PINKOS' SELECTIONS: Week No. 5

What do you say about someone who picks high school games at an amazing rate? We call him Joe Pinkos, and if last week's 194-34 (85.1%) wasn't enough to impress you, check out what he will do with this week's selections. Joe Pinkos is seen in just ONE spot each and every week – floridakids.us!

2004 Season Accomplishments
7 of 7, 100% correct state championship gameweek forecast.
6 of our 7 pre-playoff picks won state championships.
150-34, 81.5% correct forecast for all playoff games.
80% correct forecast record for the entire season.
Our forecast accuracy and power ratings/rankings easily topped all polls and other media.

And the beat goes on in 2005! – Last Week's Forecast Record: 194-34, 85.1%

FORECAST FOR WEEK 5 Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favored team, and listed alphabetically by favorite.

Each game forecast shows favored team, favorite's power rating in parentheses, underdog (preceded by classification if different from favorite's), power rating of underdog and forecasted margin of victory.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are computed by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

CLASS 6A
American (57.4) over Miami Springs (46.2) by 11
Boone (50.6) over Timber Creek (49.4) by 1
Colonial (58.9) over Ocoee (39.8) by 19
Columbus (81.2) over North Miami Beach (71.3) by 10
Coral Gables (55.2) over Coral Reef (43.2) by 12
Cypress Bay (72.5) over South Plantation (71.6) by 1
Durant (57.7) over 5A George Jenkins (46.4) by 11
East Ridge (69.1) over 4A Columbia (64.9) by 4
Edgewater (69.3) over Apopka (60.5) by 9
Evans (53.7) over Oak Ridge (32.9) by 21
Flanagan (50.9) over 2A Coral Springs Charter (45.6) by 5
Freedom-Orlando (73.0) over West Orange (56.0) by 17
Hialeah Miami Lakes (80.2) over Hialeah (60.6) by 20
Homestead (77.6) over Coral Park (11.9) by 66
Jupiter (65.9) over Wellington (55.8) by 10
Lake Worth (42.5) over 5A Santaluces (37.9) by 5
Miami Central (84.2) over Killian (67.8) by 16
Miami Palmetto (74.7) over South Miami (67.2) by 8
Miramar (70.8) over Deerfield Beach (65.1) by 6
Norland (70.7) over Varela (66.4) by 4
North Miami (54.2) over Miami Beach (53.6) by 1
Olympia (50.0) over Cypress Creek (46.1) by 4
Oviedo (67.4) over Winter Park (60.7) by 7
Palm Beach Gardens (89.8) over 3A Suncoast (66.1) by 24
Palm Beach Lakes (79.5) over 4A Boca Raton (68.0) by 12
Piper (48.8) over 5A Northeast-Oakland Park (44.7) by 4
Riverview (72.4) over 5A Brandon (64.9) by 8
Sanford Seminole (52.6) over 5A Lake Howell (44.6) by 8
Sarasota (80.5) over 5A Manatee (65.4) by 15
Sarasota Riverview (75.2) over 5A Lakewood Ranch (53.2) by 22
Spruce Creek (55.2) over 5A Pine Ridge (30.3) by 25
Open: Braddock, Dr. Phillips, Everglades, Ferguson, Gateway, Goleman, Miami High, Northwestern, South Dade, Southridge, Southwest Miami, Sunset, University and Vero Beach.

CLASS 5A
Atlantic-Delray Beach (78.3) over 2B Pahokee (65.6) by 13
Bloomingdale (48.1) over 4A Tampa Bay Tech (41.4) by 7
Buchholz (59.9) over 3A North Marion (50.3) by 10
Centennial (57.7) over 6A Lake Brantley (57.2) by 1
Coconut Creek (53.9) over 6A Coral Springs (41.9) by 12
Countryside (79.9) over Dixie Hollins (52.0) by 28
Dillard (68.6) over 6A Plantation (66.6) by 2
Dunedin (71.2) over Largo (67.5) by 4
East Lake (60.2) over Pinellas Park (32.1) by 28
Ed White (61.7) over 6A Mandarin (55.8) by 6
Fort Myers (76.6) over Charlotte (47.7) by 29
Hollywood Hills (73.2) over 6A Boyd Anderson (71.9) by 1
John I. Leonard (50.6) over 6A Palm Beach Central (46.0) by 5
Lake Gibson (70.1) over 3A Haines City (55.2) by 15
Lakeland (92.1) over 6A Dr. Krop (52.8) by 39
Land O' Lakes (71.4) over 3A Pasco (42.6) by 29
Lyman (59.8) over 6A Winter Springs (56.3) by 4
Mainland (80.0) over 2A Madison County (75.0) by 5
Mariner (67.7) over 4A Lehigh (55.9) by 12
Melbourne (71.6) over 3A Astronaut (57.3) by 14
Mitchell (43.2) over 3A Gulf (37.5) by 6
Niceville (71.8) over George County MS (64.6) by 7
Orange Park (68.1) over 3A Clay (60.0) by 8
Palm Bay (79.6) over 4A Martin County (25.5) by 54
Park Vista (38.6) over 6A Seminole Ridge (13.2) by 25
Port Charlotte (62.3) over 3A Lemon Bay (32.0) by 30
South Broward (63.2) over 6A Taravella (48.2) by 15
South Fork (47.0) over 3A Archbishop McCarthy (46.5) by 1
St. Thomas Aquinas (92.2) over 6A Douglas (45.4) by 47
Wesley Chapel (50.9) over 4A River Ridge (18.4) by 33
Western (64.0) over 4A Nova (49.6) by 14
Wharton (60.2) over King (28.6) by 32
Open: Bartram Trail, Chamberlain, Coral Glades, East Bay, Ely, Fletcher, Fort Pierce Central, Seminole, St. Petersburg, Stranahan and Terry Parker.

CLASS 4A
Belleview (68.3) over 5A Gainesville (60.6) by 8
Boca Ciega (69.7) over 5A Gibbs (38.8) by 31
Booker T. Washington (91.7) over 6A Carol City (76.0) by 16
Central-Brooksville (45.0) over 3A Lecanto (32.1) by 13
Chiles (68.0) over 3A Rickards (53.6) by 14
Cypress Lake (59.6) over 3A Estero (43.0) by 17
Englewood (52.4) over Ind. Paxon (16.5) by 36
Fernandina Beach (44.3) over Fleming Island (35.7) by 9
First Coast (55.1) over 2A Ribault (29.6) by 26
Fort Lauderdale (51.3) over 5A Cooper City (45.9) by 5
Fort Walton Beach (62.7) over Dothan AL (61.7) by 1
Freedom-Tampa (61.2) over 5A Gaither (59.7) by 2
Hallandale (45.8) over 5A McArthur (15.0) by 31
Hillsborough (96.2) over Jefferson (88.2) by 8
Leesburg (51.5) over 3A Eustis (43.0) by 9
Lincoln (74.5) over Pensacola (68.9) by 6 (Tuesday)
Merritt Island (76.5) over 5A Satellite (30.0) by 47
Middleburg (48.7) over 3A Menendez (35.1) by 14
Middleton (73.1) over Blake (59.4) by 14
Milton (58.5) over Choctawatchee (53.8) by 5
Mosley (85.1) over Leon (59.3) by 26
Navarre (47.0) over 2B Holmes County (42.2) by 5
Nease (86.9) over 3A Palatka (53.4) by 34
New Smyrna Beach (68.7) over 6A Deltona (30.4) by 38
Newsome (65.5) over 5A Plant City (58.7) by 7
Northeast-St. Pete (51.4) over 5A Clearwater (36.7) by 15
Okeechobee (61.6) over 3A LaBelle (41.8) by 20
Plant (69.2) over 5A Sickles (43.1) by 26
Ridgeview (65.7) over 3A Baker County (43.1) by 25
Robert E. Lee (55.1) over Ind. Stanton Prep (18.5) by 37
Rutherford (54.1) over Tate (40.2) by 14
Seabreeze (78.2) over 6A DeLand (69.5) by 9
Sebastian River (52.0) over 5A Port St. Lucie (24.9) by 27
Tarpon Springs (60.8) over 5A Palm Harbor University (49.2) by 12
Titusville (58.8) over Ind. Cocoa Beach (35.2) by 24
West Boca Raton (52.4) over 5A Spanish River (29.6) by 23
William T. Dwyer (86.2) over 6A Royal Palm Beach (56.8) by 29
Winter Haven (66.7) over 3A Lake Wales (53.4) by 13
Wolfson (57.8) over 3A Andrew Jackson (55.6) by 2
Open: Armwood, Bayshore, Boynton Beach, Crestview, Forrest, Gulf Coast, Lake Weir, Lakewood, Miami Jackson, Rockledge, Seminole Osceola, Southeast, Springstead, Vanguard and Westwood.

CLASS 3A
Arnold (40.9) over 1B Graceville (30.2) by 11
Atlantic-Port Orange (56.2) over 1B Warner Christian (28.2) by 28
Avon Park (65.0) over Ind. Poinciana (12.8) by 52
Belen Jesuit (65.0) over 2B John Carroll (24.3) by 41
Bishop Kenny (56.2) over 6A Flagler Palm Coast (55.6) by 1
Bishop Moore (51.0) over 2B Crescent City (38.5) by 13
Booker (74.6) over 5A Venice (63.5) by 11
Cocoa (75.9) over 5A Eau Gallie (75.3) by 1
DeSoto (61.2) over 4A North Port (48.3) by 13
Dunbar (42.4) over 4A South Fort Myers (22.5) by 20
Dunnellon (65.6) over Hernando (29.2) by 36
Glades Central (85.0) over 2A Clewiston (48.0) by 37
Golden Gate (43.1) over 5A Ida Baker (-0.8) by 44
Gulf Breeze (52.3) over 2A Pensacola Catholic (51.1) by 1
Hardee (75.5) over Bartow (63.7) by 12
Hudson (69.4) over 4A Ridgewood (34.1) by 35
Immokalee (83.0) over 4A Barron Collier (72.2) by 11
Jesuit (79.7) over 5A Alonso (63.4) by 16
Kathleen (70.7) over 4A Auburndale (54.0) by 17
Lely (65.2) over Zephyrhills (43.9) by 21
Monarch (46.0) over 2A North Broward Prep (36.7) by 9
Monsignor Pace (74.2) over 4A Edison (70.1) by 4
Palmetto (61.8) over 5A Cape Coral (54.7) by 7
Palmetto Ridge (26.1) over 1A MacArthur North (-2.4) by 29
Pensacola (68.9) over Bay (53.4) by 16
Pensacola Washington (71.2) over 4A Pace (70.6) by 1
Pine Forest (57.8) over 4A Escambia (54.7) by 3
Raines (74.8) over 6A Sandalwood (63.8) by 11
Riverdale (69.2) over 5A North Fort Myers (68.0) by 1
Robinson (69.7) over 4A Leto (28.4) by 41
Space Coast (65.0) over 5A Bayside (48.9) by 16
St. Augustine (86.3) over 6A Lake Mary (55.1) by 31
St. Cloud (56.5) over Tavares (50.9) by 6
West Port (41.2) over 4A Ocala Forest (34.1) by 7
Woodham (62.4) over Wakulla (58.7) by 4
Open: Cardinal Gibbons, East Gadsden, Godby, Harmony, Naples, Nature Coast Tech, Ridge, Santa Fe, Sebring, South Lake, Suwannee and West Florida Tech.

CLASS 2A
Am. Heritage-Plantation (74.9) over 3A Key West (50.6) by 24
Bishop Verot (42.5) over 1A Evangelical Christian (39.5) by 3
Cardinal Newman (66.7) over 4A Forest Hill (31.6) by 35
Dixie County (42.9) over 3A Williston (41.0) by 2
Fort White (58.4) over Keystone Heights (54.5) by 4
Gulliver Prep (63.6) over 1A Bay Point (46.0) by 18
Jones (55.1) over 4A Lake Region (47.1) by 8
Lake Highland Prep (42.9) over 5A Kissimmee Osceola (42.4) by 1
Marianna (42.8) over 2B Northview (38.4) by 4
Mulberry (58.1) over 1A Fort Meade (50.9) by 7
Pompano Beach (55.4) over 3A Pembroke Pines (54.0) by 1
Pope John Paul II (52.4) over 4A Olympic Heights (13.8) by 39
South Sumter (68.4) over 3A Citrus (32.8) by 36
St. Andrew's (15.7) over 1A Palmer Trinity (-2.6) by 18
Walton (47.9) over 2B Chipley (43.4) by 5
West Nassau (55.3) over 2B Episcopal (33.4) by 22
Open: Bolles, Bradford, Chaminade, Inlet Grove and Umatilla.

CLASS 2B
Archbishop Curley (49.8) over 2A Archbishop Carroll (38.5) by 11
Berkeley Prep (56.7) over 2A Tampa Catholic (55.2) by 2
Cardinal Mooney (58.6) over 2A St. Pete Catholic (52.8) by 6
Florida Air Academy (53.0) over 1B Brevard Christian (-29.1) by 82
Frostproof (52.6) over 2A Lake Placid (28.2) by 24
Geneva AL (54.8) over Baker (8.7) by 46
King's Academy (66.2) over 2A Coral Shores (50.4) by 16
Marathon (44.1) over Westminster Christian (19.6) by 25
Melbourne Cent. Cath. (42.4) over 1A Father Lopez (40.2) by 2
Newberry (44.0) over 2A Interlachen (31.3) by 13
P.K. Yonge (53.0) over Hamilton County (34.9) by 18
Parkway Academy (47.4) over Florida Christian (45.2) by 2
Ransom Everglades (33.2) over Westminster Academy (30.0) by 3
Taylor-Pierson (30.0) over Wildwood (23.7) by 6
The Villages (31.5) over 2A Mount Dora (7.7) by 24
Trinity Catholic (88.1) over 3A Crystal River (20.4) by 68
Trinity Christian (52.2) over 1A University Christian (34.2) by 18
Trinity Prep (8.4) over 1B Pine Castle Christian (7.9) by 1
Union County (61.9) over 4A Eastside (56.1) by 6
Vernon (63.7) over 2A Taylor County (45.6) by 18
Open: Baldwin, Blountstown, Bozeman, Chiefland, Clearwater Cent. Cath. and Florida High.

CLASS 1A
Benjamin (49.2) over Moore Haven (20.8) by 28
Bishop Snyder (18.2) over 1B Arlington Country Day (11.1) by 7
Dade Christian (10.8) over 1B Northwest Christian (-14.8) by 26
Highlands Christian (15.5) over 1B Jupiter Christian (0.0) by 16
Hilliard (48.5) over Branford (3.4) by 45
Indian Rocks Christian (12.5) over Ind. Tampa Baptist (-19.1) by 32
Jay (26.0) over Sneads (17.4) by 9
Lafayette (50.2) over Hawthorne (37.9) by 12
Liberty County (36.1) over West Gadsden (31.5) by 5
Miami Country Day (3.6) over 2A Doral Academy (-30.6) by 34
North Florida Christian (55.2) over 1B FAMU High (31.9) by 23
Northside Christian (17.2) over Ind. All Saints' Academy (-14.3) by 32
Port St. Joe (55.9) over Wewahitchka (38.4) by 18
St. Joseph (33.5) over Ind. Bell (-0.6) by 34
Trenton (25.6) over Jefferson County (14.4) by 11
Open: Admiral Farragut, Am. Heritage-Delray, Coral Springs Christian, Freeport, Glades Day, Shorecrest Prep, St. Edward's and St. John Neumann.

CLASS 1B
Aucilla Christian (-4.4) over Ind. Panama City Christian (-28.8) by 24
Broward Christian (-22.2) over Ind. Boca Raton Christian (-28.5) by 6
Calvary-Clearwater (3.4) over Temple Heights Chr. (-12.4) by 16
Cambridge (5.8) over Bishop McLaughlin (-6.6) by 12
Carrabelle (0.6) over John Paul II Catholic (-7.7) by 8
Cottondale (16.8) over 2B South Walton (14.7) by 2
Eagle's View (7.7) over 1A Providence (0.0) by 8
Evangel Christian (44.3) over Calvary-Fort Lauderdale (6.7) by 38
First Academy (22.6) over 1A Holy Trinity (11.2) by 11
Keswick Christian (39.0) over Santa Fe Catholic (17.8) by 21
Merritt Island Christian (-3.2) over FCC Calvary-Winter Garden (-11.2) by 8
Potter's House Christian (30.1) over 3A Jensen Beach (27.8) by 2
St. John Lutheran (11.8) over 1A Bronson (4.1) by 8
Trinity-Deltona (7.6) over Ind. Celebration (5.1) by 3
Upperroom Christian (17.6) over 3A Mater Academy (12.4) by 5
Zion Lutheran (29.4) over Sheridan Hills Chr. (-47.3) by 77
Open: Apalachicola, Hollywood Christian and Munroe Day.

Independents
Florida Chr. Institute (13.6) over Canterbury (-41.2) by 55
Florida Deaf (-3.6) over 1B Master's Academy (-12.8) by 9
Hernando Christian (-24.8) over 1B Lake Mary Prep (-52.7) by 28
Mount Dora Bible (-25.4) over 1B West Oaks Academy (-39.4) by 14
Oak Hall (-32.6) over 1B Central Florida Christian (-45.4) by 13
Pine Crest (28.2) over LaSalle (10.1) by 18
Open: Gateway Charter.

Florida Christian Conference (FCC)
Ocala Christian (-31.8) over Ind. West Gate Christian (-64.2) by 32
Providence Christian (-1.0) over Ind. Lakeland Christian (-27.4) by 26
Temple Christian (11.2) over 1B Orangewood Christian (-14.1) by 25
Open: Eastland Christian, Landmark Christian and Ocala Christian.


Sun State Football Top Stories