JOE PINKOS: Third Week Results

As he does for you each and every week, Joe Pinkos has a complete list of all the scores from the weekend's football games across the Sunshine State. Did you miss a score? We have it for you!

Scores are sorted by classification of winning team, and listed alphabetically by winner. Classification of loser is shown if different from winner's.

Joe Pinkos' forecasted margin of victory is indicated in parentheses beside the underdog.

CLASS 6A
American 7, Southwest Miami (+29) 0, halted at half (lightning)
Apopka 23, Dr. Phillips (+25) 13
Boone (+9) 12, Olympia 6
Boyd Anderson 12, Deerfield Beach (+8) 9 OT
Colonial (+1) 8, West Orange 7
Columbus (+7) 27, Killian 20 2OT
East Ridge 61, 4A Westwood (+35) 27
Edgewater 18, Evans (+28) 15
Flagler Palm Coast 37, 5A Pine Ridge (+17) 3
Flanagan 38, 5A McArthur (+37) 0
Freedom-Orlando 35, Ocoee (+39) 7
Hialeah 20, Miami Springs (+22) 12
Hialeah Miami Lakes 34, North Miami Beach (+9) 14
Jupiter 33, 5A Spanish River (+30) 0
Lake Brantley 34, 5A Lake Howell (+19) 22
Mandarin 12, 4A Forrest (+10) 8
Miami Beach (+3) 26, Braddock 7
Miami High 28, Coral Park (+34) 0, halted at half (lightning)
Miami Palmetto 28, Coral Gables (+20) 7
Norland (+11) 18, 4A Edison 6
Northwestern 18, Carol City (+4) 7, halted at half (lightning)
Palm Beach Central 40, 2A Inlet Grove (+18) 0
Palm Beach Gardens 24, 4A Boca Raton (+10) 7
Piper 18, Coral Springs (+17) 6
Riverview (+4) 26, 5A Lake Gibson 24
Royal Palm Beach 46, 4A Boynton Beach (+20) 19
Sandalwood (+9) 10, 3A Andrew Jackson 6
Sarasota (+13) 14, 4A Southeast 7
South Dade 62, Ferguson (+67) 0
South Miami 20, Homestead (+1) 19
South Plantation 41, 4A Nova (+15) 14
Southridge 20, North Miami (+11) 12
Sunset 28, Goleman (+3) 0
Timber Creek (+2) 45, Oak Ridge 14
University 35, Cypress Creek (+6) 7
Varela 3, Coral Reef (+9) 0, halted in 1st qtr. (lightning)
Vero Beach 14, 5A Centennial (+9) 6
Everglades (+1) 26, 5A Western 17
Winter Park 20, Winter Springs (+1) 14
Open: DeLand, Lake Worth, Miami Central and Wellington.

CLASS 5A
Brandon 21, 6A Durant (+14) 6
Buchholz 31, 3A West Port (+25) 20
Cape Coral 28, 3A Key West (+1) 22
Clearwater (+10) 24, Pinellas Park 9
Coconut Creek 9, 3A Monarch (+25) 0
Coral Glades 20, 2A Coral Springs Charter (+11) 17
Countryside 45, St. Petersburg (+50) 14
Dixie Hollins 11, 4A Lakewood (+19) 6
Dunedin 28, 4A Northeast-St. Pete (+11) 3 East Bay (+6) 28, 4A Newsome 27
East Lake 28, 4A Seminole Osceola (+4) 8
Eau Gallie 41, Ind. Cocoa Beach (+36) 10
Ed White (+8) 42, 4A Wolfson 40
Ely 44, 6A Douglas (+27) 8
Fletcher 40, 4A Englewood (+29) 20
Fort Myers 28, 4A Cypress Lake (+12) 14
Fort Pierce Central 40, 4A Martin County (+43) 14
Gainesville 30, 3A Suwannee (+8) 7
Hollywood Hills 20, 6A Cypress Bay (+1) 10
Lakeland 34, 4A Winter Haven (+42) 13
Land O' Lakes 34, 4A Ridgewood (+38) 13
Lyman (+5) 26, 6A Lake Mary 21
Mainland 23, 4A New Smyrna Beach (+1) 0
Mariner (+27) 30, 3A Palmetto 6
Melbourne (+21) 22, 4A Merritt Island 15 2OT
Mitchell (+8) 24, 3A Pasco 14
Niceville 34, 4A Choctawhatchee (+19) 14
North Fort Myers 33, 3A Dunbar (+20) 18
Palm Bay 26, 3A Cocoa (+11) 20 OT
Port St. Lucie (+14) 27, 2B John Carroll 20
Santaluces 37, 4A Olympic Heights (+30) 6
Seminole (+4) 23, 4A Tarpon Springs 18
South Broward 37, 4A Hallandale (+5) 6
South Fork 11, 3A Jensen Beach (+9) 0
St. Thomas Aquinas 31, 6A Plantation (+27) 12
Stranahan (+1) 24, 6A Miramar 10
Wharton 13, Sickles (+17) 7
Open: Atlantic-Delray Beach, Bloomingdale, Cooper City, Dillard, Gaither, Gibbs, John I. Leonard, Largo, Northeast-Oakland Park and Orange Park.

CLASS 4A
Armwood 42, 5A Plant City (+38) 7
Barron Collier (+10) 28, 3A DeSoto 14
Bayshore (+10) 36, 5A Lakewood Ranch 26
Blake 48, 5A King (+21) 12
Boca Ciega 38, 5A Palm Harbor University (+14) 0
Booker T. Washington (+2) 29, 2A Chaminade 14
Central-Brooksville 41, 3A Crystal River (+23) 6
Chiles 34, 2A Walton (+17) 6
Daphne AL 29, Lincoln (+15) 26
Eastside 14, 3A Baker County (+18) 9
Escambia 21, 3A West Florida Tech (+1) 7
Forest Hill 36, 6A Seminole Ridge (+1) 8
Fort Walton Beach 21, 3A East Gadsden (+19) 19
Freedom-Tampa 17, 5A Wesley Chapel (+1) 7
Hillsborough 42, 5A Chamberlain (+27) 12
Jefferson 48, 5A Alonso (+20) 13
Miami Jackson 43, 6A Dr. Krop (+21) 7
Middleton (+10) 31, Plant 21
Milton (+19) 24, 3A Pine Forest 22
Mosley vs. 6A Spruce Creek (+22), ppd.
Nease 40, 6A Sanford Seminole (+31) 0
Okeechobee 40, 2A Lake Placid (+15) 0
Pace 21, 3A Woodham (+12) 18
Ridgeview (+10) 30, 5A Bartram Trail 23
Robert E. Lee 34, 5A Terry Parker (+24) 7
Rockledge 32, 3A Astronaut (+1) 0
Rutherford (+13) 28, 3A Bay 14
Seabreeze 62, 6A Deltona (+43) 6
Sebastian River (+4) 17, 6A Gateway 0
Titusville (+5) 35, 5A Bayside 21
West Boca Raton 41, 5A Park Vista (+1) 14
William T. Dwyer (+5) 21, 6A Palm Beach Lakes 6
Open: Belleview, Crestview, Fernandina Beach, Fleming Island, Lake Region, Lehigh, Leto, Middleburg, North Port and Ocala Forest.

CLASS 3A
Arnold 38, 2B South Walton (+29) 14
Avon Park (+3) 22, 1A Fort Meade 0
Bainbridge GA 15, Rickards (+7) 6
Bartow 25, 4A Auburndale (+14) 14
Bishop Kenny 6, Menendez (+3) 0
Bishop Moore 42, Ind. Poinciana (+35) 0
Booker 31, 5A Manatee (+5) 0
Cardinal Gibbons 40, 6A Taravella (+14) 13
Dunnellon (+5) 20, 4A Vanguard 0
Eustis 40, 2A Mount Dora (+25) 6
Glades Central 48, 2A Cardinal Newman (+7) 14
Godby 35, 4A Leon (+9) 10
Gulf 68, Citrus (+1) 40
Haines City 19, Sebring (+1) 14
Hardee 34, 5A Port Charlotte (+11) 14
Harmony 14, Ridge (+14) 13
Hernando 35, 4A Lake Weir (+4) 28
Hudson 43, 4A Springstead (+3) 6
Immokalee 34, 5A Charlotte (+33) 7
Jesuit 48, 2A St. Pete Catholic (+24) 21
Kathleen 13, 5A George Jenkins (+21) 0
Lake Wales 22, 5A Kissimmee Osceola (+7) 13
Lecanto (+26) 28, 4A Leesburg 26
Lely (+2) 41, 4A Gulf Coast 6
Monsignor Pace (+2) 34, 5A Venice 14
Naples (+11) 48, 6A Sarasota Riverview 24
Palmetto Ridge 28, 5A Ida Baker (+27) 6
Pembroke Pines Charter 35, 2B Westminster Christian (+32) 0
Pensacola 45, 4A Tate (+22) 14
Raines 21, 4A First Coast (+34) 7
Riverdale 55, 4A South Fort Myers (+50) 14
Robinson 51, 4A Tampa Bay Tech (+16) 13
Space Coast 50, 5A Satellite (+16) 21
St. Augustine 20, 6A Oviedo (+20) 0
St. Cloud 34, South Lake (+15) 20
Tavares (+11) 22, North Marion 20
Zephyrhills 28, 4A River Ridge (+29) 7
Open: Archbishop McCarthy, Atlantic-Port Orange, Belen Jesuit, Estero, Golden Gate, Gulf Breeze, Palatka, Pensacola Washington and Suncoast.

CLASS 2A
Am. Heritage-Plantation 20, 1A Bay Point (+41) 0
Archbishop Carroll 42, 3A Mater Academy (+8) 6
Bishop Verot (+33) 30, 3A LaBelle 29 2OT
Bolles 21, 3A Clay (+24) 14
Coral Shores 49, North Broward Prep (+5) 41
Dixie County (+13) 14, 3A Santa Fe 7
Fort White (+1) 24, 2B Newberry 8
Gulliver Prep 9, 2B Marathon (+31) 7
Jones 21, 3A Lemon Bay (+13) 8
Madison County 35, 4A Columbia (+13) 24
Pensacola Catholic 21, 4A Navarre (+2) 7
Pompano Beach 29, 4A Fort Lauderdale (+9) 21
Ribault 7, Ind. Stanton Prep (+14) 0
Skyline UT 27, Bradford (+20) 20
South Sumter 59, 2B Wildwood (+45) 6
St. Andrew's 22, 1A Miami Country Day (+1) 6
Taylor County 36, Marianna (+8) 33
Umatilla (+6) 14, 1A Hawthorne 6
Open: Interlachen, Keystone Heights, Mulberry and West Nassau.

CLASS 2B
Archbishop Curley (+8) 18, 1A Benjamin 13
Baldwin (+5) 31, Ind. Paxon 6
Berkeley Prep 9, Trinity Christian (+5) 7
Blountstown 41, 1A North Florida Christian (+5) 16
Cardinal Mooney 26, 2A Tampa Catholic (+3) 7
Clearwater Cent. Cath. 27, 2A Lake Highland Prep (+7) 12
Episcopal 14, 1A Bishop Snyder (+26) 7
Florida Air Academy 49, 1A Holy Trinity (+1) 0
Florida Christian 45, 1B Hollywood Christian (+30) 6
Florida High 48, 1A Jefferson County (+28) 8
Hamilton County (+4) 19, Chiefland 14
Holmes County 33, Baker (+22) 0
King's Academy 26, Am. Heritage-Delray (+26) 14
Melbourne Cent. Cath. 28, 1A St. Edward's (+15) 14
Northview 21, 1A Freeport (+15) 8
Pahokee 25, 2A Pope John Paul II (+12) 3
Ransom Everglades 44, Ind. LaSalle (+14) 14
The Villages (+1) 19, 3A Nature Coast Tech 0
Trinity Catholic 39, 3A Williston (+44) 0
Trinity Prep 53, 1B Lake Mary Prep (+51) 0
Union County 34, 3A Wakulla (+2) 27
Vernon 42, 1A Jay (+25) 7
Open: Crescent City, Frostproof and P.K. Yonge.

CLASS 1A
Admiral Farragut 42, Ind. All Saints' Academy (+1) 3
Charlton County GA 41, Hilliard (+21) 14
Coral Springs Christian 69, 1B Sheridan Hills Chr. (+45) 8
Dade Christian 42, 2A Doral Academy (+38) 0
Evangelical Christian 35, 2B Westminster Academy (+12) 30
Glades Day (+16) 19, 2A Clewiston 14
Highlands 49, 1B Broward Christian (+25) 0
Lafayette 48, Indian Rocks Christian (+38) 7
Liberty County 41, 2B Bozeman (+45) 3
Palmer Trinity 14, 1B Northwest Christian (+19) 6
Port St. Joe 28, 2B Chipley (+7) 17
St. John Neumann 25, Northside Christian (+34) 0
St. Joseph 53, Providence (+12) 0
Trenton 27, Sneads (+17) 19
University Christian 20, Moore Haven (+26) 13
Wewahitchka 26, 1B Cottondale (+15) 12
Open: Branford, Father Lopez and West Gadsden.

CLASS 1B
Apalachicola 18, Aucilla Christian (+7) 14
Calvary-Clearwater (+13) 50, Ind. Hernando Christian 0
Calvary-Fort Lauderdale 58, Ind. Canterbury (+33) 14
Cambridge 35, Ind. Tampa Baptist (+14) 0
Carrabelle 36, Munroe Day (+2) 21
Eagle's View 55, Central Florida Christian (+49) 0
FAMU High 56, 1A Bronson (+19) 0
First Academy 27, Master's Academy (+34) 0
John Paul II Catholic 36, Ind. Panama City Christian (+6) 12
Jupiter Christian 41, Ind. Boca Raton Christian (+30) 0
Keswick Christian 25, 1A Shorecrest Prep (+12) 7
Merritt Island Christian 30, Orangewood Christian (+20) 7
Pine Castle Christian 40, Ind. Lakeland Christian (+13) 14
Santa Fe Catholic 17, Ind. Celebration (+7) 6
St. John Lutheran 53, FCC Ocala Christian (+34) 6
Trinity-Deltona (+2) 51, West Oaks Academy 0
Warner Christian vs. 2B Taylor-Pierson (+1), ppd.
Zion Lutheran 25, Ind. Pine Crest (+4) 21
Open: Arlington Country Day, Bishop McLaughlin, Evangel Christian, Graceville, Potter's House and Upperroom Christian.

Independents
Florida Deaf 48, Oak Hall (+19) 18
Open: Bell, Gateway Charter and Mount Dora Bible.

Florida Christian Conference (FCC)
Calvary-Winter Garden 12, Landmark Christian (+27) 0
Eastland Christian 26, Ind. Heritage Prep (+2) 14
Providence Christian 21, 1B Temple Heights Chr. (+8) 10
Temple Christian 38, 1B Brevard Christian (+35) 6

Sun State Football Top Stories