Joe Pinkos: First Week Results

Here is a complete list of the games played in the first week of the Florida High School Football season. Hurricane Katrina cut in the schedule in a major way in southern Florida!

SCORES FOR WEEK 1

Scores are sorted by classification of winning team, and listed alphabetically by winner. Classification of loser is shown if different from winner's.

Joe Pinkos' forecasted margin of victory is indicated in parentheses beside the underdog.

CLASS 6A
Apopka 14, Lake Brantley (+19) 9
Boyd Anderson (+1) 22, 5A Ely 19
Colonial 21, Cypress Creek (+7) 7
Coral Gables vs. Sunset (+11) ccd.
Coral Reef vs. Southwest Miami (+36) ccd.
Cox VA 14, Gateway (+21) 6
Deltona 26, 1B Warner Christian (+3) 16
Douglas (+9) 35, 5A Northeast-Oakland Park 13
Dr. Phillips (+11) 27, Ocoee 6
East Ridge 28, 2A South Sumter (+1) 27
Edgewater 48, Oak Ridge (+27) 0
Everglades (+1) 21, 5A Cooper City 3
Freedom-Orlando (+9) 33, Olympia 6
Goleman vs. Miami Beach (+16) ccd.
Hialeah vs. Coral Park (+43) ccd.
Hialeah Miami Lakes vs. North Miami (+19) ccd.
Killian vs. Miami High (+30) ccd.
Lake Mary 49, 5A Kissimmee Osceola (+5) 34
Miami Palmetto vs. North Miami Beach (+1) ccd.
Miami Springs vs. Ferguson (+32) ccd.
Miramar vs. 5A South Broward ccd.
Norland vs. Miami Central (+2) ccd.
Northwestern vs. Carol City (+5) ccd.
Oviedo 35, Timber Creek (+6) 0
Palm Beach Gardens 28, Lake Worth (+42) 7
Palm Beach Lakes vs. 4A Boca Raton (+17) ppd. to Sept. 23
Piper vs. 3A Monarch (+35) ppd. to Oct. 21
Riverview 36, 4A Newsome (+21) 35
Sandalwood 14, 4A Forrest (+10) 0
Sarasota 26, 4A Bayshore (+6) 7
Sarasota Riverview 9, 3A Booker (+13) 6
South Dade vs. Columbus (+1) ccd.
South Miami vs. Dr. Krop (+12) ccd.
Taravella (+12) 15, 5A Coral Glades 7
University (+9) 33, West Orange 27
Varela vs. Southridge (+1) ccd.
Vero Beach 19, 5A Fort Pierce Central (+2) 18
Wellington (+11) 36, 5A Santaluces 13
Winter Park (+17) 30, Boone 8
Winter Springs 21, 5A Lake Howell (+28) 7
Open: Plantation.

CLASS 5A
Atlantic-Delray Beach 54, 4A Boynton Beach (+31) 0
Bartram Trail 3, 3A Palatka (+17) 0
Buchholz 7, 4A Eastside (+2) 6
Centennial vs. 4A Sebastian River (+6) ccd.
Chamberlain 19, Brandon (+11) 9
Charlotte 39, 3A Lemon Bay (+7) 21
Coconut Creek vs. 2A Pompano Beach (+7) ccd.
Countryside 27, 4A Boca Ciega (+18) 21
Dillard (+14) 26, 6A Deerfield Beach 12
Dixie Hollins 35, Palm Harbor University (+1) 10
Dunedin (+4) 44, Seminole 9
East Bay 35, 4A Leto (+23) 0
Eau Gallie (+11) 18, 4A Rockledge 12
Ed White (+13) 26, 4A Robert E. Lee 7
Fletcher 19, 3A Andrew Jackson (+1) 7
Fort Myers 30, 4A Lehigh (+6) 0
Gainesville (+3) 35, 3A Clay 27
Gaither (+2) 21, Sickles 0
Gibbs 34, 4A Lakewood (+22) 7
Hollywood Hills 29, 4A Hallandale (+28) 14
John I. Leonard vs. 4A Forest Hill (+30) ccd.
Lakeland 35, Venice (+24) 7
Lakewood Ranch vs. 6A Sanford Seminole (+10) ccd.
Land O' Lakes 34, 3A Zephyrhills (+30) 7
Largo (+1) 44, Clearwater 6
Mainland 17, 6A DeLand (+15) 14
Mitchell 8, 4A Ridgewood (+26) 6
Niceville 28, 4A Rutherford (+22) 14
Orange Park 31, 4A Ridgeview (+6) 7
Park Vista vs. 6A Seminole Ridge (+21) ppd. to Sept. 23
Plant City (+1) 45, 6A Durant 32
Port Charlotte 28, 4A North Port (+13) 9
Satellite 25, Ind. Poinciana (+29) 12
Spanish River (+1) 35, 4A Olympic Heights 6
St. Thomas Aquinas vs. 6A Cypress Bay (+26) ccd
. Stranahan vs. 6A South Plantation (+11) ccd.
Terry Parker 33, Ind. Stanton Prep (+1) 15
Wesley Chapel 39, 3A Gulf (+37) 0
Western vs. 4A Nova (+6) ppd. to Sept. 23
Open: Alonso, McArthur and North Fort Myers.

CLASS 4A
Auburndale 18, 3A Lake Wales (+2) 16
Barron Collier 20, 3A Lely (+19) 19
Belleview 63, 3A Crystal River (+27) 0
Blake 7, Tampa Bay Tech (+3) 6
Booker T. Washington vs. 6A Homestead (+20) ppd. to Oct. 7
Central-Brooksville 33, 3A Hernando (+19) 0
Chiles 35, 3A East Gadsden (+20) 27
Choctawhatchee (+7) 14, 3A Gulf Breeze 9
Columbia 13, 3A Suwannee (+7) 3
Crestview 42, 1A Jay (+28) 13
Edison vs. 6A American (+28) ppd. to Oct. 7
Englewood 16, 2A Ribault (+20) 7
Fernandina Beach (+4) 13, 2A Bradford 12 OT
Fleming Island (+7) 34, 3A Menendez 26
Fort Lauderdale (+7) 28, 6A Coral Springs 21
Freedom-Tampa (+31) 24, 5A Wharton 14
Hillsborough (+17) 21, Armwood 20
Hoover AL 50, Nease (+14) 29
Jefferson 28, Middleton (+22) 20
Leesburg (+2) 35, 3A Tavares 32
Lincoln 35, 3A Rickards (+20) 34 2OT
Merritt Island (+6) 19, 5A Palm Bay 14
Miami Jackson vs. 6A Braddock (+44) ppd. to Sept. 23
Middleburg (+6) 10, 3A Baker County 9
Mosley 18, 3A Godby (7) 13
Navarre 25, 3A West Florida Tech (+2) 6
New Smyrna Beach 44, 5A Pine Ridge (+33) 3
Northeast-St. Pete (+1) 54, 5A St. Petersburg 20
Okeechobee (+22) 35, 5A South Fork 22
Pace (+7) 21, Fort Walton Beach 14
Plant 30, 5A Bloomingdale (+21) 13
Seabreeze 19, 6A Spruce Creek (+7) 0
Seminole Osceola 33, 5A Pinellas Park (+33) 19
Southeast 13, 5A Manatee (+4) 6
Springstead (+5) 34, 3A Pasco 7
Tarpon Springs (+9) 10, 5A East Lake 7 OT
Vanguard 20, 3A West Port (+31) 9
Westwood vs. 3A Jensen Beach (+8) ccd.
William T. Dwyer 28, 6A Jupiter (+17) 10
Winter Haven 27, 3A Sebring (+4) 0
Open: Leon and Wolfson.

CLASS 3A
Astronaut 32, 5A Bayside (+21) 15
Atlantic-Port Orange (+13) 19, 6A Flagler Palm Coast 13 OT
Avon Park 33, Ridge (+34) 0
Bartow 19, 5A George Jenkins (+24) 17
Bay 21, Arnold (+37) 0
Belen Jesuit vs. 1A Am. Heritage-Delray (+33) ccd.
Bishop Moore 34, 2A Umatilla (+16) 32
Cardinal Gibbons vs. Archbishop McCarthy (+17) ccd.
Cocoa 30, 5A Melbourne (+1) 22
Daphne AL 32, Pensacola (+7) 0
Dunbar 55, 5A Ida Baker (+46) 0
Dunnellon 48, Lecanto (+22) 20
Estero 19, 4A South Fort Myers (+11) 11
Glades Central vs. 6A Palm Beach Central (+40) ccd.
Golden Gate (+12) 28, 2A Bishop Verot 14
Haines City 28, 4A Lake Region (+1) 6
Hardee 23, 5A Mariner (+12) 0
Harmony (+13) 34, 2B Wildwood 6
Hudson 36, 4A River Ridge (+32) 0
Immokalee 25, 5A Cape Coral (+31) 7
Jesuit 27, 2B Clearwater Cent. Cath. (+7) 0
Kathleen 14, 5A Lake Gibson (+4) 13
LaBelle 24, 2B Cardinal Mooney (+4) 14
Monsignor Pace vs. 5A Lyman (+18) ccd.
Naples 42, 4A Gulf Coast (+30) 14
North Marion 20, 4A Ocala Forest (+11) 3
Palmetto (+9) 17, DeSoto 12
Palmetto Ridge (+23) 21, 4A Martin County 14
Pembroke Pines Charter (+29) 32, 6A Flanagan 20
Pensacola Washington (+1) 23, 4A Milton 7
Pine Forest 28, 4A Tate (+24) 7
Raines 31, 6A Mandarin (+3) 15
Riverdale 21, 4A Cypress Lake (+4) 19
Robinson 61, 5A King (+29) 7
Santa Fe 35, 2B Newberry (+11) 32
South Lake 35, 2A Mount Dora (+1) 0
Space Coast (+20) 13, 4A Titusville 8
St. Augustine 28, 4A First Coast (+49) 0
St. Cloud 40, Citrus (+17) 12
Wakulla (+9) 25, 1A North Florida Christian 13
Woodham 37, 4A Escambia (+6) 7
Open: Key West.

CLASS 2A
Am. Heritage-Plantation 27, Clewiston (+2) 13
Bolles 57, 1A West Gadsden (+54) 0
Cardinal Newman (+11) 34, 3A Suncoast 33 OT
Coral Shores (+8) 12, 2B Archbishop Curley 6
Coral Springs Charter (+6) 38, 1B Hollywood Christian 0
Dixie County (+1) 14, 2B Chiefland 12
Fort White (+21) 10, West Nassau 6
Gulliver Prep vs. 3A Mater Academy (+41) ccd.
Jones (+6) 20, 6A Evans 14
Keystone Heights 36, 1A Branford (+23) 6
Lake Placid 13, 1A Moore Haven (+18) 6
Madison County 17, 2B Union County (+4) 14 halted by lightning, ccd.
Marianna (+1) 28, 2B Holmes County 21
Mulberry (+4) 35, 1B Evangel Christian 21
Pope John Paul II vs. 4A West Boca Raton (+25) ppd. to Oct. 7
St. Andrew's 40, 1B Broward Christian (+12) 12
St. Pete Catholic 10, Lake Highland Prep (+21) 8
Tampa Catholic 49, 1B Cambridge (+11) 0
Taylor County 24, 2B Chipley (+5) 21
Tyler Lee TX 34, Chaminade (+10) 28
Walton 57, 2B Baker (+12) 7
Open: none.

CLASS 2B
Baldwin vs. 1A Providence (+8) ccd.
Blountstown 25, 1A Port St. Joe (+16) 14
Donelson Christian TN 21, Berkeley Prep (+31) 7
Episcopal (+10) 32, 1B Arlington Country Day 6
Florida Christian vs. 1A MacArthur North (+29) ccd.
Florida High 37, 1B FAMU High (+8) 0
Frostproof 33, 3A Nature Coast (+26) 12
Hamilton County 33, 1A Jefferson County (+8) 14
John Carroll vs. 5A Port St. Lucie (+17) ppd. to Sept. 9
King's Academy 28, 2A North Broward Prep (+15)
6 Melbourne Cent. Cath. (+5) 13, Ind. Cocoa Beach 10
Northview 42, Bozeman (+4) 0
P.K. Yonge (+11) 31, 3A Williston 2
Pahokee vs. 6A Royal Palm Beach (+22) ppd. to Oct. 7
Parkway Academy 46, 2A Inlet Grove (+9) 0
Ransom Everglades vs. 2A Doral Academy (+27) ccd.
Taylor-Pierson vs. Ind. Florida Deaf (+16) ccd.
Trinity Catholic 69, The Villages (+60) 0
Trinity Christian vs. 1B Bishop McLaughlin (+48) ppd. to Oct. 7
Vernon (+1) 30, 2A Pensacola Catholic 22
Westminster Academy 13, 1B Upperroom Christian (+10) 0
Open: Florida Air Academy and Trinity Prep.

CLASS 1A
Bay Point vs. 2B Marathon (+5) ccd.
Benjamin 28, 2A Archbishop Carroll (+9) 8
Coral Springs Christian vs. Ind. Hernando Christian (+11) ccd.
Evangelical Christian 49, 1B Calvary-Fort Lauderdale (+31) 22
Father Lopez 17, 2B Crescent City (+5) 14
Fort Meade 37, Shorecrest Prep (+43) 0
Freeport 14, 2B South Walton (+1) 6
Glades Day vs. 3A Eustis (+21) ccd.
Hawthorne 14, 2A Interlachen (+13) 7
Highlands Christian 19, Dade Christian (+3) 18
Hilliard 37, 4A Lake Weir (+27) 6
Holy Trinity 43, Ind. Mount Dora Bible (+27) 7
Liberty County 34, Bronson (+9) 8
Northside Christian 41, 1B Calvary-Clearwater (+13) 7
Sneads 14, 1B Cottondale (+15) 12
St. Edward's (+15) 17, 1B First Academy 0
St. Joseph 17, 1B Eagle's View (+1) 6
St. John Neumann vs. 2B Westminster Christian (+15) ccd.
Trenton 49, Ind. Bell (+1) 6
Bishop Snyder, Lafayette, University Christian and Wewahitchka.

CLASS 1B
Apalachicola 12, John Paul II Catholic (+2) 0
Graceville 62, Munroe Day (+10) 0
Jupiter Christian vs. Ind. Canterbury (+3) ccd.
Keswick Christian 42, 1A Indian Rocks Christian (+9) 13
Potter's House Chr. 24, 1A Admiral Farragut (+10) 7
Santa Fe Catholic 28, Ind. All Saints' Academy (+1) 0
St. John Lutheran 47, Orangewood Christian (+8) 21
West Oaks Academy 26, Lake Mary Prep (+8) 0
Zion Lutheran vs. 1A Palmer Trinity (+10) ccd.
Open: Aucilla Christian, Brevard Christian, Carrabelle, Master's Academy, Merritt Island Christian, Northwest Christian, Pine Castle Christian, Sheridan Hills Chr., Temple Heights Chr. and Trinity-Deltona.

Independents LaSalle vs. 1A Miami Country Day (+2) ccd.
Paxon vs. 3A Bishop Kenny (+3) ccd.
Tampa Baptist 42, 1B Central Florida Christian (+2) 0
Open: Celebration, Florida Chr. Institute, Gateway Charter, Lakeland Christian, Oak Hall and Pine Crest.

Florida Christian Conference (FCC)
Calvary-Winter Garden 33, Ocala Christian (+4) 6
Eastland Christian 39, Ind. West Gate Chr. (+2) 6
Providence Christian 31, Landmark Christian (+2) 24
Temple Christian 47, Ind. Boca Raton Christian (+6) 0

Sun State Football Top Stories