PINKOS' SELECTIONS: Week No. 2

After a successful first week of the season where there were some upsets, here are the selections for the second week as every team should be back in action!

2004 Season Accomplishments

7 of 7, 100% correct state championship gameweek forecast.
6 of our 7 pre-playoff picks won state championships.
150-34, 81.5% correct forecast for all playoff games.
80% correct forecast record for the entire season.
Our forecast accuracy and power ratings/rankings easily topped all polls and other media.
And the beat goes on in 2005!

FORECAST FOR WEEK 2
Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favored team, and listed alphabetically by favorite.

Each game forecast shows favored team, favorite's power rating in parentheses, underdog (preceded by classification if different from favorite's), power rating of underdog and forecasted margin of victory.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

CLASS 6A
American (52.8) over Miami Beach (48.6) by 4
Apopka (73.3) over Cypress Creek (50.2) by 23
Boyd Anderson (82.7) over Cypress Bay (64.3) by 18
Carol City (82.5) over 4A Miami Jackson (73.7) by 9
Coral Reef (60.3) over Coral Park (16.0) by 44
Deerfield Beach (70.1) over 5A Coconut Creek (57.5) by 13
DeLand (59.9) over Sanford Seminole (57.0) by 3
Douglas (58.3) over 5A Western (52.6) by 6
Dr. Krop (52.4) over Miami Springs (40.6) by 12
East Ridge (71.3) over 4A Ocala Forest (31.3) by 40
Everglades (53.6) over 4A Nova (46.8) by 7
Freedom-Orlando (64.9) over Colonial (57.8) by 7
Gateway (50.2) over 3A Bishop Moore (45.9) by 4
Goleman (64.4) over Braddock (29.7) by 35
Homestead (66.9) over Varela (62.5) by 4
Jupiter (61.3) over 4A Boynton Beach (47.3) by 14
Killian (88.7) over South Miami (64.5) by 24
Lake Brantley (60.0) over University (59.0) by 1
Lake Mary (59.6) over Dr. Phillips (48.2) by 11
Miami Central (74.8) over Miami High (58.3) by 17
Miami Palmetto (74.7) over Southwest Miami (24.7) by 50
North Miami (60.8) over Ferguson (8.5) by 52
North Miami Beach (73.3) over Hialeah (58.6) by 15
Northwestren (87.2) over 5A Edison (81.1) by 6
Olympia (52.5) over Timber Creek (42.1) by 10
Palm Beach Gardens (76.1) over Wellington (61.9) by 14
Palm Beach Lakes (83.0) over 3A Suncoast (66.1) by 17
Piper (63.0) over Taravella (50.9) by 12
Plantation (77.3) over 5A Stranahan (65.7) by 12
Riverview (68.1) over 5A East Bay (67.4) by 1
Royal Palm Beach (60.7) over 4A Olympic Heights (17.9) by 43
Sarasota (65.4) over 4A Barron Collier (64.8) by 1
Sarasota Riverview (79.6) over 5A Venice (71.7) by 8
South Dade (76.8) over Sunset (45.4) by 31
South Plantation (54.9) over 5A McArthur (33.4) by 22
Southridge (62.0) over Coral Gables (56.5) by 6
Vero Beach (66.4) over 5A Santaluces (50.0) by 16
West Orange (58.4) over Winter Park (56.0) by 2
Open: Boone, Edgewater, Evans, Columbus and Oak Ridge

CLASS 5A
Alonso (57.3) over 4A Tampa Bay Tech (46.9) by 10
Atlantic-Delray Beach (88.8) over 6A Palm Beach Central (34.6) by 52
Bloomingdale (53.1) over 4A Leto (40.0) by 13
Brandon (70.1) over 4A Newsome (58.0) by 12
Buchholz (62.6) over 4A Columbia (61.8) by 1
Centennial (60.0) over 2B John Carroll (36.4) by 24
Charlotte (51.3) over 4A North Port (43.0) by 8
Coral Glades (50.3) over 6A Flanagan (44.2) by 6
Countryside (79.7) over Gibbs (66.0) by 14
Dillard (72.1) over 6A Miramar (63.1) by 9
Dunedin (64.0) over 4A Tarpon Springs (60.8) by 3
East Lake (60.2) over St. Petersburg (40.0) by 20
Ely (81.7) over Hollywood Hills (73.0) by 9
Fletcher (68.8) over 6A Sandalwood (68.2) by 1
Fort Pierce Central (65.8) over 3A Lely (56.4) by 9
Gaither (61.9) over King (30.2) by 32
John I. Leonard (47.1) over 6A Lake Worth (35.2) by 12
Kissimmee Osceola (47.4) over Lake Howell (38.7) by 9
Lakeland (99.7) over 6A Norland (76.5) by 23
Largo (45.2) over 4A Lakewood (38.7) by 7
Lyman (63.4) over 6A Oviedo (60.8) by 3
Mainland (70.2) over 6A Winter Springs (63.0) by 7
Mitchell (52.1) over 3A Zephyrhills (40.8) by 11
Niceville (71.8) over Sidney Lanier AL (69.2) by 3
North Fort Myers (73.8) over 3A Estero (22.4) by 51
Orange Park (65.0) over 4A Forrest (57.2) by 8
Palm Bay (79.3) over 3A Astronaut (74.0) by 5
Palm Harbor University (45.7) over Pinellas Park (38.4) by 7
Plant City (60.6) over Wharton (47.6) by 13
Satellite (45.5) over 4A Titusville (36.2) by 9
Sickles (54.7) over 4A Freedom-Tampa (48.2) by 7
South Broward (53.2) over 6A Coral Springs (49.1) by 4
St. Thomas Aquinas (89.9) over 3A Cardinal Gibbons (67.4) by 23
Open: Lake Gibson, Land O' Lakes, Manatee and Spanish River.

CLASS 4A
Armwood (98.4) over 6A Durant (52.3) by 46
Auburndale (63.8) over 1B Evangel Christian (42.3) by 22
Baldwin County AL (71.6) over Tate (47.2) by 24
Bayshore (58.7) over 5A Port Charlotte (57.9) by 1
Belleview (62.0) over 3A North Marion (58.6) by 3
Boca Ciega (64.5) over 5A Clearwater (28.2) by 36
Boca Raton (66.3) over 2A Pope John Paul II (54.1) by 12
Booker T. Washington (86.6) over 6A Hialeah Miami Lakes (79.5) by 7
Chiles (62.8) over 2A Taylor County (47.0) by 16
Crestview (66.5) over 3A Woodham (61.3) by 5
Cypress Lake (56.7) over 3A Golden Gate (36.8) by 20
Englewood (42.9) over Ind. Stanton Prep (20.7) by 22
Fernandina Beach (51.8) over 3A Bishop Kenny (30.1) by 22
First Coast (43.9) over 5A Terry Parker (32.2) by 12
Fort Lauderdale (49.7) over 5A Northeast-Oakland Park (46.2) by 4
Fort Walton Beach (67.5) over Lawless LA (27.7) by 40
Gulf Coast (58.6) over 5A Cape Coral (55.5) by 3
Hallandale (54.2) over 2A Pompano Beach (52.0) by 2
Hillsborough (99.1) over Blake (50.1) by 49
Jefferson (80.5) over 5A Chamberlain (72.2) by 8
Leon (62.2) over 3A Wakulla (61.1) by 1
Lincoln (72.1) over 3A Pensacola (68.8) by 3
Martin County (26.2) over 5A Port St. Lucie (19.8) by 6
Merritt Island (79.9) over 5A Eau Gallie (72.9) by 7
Middleton (61.6) over 3A Robinson (61.0) by 1
Milton (52.6) over 3A West Florida Tech (47.8) by 5
Navarre (49.4) over 1A University Christian (40.8) by 9
New Smyrna Beach (67.0) over 6A Spruce Creek (62.0) by 5
Northeast-St. Pete (59.5) over 5A Dixie Hollins (46.3) by 13
Pace (74.4) over 3A Gulf Breeze (49.6) by 25
Ridgeview (48.9) over 3A Menendez (41.4) by 8
River Ridge (27.4) over 3A Gulf (18.7) by 9
Rockledge (72.3) over 5A Melbourne (66.8) by 6
Rutherford (53.0) over R.E. Lee-Montgomery AL (50.5) by 3
Seabreeze (72.4) over 6A Flagler Palm Coast (47.2) by 25
Sebastian River (53.7) over 3A Suwannee (43.8) by 10
Seminole Osceola (64.6) over 5A Seminole (51.8) by 13
South Fort Myers (12.0) over 5A Ida Baker (4.2) by 8
Southeast (77.5) over 5A Lakewood Ranch (66.6) by 11
Springstead (62.6) over 3A Nature Coast (23.7) by 39
West Boca Raton (29.0) over 6A Seminole Ridge (16.9) by 12
Westwood (45.1) over 5A South Fork (31.4) by 14
William T. Dwyer (78.7) over 5A Park Vista (37.6) by 41
Winter Haven (60.6) over 5A George Jenkins (52.5) by 8
Wolfson (67.9) over 6A Mandarin (63.3) by 5
Open: Eastside, Forest Hill, Leesburg, Nease, Plant and Robert E. Lee.

CLASS 3A
Andrew Jackson (67.3) over 2A Ribault (32.8) by 35
Archbishop McCarthy (50.6) over 5A Cooper City (42.2) by 8
Arnold (39.8) over 1A Providence (19.6) by 20
Atlantic-Port Orange (47.9) over 5A Pine Ridge (32.7) by 15
Avon Park (53.4) over 4A Okeechobee (32.0) by 16
Bay (70.9) over 4A Mosley (69.2) by 2
Booker (68.2) over 4A Central-Brooksville (50.5) by 18
Clay (58.6) over 4A Fleming Island (42.0) by 17
Cocoa (71.7) over 5A Bayside (59.1) by 13
DeSoto (75.1) over Lemon Bay (44.5) by 31
Dunnellon (49.7) over Crystal River (29.8) by 20
East Gadsden (45.9) over 1B FAMU High (30.7) by 15
Eustis (37.1) over 2A Umatilla (31.5) by 6
Godby (62.3) over 5A Gainesville (60.1) by 2
Hardee (71.3) over 1A Fort Meade (58.1) by 13
Harmony (38.5) over Ind. Poinciana (18.9) by 20
Hudson (65.4) over 5A Wesley Chapel (57.5) by 8
Immokalee (79.2) over 4A Lehigh (44.7) by 35
Jensen Beach (37.0) over Palmetto Ridge (26.9) by 10
Jesuit (74.6) over Belen Jesuit (67.6) by 7
Kathleen (75.3) over Bartow (74.5) by 1
Key West (66.8) over 2A Gulliver Prep (58.5) by 8
Lake Wales (62.1) over Haines City (43.2) by 19
Monarch (27.9) over 1B Hollywood Christian (14.3) by 14
Monsignor Pace (81.5) over 2A Am. Heritage-Plantation (72.6) by 9
Naples (85.0) over 5A Fort Myers (57.3) by 28
Palatka (59.1) over 4A Vanguard (58.1) by 1
Palmetto (75.7) over Sebring (48.7) by 27
Pasco (45.8) over 4A Ridgewood (35.9) by 10
Pensacola Washington (56.9) over 4A Escambia (45.2) by 12
Pine Forest (71.5) over 4A Choctawhatchee (50.2) by 21
Raines (73.5) over 5A Ed White (59.9) by 14
Riverdale (57.9) over 5A Mariner (54.7) by 3
Santa Fe (58.2) over 4A Middleburg (44.5) by 14
South Lake (40.0) over 4A Lake Weir (23.8) by 16
St. Augustine (89.3) over 5A Bartram Trail (62.7) by 27
Tavares (50.5) over 2B Wildwood (25.0) by 26
West Port (33.7) over Citrus (31.5) by 2
Williston (44.4) over 2B Chiefland (37.8) by 7
Open: Glades Central, Hernando, Lecanto, Pembroke Pines, Rickards and St. Cloud.

CLASS 2A
Archbishop Carroll (24.7) over 1A Palmer Trinity (14.2) by 11
Bolles (82.9) over Lake Highland Prep (42.0) by 41
Bradford (48.7) over 3A Baker County (43.0) by 6
Chaminade (84.9) over 3A Dunbar (56.1) by 29
Clewiston (66.5) over 3A LaBelle (57.2) by 9
Coral Shores (43.4) over 1A St. John Neumann (32.3) by 11
Coral Springs Charter (39.9) over Ind. Pine Crest (23.1) by 17
Fort White (49.3) over 2B Hamilton County (40.9) by 8
Inlet Grove (23.3) over 1B Broward Christian (-11.6) by 35
Jones (58.6) over 6A Ocoee (31.1) by 28
Keystone Heights (53.1) over 2B Baldwin (27.5) by 26
Mount Dora (24.8) over 3A Ridge (21.0) by 4
Mulberry (48.1) over 4A Lake Region (36.2) by 12
Pensacola Catholic (50.8) over 2B Chipley (42.9) by 8
South Sumter (70.3) over 2B Union County (68.3) by 2
Valdosta GA (85.8) over Madison County (72.7) by 13
Walton (54.6) over 1A Freeport (23.6) by 31
Open: Cardinal Newman, Lake Placid and North Broward Prep.

CLASS 2B
Berkeley Prep (56.7) over 1A Shorecrest Prep (18.1) by 39
Blountstown (63.6) over 1A West Gadsden (27.5) by 36
Cardinal Mooney (51.0) over 2A Bishop Verot (29.6) by 21
Clearwater Cent. Cath. (62.0) over 2A Tampa Catholic (34.4) by 28
Episcopal (42.3) over 1A Holy Trinity (33.9) by 8
Florida Air Acad. (22.3) over Ind. North Lauderdale Acad. (12.2) by 10
Florida High (48.8) over P.K. Yonge (45.0) by 4
Frostproof (50.6) over 1A Moore Haven (14.7) by 36
Holmes County (33.5) over 1B Graceville (30.1) by 3
Marathon (34.7) over 2A Doral Academy (3.8) by 31
Melbourne Cent. Cath. (38.0) over 6A Deltona (29.6) by 8
Newberry (50.6) over 2A Dixie County (38.5) by 12
Pahokee (82.4) over King's Academy (51.7) by 31
Parkway Academy (44.0) over 3A Mater Academy (17.4) by 27
The Villages (16.3) over 1A Bronson (14.3) by 2
Trinity Catholic (80.9) over 1B Arlington Country Day (20.2) by 61
Trinity Christian (55.1) over 2A St. Pete Catholic (53.2) by 2
Vernon (55.9) over Baker (24.6) by 31
Westminster Christian (17.3) over 2A St. Andrew's (16.4) by 1
Open: Archbishop Curley, Florida Christian, Ransom Everglades and Taylor-Pierson.

CLASS 1A
Admiral Farragut (8.4) over 1B Bishop McLaughlin (7.4) by 1
Amer. Heritage-Delray (35.1) over 2B Westminster Academy (34.0) by 1
Bay Point (40.0) over 1B Upperroom Christian (23.5) by 17
Bishop Snyder (39.9) over St. Joseph (15.8) by 24
Coral Springs Christian (14.6) over Indian Rocks Christian (7.3) by 7
Evangelical Christian (40.9) over Dade Christian (13.2) by 28
Father Lopez (34.5) over 2A Interlachen (33.9) by 1
Glades Day (58.0) over Benjamin (37.8) by 20
Hawthorne (45.6) over 2B Crescent City (30.4) by 15
Hilliard (52.5) over 2A West Nassau (48.6) by 4
Lafayette (47.6) over Ind. Bell (0.3) by 47
Liberty County (30.2) over Branford (23.6) by 7
Miami Country Day (15.1) over 1B Northwest Christian (5.8) by 9
North Florida Christian (60.4) over 1B Potter's House Chr. (21.9) by 39
Northside Christian (22.1) over 1B Santa Fe Catholic (14.4) by 8
Port St. Joe (49.5) over 2A Marianna (37.7) by 12
Sneads (30.7) over 2B Northview (18.9) by 12
St. Edward's (23.1) over 1B Warner Christian (21.8) by 1
Wewahitchka (28.3) over 2B South Walton (20.7) by 3
Open: Highlands Christian, Jay and Jefferson County.

CLASS 1B
Apalachicola (12.0) over Carrabelle (9.3) by 3
Aucilla Christian (8.1) over Ind. Florida Deaf (7.1) by 1
Brevard Christian (7.2) over Ind. Boca Raton Christian (-29.1) by 36
Cambridge (11.0) over FCC Providence Christian (10.4) by 1
Cottondale (15.4) over 2B Bozeman (-4.6) by 20
Eagle's View (7.2) over Lake Mary Prep (-16.8) by 24
First Academy (22.6) over Orangewood Christian (-9.1) by 32
John Paul II Catholic (8.9) over Ind. Oak Hall (5.9) by 3
Jupiter Christian (7.3) over Sheridan Hills Chr. (2.4) by 5
Master's Academy (14.5) over 2B Trinity Prep (8.4) by 6
Munroe Day (6.2) over Ind. Panama City Christian (2.6) by 4
Pine Castle Christian (9.2) over Trinity-Deltona (6.9) by 2
Temple Heights Chr. (11.7) over Ind. Celebration (10.7) by 1
West Oaks Academy (9.2) over FCC Landmark Christian (3.4) by 6
Zion Lutheran (24.3) over St. John Lutheran (16.7) by 8
Open: Calvary-Clearwater, Calvary-Fort Lauderdale, Central Florida Christian and Keswick Christian.

Independents
All Saints' Academy (12.3) over Tampa Baptist (4.2) by 8
Canterbury (10.7) over Hernando Christian (3.6) by 7
Cocoa Beach (37.4) over 3A Space Coast (36.8) by 1
Gateway Charter (12.3) over Florida Chr. Institute (1.0) by 11
Lakeland Christian (2.5) over FCC Ocala Christian (-22.3) by 25
La Salle (16.8) over 1A MacArthur North (11.8) by 5
Paxon (33.1) over 1A Trenton (23.9) by 9
Open: none.

Florida Christian Conference (FCC)
Calvary-Winter Garden (4.7) over Ind. West Gate Chr. (-30.8) by 36
Eastland Christian (2.2) over Ind. Heritage Prep (0.5) by 2
Temple Christian (11.2) over 1B Merritt Island Christian (10.6) by 1
Open: none.

Sun State Football Top Stories