JOE PINKOS: Fifth Week Results

Miss a score from this past weekend? Joe Pinkos has all the football scores from the stadiums across the state of Florida.

Scores are sorted by classification of winning team, and listed alphabetically by winner. Classification of loser is shown if different from winner's.

Joe Pinkos' forecasted margin of victory is indicated in parentheses beside the underdog.

CLASS 6A
American 22, Miami Springs (+11) 10
Boone 23, Timber Creek (+1) 20 3OT
Columbus 26, North Miami Beach (+10) 14
Coral Gables 21, Coral Reef (+12) 3
Deerfield Beach (+6) 13, Miramar 7 OT
DeLand (+9) 39, 4A Seabreeze 38 OT
Durant 36, 5A George Jenkins (+11) 13
East Ridge 28, 4A Columbia (+4) 27
Edgewater 32, Apopka (+9) 13
Evans 35, Oak Ridge (+21) 6
Flagler Palm Coast (+1) 36, 3A Bishop Kenny 14
Flanagan 35, 2A Coral Shores Charter (+5) 6
Freedom-Orlando 27, West Orange (+17) 20
Hialeah Miami Lakes 31, Hialeah (+20) 16
Homestead 49, Coral Park (+66) 0
Jupiter 31, Wellington (+10) 0
Lake Brantley (+1) 34, 5A Centennial 7
Lake Worth 17, 5A Santaluces (+5) 7
Miami Beach (+1) 16, North Miami 14
Miami Central 33, Killian (+16) 7
Miami Palmetto 21, South Miami (+8) 6
Norland 19, Varela (+4) 13
Ocoee (+19) 24, Colonial 21
Olympia 21, Cypress Creek (+4) 10
Oviedo 21, Winter Park (+7) 14
Palm Beach Gardens 17, 3A Suncoast (+24) 0
Palm Beach Lakes 35, 4A Boca Raton (+12) 17
Piper 27, 5A Northeast-Oakland Park (+4) 7
Sanford Seminole 21, 5A Lake Howell (+8) 14 OT
Sarasota Riverview 37, 5A Lakewood Ranch (+22) 14
South Plantation (+1) 18, Cypress Bay 14
Spruce Creek 38, 5A Pine Ridge (+25) 0
Taravella (+15) 27, 5A South Broward 21
Winter Springs (+4) 20, 5A Lyman 17
Open: Braddock, Dr. Phillips, Everglades, Ferguson, Gateway, Goleman, Miami High, Northwestern, South Dade, Southridge, Southwest Miami, Sunset, University and Vero Beach.

CLASS 5A
Bayside (+16) 25, 3A Space Coast 7
Bloomingdale 26, 4A Tampa Bay Tech (+7) 12
Brandon (+8) 15, 6A Riverview 14
Coconut Creek 23, 6A Coral Springs (+12) 2
Countryside 30, Dixie Hollins (+28) 14
Dillard 43, 6A Plantation (+2) 13
Dunedin 21, Largo (+4) 13
East Lake 28, Pinellas Park (+28) 7
Ed White 48, 6A Mandarin (+6) 26
Fort Myers 28, Charlotte (+29) 7
Gainesville (+8) 26, 4A Belleview 13
Hollywood Hills 10, 6A Boyd Anderson (+1) 7
John I. Leonard 27, 6A Palm Beach Central (+5) 10
Lake Gibson 23, 3A Haines City (+15) 7
Lakeland 35, 6A Dr. Krop (+39) 0
Land O' Lakes 22, 3A Pasco (+29) 7
Manatee (+15) 40, 6A Sarasota 19
Mariner 22, 4A Lehigh (+12) 3
Niceville 19, George County MS (+7) 7
Palm Bay 42, 4A Martin County (+54) 7
Park Vista 35, 6A Seminole Ridge (+25) 13
Plant City (+7) 19, 4A Newsome 14
Port Charlotte 18, 3A Lemon Bay (+30) 0
South Fork 14, 3A Archbishop McCarthy (+1) 7
St. Thomas Aquinas 38, 6A Douglas (+47) 0
Wesley Chapel 28, 4A River Ridge (+33) 0
Western 12, 4A Nova (+14) 7
Wharton 47, King (+32) 6
Open: Bartram Trail, Chamberlain, Coral Glades, East Bay, Ely, Fletcher, Fort Pierce Central, Seminole, St. Petersburg, Stranahan and Terry Parker.

CLASS 4A
Boca Ciega 35, 5A Gibbs (+31) 8
Booker T. Washington 27, 6A Carol City (+16) 23
Chiles 46, 3A Rickards (+14) 39 3OT
Cypress Lake 31, 3A Estero (+17) 0
Dothan AL (+1) 41, Fort Walton Beach 35
Eastside (+6) 13, 2B Union County 12
Englewood 43, Ind. Paxon (+36) 14
First Coast 27, 2A Ribault (+26) 6
Fleming Island (+9) 20, Fernandina Beach 12
Fort Lauderdale 31, 5A Cooper City (+5) 7
Freedom-Tampa 27, 5A Gaither (+2) 20
Hallandale 42, 5A McArthur (+31) 0
Hillsborough 35, Jefferson (+8) 14
Leesburg 35, 3A Eustis (+9) 14
Lincoln 27, 3A Pensacola (+6) 7 (Tuesday)
Merritt Island 37, 5A Satellite (+47) 0
Middleburg 35, 3A Menendez (+14) 32
Middleton 24, Blake (+14) 7
Milton 24, Choctawhatchee (+5) 7
Mosley 41, Leon (+26) 7
Navarre 33, 2B Holmes County (+5) 12
Nease 49, 3A Palatka (+34) 13
New Smyrna Beach 63, 6A Deltona (+38) 7
Northeast-St. Pete 48, 5A Clearwater (+15) 7
Pace (+1) 27, 3A Pensacola Washington 20 OT
Plant 35, 5A Sickles (+26) 6
Ridgeview 21, 3A Baker County (+23) 7
Robert E. Lee 42, Ind. Stanton Prep (+37) 0
Rutherford 28, Tate (+14) 25
Sebastian River 43, 5A Port St. Lucie (+27) 7
Tarpon Springs 19, 5A Palm Harbor University (+12) 0
Titusville 21, Ind. Cocoa Beach (+24) 3
West Boca Raton 35, 5A Spanish River (+23) 21
William T. Dwyer 14, 6A Royal Palm Beach (+29) 13
Winter Haven 14, 3A Lake Wales (+13) 7
Open: Armwood, Bayshore, Boynton Beach, Crestview, Forrest, Gulf Coast, Lake Weir, Lakewood, Miami Jackson, Rockledge, Seminole Osceola, Southeast, Springstead, Vanguard and Westwood.

CLASS 3A
Andrew Jackson (+2) 51, 4A Wolfson 22
Arnold 31, 1B Graceville (+11) 14
Astronaut (+14) 24, 5A Melbourne 18
Atlantic-Port Orange 20, 1B Warner Christian (+28) 14 2OT
Avon Park 39, Ind. Poinciana (+52) 20
Belen Jesuit 35, 2B John Carroll (+41) 0
Bishop Moore 35, 2B Crescent City (+13) 7
Booker 43, 5A Venice (+11) 14
Clay (+8) 34, 6A Orange Park 7
Cocoa 28, 5A Eau Gallie (+1) 7
DeSoto 26, 4A North Port (+13) 19
Dunbar 42, 4A South Fort Myers (+20) 9
Dunnellon 24, Hernando (+36) 14
Glades Central 19, 2A Clewiston (+37) 7
Golden Gate 49, 5A Ida Baker (+44) 0
Gulf (+6) 29, 5A Mitchell 28
Gulf Breeze 33, 2A Pensacola Catholic (+1) 20
Hardee 21, Bartow (+12) 14
Hudson 47, 4A Ridgewood (+35) 0
Immokalee 49, 4A Barron Collier (+11) 7
Jensen Beach (+2) 30, 1B Potter's House Christian 8
Jesuit 40, 5A Alonso (+16) 10
Kathleen 19, 4A Auburndale (+17) 0
LaBelle (+20) 27, 4A Okeechobee 13
Lecanto (+13) 16, 4A Central-Brooksville 11
Lely 55, Zephyrhills (+21) 14
Mater Academy (+5) 34, 1B Upperroom Christian 6
Monarch 44, 2A North Broward Prep (+9) 14
Monsignor Pace 17, 4A Edison (+4) 12
North Marion (+10) 33, 5A Buchholz 28
Palmetto vs. 5A Cape Coral (+7) ccd., power outage
Palmetto Ridge 19, 1A MacArthur North (+29) 8
Pensacola 27, Bay (+16) 19
Pine Forest 36, 4A Escambia (+3) 34
Raines 32, 6A Sandalwood (+11) 11
Riverdale 21, 5A North Fort Myers (+1) 14 OT
Robinson 54, 4A Leto (+41) 0
St. Augustine 48, 6A Lake Mary (+31) 21
Tavares (+6) 48, St, Cloud 47
West Port 31, 4A Ocala Forest (+7) 9
Woodham 28, Wakulla (+4) 25 OT
Open: Cardinal Gibbons, East Gadsden, Godby, Harmony, Naples, Nature Coast Tech, Ridge, Santa Fe, Sebring, South Lake, Suwannee and West Florida Tech.

CLASS 2A
Am. Heritage-Plantation 29, 3A Key West (+24) 6
Cardinal Newman 50, 4A Forest Hill (+35) 28
Dixie County 10, 3A Williston (+2) 7
Fort White 42, Keystone Heights (+4) 7
Gulliver Prep 17, 1A Bay Point (+18) 10
Interlachen (+13) 15, 2B Newberry 7
Jones 42, 4A Lake Region (+8) 7
Lake Highland Prep 23, 5A Kissimmee Osceola (+1) 0
Madison County (+5) 25, 5A Mainland 14
Marianna 21, 2B Northview (+4) 0
Pompano Beach 34, 3A Pembroke Pines (+1) 7
Pope John Paul II 49, 4A Olympic Heights (+39) 13
South Sumter 42, 3A Citrus (+36) 8
St. Andrew's 34, 1A Palmer Trinity (+18) 6
St. Pete Catholic (+6) 24, 2B Cardinal Mooney 9
West Nassau 13, 2B Episcopal (+22) 7
Open: Bolles, Bradford, Chaminade, Inlet Grove and Umatilla.

CLASS 2B
Archbishop Curley 27, 2A Archbishop Carroll (+11) 6
Berkeley Prep 19, 2A Tampa Catholic (+2) 13
Chipley (+5) 21, 2A Walton 20
Florida Air Academy 33, 1B Brevard Christian (+82) 8
Frostproof 45, 2A Lake Placid (+24) 19
Geneva AL 56, Baker (+46) 0
Hamilton County (+18) 26, P.K. Yonge 21
King's Academy vs. 2A Coral Shores (+16) ccd., hurricane evacuation
Marathon 31, Westminster Christian (+25) 5
Melbourne Cent. Cath. 17, 1A Father Lopez (+2) 14
Pahokee (+13) 32, 5A Atlantic-Delray Beach 23
Parkway Academy 36, Florida Christian (+2) 0
Ransom Everglades 24, Westminster Academy (+3) 21
The Villages 26, 2A Mount Dora (+24) 0
Trinity Catholic 50, 3A Crystal River (+68) 0
Trinity Christian 41, 1A University Christian (+18) 22
Vernon 35, 2A Taylor County (+18) 16
Wildwood (+6) 40, Taylor-Pierson 0
Open: Baldwin, Blountstown, Bozeman, Chiefland, Clearwater Cent. Cath. and Florida High.

CLASS 1A
Benjamin 33, Moore Haven (+28) 20
Bishop Snyder 15, 1B Arlington Country Day (+7) 12
Coral Springs Christian (+10) 35, Ind. North Lauderdale Acad. 30
Dade Christian 42, 1B Northwest Christian (+26) 0
Evangelical Christian (+3) 20, 2A Bishop Verot 13
Fort Meade (+7) 17, 2A Mulberry 8
Hilliard 42, Branford (+45) 0
Holy Trinity (+11) 33, 1B First Academy 19
Indian Rocks Christian 35, Ind. Tampa Baptist (+32) 7
Jay 14, Sneads (+9) 13
Jefferson County (+11) 38, Trenton 0
Lafayette 13, Hawthorne (+12) 6
North Florida Christian 35, 1B FAMU High (+23) 0
Northside Christian 13, Ind. All Saints' Academy (+32) 7
Port St. Joe 38, Wewahitchka (+18) 16
St. Joseph 33, Ind. Bell (+34) 7
West Gadsden (+5) 12, Liberty County 8
Open: Admiral Farragut, Am. Heritage-Delray, Freeport, Glades Day, Shorecrest Prep, St. Edward's and St. John Neumann.

CLASS 1B
Aucilla Christian 27, Ind. Panama City Christian (+24) 0
Calvary-Clearwater 37, Temple Heights Chr. (+16) 0
Cambridge 7, Bishop McLaughlin (+12) 0
Cottondale 8, 2B South Walton (+2) 6
Eagle's View 55, 1A Providence (+8) 21
Evangel Christian 45, Calvary-Fort Lauderdale (+38) 14
John Paul II Catholic (+8) 42, Carrabelle 28
Jupiter Christian (+16) 40, 1A Highlands Christian 6
Keswick Christian 35, Santa Fe Catholic (+21) 0
Merritt Island Christian 48, FCC Calvary-Winter Garden (+8) 20
Pine Castle Christian (+1) 34, 2B Trinity Prep 15
St. John Lutheran 28, 1A Bronson (+8) 6
Zion Lutheran 66, Sheridan Hills (+77) 6
Open: Apalachicola, Hollywood Christian and Munroe Day.

Independents
Boca Raton Christian (+6) 28, 1B Broward Christian 21
Celebration (+3) 27, 1B Trinity-Deltona 13
Florida Chr. Institute 52, Canterbury (+55) 0
Florida Deaf 14, 1B Master's Academy (+9) 8 OT
Hernando Christian 47, 1B Lake Mary Prep (+28) 0
Mount Dora Bible 42, 1B West Oaks Academy (+14) 12
Oak Hall 33, 1B Central Florida Christian (+13) 14
Pine Crest 26, LaSalle (+18) 14
Open: Gateway Charter.

Florida Christian Conference (FCC)
Ocala Christian 32, Ind. West Gate Christian (+32) 0
Temple Christian 35, 1B Orangewood Christian (+25) 20
Open: Eastland Christian and Landmark Christian.


Sun State Football Top Stories