JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS: Week No. 3

When it comes to selecting the top teams in the state, Joe Pinkos has an edge on the rest. Joe just knows high school football like NO other in the state of Florida!

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Lakeland (3-0, 5A) 99.1
2. Hillsborough (3-0, 4A) 93.9
3. St. Thomas Aquinas (2-0, 5A) 93.4
4. Armwood (2-1, 4A) 93.3
5. Northwestern (1-0, 6A) 92.4
6. Booker T. Washington (2-0, 4A) 91.7
7. St. Augustine (3-0, 3A) 89.3
8. Atlantic-Delray Beach (2-0, 5A) 88.8
9. Jefferson (3-0, 4A) 88.2
10. Trinity Catholic (3-0, 2B) 87.1
11. William T. Dwyer (2-0, 4A) 86.9
12. Countryside (3-0, 5A) 86.0
13. Chaminade (1-2, 2A) 85.5
14. Glades Central (1-0, 3A) 85.0
15. Columbus (1-0, 6A) 83.7
16. Nease (1-1, 4A) 83.5
17. Bolles (3-0, 2A) 82.7
18. Mosley (2-0, 4A) 82.3
19. Carol City (1-0, 6A) 81.2
20. Sarasota (3-0, 6A) 80.6
21. Merritt Island (2-1, 4A) 80.5
22. Am. Heritage-Plantation (3-0, 2A) 80.4
23. Hialeah Miami Lakes (1-1, 6A) 80.2
24. Palm Beach Gardens (3-0, 6A) 80.1
25. Mainland (3-0, 5A) 80.0
26. Palm Bay (2-1, 5A) 79.9
27. Killian (1-1, 6A) 78.5
28. Immokalee (3-0, 3A) 78.3
29. Madison County (2-0, 2A) 78.0
30. Miami Central (1-0, 6A) 77.7
31. Jesuit (3-0, 3A) 76.9
32. Chiles (3-0, 4A) 76.8
33. Fort Myers (3-0, 4A) 76.7
34. Miami Jackson (1-1, 4A) 76.4
35. Godby (2-1, 3A) 76.2
36. Naples (2-1, 3A) 76.1
37. Raines (3-0, 3A) 76.0
38. Cocoa (2-1, 3A) 75.9
39. Stranahan (2-0, 5A) 75.8
40. Palm Beach Lakes (1-1, 6A) 75.6
41. Sarasota Riverview (2-1, 6A) 75.2
42. Edgewater (2-0, 6A) 74.8
43. Miami Palmetto (1-0, 6A) 74.7
44. Booker (2-1, 3A) 74.6
45. Monsignor Pace (1-1, 3A) 74.2
46. North Fort Myers (2-0, 5A) 73.8
47. Kathleen (3-0, 3A) 73.6
48. Hollywood Hills (3-0, 5A) 73.5
49. Hardee (3-0, 3A) 73.4
50. South Dade (2-0, 6A) 73.3

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Northwestern (1-0) 92.4
2. Columbus (1-0) 83.7
3. Carol City (1-0) 81.2
4. Sarasota (3-0) 80.6
5. Hialeah Miami Lakes (1-1) 80.2
6. Palm Beach Gardens (3-0) 80.1
7. Killian (1-1) 78.5
8. Miami Central (1-0) 77.7
9. Palm Beach Lakes (1-1) 75.6
10. Sarasota Riverview (2-1) 75.2
11. Edgewater (2-0) 74.8
12. Miami Palmetto (1-0) 74.7
13. South Dade (2-0) 73.3
14. Freedom-Orlando (3-0) 73.0
15. Cypress Bay (1-1) 72.5

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Lakeland (3-0) 99.1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (2-0) 93.4
3. Atlantic-Delray Beach (2-0) 88.8
4. Countryside (3-0) 86.0
5. Mainland (3-0) 80.0
6. Palm Bay (2-1) 79.9
7. Fort Myers (3-0) 76.7
8. Stranahan (2-0) 75.8
9. North Fort Myers (2-0) 73.8
10. Hollywood Hills (3-0) 73.5
11. Fletcher (3-0) 73.2
12. Eau Gallie (2-1) 72.9
13. Niceville (3-0) 71.8
14. Lake Gibson (0-2) 71.5
15. Melbourne (1-2) 71.4

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Hillsborough (3-0) 93.9
2. Armwood (2-1) 93.3
3. Booker T. Washington (2-0) 91.7
4. Jefferson (2-0) 88.2
5. William T. Dwyer (2-0) 86.9
6. Nease (1-1) 83.5
7. Mosley (2-0) 82.3
8. Merritt Island (2-1) 80.5
9. Chiles (3-0) 76.8
10. Miami Jackson (1-1) 76.4
11. Middleton (2-1) 73.1
12. Seabreeze (3-0) 72.4
13. Rockledge (2-1) 72.3
14. Barron Collier (2-1) 72.2
15. Lincoln (1-1) 72.1

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. St. Augustine (3-0) 89.3
2. Glades Central (1-0) 85.0
3. Immokalee (3-0) 78.3
4. Jesuit (3-0) 76.9
5. Godby (2-1) 76.2
6. Naples (2-1) 76.1
7. Raines (3-0) 76.0
8. Cocoa (2-1) 75.9
9. Booker (2-1) 74.6
10. Monsignor Pace (1-1) 74.2
11. Kathleen (3-0) 73.6
12. Hardee (3-0) 73.4
13. Robinson (2-1) 69.7
14. Hudson (3-0) 69.4
15. Pensacola (1-1) 68.8

CLASS 2A – Great Eight
1. Chaminade (1-2) 85.5
2. Bolles (3-0) 82.7
3. Am. Heritage-Plantation (3-0) 80.4
4. Madison County (2-0) 78.0
5. South Sumter (2-1) 70.3
6. Cardinal Newman (1-1) 66.8
7. Gulliver Prep (2-0) 63.6
8. Pompano Beach (2-0) 58.5

CLASS 2B – Great Eight
1. Trinity Catholic (3-0) 87.1
2. King's Academy (3-0) 66.2
3. Blountstown (3-0) 65.7
4. Pahokee (1-1) 65.6
5. Vernon (3-0) 64.4
6. Union County (1-1) 61.9
7. Berkeley Prep (2-1) 56.7
8. P.K. Yonge (2-0) 54.3

CLASS 1A – Great Eight
1. North Florida Christian (1-2) 55.2
2. Port St. Joe (2-1) 52.0
3. St. John Neumann (2-0) 51.0
4. Fort Meade (1-2) 49.8
5. Lafayette (2-0) 49.5
6. Benjamin (2-1) 49.2
7. Hilliard (1-2) 48.8
8. Glades Day (1-1) 48.6

CLASS 1B – Great Eight
1. Evangel Christian (0-2) 43.5
2. Keswick Christian (2-0) 39.0
3. FAMU High (1-2) 31.9
4. Graceville (1-1) 30.1
5. Zion Lutheran (2-0) 29.4
6. Potter's House Chr. (1-1) 29.3
7. Warner Christian (1-1) 23.7
8. First Academy (2-1) 22.6

Independents – Front Four
1. Cocoa Beach (0-3) 36.5
2. Pine Crest (0-2) 25.6
3. Stanton Prep (0-3) 18.5
4. Paxon (0-2) 16.5

Sun State Football Top Stories