PINKOS' SELECTIONS: Week No. 3

Here is a look at all the games for the the third week of the season. After selecting nearly 80 percent correct in the first two weeks, the third week should be even better. Follow Joe's impressive record right here!

2004 Season Accomplishments
7 of 7, 100% correct state championship gameweek forecast.
6 of our 7 pre-playoff picks won state championships.
150-34, 81.5% correct forecast for all playoff games.
80% correct forecast record for the entire season.
Our forecast accuracy and power ratings/rankings easily topped all polls and other media.
And the beat goes on in 2005!

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favored team, and listed alphabetically by favorite.

Each game forecast shows favored team, favorite's power rating in parentheses, underdog (preceded by classification if different from favorite's), power rating of underdog and forecasted margin of victory.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

CLASS 6A
American (54.0) over Southwest Miami (24.7) by 29
Apopka (70.4) over Dr. Phillips (45.8) by 25
Boyd Anderson (71.9) over Deerfield Beach (64.3) by 8
Braddock (50.7) over Miami Beach (48.2) by 3
Edgewater (80.7) over Evans (52.9) by 28
East Ridge (70.9) over 4A Westwood (36.3) by 35
Flagler Palm Coast (49.2) over 5A Pine Ridge (32.7) by 17
Flanagan (50.9) over 5A McArthur (14.3) by 37
Freedom-Orlando (73.0) over Ocoee (34.2) by 39
Gateway (49.5) over 4A Sebastian River (45.9) by 4
Hialeah (62.5) over Miami Springs (40.8) by 22
Hialeah Miami Lakes (78.8) over North Miami Beach (70.1) by 9
Jupiter (64.6) over 5A Spanish River (34.5) by 30
Killian (83.9) over Columbus (75.9) by 8
Lake Brantley (60.0) over 5A Lake Howell (41.5) by 19
Lake Mary (61.2) over 5A Lyman (56.6) by 5
Mandarin (63.3) over 4A Forrest (53.1) by 10
Miami High (50.1) over Coral Park (16.0) by 34
Miami Palmetto (74.7) over Coral Gables (54.9) by 20
Miramar (73.6) over 5A Stranahan (73.1) by 1
Northwestern (87.2) over Carol City (83.2) by 4
Oak Ridge (44.0) over Timber Creek (42.1) by 2
Olympia (55.0) over Boone (46.4) by 9
Palm Beach Central (39.6) over 2A Inlet Grove (21.7) by 18
Palm Beach Gardens (78.3) over 4A Boca Raton (68.5) by 10
Palm Beach Lakes (83.0) over 4A William T. Dwyer (78.1) by 5
Piper (63.0) over Coral Springs (46.4) by 17
Royal Palm Beach (57.9) over 4A Boynton Beach (38.1) by 20
Sarasota Riverview (78.4) over 3A Naples (67.5) by 11
South Dade (75.5) over Ferguson (8.5) by 67
South Miami (67.8) over Homestead (66.9) by 1
South Plantation (61.6) over 4A Nova (46.8) by 15
Southridge (64.7) over North Miami (54.0) by 11
Sunset (46.9) over Goleman (43.6) by 3
University (56.2) over Cypress Creek (50.2) by 6
Varela (61.9) over Coral Reef (53.4) by 9
Vero Beach (66.7) over 5A Centennial (57.3) by 9
West Orange (55.6) over Colonial (54.9) by 1
Winter Park (60.4) over Winter Springs (59.8) by 1
Open: DeLand, Lake Worth, Miami Central and Wellington.

CLASS 5A
Bartram Trail (62.7) over 4A Ridgeview (53.1) by 10
Bayside (58.4) over 4A Titusville (53.8) by 5
Brandon (66.1) over 6A Durant (52.3) by 14
Buchholz (61.1) over 3A West Port (35.7) by 25
Cape Coral (53.0) over 3A Key West (52.4) by 1
Coconut Creek (56.7) over 3A Monarch (31.7) by 25
Coral Glades (50.3) over 2A Coral Springs Charter (39.1) by 11
Countryside (90.5) over St. Petersburg (40.7) by 50
Dixie Hollins (53.0) over 4A Lakewood (33.7) by 19
Dunedin (63.7) over 4A Northeast-St. Pete (52.4) by 11
East Lake (60.2) over 4A Seminole Osceola (56.0) by 4
Eau Gallie (72.9) over Ind. Cocoa Beach (36.5) by 36
Ely (71.2) over 6A Douglas (44.7) by 27
Fletcher (73.2) over 4A Englewood (44.4) by 29
Fort Myers (68.2) over 4A Cypress Lake (56.4) by 12
Fort Pierce Central (65.8) over 4A Martin County (23.3) by 43
Gainesville (59.2) over 3A Suwannee (51.2) by 8
Hollywood Hills (73.5) over 6A Cypress Bay (72.5) by 1
Lake Gibson (73.9) over 6A Riverview (69.9) by 4
Lakeland (102.4) over 4A Winter Haven (60.6) by 42
Lakewood Ranch (66.6) over 4A Bayshore (56.5) by 10
Land O' Lakes (71.3) over 4A Ridgewood (33.6) by 38
Mainland (71.6) over 4A New Smyrna Beach (70.9) by 1
Niceville (71.8) over 4A Choctawhatchee (53.0) by 19
North Fort Myers (73.8) over 3A Dunbar (53.6) by 20
Palm Bay (83.1) over 3A Cocoa (71.7) by 11
Pinellas Park (38.4) over Clearwater (28.2) by 10
Santaluces (47.5) over 4A Olympic Heights (17.9) by 30
South Broward (59.0) over 4A Hallandale (54.2) by 5
South Fork (47.0) over 3A Jensen Beach (38.0) by 9
St. Thomas Aquinas (93.7) over 6A Plantation (66.5) by 27
Venice (71.7) over 3A Monsignor Pace (70.0) by 2
Western (54.1) over 6A Everglades (53.6) by 1
Wharton (57.9) over Sickles (40.8) by 17
Open: Atlantic-Delray Beach, Bloomingdale, Cooper City, Dillard, Gaither, Gibbs, John I. Leonard, Largo, Northeast-Oakland Park and Orange Park.

CLASS 4A
Armwood (93.3) over 5A Plant City (55.8) by 38
Blake (51.5) over 5A King (30.2) by 21
Boca Ciega (64.5) over 5A Palm Harbor University (50.9) by 14
Central-Brooksville (46.8) over 3A Crystal River (24.0) by 23
Chiles (71.5) over 2A Walton (54.6) by 17
Daphne AL (87.3) over Lincoln (72.1) by 15
Eastside (60.5) over 3A Baker County (43.0) by 18
Edison (81.3) over 6A Norland (70.6) by 11
Escambia (43.5) over 3A West Florida Tech (42.5) by 1
Forest Hill (17.1) over 6A Seminole Ridge (16.5) by 1
Fort Walton Beach (67.5) over 3A East Gadsden (48.8) by 19
Freedom-Tampa (58.6) over 5A Wesley Chapel (57.2) by 1
Gulf Coast (61.4) over 3A Lely (59.6) by 2
Hillsborough (93.9) over 5A Chamberlain (66.7) by 27
Jefferson (84.2) over 5A Alonso (64.6) by 20
Leesburg (50.7) over 3A Lecanto (25.0) by 26
Merritt Island (83.8) over 5A Melbourne (63.0) by 21
Miami Jackson (73.7) over 6A Dr. Krop (52.4) by 21
Mosley (82.3) over 6A Spruce Creek (60.6) by 22
Nease (83.5) over 6A Sanford Seminole (52.5) by 31
Newsome (67.4) over 5A East Bay (61.6) by 6
Okeechobee (47.7) over 2A Lake Placid (32.6) by 15
Pace (74.4) over 3A Woodham (62.7) by 12
Plant (71.9) over Middleton (61.6) by 10
Robert E. Lee (59.3) over 5A Terry Parker (35.6) by 24
Rockledge (72.3) over 3A Astronaut (71.4) by 1
Seabreeze (72.4) over 6A Deltona (29.3) by 43
Southeast (78.1) over 6A Sarasota (65.4) by 13
Tarpon Springs (60.8) over 5A Seminole (56.6) by 4
Vanguard (61.2) over 3A Dunnellon (55.9) by 5
West Boca Raton (38.2) over 5A Park Vista (37.6) by 1
Wolfson (67.9) over 5A Ed White (59.9) by 8
Open: Belleview, Crestview, Fernandina Beach, Fleming Island, Lake Region, Lehigh, Leto, Middleburg, North Port and Ocala Forest.

CLASS 3A
Andrew Jackson (67.3) over 6A Sandalwood (58.7) by 9
Arnold (43.8) over 2B South Walton (14.7) by 29
Bainbridge GA (61.6) over Rickards (54.2) by 7
Bartow (74.5) over 4A Auburndale (60.6) by 14
Bay (64.9) over 4A Rutherford (51.5) by 13
Bishop Kenny (44.8) over Menendez (41.4) by 3
Bishop Moore (50.1) over Ind. Poinciana (14.9) by 35
Booker (74.6) over 5A Manatee (69.2) by 5
Cardinal Gibbons (65.2) over 6A Taravella (51.4) by 14
DeSoto (75.1) over 4A Barron Collier (64.8) by 10
Eustis (37.1) over 2A Mount Dora (12.3) by 25
Glades Central (74.1) over 2A Cardinal Newman (66.8) by 7
Godby (70.8) over 4A Leon (62.2) by 9
Gulf (23.1) over Citrus (22.5) by 1
Haines City (53.5) over Sebring (52.9) by 1
Hardee (71.3) over 5A Port Charlotte (60.1) by 11
Harmony (45.3) over Ridge (31.5) by 14
Hernando (27.7) over 4A Lake Weir (24.1) by 4
Hudson (66.3) over 4A Springstead (62.9) by 3
Immokalee (79.2) over 5A Charlotte (46.1) by 33
Jesuit (76.7) over 2A St. Pete Catholic (53.2) by 24
Kathleen (75.3) over 5A George Jenkins (54.4) by 21
LaBelle (59.5) over 2A Bishop Verot (26.1) by 33
Lake Wales (48.2) over 5A Kissimmee Osceola (40.9) by 7
Nature Coast Tech (23.7) over 2B The Villages (22.8) by 1
North Marion (58.6) over Tavares (47.4) by 11
Palmetto (75.7) over 5A Mariner (48.7) by 27
Palmetto Ridge (26.1) over 5A Ida Baker (-0.8) by 27
Pasco (48.1) over 5A Mitchell (40.2) by 8
Pembroke Pines (51.5) over 2B Westminster Christian (19.6) by 32
Pensacola (68.8) over 4A Tate (47.2) by 22
Pine Forest (71.5) over 4A Milton (52.6) by 19
Raines (77.6) over 4A First Coast (43.9) by 34
Riverdale (68.8) over 4A South Fort Myers (18.5) by 50
Robinson (61.0) over 4A Tampa Bay Tech (45.2) by 16
Santa Fe (51.2) over 2A Dixie County (38.5) by 13
Space Coast (54.4) over 5A Satellite (38.6) by 16
St. Augustine (89.3) over 6A Oviedo (69.3) by 20
St. Cloud (55.1) over South Lake (40.0) by 15
Zephyrhills (47.2) over 4A River Ridge (17.8) by 29
Open: Archbishop McCarthy, Atlantic-Port Orange, Belen Jesuit, Estero, Golden Gate, Gulf Breeze, Palatka, Pensacola Washington and Suncoast.

CLASS 2A
Am. Heritage-Plantation (81.4) over 1A Bay Point (40.2) by 41
Archbishop Carroll (24.7) over 3A Mater Academy (16.7) by 8
Bolles (82.9) over 3A Clay (58.6) by 24
Chaminade (88.5) over 4A Booker T. Washington (86.6) by 2
Clewiston (65.0) over 1A Glades Day (48.5) by 16
Coral Shores (41.5) over North Broward Prep (36.7) by 5
Gulliver Prep (69.0) over 2B Marathon (37.9) by 31
Jones (55.1) over 3A Lemon Bay (42.4) by 13
Madison County (78.0) over 4A Columbia (64.9) by 13
Pensacola Catholic (51.1) over 4A Navarre (49.4) by 2
Pompano Beach (58.5) over 4A Fort Lauderdale (49.7) by 9
Ribault (32.8) over Ind. Stanton Prep (18.5) by 14
South Sumter (70.3) over 2B Wildwood (25.0) by 45
St. Andrew's (15.7) over 1A Miami Country Day (15.1) by 1
Taylor County (45.6) over Marianna (37.7) by 8
Open: Bradford, Interlachen, Keystone Heights, Mulberry and West Nassau.

CLASS 2B
Berkley Prep (56.7) over Trinity Christian (52.2) by 5
Blountstown (63.6) over 1A North Florida Christian (58.6) by 5
Cardinal Mooney (52.7) over 2A Tampa Catholic (50.0) by 3
Chiefland (37.7) over Hamilton County (33.4) by 4
Clearwater Cent. Cath. (49.3) over 2A Lake Highland Prep (41.9) by 7
Episcopal (45.6) over 1A Bishop Snyder (19.9) by 26
Florida Air Academy (33.2) over 1A Holy Trinity (32.6) by 1
Florida Christian (40.7) over 1B Hollywood Christian (11.2) by 30
Florida High (50.5) over 1A Jefferson County (22.1) by 28
Holmes County (37.1) over Baker (15.1) by 22
John Carroll (36.4) over 5A Port St. Lucie (22.7) by 14
King's Academy (66.2) over Am. Heritage-Delray (40.2) by 26
Melbourne Cent. Cath. (38.0) over 1A St. Edward's (23.1) by 15
Newberry (50.6) over 2A Fort White (50.0) by 1
Northview (38.8) over 1A Freeport (23.8) by 15
Pahokee (65.6) over 2A Pope John Paul II (54.1) by 12
Parkway Academy (47.4) over 1A MacArthur North (4.8) by 43
Ransom Everglades (30.9) over Ind. LaSalle (16.8) by 14
Trinity Catholic (87.1) over 3A Williston (43.2) by 44
Trinity Prep (8.4) over 1B Lake Mary Prep (-43.0) by 51
Union County (61.9) over 3A Wakulla (60.2) by 2
Vernon (61.4) over 1A Jay (36.1) by 25
Open: Crescent City, Frostproof and P.K. Yonge.

CLASS 1A
Admiral Farragut (12.9) over Ind. All Saints' Academy (12.3) by 1
Benjamin (49.2) over 2B Archbishop Curley (40.9) by 8
Charlton County GA (69.3) over Hilliard (48.8) by 21
Coral Springs Christian (3.8) over 1B Sheridan Hills (-41.4) by 45
Dade Christian (7.9) over 2A Doral Academy (-30.1) by 38
Evangelical Christian (42.0) over 2B Westminster Academy (30.0) by 12
Fort Meade (56.4) over 3A Avon Park (53.4) by 3
Hawthorne (37.9) over 2A Umatilla (31.5) by 6
Highlands Christian (13.8) over 1B Broward Christian (-11.6) by 25
Lafayette (47.6) over Indian Rocks Christian (9.4) by 38
Liberty County (36.1) over 2B Bozeman (-9.3) by 45
Palmer Trinity (14.2) over 1B Northwest Christian (-4.9) by 19
Port St. Joe (49.5) over 2B Chipley (42.2) by 7
St. John Neumann (47.8) over Northside Christian (14.3) by 34
St. Joseph (27.6) over Providence (15.7) by 12
Trenton (33.4) over Sneads (16.8) by 17
University Christian (40.8) over Moore Haven (14.7) by 26
Wewahitchka (29.9) over 1B Cottondale (15.4) by 15
Open: Branford, Father Lopez and West Gadsden.

CLASS 1B
Apalachicola (12.0) over Aucilla Christian (5.1) by 7
Calvary-Fort Lauderdale (1.2) over Ind. Canterbury (-31.4) by 33
Cambridge (11.0) over Ind. Tampa Baptist (-2.7) by 14
Carrabelle (8.0) over Munroe Day (6.2) by 2
Eagle's View (7.2) over Central Florida Christian (-42.0) by 49
FAMU High (28.1) over 1A Bronson (8.9) by 19
First Academy (22.6) over Master's Academy (-11.7) by 34
John Paul II Catholic (8.9) over Ind. Panama City Christian (2.6) by 6
Jupiter Christian (7.3) over Ind. Boca Raton Christian (-22.4) by 30
Keswick Christian (32.3) over 1A Shorecrest Prep (20.0) by 12
Merritt Island Christian (10.6) over Orangewood Christian (-8.9) by 20
Pine Castle Christian (8.6) over Ind. Lakeland Christian (-4.3) by 13
Santa Fe Catholic (17.6) over Ind. Celebration (10.7) by 7
St. John Lutheran (11.7) over FCC Ocala Christian (-22.3) by 34
Warner Christian (23.7) over 2B Taylor-Pierson (23.0) by 1
West Oaks Academy (9.2) over Trinity-Deltona (7.6) by 2
Zion Lutheran (29.4) over Ind. Pine Crest (25.6) by 4
Open: Arlington Country Day, Bishop McLaughlin, Evangel Christian, Graceville, Potter's House and Upperroom Christian.

Independents
Florida Chr. Institute (12.9) over West Gate Chr. (-30.8) by 44
Florida Deaf (7.1) over Oak Hall (-12.1) by 19
Hernando Christian (3.6) over 1B Calvary-Clearwater (-9.1) by 13
Paxon (28.0) over 2B Baldwin (23.2) by 5
Open: Bell, Gateway Charter and Mount Dora Bible.

Florida Christian Conference (FCC)
Providence Christian (-1.0) over 1B Temple Heights Chr. (-9.3) by 8
Temple Christian (11.2) over 1B Brevard Christian (-23.5) by 35
Open: Eastland Christian.

Sun State Football Top Stories