PINKOS' SELECTIONS: Week No. 6

With a 78.3 percentage last week, Joe Pinkos continues to put the hammer down when it comes to knowing the teams in the Sunshine State. Everyone across the state is talking aboout Joe's amazing accuracy!

2004 Season Accomplishments
7 of 7, 100% correct state championship gameweek forecast.
6 of our 7 pre-playoff picks won state championships.
150-34, 81.5% correct forecast for all playoff games.
80% correct forecast record for the entire season.

Our forecast accuracy and power ratings/rankings easily topped all polls and other media.
And the beat goes on in 2005!
Last Week's Forecast Record: 166-46, 78.3%

FORECAST FOR WEEK 6
Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favored team, and listed alphabetically by favorite.

Each game forecast shows favored team, favorite's power rating in parentheses, underdog (preceded by classification if different from favorite's), power rating of underdog and forecasted margin of victory.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

CLASS 6A
Apopka (59.6) over Evans (51.2) by 8
Boone (54.9) over Gateway (44.6) by 10
Boyd Anderson (71.9) over Piper (55.6) by 16
Carol City (76.5) over North Miami Beach (71.3) by 5
Columbus (81.2) over Miami Beach (56.3) by 25
Coral Gables (56.6) over Miami Springs (46.2) by 10
DeLand (77.1) over Deltona (30.4) by 47
Deerfield Beach (69.6) over Coral Springs (37.7) by 32
Dr. Phillips (55.1) over Oak Ridge (29.4) by 26
East Ridge (66.5) over West Orange (51.9) by 15
Edgewater (69.3) over Timber Creek (49.4) by 20
Everglades (73.5) over Cypress Bay (72.5) by 1
Ferguson (14.5) over Coral Park (13.2) by 1
Flagler Palm Coast (62.5) over Spruce Creek (57.4) by 5
Freedom-Orlando (72.0) over Cypress Creek (41.5) by 31
Hialeah Miami Lakes (80.2) over Goleman (37.6) by 43
Killian (66.3) over Southridge (65.8) by 1
Lake Mary (55.7) over Sanford Seminole (52.6) by 3
Miami Central (87.2) over American (57.9) by 29
Miami Palmetto (75.9) over Homestead (74.2) by 2
Miramar (66.5) over Flanagan (52.1) by 14
Norland (70.7) over North Miami (54.2) by 17
Northwestern (88.8) over Hialeah (61.4) by 27
Olympia (54.3) over Ocoee (53.7) by 1
Oviedo (67.4) over University (52.5) by 15
Palm Beach Central (42.3) over Seminole Ridge (14.9) by 27
Palm Beach Gardens (88.7) over Vero Beach (68.3) by 20
Palm Beach Lakes (81.7) over Jupiter (70.3) by 11
Royal Palm Beach (59.7) over Lake Worth (42.5) by 17
Sandalwood (61.9) over Mandarin (54.4) by 8
Sarasota (68.3) over Durant (58.9) by 9
Sarasota Riverview (75.2) over Riverview (70.0) by 5
South Dade (72.2) over Coral Reef (40.2) by 32
South Miami (65.6) over Miami High (50.8) by 15
South Plantation (76.3) over Plantation (63.7) by 13
Sunset (50.1) over Southwest Miami (37.7) by 12
Taravella (55.0) over Douglas (45.4) by 10
Varela (66.4) over Braddock (39.1) by 27
Winter Park (60.7) over Colonial (53.1) by 8
Winter Springs (60.1) over Lake Brantley (58.9) by 1
Open: Dr. Krop.

CLASS 5A
Alonso (58.9) over King (28.6) by 30
Atlantic-Delray Beach (65.0) over Santaluces (36.6) by 28
Brandon (70.6) over Plant City (62.3) by 8
Centennial (52.0) over South Fork (46.2) by 6
Chamberlain (71.2) over Sickles (43.1) by 28
Cooper City (43.4) over McArthur (15.0) by 28
Countryside (76.1) over Clearwater (36.7) by 39
Dillard (75.1) over Coconut Creek (56.9) by 18
Dunedin (74.1) over East Lake (58.7) by 15
East Bay (63.6) over Bloomingdale (50.3) by 13
Eau Gallie (75.0) over Satellite (30.0) by 45
Ed White (63.0) over Orange Park (61.4) by 2
Ely (71.3) over Northeast-Oakland Park (44.7) by 27
Fletcher (78.8) over Bartram Trail (60.1) by 19
Fort Myers (76.6) over Ida Baker (-0.8) by 77
Fort Pierce Central (65.8) over Port St. Lucie (24.9) by 41
Gaither (59.7) over Wesley Chapel (48.4) by 11
George Jenkins (42.9) over Kissimmee Osceola (42.3) by 1
Hollywood Hills (73.2) over Western (63.5) by 10
John I. Leonard (58.2) over 6A Wellington (51.3) by 7
Lakeland (89.1) over Lake Gibson (69.4) by 20
Land O' Lakes (70.0) over Mitchell (43.2) by 27
Largo (67.5) over Gibbs (42.4) by 25
Lyman (59.5) over Lake Howell (46.0) by 14
Mainland (78.5) over Melbourne (63.6) by 15
Manatee (69.9) over Venice (60.7) by 9
Niceville (73.5) over Gainesville (71.8) by 2
North Fort Myers (64.5) over Cape Coral (54.7) by 10
Palm Bay (79.6) over Bayside (56.7) by 23
Park Vista (37.3) over Spanish River (29.6) by 8
Port Charlotte (61.9) over Lakewood Ranch (50.9) by 11
Seminole (61.4) over Dixie Hollins (56.9) by 5
St. Petersburg (55.7) over Pinellas Park (32.1) by 24
St. Thomas Aquinas (86.8) over South Broward (54.3) by 33
Stranahan (73.4) over Coral Glades (46.0) by 27
Terry Parker (32.1) over Ind. Paxon (17.4) by 15
Wharton (64.2) over 4A Tampa Bay Tech (41.4) by 23
Open: Buchholz, Charlotte, Mariner, Palm Harbor University and Pine Ridge.

CLASS 4A
Armwood (95.6) over Winter Haven (65.1) by 31
Auburndale (54.0) over Lake Region (43.5) by 11
Barron Collier (67.6) over Cypress Lake (63.2) by 4
Belleview (60.6) over Ocala Forest (31.2) by 29
Boca Ciega (66.2) over Seminole Osceola (43.3) by 23
Boca Raton (67.4) over Forest Hill (37.4) by 30
Booker T. Washington (91.7) over Hallandale (45.8) by 46
Central-Brooksville (39.0) over Ridgewood (34.1) by 5
Columbia (64.9) over Middleburg (44.0) by 21
Crestview (62.3) over Choctawhatchee (53.8) by 9
Eastside (57.6) over Lake Weir (23.0) by 35
Edison (70.1) over Fort Lauderdale (54.5) by 16
First Coast (55.1) over Englewood (52.4) by 3
Fort Walton Beach (61.4) over Navarre (52.6) by 9
Gulf Coast (55.3) over South Fort Myers (22.5) by 33
Hillsborough (96.2) over Middleton (74.7) by 22
Jefferson (86.3) over Leto (25.3) by 61
Leesburg (60.0) over Vanguard (53.6) by 6
Lehigh (55.9) over North Port (52.4) by 4
Lincoln (79.1) over Rutherford (54.1) by 25
Martin County (25.5) over Westwood (23.3) by 2
Miami Jackson (75.4) over Nova (51.8) by 24
Milton (63.4) over Tate (41.4) by 22
Mosley (87.9) over Early County GA (63.6) by 24
Nease (89.8) over 3A Menendez (38.8) by 51
Newsome (63.0) over Freedom-Tampa (62.4) by 1
Northeast-St. Pete (56.3) over Lakewood (41.8) by 15
Pace (71.5) over Escambia (54.7) by 17
Plant (71.6) over Blake (59.4) by 12
Ridgeview (60.8) over Fleming Island (44.9) by 16
Robert E. Lee (57.0) over Forrest (53.8) by 3
Rockledge (74.4) over New Smyrna Beach (72.6) by 2
Seabreeze (76.4) over Titusville (58.0) by 18
Sebastian River (54.7) over Okeechobee (46.8) by 8
Southeast (70.5) over Bayshore (61.3) by 9
Tarpon Springs (60.8) over Springstead (48.5) by 12
West Boca Raton (52.4) over Boynton Beach (28.9) by 24
William T. Dwyer (82.4) over Olympic Heights (16.1) by 66
Wolfson (55.0) over Fernandina Beach (44.3) by 11
Open: Chiles and River Ridge.

CLASS 3A
Andrew Jackson (55.6) over Baker County (43.1) by 13
Astronaut (64.2) over Harmony (44.9) by 19
Avon Park (61.2) over DeSoto (59.3) by 2
Bartow (65.9) over Haines City (55.2) by 11
Bay (53.5) over East Gadsden (53.0) by 1
Belen Jesuit (63.9) over Archbishop McCarthy (43.8) by 20
Bishop Moore (56.6) over South Lake (40.8) by 16
Booker (74.6) over Robinson (73.6) by 1
Cardinal Gibbons (70.0) over Monarch (51.7) by 18
Cocoa (76.2) over 4A Merritt Island (75.6) by 1
Dunnellon (64.1) over North Marion (58.8) by 5
Glades Central (84.2) over 2A Pope John Paul II (52.4) by 32
Godby (81.5) over Rickards (53.6) by 28
Golden Gate (43.8) over Estero (43.0) by 1
Gulf (45.6) over Zephyrhills (43.9) by 2
Hardee (75.5) over Sebring (51.8) by 24
Hernando (34.6) over Crystal River (20.4) by 14
Hudson (69.4) over Pasco (42.6) by 27
Immokalee (90.3) over Lely (65.2) by 25
Jesuit (84.1) over Palmetto (61.8) by 22
Kathleen (70.7) over Ridge (38.2) by 33
Key West (50.6) over Mater Academy (21.3) by 29
LaBelle (47.4) over Lemon Bay (32.1) by 15
Lecanto (39.7) over Nature Coast Tech (16.5) by 23
Monsignor Pace (74.3) over Pembroke Pines (52.8) by 22
Naples (75.8) over Palmetto Ridge (26.1) by 50
Palatka (53.0) over Atlantic-Port Orange (48.0) by 5
Pensacola Washington (70.8) over Pensacola (66.0) by 5
Pine Forest (57.8) over Gulf Breeze (53.2) by 5
Raines (76.7) over Suwannee (55.3) by 21
Riverdale (74.0) over Dunbar (42.4) by 32
Space Coast (58.6) over St. Cloud (55.8) by 3
St. Augustine (84.6) over Clay (71.2) by 13
Suncoast (66.1) over Jensen Beach (34.8) by 31
Tavares (59.4) over Eustis (42.4) by 17
Wakulla (55.8) over Arnold (40.9) by 15
West Port (45.3) over Santa Fe (34.5) by 11
Woodham (61.6) over West Florida Tech (46.4) by 15
Open: Bishop Kenny, Citrus and Lake Wales.

CLASS 2A
Am. Heritage-Plantation (74.9) over North Broward Prep (34.8) by 40
Archbishop Carroll (38.5) over Ind. LaSalle (11.2) by 27
Bolles (86.7) over Bradford (43.7) by 43
Cardinal Newman (66.7) over Clewiston (48.0) by 19
Chaminade (88.3) over Coral Springs Charter (45.3) by 43
Fort White (65.8) over Dixie County (46.4) by 19
Gulliver Prep (57.6) over Coral Shores (50.4) by 7
Interlachen (37.2) over Ribault (29.6) by 8
Jones (58.5) over Umatilla (41.8) by 17
Madison County (79.2) over Taylor County (45.6) by 34
Mulberry (51.4) over Lake Placid (28.2) by 23
Pensacola Catholic (47.4) over Marianna (44.4) by 3
South Sumter (65.9) over Mount Dora (7.2) by 59
St. Andrew's (16.5) over Inlet Grove (6.4) by 10
St. Pete Catholic (58.4) over Tampa Catholic (44.7) by 14
Walton (43.6) over 3A Williston (39.3) by 4
West Nassau (51.8) over Keystone Heights (48.3) by 4
Open: Bishop Verot, Lake Highland Prep and Pompano Beach.

CLASS 2B
Berkeley Prep (57.4) over Clearwater Cent. Cath. (54.6) by 3
Blountstown (69.3) over 4A Leon (56.4) by 13
Cardinal Mooney (46.7) over Frostproof (46.2) by 1
Chipley (44.9) over Holmes County (41.3) by 4
Crescent City (38.5) over Ind. Stanton Prep (18.5) by 20
Florida Air Academy (53.0) over Ind. Florida Deaf (-3.6) by 57
Florida Christian (41.2) over Ransom Everglades (33.2) by 8
Florida High (44.2) over Episcopal (33.4) by 11
Hamilton County (45.4) over Baldwin (34.7) by 11
King's Academy (66.2) over John Carroll (24.3) by 42
Marathon (47.2) over Westminster Academy (30.0) by 17
Pahokee (65.6) over Melbourne Cent. Cath. (45.3) by 20
Parkway Academy (53.3) over Archbishop Curley (49.8) by 4
South Walton (14.7) over Baker (7.1) by 8
The Villages (32.0) over Taylor-Pierson (14.1) by 18
Trinity Catholic (84.8) over Chiefland (34.3) by 51
Trinity Christian (56.8) over P.K. Yonge (44.8) by 12
Union County (57.0) over Newberry (35.8) by 21
Vernon (63.7) over Bozeman (-9.7) by 73
Westminster Christian (18.8) over 2A Doral Academy (-30.6) by 49
Wildwood (36.8) over Trinity Prep (-4.3) by 41
Open: none.

CLASS 1A
Amer. Heritage-Delray (41.4) over St. Edward's (29.2) by 12
Bishop Snyder (13.5) over Providence (-7.7) by 21
Branford (0.1) over Ind. Bell (-0.5) by 1
Dade Christian (11.3) over Miami Country Day (3.6) by 8
Father Lopez (40.2) over St. Joseph (33.5) by 7
Glades Day (48.6) over Evangelical Christian (41.3) by 7
Hawthorne (37.9) over Jefferson County (26.4) by 12
Highlands Christian (11.9) over Coral Springs Christian (4.8) by 7
Hilliard (46.8) over Bronson (0.3) by 47
Lafayette (48.1) over Trenton (18.0) by 30
Liberty County (32.7) over Jay (24.6) by 8
MacArthur North (2.2) over Palmer Trinity (-6.8) by 9
North Florida Christian (55.2) over University Christian (34.2) by 21
Northside Christian (15.2) over Admiral Farragut (9.1) by 6
Port St. Joe (59.0) over Sneads (17.4) by 42
Shorecrest Prep (26.0) over Indian Rocks Christian (5.4) by 21
St. John Neumann (51.0) over Moore Haven (25.2) by 26
West Gadsden (36.5) over Freeport (20.4) by 16
Wewahitchka (36.9) over 2B Northview (35.8) by 1
Open: Bay Point, Benjamin and Fort Meade.

CLASS 1B
Aucilla Christian (-4.2) over Munroe Day (-24.0) by 20
Broward Christian (-29.3) over Sheridan Hills Chr. (-43.0) by 14
Calvary-Clearwater (12.8) over Ind. Tampa Baptist (-19.1) by 32
Calvary-Fort Lauderdale (7.8) over Upperroom Christian (5.7) by 2
Cottondale (16.8) over Carrabelle (-5.3) by 22
Evangel Christian (44.3) over Bishop McLaughlin (-5.7) by 50
FAMU High (31.9) over John Paul II Catholic (-2.2) by 34
First Academy (16.3) over Brevard Christian (-27.4) by 44
Graceville (29.1) over Apalachicola (9.5) by 20
Hollywood Christian (9.2) over Northwest Christian (-18.6) by 28
Keswick Christian (44.2) over Cambridge (5.5) by 37
Orangewood Christian (-13.4) over Ind. Canterbury (-36.7) by 23
Pine Castle Christian (7.9) over Merritt Island Christian (1.9) by 6
Potter's House (24.3) over St. John Lutheran (14.8) by 10
Santa Fe Catholic (15.8) over Temple Heights Chr. (-13.9) by 30
Trinity-Deltona (3.4) over Master's Academy (-12.8) by 16
Warner Christian (29.8) over Lake Mary Prep (-57.5) by 87
West Oaks Academy (-43.0) over Central Florida Academy (-46.5) by 4
Zion Lutheran (27.2) over Jupiter Christian (25.2) by 2
Open: Arlington Country Day and Eagle's View.

Independents
All Saints' Academy (-14.3) over Lakeland Christian (-27.4) by 13
Cocoa Beach (35.2) over 1A Holy Trinity (17.2) by 18
Florida Chr. Institute (13.6) over Gateway Charter (-22.4) by 36
Mount Dora Bible (-22.0) over Oak Hall (-32.6) by 11
Poinciana (19.5) over Celebration (5.3) by 14
Open: Boca Raton Christian and Pine Crest.

Florida Christian Conference (FCC)
Calvary-Winter Garden (-14.6) over Ind. Heritage Prep (-43.6) by 29
Landmark Christian (-17.0) over Ocala Christian (-31.8) by 15
Providence Christian (-3.9) over Ind. Hernando Christian (-22.9) by 19
Temple Christian (6.5) over Eastland Christian (-31.2) by 38
Open: none.

Sun State Football Top Stories