PINKOS' SELECTIONS: Week No. 4

By posting an impressive 78.4 percent last week, Joe Pinkos continues to illustrate why he knows the teams in the state of Florida like nobody else. Check out this week's list of games. Could there be some more surprises? We'll have to see if Joe is right again!

2004 Season Accomplishments
7 of 7, 100% correct state championship gameweek forecast.
6 of our 7 pre-playoff picks won state championships.
150-34, 81.5% correct forecast for all playoff games.
80% correct forecast record for the entire season.
Our forecast accuracy and power ratings/rankings easily topped all polls and other media.

And the beat goes on in 2005!
Last Week's Forecast Record: 174-48, 78.4%
FORECAST FOR WEEK 4

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favored team, and listed alphabetically by favorite.

Each game forecast shows favored team, favorite's power rating in parentheses, underdog (preceded by classification if different from favorite's), power rating of underdog and forecasted margin of victory.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

CLASS 6A
Apopka (65.7) over Ocoee (32.2) by 34
Boone (50.6) over Cypress Creek (46.1) by 5
Boyd Anderson (71.9) over Douglas (44.3) by 28
Braddock (40.8) over Coral Park (11.9) by 29
Carol City (81.2) over Dr. Krop (50.4) by 31
Columbus (83.7) over Miami Springs (42.4) by 41
Cypress Bay (72.5) over Plantation (68.4) by 4
DeLand (65.1) over Spruce Creek (60.6) by 5
Dr. Phillips (50.1) over Gateway (43.3) by 7
East Ridge (70.9) over Olympia (49.9) by 21
Edgewater (74.8) over 5A Kissimmee Osceola (40.9) by 34
Evans (54.5) over West Orange (53.9) by 1
Freedom-Orlando (73.0) over Oak Ridge (32.9) by 40
Hialeah Miami Lakes (80.2) over American (54.0) by 26
Killian (78.5) over Homestead (66.9) by 12
Lake Mary (60.4) over Winter Springs (52.8) by 8
Mandarin (60.3) over Flagler Palm Coast (52.0) by 8
Miami Beach (53.4) over Miami High (50.8) by 3
Miami Central (77.7) over Hialeah (61.0) by 17
Miami Palmetto (74.7) over Coral Reef (53.4) by 21
Norland (70.7) over North Miami Beach (66.7) by 4
Northwestern (92.4) over Goleman (37.6) by 55
Oviedo (69.3) over Sanford Seminole (49.1) by 20
Palm Beach Lakes (75.6) over Lake Worth (43.2) by 32
Piper (61.9) over Everglades (60.0) by 2
Royal Palm Beach (57.9) over Seminole Ridge (12.9) by 45
Sandalwood (65.6) over Deltona (28.3) by 37
Sarasota (80.6) over 3A Palmetto (61.8) by 19
South Dade (73.3) over Southridge (64.5) by 9
South Miami (67.8) over Coral Gables (52.9) by 15
South Plantation (66.1) over Taravella (51.4) by 15
Sunset (51.6) over Ferguson (8.5) by 43
University (56.6) over Colonial (55.2) by 1
Varela (61.9) over Southwest Miami (37.7) by 24
Vero Beach (66.7) over 5A South Fork (47.9) by 19
Wellington (55.8) over Palm Beach Central (47.4) by 8
Winter Park (60.7) over Timber Creek (48.2) by 13
Open: Deerfield Beach, Flanagan, Jupiter, Miramar, North Miami, Riverview and Sarasota Riverview.

CLASS 5A
Alonso (64.6) over 4A Leto (30.7) by 34
Atlantic-Delray Beach (88.8) over 6A Palm Beach Gardens (80.1) by 9
Bartram Trail (57.6) over Terry Parker (35.6) by 22
Bloomingdale (57.4) over 6A Durant (52.3) by 5
Brandon (66.1) over King (25.8) by 40
Centennial (57.5) over 4A Martin County (25.5) by 32
Countryside (86.0) over Palm Harbor University (49.2) by 37
Dillard (66.1) over Coral Glades (50.3) by 16
Dixie Hollins (52.0) over Largo (48.5) by 4
East Bay (67.3) over Chamberlain (66.7) by 1
East Lake (60.2) over Clearwater (33.3) by 27
Eau Gallie (72.9) over Bayside (52.0) by 21
Ely (71.3) over Coconut Creek (53.9) by 17
Fletcher (73.2) over Orange Park (71.2) by 2
Fort Myers (76.7) over Mariner (62.4) by 14
Fort Pierce Central (65.8) over 4A Sebastian River (49.7) by 16
Gainesville (60.6) over 3A Palatka (52.5) by 8
Gaither (59.7) over Mitchell (43.5) by 16
George Jenkins (56.7) over 4A Lake Region (30.8) by 26
Gibbs (58.3) over St. Petersburg (44.1) by 14
Hollywood Hills (73.5) over McArthur (11.5) by 62
John I. Leonard (43.9) over Spanish River (34.5) by 9
Lake Gibson (71.5) over Plant City (56.3) by 15
Lake Howell (44.6) over Ind. Poinciana (10.7) by 34
Lakeland (99.1) over Cape Coral (54.7) by 44
Lyman (61.1) over 6A Lake Brantley (57.2) by 4
Mainland (80.0) over Pine Ridge (29.6) by 50
Manatee (64.8) over Lakewood Ranch (58.9) by 6
Melbourne (71.4) over Satellite (37.7) by 34
North Fort Myers (73.8) over Ida Baker (-0.8) by 75
Palm Bay (79.9) over 4A Rockledge (72.3) by 8
Santaluces (47.5) over Park Vista (29.4) by 18
Seminole (61.4) over Pinellas Park (30.8) by 31
South Broward (65.6) over Western (54.1) by 12
St. Thomas Aquinas (93.4) over Cooper City (43.9) by 50
Stranahan (75.8) over Northeast-Oakland Park (40.9) by 35
Venice (64.2) over Charlotte (47.7) by 17
Wharton (57.9) over Wesley Chapel (55.4) by 3
Open: Dunedin, Ed White and Niceville.

CLASS 4A
Armwood (93.3) over Jefferson (88.2) by 5
Auburndale (60.6) over 2B Clearwater Cent. Cath. (49.4) by 11
Barron Collier (72.2) over North Port (48.3) by 24
Bayshore (59.5) over Seminole Osceola (53.1) by 6
Belleview (68.3) over Vanguard (53.2) by 15
Boca Ciega (69.7) over Lakewood (33.7) by 36
Boca Raton (68.0) over West Boca Raton (49.6) by 18
Booker T. Washington (91.7) over Nova (46.6) by 45
Boynton Beach (33.1) over Olympic Heights (13.4) by 20
Columbia (64.9) over Choctawhatchee (53.0) by 12
Cypress Lake (56.4) over South Fort Myers (22.5) by 34
Eastside (56.1) over Ocala Forest (34.1) by 22
Edison (70.1) over Hallandale (53.6) by 17
First Coast (50.2) over Fernandina Beach (44.3) by 6
Gulf Coast (56.0) over Lehigh (39.9) by 16
Hillsborough (93.9) over Newsome (66.7) by 27
Leesburg (48.0) over Lake Weir (24.1) by 24
Leon (59.4) over 5A Buchholz (56.7) by 3
Merritt Island (80.5) over Seabreeze (72.4) by 8
Miami Jackson (76.4) over Fort Lauderdale (49.7) by 27
Middleton (73.1) over Tampa Bay Tech (41.4) by 32
Milton (58.5) over Navarre (47.0) by 12
Mosley (82.3) over Chiles (76.8) by 6
Nease (83.5) over Fleming Island (35.7) by 48
New Smyrna Beach (67.8) over Titusville (58.8) by 9
Okeechobee (55.4) over 2B John Carroll (24.3) by 31
Pace (70.6) over Crestview (65.6) by 5
Plant (68.3) over Freedom-Tampa (61.4) by 7
Ridgeview (60.2) over Middleburg (55.2) by 5
Ridgewood (33.6) over River Ridge (21.0) by 13
Robert E. Lee (59.3) over Englewood (47.1) by 12
Rutherford (63.9) over Escambia (43.5) by 20
Southeast (72.0) over Northeast-St. Pete (51.3) by 21
Springstead (58.2) over 3A South Lake (40.0) by 18
Tarpon Springs (60.8) over Central-Brooksville (48.7) by 12
Valdosta GA (77.4) over Lincoln (72.1) by 5
Westwood (36.3) over 5A Port St. Lucie (24.9) by 11
William T. Dwyer (86.9) over Forest Hill (25.4) by 62
Wolfson (61.1) over Forrest (54.3) by 7
Open: Blake, Fort Walton Beach, Tate and Winter Haven.

CLASS 3A
Andrew Jackson (64.9) over Bishop Kenny (45.0) by 20
Archbishop McCarthy (47.6) over Mater Academy (11.6) by 36
Astronaut (64.2) over St. Cloud (52.8) by 11
Avon Park (65.0) over 2B Frostproof (49.6) by 15
Bartow (67.3) over Ridge (33.7) by 34
Belen Jesuit (65.0) over Pembroke Pines Charter (51.5) by 14
Bishop Moore (50.1) over Ind. Cocoa Beach (36.5) by 14
Cardinal Gibbons (65.8) over 6A Coral Springs (48.1) by 18
Clay (60.0) over Atlantic-Port Orange (52.6) by 7
Cocoa (75.9) over Space Coast (59.5) by 16
Crystal River (20.4) over Nature Coast Tech (19.7) by 1
DeSoto (61.2) over 5A Port Charlotte (60.1) by 1
Dunbar (55.4) over Estero (28.9) by 27
Dunnellon (64.8) over Williston (43.2) by 22
East Gadsden (55.5) over Arnold (41.0) by 15
Glades Central (85.0) over Suncoast (66.1) by 19
Godby (76.2) over Bay (63.3) by 13
Hardee (73.4) over 2A St. Pete Catholic (52.8) by 21
Harmony (45.3) over Eustis (41.5) by 4
Hudson (69.4) over 5A Land O' Lakes (68.9) by 1
Immokalee (78.3) over Naples (76.1) by 2
Jensen Beach (36.8) over Monarch (35.5) by 1
Jesuit (76.9) over 5A Sickles (44.1) by 33
Kathleen (73.6) over Lake Wales (53.4) by 20
Lecanto (48.6) over Citrus (19.7) by 29
Lely (65.2) over Golden Gate (36.8) by 28
Monsignor Pace (74.2) over Key West (52.4) by 22
North Marion (46.8) over Santa Fe (41.9) by 5
Pensacola (68.8) over Woodham (62.7) by 6
Pensacola Washington (59.1) over Gulf Breeze (52.3) by 7
Pine Forest (57.8) over West Florida Tech (41.7) by 16
Raines (76.0) over Baker County (43.1) by 33
Riverdale (63.0) over Lemon Bay (42.4) by 21
Sebring (44.3) over Pasco (42.9) by 1
St. Augustine (89.3) over Menendez (35.0) by 54
Wakulla (58.7) over Rickards (54.2) by 5
Zephyrhills (45.4) over Hernando (29.2) by 16
Open: Booker, Gulf, Haines City, LaBelle, Palmetto Ridge, Robinson, Tavares and West Port.

CLASS 2A
Am. Heritage-Plantation (80.4) over Coral Springs Charter (40.8) by 40
Bolles (82.7) over Keystone Heights (54.6) by 28
Bradford (43.7) over Interlachen (30.5) by 13
Cardinal Newman (66.8) over St. Andrew's (15.7) by 51
Chaminade (85.5) over Pompano Beach (58.2) by 27
Coral Shores (50.4) over 1B Upperroom Christian (19.2) by 31
Dixie County (42.5) over 1A Jefferson County (18.7) by 24
Madison County (78.0) over 3A Suwannee (51.2) by 27
Marianna (42.8) over 1B Graceville (30.1) by 13
Mulberry (58.1) over Bishop Verot (33.8) by 24
North Broward Prep (36.7) over Ind. Pine Crest (25.6) by 11
Pope John Paul II (52.3) over Inlet Grove (13.7) by 39
South Sumter (70.3) over Lake Highland Prep (39.4) by 31
Tampa Catholic (50.0) over Lake Placid (27.0) by 23
Umatilla (37.4) over Mount Dora (9.7) by 28
West Nassau (54.8) over Ribault (32.8) by 22
Open: Clewiston, Fort White, Gulliver Prep, Jones, Pensacola Catholic, Taylor County and Walton.

CLASS 2B
Archbishop Curley (49.8) over Marathon (44.1) by 6
Blountstown (65.7) over Vernon (64.4) by 1
Cardinal Mooney (53.1) over 1A Evangelical Christian (42.0) by 11
Chipley (41.6) over Bozeman (-9.2) by 51
Crescent City (38.5) over Wildwood (22.7) by 16
Episcopal (42.4) over Baldwin (32.6) by 10
Florida High (53.0) over Trinity Christian (52.2) by 1
Holmes County (42.2) over Northview (38.8) by 3
King's Academy (66.2) over Melbourne Cent. Cath. (37.1) by 29
Pahokee (65.6) over Florida Air Academy (54.2) by 11
Parkway Academy (47.4) over Westminster Academy (30.0) by 17
Ransom Everglades (30.9) over Westminster Christian (19.6) by 11
South Walton (14.7) over 1B John Paul II Catholic (8.9) by 6
The Villages (28.1) over Trinity Prep (8.4) by 20
Trinity Catholic (87.1) over P.K. Yonge (54.3) by 33
Union County (61.9) over Chiefland (34.3) by 28
Open: Baker, Berkeley Prep, Hamilton County and Newberry.

CLASS 1A
Am. Heritage-Delray (41.4) over Holy Trinity (10.6) by 31
Bay Point (46.0) over MacArthur North (4.8) by 41
Benjamin (49.2) over Coral Springs Christian (6.7) by 43
Bishop Snyder (24.6) over 2B Taylor-Pierson (23.0) by 2
Branford (16.1) over Bronson (1.4) by 15
Dade Christian (10.8) over Palmer Trinity (2.0) by 9
Father Lopez (39.3) over Ind. North Lauderdale Acad. (19.2) by 20
Fort Meade (49.8) over Northside Christian (17.2) by 33
Glades Day (48.6) over 2B Florida Christian (43.8) by 5
Hawthorne (36.7) over Trenton (32.2) by 5
Indian Rocks Christian (9.4) over 1B Jupiter Christian (7.3) by 2
Jay (34.4) over Wewahitchka (29.9) by 5
Lafayette (49.5) over Hilliard (48.8) by 1
Moore Haven (16.2) over 1B Hollywood Christian (9.2) by 7
Port St. Joe (52.0) over Freeport (24.7) by 27
Shorecrest Prep (19.4) over Admiral Farragut (12.9) by 7
St. Edward's (23.2) over Highlands Christian (17.2) by 6
St. John Neumann (51.0) over 2A Archbishop Carroll (30.7) by 20
University Christian (34.2) over St. Joseph (33.5) by 1
West Gadsden (28.0) over Sneads (18.5) by 10
Open: Liberty County, Miami Country Day, North Florida Christian and Providence.

CLASS 1B
Apalachicola (9.5) over Munroe Day (-15.5) by 25
Brevard Christian (-23.5) over Central Florida Christian (-45.4) by 22
Calvary-Fort Lauderdale (2.9) over Northwest Christian (-4.9) by 8
Carrabelle (8.0) over Ind. Panama City Christian (-28.8) by 37
Cottondale (16.8) over Aucilla Christian (5.1) by 12
Evangel Christian (43.5) over Cambridge (11.0) by 33
First Academy (22.6) over Merritt Island Christian (10.6) by 12
Keswick Christian (39.0) over Calvary-Clearwater (-2.0) by 41
Orangewood Christian (-14.1) over Lake Mary Prep (-49.2) by 35
Pine Castle Christian (8.6) over West Oaks Academy (-39.4) by 48
Potter's House (29.3) over Arlington Country Day (15.3) by 14
Santa Fe Catholic (17.8) over Bishop McLaughlin (-4.1) by 22
St. John Lutheran (11.7) over Eagle's View (11.0) by 1
Trinity-Deltona (7.6) over Ind. Oak Hall (-29.6) by 37
Warner Christian (23.7) over Master's Academy (-9.6) by 33
Open: Broward Christian, FAMU High and Zion Lutheran.

Independents
Alabama Deaf (8.1) over Florida Deaf (7.1) by 1
All Saints' Academy (-8.3) over Canterbury (-41.8) by 34
Bell (0.3) over 1B Temple Heights Chr. (-12.4) by 13
Boca Raton Christian (-22.9) over 1B Sheridan Hills (-47.5) by 25
Celebration (5.1) over Lakeland Christian (-28.4) by 34
Florida Chr. Institute (12.9) over Mount Dora Bible (-25.4) by 38
LaSalle (10.1) over 2A Doral Academy (-30.6) by 41
Open: Gateway Charter, Paxon, Stanton Prep and Tampa Baptist.

Florida Christian Conference (FCC)
Eastland Christian (2.2) over Ocala Christian (-31.8) by 34
Landmark Christian (-22.5) over Ind. Hernando Christian (-23.0) by 1
Providence Christian (1.0) over Ind. Heritage Prep (-9.8) by 9
Temple Christian (11.2) over Calvary-Winter Garden (-7.6) by 19

Sun State Football Top Stories