STATE FOOTBALL POLL: Week No. 3

Each week, you will see a few upsets that dictate changes among the top teams in the state. Check out how a few wins and loses have changed the makeup of the polls in each classification!

LAKELAND – Here is the Florida Sports Writers Association high school football poll.

Class 6A
1. Miami Central (1-0) (4) 147
2. Miami Carol City (1-0) (10) 144
3. Orlando Edgewater 125
4. Miami Killian (1-0) (1) 111
5. Palm Beach Lakes (1-0) 85
6. Clermont East Ridge (2-0) 80
7. Homestead South Dade (0-0) 50
8. Palm Beach Gardens (2-0) 47
9. Sarasota Riverview (2-0) 37
10. Miami Northwestern (1-0) (1) 26
Also receiving votes: Apopka (2-0) 20, Lauderdale Boyd Anderson (1-1) 4, Weston Cypres Bay (1-0) 4.

Class 5A
1. Lakeland (2-0) (16) 160
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (1-0) 144
3. Daytona Beach Mainland (2-0) 126
4. Niceville (2-0) 110
5. Delray Beach Atlantic (2-0) 96
6. Neptune Beach Fletcher (2-0) 72
7. Lakeland Lake Gibson (0-1) 36
8. Hollywood Hills (2-0) 33
9. Orange Park (2-0) 28
10. Melbourne (0-2) 26
Also receiving votes: Fort Myers (2-0) 12, North Fort Myers (1-0) 12, Melbourne Palm Bay (1-1) 11, Gainesville Buchholz (1-1) 10, Clearwater Countryside (2-0) 4.

Class 4A
1. Miami Washington (1-0) (13) 156
2. Tampa Hillsborough (2-0) (3) 145
3. Merritt Island (2-0) 128
4. Seffner Armwood (1-1) 110
5. Tampa Jefferson (2-0) 92
6. Bradenton Southeast (2-0) 79
7. Tallahassee Lincoln (1-0) 31
8. New Smyrna Beach (2-0) 26
9. Miami Edison (0-1) 22
10. Ponte Vedra Beach Nease (0-1) 19
Also receiving votes: Lake City Columbia (2-0) 18, Daytona Beach Seabreeze (2-0) 12, Palm Beach Dwyer (1-0), Belleview (2-0) 9, Auburndale (2-0) 7, Fort Lauderdale (2-0) 6, Lynn Haven Mosley (2-0) 5, Rockledge (1-1) 2, Boca Raton 2, Cresview (2-0) 1.

CLASS 3A
1. Immokalee (2-0) (12) 156
2. Belle Glade Glades Central (0-0) 136
3. St. Augustine (1-0) 122
4. Miami Monsignor Pace (0-1) (4) 99
5. Kathleen (2-0) 90
6. Cocoa (1-0) 70
7. Wauchula Hardee (2-0) 65
8. Palmetto (2-0) 37
9. Naples (1-1) 33
10. Sarasota Booker (1-1) 20
Also receiving votes: Pensacola (0-1) 13, Titusville Astronaut (1-1) 12, Pembroke Pines Charter (1-0) 5, Arcadia DeSoto (1-1) 5, Citra North Marion (1-1) 2, Panama City Bay (1-1) 2.

CLASS 2A

1. Jacksonville Bolles (2-0) (15) 79
2. Miami Gulliver Prep (1-0) 48
3. Hollywood Chaminade (1-1) 42
4. Madison County (1-0) 37
5. Plantation American Heritage (2-0) 13
Also receiving votes: Bushnell South Sumter (1-1) 10, West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman (1-0) 9, DeFuniak Springs Walton (2-0) 4, Pompano Beach (2-0) 1.

CLASS 2B
1. Ocala Trinity Catholic (2-0) (11) 69
2. Blountstown (2-0) (2) 54
3. West Palm Beach King's Academy (2-0) (2) 46
4T. Pahokee (0-1) (1) 24
4T. Vernon (2-0) 24
Also receiving votes: Frostproof (1-0) 10, Tampa Berkeley Prep (1-0) 6, Lake Butler Union County (0-1) 4, Miramar Parkway (2-0) 4, Crescent City (1-1) 3, Gainesville P.K. Yonge 1, Florida Air 1.

Class 1A
1. Hilliard (2-0) (11) 69
2. Fort Meade (1-1) 48
3. Daytona Beach Father Lopez (2-0) (1) 43
4. North Palm Beach Benjamin (2-0) 31
5. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (1-1) 25
Also receiving votes: Belle Glade Glades Day (0-1) 10, Liberty County (2-0) 6, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian (2-0) 5, Port St. Joe (1-1) 3.

CLASS 1B
1. St. Petersburg Keswick Christian (1-0) 78
2. South Daytona Warner Christian (1-1) 48
3. Orlando First Academy (1-1) 35
4T. Lakeland Evangel Christian (1) 16
4T. Cottondale (1-1) 16
Also receiving votes: Graceville (1-1) 12, Zion Lutheran (1-0) 9.

Sun State Football Top Stories