JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS: Week No. 2

After two weeks of the high school football season, you will notice some major changes among the elite as Joe Pinkos rates the very best in the Sunshine State.

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Lakeland (2-0, 5A) 102.4
2. Hillsborough (2-0, 4A) 93.9
3. St. Thomas Aquinas (1-0, 5A) 93.7
4. Armwood (1-1, 4A) 93.3
5. Countryside (2-0, 5A) 90.5
6. St. Augustine (2-0, 3A) 89.3
7. Atlantic-Delray Beach (2-0, 5A) 88.8
8. Chaminade (1-1, 2A) 88.5
9. Northwestern (1-0, 6A) 87.2
10. Trinity Catholic (2-0, 2B) 87.1
11. Booker T. Washington (1-0, 4A) 86.6
12. Jefferson (2-0, 4A) 84.2
13. Killian (1-0, 6A) 83.9
14. Merritt Island (2-0, 4A) 83.8
15. Nease (0-1, 4A) 83.5
16. Carol City (1-0, 6A) 83.2
17. Palm Bay (1-1, 5A) 83.1
18. Palm Beach Lakes (1-0, 6A) 83.0
19. Bolles (2-0, 2A) 82.9
20. Am. Heritage-Plantation (2-0, 2A) 81.4
21. Edison (0-1, 4A) 81.3
22. Edgewater (1-0, 6A) 80.7
23. Immokalee (2-0, 3A) 79.2
24. Hialeah Miami Lakes (0-1, 6A) 78.8
25. William T. Dwyer (1-0, 4A) 78.7
26. Sarasota Riverview (2-0, 6A) 78.4
27. Palm Beach Gardens (2-0, 6A) 78.3
28. Southeast (2-0, 4A) 78.1
29. Madison County (1-0, 2A) 78.0
30. Miami Central (1-0, 6A) 77.7
31. Raines (2-0, 3A) 77.6
32. Jesuit (2-0, 3A) 76.7
33. Columbus (0-0, 6A) 75.9
34. Palmetto (2-0, 3A) 75.7
35. South Dade (0-1, 6A) 75.5
36. Kathleen (2-0, 3A) 75.3
37. DeSoto (1-1, 3A) 75.1
38. Miami Palmetto (0-0, 6A) 74.7
39. Booker (1-1, 3A) 74.6
40. Bartow (1-1, 3A) 74.5
41. Pace (2-0, 4A) 74.4
42. Glades Central (0-0, 3A) 74.1
43. Lake Gibson (0-1, 5A) 73.9
44. North Fort Myers (1-0, 5A) 73.8
45. Miami Jackson (0-1, 4A) 73.7
46. Miramar (1-0, 6A) 73.6
47. Hollywood Hills (2-0, 5A) 73.5
48. Fletcher (2-0, 5A) 73.2
49. Stranahan (2-0, 5A) 73.1
50. Freedom-Orlando (2-0, 6A) 73.0

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Northwestern (1-0) 87.2
2. Killian (1-0) 83.9
3. Carol City (1-0) 83.2
4. Palm Beach Lakes (1-0) 83.0
5. Edgewater (1-0) 80.7
6. Hialeah Miami Lakes (0-1) 78.8
7. Sarasota Riverview (1-0) 79.6
8. Palm Beach Gardens (2-0) 78.3
9. Miami Central (1-0) 77.7
10. Columbus (0-0) 75.9
11. South Dade (1-0) 75.5
12. Miami Palmetto (0-0) 74.7
13. Miramar (1-0) 73.6
14. Freedom-Orlando (2-0) 73.0
15. Cypress Bay (1-0) 72.5

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Lakeland (2-0) 102.4
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (1-0) 93.7
3. Countryside (2-0) 90.5
4. Atlantic-Delray Beach (2-0) 88.8
5. Palm Bay (1-1) 83.1
6. Lake Gibson (0-1) 73.9
7. North Fort Myers (1-0) 73.8
8. Hollywood Hills (2-0) 73.5
9. Fletcher (2-0) 73.2
10. Stranahan (2-0) 73.1
11. Eau Gallie (1-1) 72.9
12. Niceville (2-0) 71.8
13. Venice (0-2) 71.7
14. Mainland (2-0) 71.6
15. Land O' Lakes (1-0) 71.3

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Hillsborough (2-0) 93.9
2. Armwood (1-1) 93.3
3. Booker T. Washington (1-0) 86.6
4. Jefferson (2-0) 84.2
5. Merritt Island (2-0) 83.8
6. Nease (0-1) 83.5
7. Edison (0-1) 81.3
8. William T. Dwyer (1-0) 78.7
9. Southeast (2-0) 78.1
10. Pace (2-0) 74.4
11. Miami Jackson (0-1) 73.7
12. Seabreeze (2-0) 72.4
13. Rockledge (1-1) 72.3
14. Lincoln (1-0) 72.1
15. Plant (1-0) 71.9

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. St. Augustine (2-0) 89.3
2. Immokalee (2-0) 79.2
3. Raines (2-0) 77.6
4. Jesuit (2-0) 76.7
5. Palmetto (2-0) 75.7
6. Kathleen (2-0) 75.3
7. DeSoto (1-1) 75.1
8. Booker (1-1) 74.6
9. Bartow (1-1) 74.5
10. Glades Central (0-0) 74.1
11. Cocoa (2-0) 71.7
12. Pine Forest (2-0) 71.5
13. Astronaut (1-1) 71.4
14. Hardee (2-0) 71.3
15. Godby (1-1) 70.8

CLASS 2A – Great Eight
1. Chaminade (1-1) 88.5
2. Bolles (2-0) 82.9
3. Am. Heritage-Plantation (2-0) 81.4
4. Madison County (1-0) 78.0
5. South Sumter (1-1) 70.3
6. Gulliver Prep (1-0) 69.0
7. Cardinal Newman (1-0) 66.8
8. Clewiston (1-1) 65.0

CLASS 2B – Great Eight
1. Trinity Catholic (2-0) 87.1
2. King's Academy (2-0) 66.2
3. Pahokee (0-1) 65.6
4. Blountstown (2-0) 63.6
5. Union County (0-1) 61.9
6. Vernon (2-0) 61.4
7. Berkeley Prep (1-1) 56.7
8. P.K. Yonge (2-0) 54.3

CLASS 1A – Great Eight
1. North Florida Christian (1-1) 58.6
2. Fort Meade (1-1) 56.4
3. Port St. Joe (1-1) 49.5
4. Benjamin (2-0) 49.2
5. Hilliard (1-1) 48.8
6. Glades Day (0-1) 48.5
7. St. John Neumann (1-0) 47.8
8. Lafayette (1-0) 47.6

CLASS 1B – Great Eight
1. Evangel Christian (0-2) 43.5
2. Keswick Christian (1-0) 32.3
3. Graceville (1-1) 30.1
4. Zion Lutheran (1-0) 29.4
5. Potter's House Chr. (1-1) 29.3
6. FAMU High (0-2) 28.1
7. Warner Christian (1-1) 23.7
8. First Academy (1-1) 22.6

Independents – Front Four
1. Cocoa Beach (0-2) 36.5
2. Paxon (0-1) 28.0
3. Pine Crest (0-1) 25.6
4. Stanton Prep (0-2) 18.5

Sun State Football Top Stories