JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS: Week No. 4

After four weeks of the 2005 high school football season, Joe Pinkos has a look at all the top programs in the state. From his Florida's Fabulous Fifty to individual rankings by classification, Pinkos is right on top of the action!

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Hillsborough (4-0, 4A) 96.2
2. Armwood (3-1, 4A) 95.6
3. St. Thomas Aquinas (3-0, 5A) 92.2
4. Lakeland (4-0, 5A) 92.1
5. Booker T. Washington (3-0, 4A) 91.7
6. Palm Beach Gardens (4-0, 6A) 89.8
7. Northwestern (2-0, 6A) 88.8
8. Chaminade (2-2, 2A) 88.3
9. Jefferson (3-1, 4A) 88.2
10. Trinity Catholic (4-0, 2B) 88.1
11. Nease (2-1, 4A) 86.9
12. Bolles (4-0, 2A) 86.7
13. St. Augustine (4-0, 3A) 86.3
14. William T. Dwyer (3-0, 4A) 86.2
15. Mosley (3-0, 4A) 85.1
16. Glades Central (2-0, 3A) 85.0
17. Miami Central (2-0, 6A) 84.2
18. Immokalee (4-0, 3A) 83.0
19. Godby (3-1, 3A) 81.5
20. Columbus (2-0, 6A) 81.2
21. Sarasota (4-0, 6A) 80.5
22. Hialeah Miami Lakes (2-1, 6A) 80.2
23. Mainland (4-0, 5A) 80.0
24. Countryside (4-0, 5A) 79.9
25. Jesuit (4-0, 3A) 79.7
26. Palm Bay (3-1, 5A) 79.6
27. Palm Beach Lakes (2-1, 6A) 79.5
28. Fletcher (4-0, 5A) 78.8
29. Atlantic-Delray Beach (2-1, 5A) 78.3
30. Seabreeze (4-0, 4A) 78.2
31. Homestead (2-1, 6A) 77.6
32. Fort Myers (4-0, 4A) 76.6
33. Merritt Island (2-2, 4A) 76.5
34. Carol City (2-0, 6A) 76.0
35. Cocoa (3-1, 3A) 75.9
36. Naples (2-2, 3A) 75.8
37. Hardee (4-0, 3A) 75.5
38. Miami Jackson (2-1, 4A) 75.4
39. Eau Gallie (3-1, 5A) 75.3
40. Sarasota Riverview (2-1, 6A) 75.2
41. Madison County (3-0, 2A) 75.0
42. Am. Heritage-Plantation (4-0, 2A) 74.9
43. Raines (4-0, 3A) 74.8
44. Miami Palmetto (2-0, 6A) 74.7
45. Booker (2-1, 3A) 74.6
46. Lincoln (2-1, 4A) 74.5
47. Rockledge (2-2, 4A) 74.4
48. Monsignor Pace (2-1, 3A) 74.2
49. Stranahan (3-0, 5A) 73.4
50. Hollywood Hills (4-0, 5A) 73.2

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Palm Beach Gardens (4-0) 89.8
2. Northwestern (2-0) 88.8
3. Miami Central (2-0) 84.2
4. Columbus (2-0) 81.2
5. Sarasota (4-0) 80.5
6. Hialeah Miami Lakes (2-1) 80.2
7. Palm Beach Lakes (2-1) 79.5
8. Homestead (2-1) 77.6
9. Carol City (2-0) 76.0
10. Sarasota Riverview (2-1) 75.2
11. Miami Palmetto (2-0) 74.7
12. Freedom-Orlando (4-0) 73.0
13. Cypress Bay (2-1) 72.5
14. Riverview (3-0) 72.4
15. South Dade (3-0) 72.2

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (3-0) 92.2
2. Lakeland (4-0) 92.1
3. Mainland (4-0) 80.0
4. Countryside (4-0) 79.9
5. Palm Bay (3-1) 79.6
6. Fletcher (4-0) 78.8
7. Atlantic-Delray Beach (2-1) 78.3
8. Fort Myers (4-0) 76.6
9. Eau Gallie (3-1) 75.3
10. Stranahan (3-0) 73.4
11. Hollywood Hills (4-0) 73.2
12. Niceville (3-0) 71.8
13. Melbourne (2-2) 71.6
14. Land O' Lakes (3-0) 71.4
15. Ely (2-2) 71.3

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Hillsborough (4-0) 96.2
2. Armwood (3-1) 95.6
3. Booker T. Washington (3-0) 91.7
4. Jefferson (2-1) 88.2
5. Nease (2-1) 86.9
6. William T. Dwyer (3-0) 86.2
7. Mosley (3-0) 85.1
8. Seabreeze (4-0) 78.2
9. Merritt Island (2-2) 76.5
10. Miami Jackson (2-1) 75.4
11. Lincoln (2-1) 74.5
12. Rockledge (2-2) 74.4
13. Middleton (3-1) 73.1
14. Barron Collier (3-1) 72.2
15. Pace (4-0) 70.6

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. St. Augustine (4-0) 86.3
2. Glades Central (2-0) 85.0
3. Immokalee (4-0) 83.0
4. Godby (3-1) 81.5
5. Jesuit (4-0) 79.7
6. Cocoa (3-1) 75.9
7. Naples (2-2) 75.8
8. Hardee (4-0) 75.5
9. Raines (4-0) 74.8
10. Booker (2-1) 74.6
11. Monsignor Pace (2-1) 74.2
12. Pensacola Washington (3-0) 71.2
13. Kathleen (4-0) 70.7
14. Cardinal Gibbons (2-1) 70.0
15. Robinson (2-1) 69.7

CLASS 2A – Great Eight
1. Chaminade (2-2) 88.3
2. Bolles (4-0) 86.7
3. Madison County (3-0) 75.0
4. Am. Heritage-Plantation (4-0) 74.9
5. South Sumter (3-1) 68.4
6. Cardinal Newman (2-1) 66.7
7. Gulliver Prep (2-0) 63.6
8. Fort White (3-0) 58.4

CLASS 2B – Great Eight
1. Trinity Catholic (4-0) 88.1
2. Blountstown (4-0) 69.3
3. King's Academy (4-0) 66.2
4. Pahokee (2-1) 65.6
5. Vernon (3-1) 63.7
6. Union County (2-1) 61.9
7. Cardinal Mooney (3-1) 58.6
8. Berkeley Prep (2-1) 56.7

CLASS 1A – Great Eight
1. Port St. Joe (3-1) 55.9
2. North Florida Christian (1-2) 55.2
3. St. John Neumann (3-0) 51.0
4. Fort Meade (2-2) 50.9
5. Lafayette (3-0) 50.2
6. Benjamin (3-1) 49.2
7. Glades Day (2-1) 48.6
8. Hilliard (1-3) 48.5

CLASS 1B – Great Eight
1. Evangel Christian (1-2) 44.3
2. Keswick Christian (3-0) 39.0
3. FAMU High (1-2) 31.9
4. Graceville (1-2) 30.2
5. Potter's House Chr. (2-1) 30.1
6. Zion Lutheran (2-0) 29.4
7. Warner Christian (2-1) 28.2
8. First Academy (3-1) 22.6

Independents – Front Four
1. Cocoa Beach (0-4) 35.2
2. Pine Crest (0-3) 28.2
3. Stanton Prep (0-3) 18.5
4. Paxon (0-2) 16.5

Sun State Football Top Stories