JOE PINKOS: Second Week Results

Florida Kids brings you a complete look at the results from the second week of the season. Did you miss a score? We have them for you.....

Scores are sorted by classification of winning team, and listed alphabetically by winner. Classification of loser is shown if different from winner's.

Joe Pinkos' forecasted margin of victory is indicated in parentheses beside the underdog.

CLASS 6A
American 28, Miami Beach (+4) 14
Apopka 21, Cypress Creek (+23) 5
Braddock (+35) 20, Goleman 13
Carol City 20, 4A Miami Jackson (+9) 7
Coral Reef 25, Coral Park (+44) 0
Cypress Bay (+18) 20, Boyd Anderson 14 OT
Deerfield Beach 20, 5A Coconut Creek (+13) 14
DeLand 26, Sanford Seminole (+3) 12
Dr. Krop 18, Miami Springs (+12) 8
East Ridge 41, 4A Ocala Forest (+40) 6
Everglades 13, 4A Nova (+7) 3
Flanagan (+6) 7, 5A Coral Glades 6
Freedom-Orlando 45, Colonial (+7) 14
Homestead 14, Varela (+4) 7
Jupiter 40, 4A Boynton Beach (+14) 0
Killian 14, South Miami (+24) 6
Lake Brantley 7, University (+1) 0
Lake Mary 23, Dr. Phillips (+11) 0
Miami Central 40, Miami High (+17) 0
Miami Palmetto 7, Southwest Miami (+50) 0, 2nd qtr., ppd.
Miramar (+9) 22, 5A Dillard 6
North Miami 40, Ferguson (+52) 0
North Miami Beach 14, Hialeah (+15) 13
Northwestern 13, 4A Edison (+6) 8
Olympia 24, Timber Creek (+10) 10
Oviedo (+3) 13, 5A Lyman 6
Palm Beach Gardens 42, Wellington (+14) 0
Palm Beach Lakes 21, 3A Suncoast (+17) 6
Piper 28, Taravella (+12) 26
Riverview 28, 5A East Bay (+1) 14
Royal Palm Beach 40, 4A Olympic Heights (+43) 0
Sarasota 33, 4A Barron Collier (+1) 15
Sarasota Riverview 20, 5A Venice (+8) 19
South Dade 26, Sunset (+31) 0
South Plantation 58, 5A McArthur (+22) 0
Southridge 13, Coral Gables (+6) 0
Vero Beach 35, 5A Santaluces (+16) 3
Winter Park (+2) 16, West Orange 12
Open: Boone, Columbus, Edgewater, Evans and Oak Ridge.

CLASS 5A
Alonso 37, 4A Tampa Bay Tech (+10) 7
Atlantic-Delray Beach 41, 6A Palm Beach Central (+52) 0
Bloomingdale 29, 4A Leto (+13) 0
Centennial 27, 2B John Carroll (+24) 19
Countryside 38, Gibbs (+14) 8
Dixie Hollins (+13) 14, 4A Northeast-St. Pete 7
East Lake 17, St. Petersburg (+20) 14
Fletcher 20, 6A Sandalwood (+1) 0
Fort Myers (+28) 35, 3A Naples 21
Fort Pierce Central 13, 3A Lely (+9) 12
Gaither 44, King (+32) 27
Hollywood Hills (+9) 24, Ely 22
John I. Leonard 15, 6A Lake Worth (+12) 14
Lake Howell (+9) 21, Kissimmee Osceola 14
Lakeland 31, 6A Norland (+23) 7
Largo 38, 4A Lakewood (+7) 7
Mainland 57, 6A Winter Springs (+7) 14
Niceville 20, Sidney Lanier AL (+3) 14
North Fort Myers 41, 3A Estero (+51) 7
Orange Park 26, 4A Forrest (+8) 6
Palm Bay 24, 3A Astronaut (+5) 0
Palm Harbor University 17, Pinellas Park (+7) 7
Port Charlotte (+1) 7, 4A Bayshore 0
Seminole (+13) 17, 4A Seminole Osceola 10
South Broward 28, 6A Coral Springs (+4) 7
South Fork (+14) 24, 4A Westwood 3
St. Thomas Aquinas 35, 3A Cardinal Gibbons (+23) 3
Stranahan (+12) 42, 6A Plantation 32
Western (+6) 32, 6A Douglas 3
Wharton (+13) 27, Plant City 14
Open: Lake Gibson, Land O' Lakes, Manatee and Spanish River.

CLASS 4A
Armwood 44, 6A Durant (+46) 0
Auburndale 14, 1B Evangel Christian (+22) 0
Baldwin County AL vs. Tate (+24) ccd.
Belleview 34, 3A North Marion (+3) 27
Boca Ciega 34, 5A Clearwater (+36) 6
Boca Raton 22, 2A Pope John Paul II (+12) 3
Booker T. Washington 20, 6A Hialeah Miami Lakes (+7) 7
Chiles 19, 2A Taylor County (+16) 0
Columbia (+1) 21, 5A Buchholz 10
Crestview 9, 3A Woodham (+5) 7
Cypress Lake 21, 3A Golden Gate (+20) 2
Englewood 42, Ind. Stanton Prep (+22) 7
First Coast 14, 5A Terry Parker (+12) 6
Fort Lauderdale 13, 5A Northeast-Oakland Park (+4) 7
Fort Walton Beach vs. Lawless LA (+40) ccd.
Freedom-Tampa (+7) 24, 5A Sickles 0
Gulf Coast 21, 5A Cape Coral (+3) 12
Hillsborough 41, Blake (+49) 19
Jefferson 28, 5A Chamberlain (+8) 0
Leon 13, 3A Wakulla (+1) 7
Lincoln vs. 3A Pensacola (+3) ppd. to Sept. 20
Martin County 24, 5A Port St. Lucie (+6) 20
Merritt Island 34, 5A Eau Gallie (+7) 7
Middleburg (+14) 28, 3A Santa Fe 8
Middleton 24, 3A Robinson (+1) 21
Milton 10, 3A West Florida Tech (+5) 0
Mosley (+2) 28, 3A Bay 6
Navarre 15, 1A University Christian (+9) 6
New Smyrna Beach 13, 6A Spruce Creek (+5) 0
Newsome (+12) 29, 5A Brandon 28
North Port (+8) 29, 5A Charlotte 27
Pace 33, 3A Gulf Breeze (+25) 30
R.E. Lee-Montgomery AL (+2) 10, Rutherford 6
Ridgeview 42, 3A Menendez (+8) 7
Rockledge 14, 5A Melbourne (+6) 6
Seabreeze 23, 6A Flagler Palm Coast (+25) 20
South Fort Myers 54, 5A Ida Baker (+8) 14
Southeast 28, 5A Lakewood Ranch (+11) 14
Springstead 43, 3A Nature Coast (+39) 0
Tarpon Springs (+3) 18, 5A Dunedin 12
Titusville (+9) 42, 5A Satellite 0
Vanguard (+1) 20, 3A Palatka 13
West Boca Raton 55, 6A Seminole Ridge (+12) 26
William T. Dwyer vs. 5A Park Vista (+41) ppd.
Winter Haven 20, 5A George Jenkins (+8) 14
Wolfson 20, 6A Mandarin (+5) 16
Open: Eastside, Forest Hill, Leesburg, Nease, Plant and Robert E. Lee.

CLASS 3A
Andrew Jackson 47, 2A Ribault (+35) 6
Archbishop McCarthy 10, 5A Cooper City (+8) 9
Arnold 42, 1A Providence (+20) 6
Atlantic-Port Orange 25, 5A Pine Ridge (+15) 9
Avon Park 13, 4A Okeechobee (+16) 7
Bishop Kenny (+22) 17, 4A Fernandina Beach 14
Bishop Moore (+4) 19, 6A Gateway 17
Booker 50, 4A Central-Brooksville (+18) 0
Clay 28, 4A Fleming Island (+17) 0
Cocoa 28, 5A Bayside (+13) 6
DeSoto 42, Lemon Bay (+31) 0
Dunnellon 41, Crystal River (+20) 10
East Gadsden 42, 1B FAMU High (+15) 22
Eustis 12, 2A Umatilla (+6) 8
Godby 40, 5A Gainesville (+2) 7
Gulf (+9) 39, 4A River Ridge 14
Haines City (+19) 14, Lake Wales 13
Hardee 27, 1A Fort Meade (+13) 10
Harmony 40, Ind. Poinciana (+20) 0
Hudson 24, 5A Wesley Chapel (+8) 6
Immokalee 45, 4A Lehigh (+35) 0
Jensen Beach 14, Palmetto Ridge (+10) 0
Jesuit 13, Belen Jesuit (+7) 0
Kathleen 21, Bartow (+1) 14
Monarch 26, 1B Hollywood Christian (+14) 6
Palmetto 27, Sebring (+27) 21
Pasco 37, 4A Ridgewood (+10) 0
Pensacola Washington 41, 4A Escambia (+12) 0
Pine Forest 18, 4A Choctawhatchee (+21) 13
Raines 18, 5A Ed White (+14) 0
Ridge (+4) 29, 2A Mount Dora 0
Riverdale 42, 5A Mariner (+3) 32
South Lake 21, 4A Lake Weir (+16) 14
Space Coast (+1) 41, Ind. Cocoa Beach 3
St. Augustine 26, 5A Bartram Trail (+27) 0
Suwannee (+10) 26, 4A Sebastian River 13
Tavares 26, 2B Wildwood (+26) 12
West Port 29, Citrus (+2) 15
Williston 20, 2B Chiefland (+7) 14 OT Zephyrhills (+11) 17, 5A Mitchell 14
Open: Glades Central, Hernando, Lecanto, Pembroke Pines, Rickards and St. Cloud.

CLASS 2A
Am. Heritage-Plantation (+9) 32, 3A Monsignor Pace 10
Archbishop Carroll 2, 1A Palmer Trinity (+11) 0, forfeit
Bolles 59, Lake Highland Prep (+41) 7
Bradford 20, 3A Baker County (+6) 18
Chaminade 49, 3A Dunbar (+29) 0
Clewiston 14, 3A LaBelle (+9) 7
Coral Springs Charter 14, Ind. Pine Crest (+17) 0
Fort White 32, 2B Hamilton County (+8) 0
Gulliver Prep (+8) 27, 3A Key West 10
Jones 21, 6A Ocoee (+28) 12
Keystone Heights 43, 2B Baldwin (+26) 0
Madison County (+13) 29, Valdosta GA 28 OT
Mulberry 36, 4A Lake Region (+12) 7
Pensacola Catholic 25, 2B Chipley (+8) 14
Pompano Beach (+2) 29, 4A Hallandale 25
South Sumter 49, 2B Union County (+2) 26
St. Pete Catholic (+2) 38, 2B Trinity Christian 35
Tampa Catholic (+28) 28, 2B Clearwater Cent. Cath. 23
Walton 35, 1A Freeport (+31) 13
West Nassau (+4) 27, 1A Hilliard 22
Open: Cardinal Newman, Inlet Grove, Lake Placid and North Broward Prep.

CLASS 2B
Berkeley Prep 31, 1A Shorecrest Prep (+39) 0
Blountstown 41, 1A West Gadsden (+36) 7
Cardinal Mooney 38, 2A Bishop Verot (+21) 14
Crescent City (+15) 6, 1A Hawthorne 0
Episcopal 35, 1A Holy Trinity (+8) 14
Florida Air Academy 35, Ind. North Lauderdale Academy (+10) 0
Frostproof vs. 1A Moore Haven (+36) ppd.
Holmes County 32, 1B Graceville (+3) 7
King's Academy (+31) 16, Pahokee 6
Marathon 70, 2A Doral Academy (+31) 0
Melbourne Cent. Cath. 35, 6A Deltona (+8) 25
Newberry 19, 2A Dixie County (+12) 14
Northview (+12) 39, 1A Sneads 8
P.K. Yonge (+4) 29, Florida High 28
Parkway Academy 38, 3A Mater Academy (+27) 6
The Villages 42, 1A Bronson (+2) 14
Trinity Catholic 76, 1B Arlington Country Day (+61) 0
Trinity Prep (+6) 20, 1B Master's Academy 0
Vernon 55, Baker (+31) 0
Westminster Christian 14, 2A St. Andrew's (+1) 0
Open: Archbishop Curley, Florida Christian, Ransom Everglades and Taylor-Pierson.

CLASS 1A
Admiral Farragut 24, 1B Bishop McLaughlin (+1) 7
Amer. Heritage-Delray 33, 2B Westminster Academy (+1) 7
Bay Point 28, 1B Upperroom Christian (+17) 0
Benjamin (+20) 17, Glades Day 10
Evangelical Christian 35, Dade Christian (+28) 0
Father Lopez 13, 2A Interlachen (+1) 0
Indian Rocks Christian (+7) 47, Coral Springs Christian 40
Lafayette 42, Ind. Bell (+47) 0
Liberty County 49, Branford (+7) 6
Miami Country Day 20, 1B Northwest Christian (+9) 0
North Florida Christian 44, 1B Potter's House Chr. (+39) 6
Port St. Joe 22, 2A Marianna (+12) 10
St. John Neumann (+11) 28, 2A Coral Shores 7
St. Joseph (+24) 21, Bishop Snyder 0
Trenton (+9) 33, Ind. Paxon 32
Wewahitchka 35, 2B South Walton (+3) 8
Open: Highlands Christian, Jay and Jefferson County.

CLASS 1B
Apalachicola 24, Carrabelle (+3) 20
Calvary-Fort Lauderdale 37, Broward Christian (+25) 15
Cambridge 21, FCC Providence Christian (+1) 9
Cottondale 48, 2B Bozeman (+20) 12
Eagle's View 56, Lake Mary Prep (+24) 0
First Academy 46, Orangewood Christian (+32) 7
John Paul II Catholic 54, Ind. Oak Hall (+3) 33
Jupiter Christian 55, Sheridan Hills Christian (+5) 0
Pine Castle Christian 21, Trinity-Deltona (+2) 20
Santa Fe Catholic (+8) 14, 1A Northside Christian 7
Warner Christian (+1) 14, 1A St. Edward's 7
West Oaks Academy 39, FCC Landmark Christian (+6) 0
Zion Lutheran 32, St. John Lutheran (+8) 13
Open: Calvary-Clearwater, Central Florida Christian and Keswick Christian.

Independents
All Saints' Academy 22, Tampa Baptist (+8) 7
Boca Raton Christian (+36) 27, 1B Brevard Christian 20
Celebration (+1) 34, 1B Temple Heights Chr. 14
Florida Chr. Institute (+11) 36, Gateway Charter 0
Florida Deaf (+1) 14, 1B Aucilla Christian 12
Hernando Christian (+7) 41, Canterbury 6
Lakeland Christian 18, FCC Ocala Christian (+25) 0
La Salle 12, 1A MacArthur North (+5) 0
Open: none.

Florida Christian Conference (FCC)
Temple Christian 14, 1B Merritt Island Christian (+1) 13

Sun State Football Top Stories