JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS: Week No. 6

If you've followed Joe Pinkos this year, you know that he has a better grasp on the football teams in the state of Florida than anyone else. He continues to prove it every single week. Check out the latest rankings from the Sunshine State!

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Hillsborough (6-0, 4A) 96.2
2. Armwood (4-1, 4A) 95.6
3. Nease (4-1, 4A) 92.8
4. Mosley (5-0, 4A) 91.4
5. Miami Central (4-0, 6A) 90.4
6. Immokalee (5-0, 3A) 90.3
7. Lakeland (6-0, 5A) 89.8
8. Booker T. Washington (5-0, 4A) 89.7
9. Chaminade (3-2, 2A) 89.1
10. St. Thomas Aquinas (5-0, 5A) 86.8
11. Bolles (5-0, 2A) 86.7
12. St. Augustine (6-0, 3A) 85.8
13. Trinity Catholic (6-0, 2B) 84.8
14. Hialeah Miami Lakes (4-1, 6A) 84.2
15. Jesuit (6-0, 3A) 83.9
16. Columbus (4-0, 6A) 83.1
17. Northwestern (3-0, 6A) 82.6
18. Madison County (5-0, 2A) 82.4
19. Jefferson (4-2, 4A) 82.1
20. Mainland (5-1, 5A) 81.8
21. William T. Dwyer (5-0, 4A) 81.6
22. Lincoln (4-1, 4A) 81.4
23. New Smyrna Beach (5-1, 4A) 81.1
24. Palm Beach Lakes (4-1, 6A) 81.0
25. Vero Beach (5-0, 6A) 80.1
26. Glades Central (4-0, 3A) 79.7
27. Palm Bay (5-1, 5A) 79.6
28. Godby (4-1, 3A) 79.5
29. Palm Beach Gardens (5-1, 6A) 79.4
30. South Plantation (5-0, 6A) 78.5
31. Miami Palmetto (4-0, 6A) 78.0
32. Cocoa (5-1, 3A) 76.7
33. North Miami Beach (3-2, 6A) 76.6
34. DeLand (4-1, 6A) 76.5
35. Fort Myers (6-0, 4A) 76.4
36. Everglades (5-0, 6A) 76.2
37. Carol City (2-2, 6A) 76.0
38. Seabreeze (5-1, 4A) 75.9
39. Naples (3-2, 3A) 75.8
40. Miami Jackson (3-1, 4A) 75.4
41. Booker (4-1, 3A) 75.3
42. Middleton (4-2, 4A) 75.3
43. Dillard (4-1, 5A) 75.1
44. Pace (6-0, 4A) 75.0
45. South Dade (4-0, 6A) 74.9
46. Riverview (4-1, 6A) 74.8
47. Manatee (3-2, 5A) 74.7
48. Plant (4-1, 4A) 74.6
49. Hardee (6-0, 3A) 74.5
50. Raines (6-0, 3A) 74.4

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Miami Central (4-0) 90.4
2. Hialeah Miami Lakes (4-1) 84.2
3. Columbus (4-0) 83.1
4. Northwestern (3-0) 82.6
5. Palm Beach Lakes (4-1) 81.0
6. Vero Beach (5-0) 80.1
7. Palm Beach Gardens (5-1) 79.4
8. South Plantation (5-0) 78.5
9. Miami Palmetto (4-0) 78.0
10. North Miami Beach (3-2) 76.6
11. DeLand (4-1) 76.5
12. Everglades (5-0) 76.2
13. Carol City (2-2) 76.0
14. South Dade (4-0) 74.9
15. Riverview (4-1) 74.8

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Lakeland (6-0) 89.8
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (5-0) 86.8
3. Mainland (5-1) 81.8
4. Palm Bay (5-1) 79.6
5. Fort Myers (6-0) 76.4
6. Dillard (4-1) 75.1
7. Manatee (3-2) 74.7
8. Bartram Trail (3-2) 73.8
9. Hollywood Hills (6-0) 73.2
10. Countryside (6-0) 72.2
11. Fletcher (4-1) 72.1
12. Gainesville (5-1) 71.8
13. Ely (3-2) 71.3
14. Niceville (4-1) 70.0
15. Chamberlain (3-2) 69.9

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Hillsborough (6-0) 96.2
2. Armwood (4-1) 95.6
3. Nease (4-1) 92.8
4. Mosley (5-0) 91.4
5. Booker T. Washington (5-0) 89.7
6. Jefferson (4-2) 82.1
7. William T. Dwyer (5-0) 81.6
8. Lincoln (4-1) 81.4
9. New Smyrna Beach (5-1) 81.1
10. Seabreeze (5-1) 75.9
11. Miami Jackson (3-1) 75.4
12. Middleton (4-2) 75.2
13. Pace (6-0) 75.0
14. Plant (4-1) 74.6
15. Barron Collier (4-2) 71.2

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. Immokalee (6-0) 90.3
2. St. Augustine (6-0) 85.8
3. Jesuit (6-0) 83.9
4. Glades Central (4-0) 79.7
5. Godby (4-1) 79.5
6. Cocoa (5-1) 76.7
7. Naples (3-2) 75.8
8. Booker (4-1) 75.3
9. Hardee (6-0) 74.5
10. Raines (6-0) 74.4
11. Riverdale (6-0) 74.0
12. Robinson (3-2) 73.6
13. Monsignor Pace (4-1) 71.3
14. Clay (3-3) 71.2
15. Pensacola Washington (4-1) 70.8

CLASS 2A – Great Eight
1. Chaminade (3-2) 89.1
2. Bolles (5-0) 86.7
3. Madison County (5-0) 82.4
4. Am. Heritage-Plantation (6-0) 71.9
5. Fort White (5-0) 65.8
6. South Sumter (5-1) 65.6
7. St. Pete Catholic (4-2) 60.5
8. Pompano Beach (3-1) 60.3

CLASS 2B – Great Eight
1. Trinity Catholic (6-0) 84.8
2. Blountstown (5-0) 69.0
3. Clearwater Cent. Cath. (3-2) 66.9
4. King's Academy (5-0) 66.2
5. Pahokee (4-1) 65.6
6. Vernon (5-1) 60.4
7. Parkway Academy (5-0) 58.8
8. Cardinal Mooney (4-2) 58.5

CLASS 1A – Great Eight
1. Port St. Joe (5-1) 58.3
2. North Florida Christian (3-2) 55.2
3. Fort Meade (3-2) 52.0
4. St. John Neumann (4-0) 51.0
5. Benjamin (4-1) 49.2
6. Glades Day (3-1) 48.6
7. Bay Point (2-2) 48.0
8. Lafayette (5-0) 46.7

CLASS 1B – Great Eight
1. Evangel Christian (3-2) 47.2
2. Keswick Christian (5-0) 42.2
3. Jupiter Christian (5-0) 37.6
4. FAMU High (2-3) 31.9
5. Graceville (2-3) 31.2
6. Warner Christian (3-2) 29.8
7. Potter's House Chr. (3-2) 29.2
8. Cottondale (4-2) 21.5

Independents – Front Four
1. Cocoa Beach (1-5) 40.0
2. Pine Crest (1-3) 24.9
3. Stanton Prep (0-5) 22.6
4. Poinciana (1-5) 19.5


Sun State Football Top Stories