JOE PINKOS: Sixth Week Results

Did you miss a score from last Thursday, Friday or Saturday in Florida? We have them all for you like we do each and every Monday with the impressive Joe Pinkos!

Scores are sorted by classification of winning team, and listed alphabetically by winner. Classification of loser is shown if different from winner's.

Joe Pinkos' forecasted margin of victory is indicated in parentheses beside the underdog.

CLASS 6A
Apopka 14, Evans (+8) 12
Boone 21, Gateway (+10) 14
Boyd Anderson 27, Piper (+16) 7
Columbus 36, Miami Beach (+25) 7
Cypress Creek (+31) 20, Freedom-Orlando 18
DeLand 66, Deltona (+47) 22
Deerfield Beach 21, Coral Springs (+32) 13
Dr. Phillips 16, Oak Ridge (+26) 8
East Ridge 21, West Orange (+15) 12
Edgewater 38, Timber Creek (+20) 3
Everglades 17, Cypress Bay (+1) 6
Ferguson 35, Coral Park (+1) 0
Flagler Palm Coast 24, Spruce Creek (+5) 0
Hialeah Miami Lakes 63, Goleman (+43) 0
Killian 30, Southridge (+1) 7
Lake Brantley (+1) 21, Winter Springs 7
Lake Mary 14, Sanford Seminole (+3) 9
Mandarin (+8) 19, Sandalwood 7
Miami Central 30, American (+29) 0
Miami Palmetto 22, Homestead (+2) 13
Miami Springs (+10) 25, Coral Gables 13
Miramar 19, Flanagan (+14) 17
Norland 27, North Miami (+17) 6
North Miami Beach (+5) 22, Carol City 20
Northwestern 14, Hialeah (+27) 7
Olympia 41, Ocoee (+1) 20
Oviedo 29, University (+15) 0
Palm Beach Central 12, Seminole Ridge (+27) 0
Palm Beach Lakes 35, Jupiter (+11) 20
Riverview (+5) 21, Sarasota Riverview 17
Royal Palm Beach 31, Lake Worth (+17) 13
Sarasota 48, Durant (+9) 19
South Dade 48, Coral Reef (+32) 0
South Miami 20, Miami High (+15) 7
South Plantation 33, Plantation (+13) 6
Sunset 32, Southwest Miami (+12) 8
Taravella 47, Douglas (+10) 21
Varela 45, Braddock (+27) 0
Vero Beach (+20) 24, Palm Beach Gardens 15
Winter Park 33, Colonial (+8) 0
Open: Dr. Krop.

CLASS 5A
Alonso 42, King (+30) 14
Atlantic-Delray Beach 50, Santaluces (+28) 0
Bartram Trail (+19) 34, Fletcher 28
Centennial 14, South Fork (+6) 11
Chamberlain 29, Sickles (+28) 3
Cooper City 21, McArthur (+28) 0
Countryside 41, Clearwater (+39) 15
Dillard 6, Coconut Creek (+18) 0
Dixie Hollins (+5) 20, Seminole 14
Dunedin 3, East Lake (+15) 0
East Bay 24, Bloomingdale (+13) 0
Eau Gallie 23, Satellite (+45) 7
Ed White 28, Orange Park (+2) 9
Ely 51, Northeast-Oakland Park (+27) 0
Fort Myers 48, Ida Baker (+77) 0
Fort Pierce Central 10, Port St. Lucie (+41) 3
Gainesville (+2) 21, Niceville 17
Gaither 16, Wesley Chapel (+11) 15
Gibbs (+25) 31, Largo 14
Hollywood Hills 38, Western (+10) 13
John I. Leonard 28, 6A Wellington (+7) 7
Kissimmee Osceola (+1) 7, George Jenkins 3
Lakeland 42, Lake Gibson (+20) 10
Lakewood Ranch (+11) 10, Port Charlotte 7
Land O' Lakes 29, Mitchell (+27) 14
Lyman 48, Lake Howell (+14) 13
Mainland 35, Melbourne (+15) 13
Manatee 28, Venice (+9) 14
North Fort Myers vs. Cape Coral (+10), ppd. to Mon., Oct. 3
Palm Bay 41, Bayside (+23) 6
Park Vista 31, Spanish River (+8) 14
Plant City (+8) 32, Brandon 14
St. Petersburg 33, Pinellas Park (+24) 16
St. Thomas Aquinas 56, South Broward (+33) 7
Stranahan 25, Coral Glades (+27) 0
Terry Parker 48, Ind. Paxon (+15) 0
Wharton 37, 4A Tampa Bay Tech (+23) 20
Open: Buchholz, Charlotte, Mariner, Palm Harbor University and Pine Ridge.

CLASS 4A
Armwood 42, Winter Haven (+31) 0
Auburndale 35, Lake Region (+11) 6
Barron Collier 33, Cypress Lake (+4) 14
Belleview 42, Ocala Forest (+29) 0
Boca Ciega 34, Seminole Osceola (+23) 7
Boca Raton 59, Forest Hill (+30) 6
Booker T. Washington 54, Hallandale (+46) 12
Central-Brooksville 35, Ridgewood (+5) 0
Columbia 35, Middleburg (+21) 12
Crestview 24, Choctawhatchee (+9) 7
Eastside 31, Lake Weir (+35) 7
Edison 34, Fort Lauderdale (+16) 18
First Coast 34, Englewood (+3) 12
Fort Walton Beach 42, Navarre (+9) 7
Freedom-Tampa (+1) 23, Newsome 0
Gulf Coast 54, South Fort Myers (+33) 0
Hillsborough 27, Middleton (+22) 10
Jefferson 49, Leto (+61) 0
Leesburg 21, Vanguard (+6) 14
Lincoln 34, Rutherford (+25) 3
Miami Jackson 41, Nova (+24) 0
Milton 51, Tate (+22) 21
Mosley 55, Early County GA (+24) 20
Nease 76, 3A Menendez (+51) 0
New Smyrna Beach (+2) 21, Rockledge 0
North Port (+4) 34, Lehigh 8
Northeast-St. Pete 49, Lakewood (+15) 7
Pace 40, Escambia (+17) 20
Plant 24, Blake (+12) 8
Ridgeview 33, Fleming Island (+16) 16
Robert E. Lee 35, Forrest (+3) 0
Seabreeze 23, Titusville (+18) 20
Sebastian River 28, Okeechobee (+8) 21
Southeast 27, Bayshore (+9) 20
Tarpon Springs 28, Springstead (+12) 13
West Boca Raton 34, Boynton Beach (+24) 14
Westwood (+2) 13, Martin County 10
William T. Dwyer 56, Olympic Heights (+66) 0
Wolfson 19, Fernandina Beach (+11) 7
Open: Chiles and River Ridge.

CLASS 3A
Andrew Jackson 48, Baker County (+13) 6
Astronaut 39, Harmony (+19) 7
Bay 28, East Gadsden (+1) 21 2OT
Belen Jesuit 14, Archbishop McCarthy (+20) 0
Bishop Moore 19, South Lake (+16) 10
Booker 19, Robinson (+1) 17
Cardinal Gibbons 21, Monarch (+18) 13
Cocoa 20, 4A Merritt Island (+1) 7
DeSoto (+2) 35, Avon Park 13
Eustis (+17) 29, Tavares 18
Glades Central 36, 2A Pope John Paul II (+32) 18
Godby 35, Rickards (+28) 21
Golden Gate 33, Estero (+1) 7
Gulf Breeze (+5) 27, Pine Forest 12
Haines City (+11) 7, Bartow 6
Hardee 21, Sebring (+24) 14
Hernando 46, Crystal River (+14) 25
Hudson 40, Pasco (+27) 13
Immokalee 24, Lely (+25) 0
Jesuit 21, Palmetto (+22) 13
Kathleen 22, Ridge (+33) 0
Key West 50, Mater Academy (+29) 6
LaBelle 41, Lemon Bay (+15) 13
Lecanto 29, Nature Coast Tech (+23) 25
Monsignor Pace 41, Pembroke Pines (+22) 20
Naples 49, Palmetto Ridge (+50) 0
North Marion (+5) 27, Dunnellon 6
Palatka 42, Atlantic-Port Orange (+5) 17
Pensacola Washington 17, Pensacola (+5) 14
Raines 33, Suwannee (+21) 14
Riverdale 39, Dunbar (+32) 7
Space Coast 41, St. Cloud (+3) 29
St. Augustine 37, Clay (+13) 10
Suncoast 13, Jensen Beach (+31) 0
Wakulla 42, Arnold (+15) 18
West Port 21, Santa Fe (+11) 14
Williston (+4) 20, 2A Walton 14
Woodham 28, West Florida Tech (+15) 18
Zephyrhills (+2) 28, Gulf 6
Open: Bishop Kenny, Citrus and Lake Wales.

CLASS 2A
Am. Heritage-Plantation 40, North Broward Prep (+40) 7
Archbishop Carroll 28, Ind. LaSalle (+27) 7
Bolles 40, Bradford (+43) 0
Chaminade 50, Coral Springs Charter (+43) 6
Clewiston (+19) 37, Cardinal Newman 34
Fort White 24, Dixie County (+19) 6
Gulliver Prep 32, Coral Shores (+7) 0
Jones 20, Umatilla (+17) 6
Keystone Heights (+4) 15, West Nassau 0
Madison County 63, Taylor County (+34) 20
Mulberry 35, Lake Placid (+23) 7
Pensacola Catholic 31, Marianna (+3) 14
Ribault (+8) 17, Interlachen 14
South Sumter 63, Mount Dora (+59) 6
St. Andrew's 12, Inlet Grove (+10) 8
St. Pete Catholic 30, Tampa Catholic (+14) 12
Open: Bishop Verot, Lake Highland Prep and Pompano Beach.

CLASS 2B
Blountstown 12, 4A Leon (+13) 7
Cardinal Mooney 24, Frostproof (+1) 0
Clearwater Cent. Cath. (+3) 27, Berkeley Prep 0
Crescent City 19, Ind. Stanton Prep (+20) 13
Florida Air Academy 35, Ind. Florida Deaf (+57) 6
Florida High 27, Episcopal (+11) 7
Hamilton County 25, Baldwin (+11) 15
Holmes County (+4) 17, Chipley 0
King's Academy 42, John Carroll (+42) 14
P.K. Yonge (+12) 17, Trinity Christian 14
Pahokee 38, Melbourne Cent. Cath. (+20) 6
Parkway Academy 20, Archbishop Curley (+4) 8
Ransom Everglades (+8) 17, Florida Christian 13
South Walton 28, Baker (+8) 0
The Villages 48, Taylor-Pierson (+18) 0
Trinity Catholic 51, Chiefland (+51) 0
Union County 40, Newberry (+21) 0
Vernon 49, Bozeman (+73) 0
Westminster Academy (+17) 27, Marathon 12
Westminster Christian 41, 2A Doral Academy (+49) 0
Wildwood 34, Trinity Prep (+41) 14
Open: none.

CLASS 1A
Admiral Farragut (+6) 9, Northside Christian 7
Amer. Heritage-Delray 42, St. Edward's (+12) 0
Bishop Snyder 50, Providence (+21) 0
Branford 35, Ind. Bell (+1) 0
Coral Springs Christian (+7) 21, Highlands Christian 20
Dade Christian 34, Miami Country Day (+8) 18
Father Lopez 47, St. Joseph (+7) 7
Freeport (+16) 19, West Gadsden 12
Glades Day 32, Evangelical Christian (+7) 12
Hawthorne 28, Jefferson County (+12) 0
Hilliard 45, Bronson (+47) 0
Lafayette 41, Trenton (+30) 14
Liberty County 25, Jay (+8) 7
MacArthur North 12, Palmer Trinity (+9) 0
North Florida Christian 49, University Christian (+21) 14
Port St. Joe 21, Sneads (+42) 0
Shorecrest Prep 30, Indian Rocks Christian (+21) 14
St. John Neumann 15, Moore Haven (+26) 12
Wewahitchka 20, 2B Northview (+1) 12
Open: Bay Point, Benjamin and Fort Meade.

CLASS 1B
Aucilla Christian 24, Munroe Day (+20) 0
Broward Christian 12, Sheridan Hills (+14) 0
Calvary-Clearwater 21, Ind. Tampa Baptist (+32) 13
Calvary-Fort Lauderdale 33, Upperroom Christian (+2) 0
Central Florida Christian (+4) 25, West Oaks Academy 19
Cottondale 64, Carrabelle (+22) 0
Evangel Christian 52, Bishop McLaughlin (+50) 0
FAMU High d. John Paul II Catholic (+34), forfeit
First Academy 53, Brevard Christian (+44) 22
Graceville 41, Apalachicola (+20) 0
Hollywood Christian 20, Northwest Christian (+28) 0
Jupiter Christian (+2) 53, Zion Lutheran 27
Keswick Christian 28, Cambridge (+37) 0
Merritt Island Christian (+6) 22, Pine Castle Christian 19
Orangewood Christian 63, Ind. Canterbury (+23) 28
Potter's House 42, St. John Lutheran (+10) 21
Santa Fe Catholic 34, Temple Heights Chr. (+30) 0
Trinity-Deltona 39, Master's Academy (+16) 0
Warner Christian 71, Lake Mary Prep (+87) 0
Open: Arlington Country Day and Eagle's View.

Independents
All Saints' Academy 31, Lakeland Christian (+13) 23
Cocoa Beach 52, 1A Holy Trinity (+18) 8
Florida Chr. Institute 48, Gateway Charter (+36) 0
Oak Hall (+11) 40, Mount Dora Bible 0
Poinciana 18, Celebration (+14) 12
Open: Boca Raton Christian and Pine Crest.

Florida Christian Conference (FCC)
Calvary-Winter Garden 34, Ind. Heritage Prep (+29) 0
Landmark Christian 27, Ocala Christian (+15) 0
Providence Christian 32, Ind.Hernando Christian (+19) 14
Temple Christian 35, Eastland Christian (+38) 2
Open: none.


Sun State Football Top Stories