PINKOS' SELECTIONS: Week No. 1

Each year, many people across the state of Florida try and make claims that they can pick high school games with amazing accuracy, but the reality of it all is NOBODY has done it better over an extended period of time like our own Joe Pinkos. Joe returns this year and has a look at all the games for the first week of the 2005 high school football season.

2004 Season Accomplishments:
7 of 7, 100% correct state championship gameweek forecast.
6 of our 7 pre-playoff picks won state championships.
150-34, 81.5% correct forecast for all playoff games.
80% correct forecast record for the entire season.
Our forecast accuracy and power ratings/rankings easily topped all polls and other media.

And the beat goes on in 2005!
FORECAST FOR WEEK 1

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favored team, and listed alphabetically by favorite.

Each game forecast shows favored team, favorite's power rating in parentheses, underdog (preceded by classification if different from favorite's), power rating of underdog and forecasted margin of victory.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

CLASS 6A
Apopka (74.9) over Lake Brantley (55.9) by 19
Boone (58.4) over Winter Park (41.2) by 17
Colonial (57.8) over Cypress Creek (50.8) by 7
Coral Gables (56.5) over Sunset (45.4) by 11
Coral Reef (60.3) over Southwest Miami (24.7) by 36
Coral Springs (56.4) over 4A Fort Lauderdale (48.2) by 8
Cox VA (71.2) over Gateway (49.9) by 21
Deerfield Beach (82.2) over 5A Dillard (68.2) by 14
Deltona (29.6) over 1B Warner Christian (26.2) by 3
Durant (61.1) over 5A Plant City (60.6) by 1
East Ridge (71.3) over 2A South Sumter (70.3) by 1
Edgewater (80.0) over Oak Ridge (53.0) by 27
Evans (57.7) over 2A Jones (52.2) by 6
Flagler Palm Coast (55.8) over 3A Atlantic-Port Orange (42.5) by 13
Flanagan (54.8) over 3A Pembroke Pines Charter (25.7) by 29
Goleman (64.4) over Miami Beach (48.6) by 16
Hialeah (58.6) over Coral Park (16.0) by 43
Hialeah Miami Lakes (79.5) over North Miami (60.8) by 19
Killian (88.7) over Miami High (58.3) by 20
Lake Mary (59.6) over 5A Kissimmee Osceola (54.5) by 5
Miami Palmetto (74.7) over North Miami Beach (73.3) by 1
Miami Springs (40.6) over Ferguson (8.5) by 32
Miramar (63.1) over 5A South Broward (53.2) by 10
Norland (76.5) over Miami Central (74.8) by 2
Northwestern (87.2) over Carol City (82.5) by 5
Ocoee (45.0) over Dr. Phillips (33.8) by 11
Olympia (62.6) over Freedom-Orlando (53.6) by 9
Oviedo (50.9) over Timber Creek (44.9) by 6
Palm Beach Gardens (76.4) over Lake Worth (34.0) by 42
Palm Beach Lakes (83.0) over 4A Boca Raton (66.3) by 17
Piper (63.0) over 3A Monarch (27.9) by 35
Riverview (73.6) over 4A Newsome (52.3) by 21
Sandalwood (68.0) over 4A Forrest (58.1) by 10
Sarasota (65.4) over 4A Bayshore (59.8) by 6
Sarasota Riverview (79.6) over 3A Booker (67.1) by 13
South Dade (76.8) over Columbus (75.9) by 1
South Miami (64.5) over Dr. Krop (52.4) by 12
Varela (62.5) over Southridge (62.0) by 1
Vero Beach (67.3) over 5A Fort Pierce Central (65.8) by 2
West Orange (58.8) over University (49.8) by 9
Winter Springs (64.7) over 5A Lake Howell (36.6) by 28
Open: Plantation.

CLASS 5A
Atlantic-Delray Beach (81.8) over 4A Boynton Beach (50.4) by 31
Bartram Trail (66.2) over 3A Palatka (49.1) by 17
Buchholz (62.7) over 4A Eastside (60.5) by 2
Centennial (60.0) over 4A Sebastian River (53.7) by 6
Chamberlain (74.5) over Brandon (63.3) by 11
Charlotte (51.3) over 3A Lemon Bay (44.5) by 7
Clearwater (46.4) over Largo (45.2) by 1
Coconut Creek (59.4) over 2A Pompano Beach (52.0) by 7
Cooper City (48.1) over 6A Everglades (47.5) by 1
Coral Glades (56.2) over 6A Taravella (43.9) by 12
Countryside (79.7) over 4A Boca Ciega (61.6) by 18
Dixie Hollins (46.3) over Palm Harbor University (45.7) by 1
East Bay (66.7) over 4A Leto (43.6) by 23
East Lake (65.0) over 4A Tarpon Springs (55.7) by 9
Ely (82.6) over 6A Boyd Anderson (81.2) by 1
Fletcher (68.1) over 3A Andrew Jackson (67.3) by 1
Fort Myers (56.7) over 4A Lehigh (50.7) by 6
Gibbs (66.1) over 4A Lakewood (44.0) by 22
Hollywood Hills (76.6) over 4A Hallandale (48.8) by 28
John I. Leonard (47.1) over 4A Forest Hill (17.1) by 30
Lakeland (98.5) over Venice (74.3) by 24
Lakewood Ranch (66.6) over 6A Sanford Seminole (57.0) by 10
Land O' Lakes (66.0) over 3A Zephyrhills (35.8) by 30
Mainland (70.2) over 6A DeLand (55.2) by 15
Mitchell (57.6) over 4A Ridgewood (31.7) by 26
Niceville (72.9) over 4A Rutherford (51.0) by 22
Northeast-Oakland Park (57.4) over 6A Douglas (48.7) by 9
Orange Park (59.0) over 4A Ridgeview (52.7) by 6
Palm Bay (81.6) over 4A Merritt Island (76.1) by 6
Park Vista (37.6) over 6A Seminole Ridge (16.9) by 21
Port Charlotte (56.1) over 4A North Port (43.1) by 13
Santaluces (61.9) over 6A Wellington (51.1) by 11
Satellite (48.0) over Ind. Poinciana (18.9) by 29
Seminole (59.2) over Dunedin (55.0) by 4
Sickles (61.4) over Gaither (59.9) by 2
South Fork (53.9) over 4A Okeechobee (31.9) by 22
St. Petersburg (48.5) over 4A Northeast-St. Pete (47.4) by 1
St. Thomas Aquinas (89.9) over 6A Cypress Bay (64.3) by 26
Stranahan (65.7) over 6A South Plantation (54.9) by 11
Terry Parker (25.8) over Ind. Stanton Prep (25.2) by 1
Wesley Chapel (56.8) over 3A Gulf (19.9) by 37
Western (52.6) over 4A Nova (46.8) by 6
Wharton (62.4) over 4A Freedom-Tampa (31.4) by 31
Open: Alonso, McArthur and North Fort Myers.

CLASS 4A
Armwood (99.7) over Hillsborough (83.2) by 17
Auburndale (63.8) over 3A Lake Wales (62.1) by 2
Barron Collier (72.4) over 3A Lely (53.3) by 19
Belleview (59.1) over 3A Crystal River (32.1) by 27
Blake (50.1) over Tampa Bay Tech (46.9) by 4
Booker T. Washington (86.6) over 6A Homestead (66.9) by 20
Central-Brooksville (46.6) over 3A Hernando (27.7) by 19
Chiles (62.8) over 3A East Gadsden (43.0) by 20
Columbia (61.8) over 3A Suwannee (54.6) by 7
Crestview (63.9) over 1A Jay (36.1) by 28
Edison (81.1) over 6A American (52.8) by 28
Englewood (44.8) over 2A Ribault (24.6) by 20
Fort Walton Beach (71.4) over Pace (64.9) by 7
Hoover AL (97.9) over Nease (83.5) by 14
Jefferson (81.3) over Middleton (59.3) by 22
Lincoln (74.4) over 3A Rickards (54.2) by 20
Martin County (41.6) over 3A Palmetto Ridge (19.0) by 23
Miami Jackson (73.7) over 6A Braddock (29.7) by 44
Milton (57.5) over 3A Pensacola Washington (56.9) by 1
Mosley (69.2) over 3A Godby (62.3) by 7
Navarre (49.4) over 3A West Florida Tech (47.9) by 2
New Smyrna Beach (65.9) over 5A Pine Ridge (32.7) by 33
Olympic Heights (28.1) over 5A Spanish River (26.9) by 1
Plant (71.9) over 5A Bloomingdale (51.2) by 21
Robert E. Lee (68.6) over 5A Ed White (55.3) by 6
Rockledge (76.7) over 5A Eau Gallie (65.5) by 11
Seabreeze (70.8) over 6A Spruce Creek (64.1) by 7
Seminole Osceola (64.6) over 5A Pinellas Park (32.0) by 33
Southeast (75.7) over 5A Manatee (72.1) by 4
Titusville (56.6) over 3A Space Coast (36.8) by 20
Vanguard (61.2) over 3A West Port (31.6) by 31
Westwood (45.1) over 3A Jensen Beach (37.0) by 8
William T. Dwyer (78.7) over 6A Jupiter (61.3) by 17
Winter Haven (54.4) over 3A Sebring (50.0) by 4
Open: Leon and Wolfson.

CLASS 3A
Astronaut (75.5) over 5A Bayside (54.3) by 21
Avon Park (53.4) over Ridge (19.7) by 34
Baker County (47.3) over 4A Middleburg (41.4) by 6
Bartow (74.6) over 5A George Jenkins (50.5) by 24
Bay (72.8) over Arnold (36.2) by 36
Belen Jesuit (67.6) over 1A Am. Heritage-Delray (35.1) by 33
Bishop Moore (47.8) over 2A Umatilla (31.5) by 16
Cardinal Gibbons (67.4) over Archbishop McCarthy (50.6) by 17
Clay (62.9) over 5A Gainesville (59.7) by 3
Cocoa (71.7) over 5A Melbourne (71.1) by 1
Daphne AL (78.3) over Pensacola (70.9) by 7
DeSoto (77.6) over Palmetto (68.8) by 9
Dunbar (52.5) over 5A Ida Baker (6.3) by 46
Dunnellon (48.4) over Lecanto (26.4) by 22
Estero (22.4) over 4A South Fort Myers (11.3) by 11
Glades Central (74.1) over 6A Palm Beach Central (34.6) by 40
Gulf Breeze (56.3) over 4A Choctawatchee (48.9) by 7
Haines City (41.5) over 4A Lake Region (40.4) by 1
Hardee (69.9) over 5A Mariner (58.2) by 12
Hudson (61.7) over 4A River Ridge (29.5) by 32
Immokalee (83.1) over 5A Cape Coral (51.9) by 31
Jesuit (71.0) over 2B Clearwater Cent. Cath. (64.2) by 7
Kathleen (78.2) over 5A Lake Gibson (73.9) by 4
LaBelle (55.5) over 2B Cardinal Mooney (51.7) by 4
Menendez (45.5) over 4A Fleming Island (39.0) by 7
Monsignor Pace (81.5) over 5A Lyman (63.4) by 18
Naples (85.6) over 4A Gulf Coast (56.0) by 30
North Marion (49.7) over 4A Ocala Forest (38.8) by 11
Pasco (57.2) over 4A Springstead (52.1) by 5
Pine Forest (71.5) over 4A Tate (47.2) by 24
Raines (68.7) over 6A Mandarin (65.6) by 3
Riverdale (57.9) over 4A Cypress Lake (53.5) by 4
Robinson (61.0) over 5A King (32.5) by 29
Santa Fe (58.7) over 2B Newberry (47.7) by 11
South Lake (33.3) over 2A Mount Dora (32.2) by 1
St. Augustine (89.3) over 4A First Coast (40.5) by 49
St. Cloud (54.0) over Citrus (37.5) by 17
Suncoast (70.7) over 2A Cardinal Newman (60.2) by 11
Tavares (51.6) over 4A Leesburg (49.2) by 2
Williston (55.4) over 2B P.K. Yonge (44.6) by 11
Woodham (55.6) over 4A Escambia (49.5) by 6
Open: Key West.

CLASS 2A
Am. Heritage-Plantation (72.3) over Clewiston (70.3) by 2
Bishop Verot (41.3) over 3A Golden Gate (29.2) by 12
Bolles (82.9) over 1A West Gadsden (29.4) by 54
Bradford (53.5) over 4A Fernandina Beach (49.3) by 4
Gulliver Prep (58.5) over 3A Mater Academy (17.4) by 41
Keystone Heights (50.3) over 1A Branford (27.6) by 23
Lake Placid (32.6) over 1A Moore Haven (14.7) by 18
Madison County (72.7) over 2B Union County (68.3) by 4
Pensacola Catholic (52.9) over 2B Vernon (51.8) by 1
Pope John Paul II (54.1) over 4A West Boca Raton (29.0) by 25
St. Andrew's (16.4) over 1B Broward Christian (4.8) by 12
St. Pete Catholic (59.5) over Lake Highland Prep (38.3) by 21
Tampa Catholic (25.5) over 1B Cambridge (15.0) by 11
Taylor County (47.0) over 2B Chipley (42.4) by 5
Tyler Lee TX (91.4) over Chaminade (81.9) by 10
Walton (45.8) over 2B Baker (34.1) by 12
West Nassau (58.9) over Fort White (38.4) by 21
Open: none.

CLASS 2B
Archbishop Curley (43.4) over 2A Coral Shores (35.3) by 8
Baldwin (27.5) over 1A Providence (19.6) by 8
Blountstown (64.0) over 1A Port St. Joe (48.3) by 16
Chiefland (38.5) over 2A Dixie County (37.8) by 1
Donelson Christian TN (85.2) over Berkeley Prep (53.8) by 31
Florida Christian (40.7) over 1A MacArthur North (11.8) by 29
Florida High (45.2) over 1B FAMU High (36.9) by 8
Frostproof (49.6) over 3A Nature Coast (23.7) by 26
Hamilton County (40.9) over 1A Jefferson County (32.8) by 8
Holmes County (33.5) over 2A Marianna (32.9) by 1
John Carroll (36.4) over 5A Port St. Lucie (19.8) by 17
King's Academy (51.5) over 2A North Broward Prep (36.7) by 15
Northview (16.2) over Bozeman (12.4) by 4
Pahokee (82.4) over 6A Royal Palm Beach (60.7) by 22
Parkway Academy (39.7) over 2A Inlet Grove (31.1) by 9
Ransom Everglades (30.9) over 2A Doral Academy (3.8) by 27
Taylor-Pierson (23.0) over Ind. Florida Deaf (7.1) by 16
Trinity Catholic (76.9) over The Villages (17.2) by 60
Trinity Christian (55.1) over 1B Bishop McLaughlin (7.4) by 48
Westminster Academy (33.2) over 1B Upperroom Christian (23.6) by 10
Wildwood (35.7) over 3A Harmony (23.2) by 13
Open: Florida Air Academy and Trinity Prep.

CLASS 1A
Bay Point (40.0) over 2B Marathon (34.7) by 5
Benjamin (33.7) over 2A Archbishop Carroll (24.7) by 9
Coral Springs Christian (14.6) over FCC Hernando Christian (3.6) by 11
Evangelical Christian (40.8) over 1B Calvary-Fort Lauderdale (9.6) by 31
Father Lopez (34.5) over 2B Crescent City (30.0) by 5
Fort Meade (60.4) over Shorecrest Prep (17.0) by 43
Freeport (24.8) over 2B South Walton (23.4) by 1
Glades Day (58.0) over 3A Eustis (37.1) by 21
Hawthorne (45.6) over 2A Interlachen (33.0) by 13
Highlands Christian (16.5) over Dade Christian (13.2) by 3
Hilliard (51.4) over 4A Lake Weir (24.6) by 27
Holy Trinity (33.9) over Ind. Mount Dora Bible (7.0) by 27
Liberty County (26.8) over Bronson (18.0) by 9
North Florida Christian (66.4) over 3A Wakulla (57.1) by 9
Northside Christian (22.1) over 1B Calvary-Clearwater (9.5) by 13
Sneads (30.7) over 1B Cottondale (15.4) by 15
St. Joseph (15.8) over 1B Eagle's View (15.3) by 1
St. John Neumann (32.3) over 2B Westminster Christian (17.3) by 15
Trenton (16.6) over Ind. Bell (15.2) by 1
Open: Bishop Snyder, Lafayette, University Christian and Wewahitchka.

CLASS 1B
Apalachicola (12.0) over John Paul II Catholic (10.5) by 2
Arlington Country Day (36.3) over 2B Episcopal (26.3) by 10
Evangel Christian (49.0) over 2A Mulberry (45.3) by 4
First Academy (36.5) over 1A St. Edward's (21.7) by 15
Graceville (24.4) over Munroe Day (18.8) by 6
Hollywood Christian (30.5) over 2A Coral Springs Charter (24.2) by 6
Jupiter Christian (7.3) over Ind. Canterbury (4.6) by 3
Keswick Christian (24.9) over 1A Indian Rocks Christian (15.9) by 9
Potter's House Chr. (21.9) over 1A Admiral Farragut (12.1) by 10
Santa Fe Catholic (14.4) over Ind. All Saints' Academy (13.1) by 1
St. John Lutheran (16.7) over Orangewood Christian (8.3) by 8
West Oaks Academy (9.2) over Lake Mary Prep (1.1) by 8
Zion Lutheran (24.3) over 1A Palmer Trinity (14.2) by 10
Open: Aucilla Christian, Brevard Christian, Carrabelle, Master's Academy, Merritt Island Christian, Northwest Christian, Pine Castle Christian, Sheridan Hills Christian, Temple Heights Chr. and Trinity-Deltona.

Independents
Cocoa Beach (37.4) over 2B Melbourne Cent. Cath. (32.4) by 5
LaSalle (16.8) over 1A Miami Country Day (15.1) by 2
Paxon (33.1) over 3A Bishop Kenny (30.1) by 3
Tampa Baptist (3.5) over 1B Central Florida Christian (1.3) by 2
Open: Celebration, Florida Chr. Institute, Gateway Charter, Lakeland Christian, Oak Hall and Pine Crest.

Florida Christian Conference (FCC)
Calvary-Winter Garden (4.7) over Ocala Christian (1.2) by 4
Providence Christian (10.4) over Landmark Christian (8.2) by 2
Temple Christian (9.4) over Ind. Boca Raton Christian (3.7) by 6
Open: Eastland Christian


Sun State Football Top Stories