JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS: Week No. 1

Here is a look at the way things stack up after the first week of the season. Keep in mind, Hurricane Katrina cut into the first of the week of the season in southern Florida!

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Lakeland (1-0, 5A) 99.7
2. Hillsborough (1-0, 4A) 99.1
3. Armwood (0-1, 4A) 98.4
4. St. Thomas Aquinas (0-0, 5A) 89.9
5. St. Augustine (1-0, 3A) 89.3
6. Atlantic-Delray Beach (1-0, 5A) 88.8
7. Killian (0-0, 6A) 88.7
8. Northwestern (0-0, 6A) 87.2
9. Booker T. Washington (0-0, 4A) 86.6
10. Naples (1-0, 3A) 85.0
11. Chaminade (0-1, 2A) 84.9
12. Nease (0-1, 4A) 83.5
13. Palm Beach Lakes (0-0, 6A) 83.0
14. Bolles (1-0, 2A) 82.9
15. Boyd Anderson (1-0, 6A) 82.7
16. Carol City (0-0, 6A) 82.5
17. Pahokee (0-0, 2B) 82.4
18. Ely (0-1, 5A) 81.7
19. Monsignor Pace (0-0, 3A) 81.5
20. Edison (0-0, 4A) 81.1
21. Trinity Catholic (1-0, 2B) 80.9
22. Edgewater (1-0, 6A) 80.7
23. Jefferson (1-0, 4A) 80.5
24. Merritt Island (1-0, 4A) 79.9
25. Countryside (1-0, 5A) 79.7
26. Sarasota Riverview (1-0, 6A) 79.6
27. Hialeah Miami Lakes (0-0, 6A) 79.5
28. Palm Bay (0-1, 5A) 79.3
29. Immokalee (1-0, 3A) 79.2
30. William T. Dwyer (1-0, 4A) 78.7
31. Southeast (1-0, 4A) 77.5
32. Plantation ( 0-0, 6A) 77.3
33. South Dade (0-0, 6A) 76.8
34. Norland (0-0, 6A) 76.5
35. Palm Beach Gardens (1-0, 6A) 76.1
36. Columbus (0-0, 6A) 75.9
37. Palmetto (1-0, 3A) 75.7
38. Kathleen (1-0, 3A) 75.3
39. DeSoto (0-1, 3A) 75.1
40. Miami Central (0-0, 6A) 74.8
41. Miami Palmetto (0-0, 6A) 74.7
42. Jesuit (1-0, 3A) 74.6
43. Bartow (1-0, 3A) 74.5
44. Pace (1-0, 4A) 74.4
45. Glades Central (0-0, 3A) 74.1
46. Astronaut (1-0, 3A) 74.0
47. Lake Gibson (0-1, 5A) 73.9
48. North Fort Myers (0-0, 5A) 73.8
49. Miami Jackson (0-0, 4A) 73.7
50. Raines (1-0, 3A) 73.5

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Killian (0-0) 88.7
2. Northwestern (0-0) 87.2
3. Palm Beach Lakes (0-0) 83.0
4. Boyd Anderson (1-0) 82.7
5. Carol City (0-0) 82.5
6. Edgewater (1-0) 80.7
7. Sarasota Riverview (1-0) 79.6
8. Hialeah Miami Lakes (0-0) 79.5
9. Plantation (0-0) 77.3
10. South Dade (0-0) 76.8
11. Norland (0-0) 76.5
12. Palm Beach Gardens (1-0) 76.1
13. Columbus (0-0) 75.9
14. Miami Central (0-0) 74.8
15. Miami Palmetto (0-0) 74.7

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Lakeland (1-0) 99.7
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (0-0) 89.9
3. Atlantic-Delray Beach (1-0) 88.8
4. Ely (0-1) 81.7
5. Countryside (1-0) 79.7
6. Palm Bay (0-1) 79.3
7. Lake Gibson (0-1) 73.9
8. North Fort Myers (0-0) 73.8
9. Hollywood Hills (1-0) 73.0
10. Eau Gallie (1-0) 72.9
11. Chamberlain (1-0) 72.2
12. Dillard (1-0) 72.1
13. Niceville (1-0) 71.8
14. Venice (0-1) 71.7
15. Mainland (1-0) 70.2

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Hillsborough (1-0) 99.1
2. Armwood (0-1) 98.4
3. Booker T. Washington (0-0) 86.6
4. Nease (0-1) 83.5
5. Edison (0-0) 81.1
6. Jefferson (1-0) 80.5
7. Merritt Island (1-0) 79.9
8. William T. Dwyer (1-0) 78.7
9. Southeast (1-0) 77.5
10. Pace (1-0) 74.4
11. Miami Jackson (0-0) 73.7
12. Seabreeze (1-0) 72.4
13. Rockledge (0-1) 72.3
14. Lincoln (1-0) 72.1
15. Plant (1-0) 71.9

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. St. Augustine (1-0) 89.3
2. Naples (1-0) 85.0
3. Monsignor Pace (0-0) 81.5
4. Immokalee (1-0) 79.2
5. Palmetto (1-0) 75.7
6. Kathleen (1-0) 75.3
7. DeSoto (0-1) 75.1
8. Jesuit (1-0) 74.6
9. Bartow (1-0) 74.5
10. Glades Central (0-0) 74.1
11. Astronaut (1-0) 74.0
12. Raines (1-0) 73.5
13. Cocoa (1-0) 71.7
14. Pine Forest (1-0) 71.5
15. Hardee (1-0) 71.3

CLASS 2A – Great Eight
1. Chaminade (0-1) 84.9
2. Bolles (1-0) 82.9
3. Madison County (0-0) 72.7
4. Am. Heritage-Plantation (1-0) 72.6
5. South Sumter (0-1) 70.3
6. Cardinal Newman (1-0) 66.8
7. Clewiston (0-1) 66.5
8. Jones (1-0) 58.6

CLASS 2B – Great Eight
1. Pahokee (0-0) 82.4
2. Trinity Catholic (1-0) 80.9
3. Union County (0-0) 68.3
4. Blountstown (1-0) 63.6
5. Clearwater Cent. Cath. (0-1) 62.0
6. Berkeley Prep (0-1) 56.7
7. Vernon (1-0) 55.9
8. Trinity Christian (0-0) 55.1

CLASS 1A – Great Eight
1. North Florida Christian (0-1) 60.4
2. Fort Meade (1-0) 58.1
3. Glades Day (0-0) 58.0
4. Hilliard (1-0) 52.5
5. Port St. Joe (0-1) 49.5
6. Lafayette (0-0) 47.6
7. Hawthorne (1-0) 45.6
8. Evangelical Christian (1-0) 40.9

CLASS 1B – Great Eight
1. Evangel Christian (0-1) 42.3
2. Keswick Christian (1-0) 32.3
3. FAMU High (0-1) 30.7
4. Graceville (1-0) 30.1
5. Zion Lutheran (0-0) 24.3
6. Upperroom Christian (0-1) 23.5
7. First Academy (0-1) 22.6
8. Potter's House Chr. (1-0) 21.9

Independents – Front Four
1. Cocoa Beach (0-1) 37.4
2. Paxon (0-0) 33.1
3. Pine Crest (0-0) 23.1
4. Stanton Prep (0-1) 20.7

Sun State Football Top Stories