JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS: Week No. 5

Which teams do you believe should be among the top 50? Well, for the past five weeks, Joe Pinkos has given you his, and this week, there are some new names listed among the best in the Sunshine State.

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Hillsborough (5-0, 4A) 96.2
2. Armwood (3-1, 4A) 95.6
3. Booker T. Washington (4-0, 4A) 91.7
4. Immokalee (5-0, 3A) 90.3
5. Nease (3-1, 4A) 89.8
6. Lakeland (5-0, 5A) 89.1
7. Northwestern (2-0, 6A) 88.8
8. Palm Beach Gardens (5-0, 6A) 88.7
9. Chaminade (2-2, 2A) 88.3
10. Mosley (4-0, 4A) 87.9
11. Miami Central (3-0, 6A) 87.2
12. St. Thomas Aquinas (4-0, 5A) 86.8
13. Bolles (4-0, 2A) 86.7
14. Jefferson (3-2, 4A) 86.3
15. Trinity Catholic (5-0, 2B) 84.8
16. St. Augustine (5-0, 3A) 84.6
17. Glades Central (3-0, 3A) 84.2
18. Jesuit (5-0, 3A) 84.1
19. William T. Dwyer (4-0, 4A) 82.4
20. Palm Beach Lakes (3-1, 6A) 81.7
21. Godby (3-1, 3A) 81.5
22. Columbus (3-0, 6A) 81.2
23. Hialeah Miami Lakes (3-1, 6A) 80.2
24. Palm Bay (4-1, 5A) 79.6
25. Madison County (4-0, 2A) 79.2
26. Lincoln (3-1, 4A) 79.1
27. Fletcher (4-0, 5A) 78.8
28. Mainland (4-1, 5A) 78.5
29. DeLand (3-1, 6A) 77.1
30. Raines (5-0, 3A) 76.7
31. Fort Myers (5-0, 4A) 76.6
32. Carol City (2-1, 6A) 76.5
33. Seabreeze (4-1, 4A) 76.4
34. South Plantation (4-0, 6A) 76.3
35. Cocoa (4-1, 3A) 76.2
36. Countryside (5-0, 5A) 76.1
37. Miami Palmetto (3-0, 6A) 75.9
38. Naples (2-2, 3A) 75.8
39. Merritt Island (3-2, 4A) 75.6
40. Hardee (5-0, 3A) 75.5
41. Miami Jackson (2-1, 4A) 75.4
42. Sarasota Riverview (3-1, 6A) 75.2
43. Dillard (3-1, 5A) 75.1
44. Eau Gallie (3-2, 5A) 75.0
45. Am. Heritage-Plantation (5-0, 2A) 74.9
46. Middleton (4-1, 4A) 74.7
47. Booker (3-1, 3A) 74.6
48. Rockledge (2-2, 4A) 74.4
49. Monsignor Pace (3-1, 3A) 74.3 50. Homestead (3-1, 6A) 74.2

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Northwestern (2-0) 88.8
2. Palm Beach Gardens (5-0) 88.7
3. Miami Central (3-0) 87.2
4. Palm Beach Lakes (3-1) 81.7
5. Columbus (3-0) 81.2
6. Hialeah Miami Lakes (3-1) 80.2
7. DeLand (3-1) 77.1
8. Carol City (2-1) 76.5
9. South Plantation (4-0) 76.3
10. Miami Palmetto (3-0) 75.9
11. Sarasota Riverview (3-1) 75.2
12. Homestead (3-1) 74.2
13. Everglades (4-0) 73.5
14. Cypress Bay (2-2) 72.5
15. South Dade (3-0) 72.2

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Lakeland (5-0) 89.1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (4-0) 86.8
3. Palm Bay (4-1) 79.6
4. Fletcher (4-0) 78.8
5. Mainland (4-1) 78.5
6. Fort Myers (5-0) 76.6
7. Countryside (5-0) 76.1
8. Dillard (3-1) 75.1
9. Eau Gallie (3-2) 75.0
10. Dunedin (3-1) 74.1
11. Niceville (4-0) 73.5
12. Stranahan (3-0) 73.4
13. Hollywood Hills (5-0) 73.2
14. Gainesville (4-1) 71.8
15. Ely (2-2) 71.3

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Hillsborough (5-0) 96.2
2. Armwood (3-1) 95.6
3. Booker T. Washington (4-0) 91.7
4. Nease (3-1) 89.8
5. Mosley (4-0) 87.9
6. Jefferson (3-2) 86.3
7. William T. Dwyer (4-0) 82.4
8. Lincoln (3-1) 79.1
9. Seabreeze (4-1) 76.4
10. Merritt Island (3-2) 75.6
11. Miami Jackson (2-1) 75.4
12. Middleton (4-1) 74.7
13. Rockledge (2-2) 74.4
14. New Smyrna Beach (4-1) 72.6
15. Plant (3-1) 71.6

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. Immokalee (5-0) 90.3
2. St. Augustine (5-0) 84.6
3. Glades Central (3-0) 84.2
4. Jesuit (5-0) 84.1
5. Godby (3-1) 81.5
6. Raines (5-0) 76.7
7. Cocoa (4-1) 76.2
8. Naples (2-2) 75.8
9. Hardee (5-0) 75.5
10. Booker (3-1) 74.6
11. Monsignor Pace (3-1) 74.3
12. Riverdale (5-0) 74.0
13. Robinson (3-1) 73.6
14. Clay (3-2) 71.2
15. Pensacola Washington (3-1) 70.8

CLASS 2A – Great Eight
1. Chaminade (2-2) 88.3
2. Bolles (4-0) 86.7
3. Madison County (4-0) 79.2
4. Am. Heritage-Plantation (5-0) 74.9
5. Cardinal Newman (3-1) 66.7
6. South Sumter (4-1) 65.9
7. Fort White (4-0) 65.8
8. Jones (4-0) 58.5

CLASS 2B – Great Eight
1. Trinity Catholic (5-0) 84.8
2. Blountstown (4-0) 69.3
3. King's Academy (4-0) 66.2
4. Pahokee (3-1) 65.6
5. Vernon (4-1) 63.7
6. Berkeley Prep (3-1) 57.4
7. Union County (2-2) 57.0
8. Trinity Christian (2-2) 56.8

CLASS 1A – Great Eight
1. Port St. Joe (4-1) 59.0
2. North Florida Christian (2-2) 55.2
3. Fort Meade (3-2) 52.0
4. St. John Neumann (3-0) 51.0
5. Benjamin (4-1) 49.2
6. Glades Day (2-1) 48.6
7. Lafayette (4-0) 48.1
8. Bay Point (2-2) 48.0

CLASS 1B – Great Eight
1. Evangel Christian (2-2) 44.3
2. Keswick Christian (4-0) 42.2
3. FAMU High (1-3) 31.9
4. Warner Christian (2-2) 29.8
5. Graceville (1-3) 29.1
6. Zion Lutheran (3-0) 27.2
7. Jupiter Christian (4-0) 25.2
8. Potter's House Chr. (2-2) 24.3

Independents – Front Four
1. Cocoa Beach (0-5) 35.2
2. Pine Crest (1-3) 24.9
3. Poinciana (0-5) 19.5
4. Stanton Prep (0-4) 18.5

Sun State Football Top Stories