 24.4

Independents – Front Four
1. Cocoa Beach (2-7, 2A) 37.4
2. Paxon (5-5) 33.1
3. Stanton Prep (0-10, 3A) 25.2
4. Pine Crest (5-4, 2A) 23.1

Sun State Football Top Stories