STATE FOOTBALL POLL: Week No. 2

While Hurricane Katrina cut into the first week of the 2005 high school football season, some teams did get the chance to show what they have. Here are the results of the first week of an abbreviated schedule. Is your favorite team there?

LAKELAND – Here are the Florida Sports Writers Association high school football rankings.

Class 6A
1. Miami Carol City (0-0) (10) 151
2. Miami Central (0-0) (3) 144
3. Orlando Edgewater (1-0) (2) 131
4. Miami Killian (0-0) (1) 115
5. Palm Beach Lakes (0-0) 91
6. Clermont East Ridge (1-0) 78
7. Homestead South Dade (0-0) 54
8. Palm Beach Gardens (1-0) 35
9. Sarasota Riverview (1-0) 34
10. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson (1-0) 19
Also receiving votes: Apopka (1-0) 15, Jacksonville Sandalwood (1-0) 9, Hialeah Miami Lakes 3, Miami Northwestern 1.

Class 5A
1. Lakeland (1-0) (16) 160
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (0-0) 142
3. Daytona Beach Mainland (1-0) 124
4. Niceville (1-0) 111
5. Gainesville Buchholz (1-0) 85
6. Delray Beach Atlantic (1-0) 83
7. Neptune Beach Fletcher (1-0) 59
8. Lakeland Lake Gibson (0-1) 38
9. Melbourne (0-1) 28
10. Pompano Beach Ely (0-1) 18
Also receiving votes: North Fort Myers (0-0) 16, Melbourne Palm Pay (0-1) 7, Orange Park (1-0) 3, Fort Lauderdale Dillard (1-0) 2, Gainesville (1-0) 2, Hollywood Hills (1-0) 1, Eau Gallie (1-0) 1.

Class 4A
1. Miami Washington (0-0) (7) 144
2. Tampa Hillsborough (1-0) (6) 140
3. Merritt Island (1-0) (3) 121
4. Miami Edison (0-0) 110
5. Seffner Armwood (0-1) 84
6. Tampa Jefferson (1-0) 82
7. Bradenton Southeast (1-0) 62
8. Ponte Vedra Beach Nease (0-1) 33
9. Tallahassee Lincoln (1-0) 25
10. New Smyrna Beach (1-0) 19
Also receiving votes: Daytona Beach Seabreeze (1-0) 14, Belleview (1-0) 14, Palm Beach Dwyer (1-0) 12, Auburndale (1-0) 7, Pace (1-0) 4, Lynn Haven Mosley 4, Fort Lauderdale (1-0) 3, Lake City Columbia (1-0) 2.

CLASS 3A
1. Miami Monsignor Pace (0-0) (11) 146
2. Immokalee (1-0) (5) 130
3. Belle Glade Glades Central (0-0) 121
4. St. Augustine (1-0) 106
5. Naples (1-0) 95
6. Titusville Astronaut (1-0) 69
7. Kathleen (1-0) 62
8. Citra North Marion (1-0) 32
9. Cocoa (1-0) 35
10. Pensacola (0-1) 27
Also receiving votes: Bay (1-0) 15, Bartow (1-0) 12, Sarasota Booker (0-1) 7, Arcadia DeSoto 2, Tallahassee Rickards (0-1) 2, Alachua Santa Fe (1-0) 2, Pembroke Pines Charter 1.

CLASS 2A
1. Jacksonville Bolles (1-0) (16) 80
2. Miami Gulliver Prep (0-0) 50
3. Hollywood Chaminade (0-1) 44
4. Madison Madison County (0-0) 38
5. Bushnell South Sumter (0-1) 14
Also receiving votes: West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman (1-0) 10, Pompano Beach (0-0) 2, Delray Beach American Heritage (1-0) 2.

CLASS 2B
1. Pahokee (0-0) (14) 77
2. Lake Butler Union County (0-0) 58
3. Ocala Trinity Catholic (1-0) (2) 47
4. Blountstown (1-0) 37
5. Vernon (1-0) 8
Also receiving votes: Frostproof (1-0) 7, Miramar Parkway Academy 4, West Palm Beach King's Academy (0-0) 2.

Class 1A
1. Fort Meade (1-0) (16) 80
2. Hilliard (1-0) 60
3. Belle Glade Glades Day (0-0) 44
4. Daytona Beach Father Lopez (1-0) 29
5. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (0-1) 14
Also receiving votes: Melbourne Holy Trinity (1-0) 8, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 5, Coral Springs Christian 0-0.

CLASS 1B
1. St. Petersburg Keswick Christian (1-0) (7) 55
2. Graceville (1-0) (4) 53
3. South Daytona Warner Christian (0-1) (3) 46
4. Lakeland Evangel Christian (0-1) (2) 32
5. Orlando First Academy (0-1) 16
Also receiving votes: Hollywood Christian (0-1) 14, Oviedo Master's Academy (0-0) 8, Lauderhill Upperroom (0-1) 8, Merritt Island Christian (0-0) 6, Tampa Berkeley Prep 2.

Sun State Football Top Stories