PINKOS' SELECTIONS: Week No. 7

The state of Florida is now cookin' with some of the best high school football in the nation, and over the next few weeks, the top teams will continue to emerge. Here is the way our own guru, Joe Pinkos, views the seventh week of the season.

2004 Season Accomplishments
7 of 7, 100% correct state championship gameweek forecast.
6 of our 7 pre-playoff picks won state championships.
150-34, 81.5% correct forecast for all playoff games.
80% correct forecast record for the entire season.
Our forecast accuracy and power ratings/rankings easily topped all polls and other media.

And the beat goes on in 2005!

Last Week's Forecast Record: 198-40, 83.2

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favored team, and listed alphabetically by favorite.

Each game forecast shows favored team, favorite's power rating in parentheses, underdog (preceded by classification if different from favorite's), power rating of underdog and forecasted margin of victory.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

CLASS 6A
Boone (52.6) over University (48.7) by 4
Boyd Anderson (71.9) over 5A Stranahan (68.9) by 3
Colonial (53.1) over Oak Ridge (29.4) by 24
Columbus (83.1) over Northwestern (82.6) by 1
Cypress Bay (72.5) over 5A Northeast-Oakland Park (43.4) by 29
DeLand (76.5) over 5A Pine Ridge (28.5) by 48
Edgewater (70.6) over 3A Palmetto (63.8) by 7
Everglades (76.2) over 5A Coral Glades (46.0) by 30
Flanagan (61.1) over Piper (50.6) by 11
Freedom-Orlando (61.9) over Evans (55.2) by 7
Goleman (33.8) over Ferguson (24.2) by 10
Hialeah (66.0) over Southwest Miami (35.5) by 31
Hialeah Miami Lakes (84.2) over Dr. Krop (58.3) by 26
Jupiter (70.3) over Seminole Ridge (17.2) by 53
Lake Worth (39.2) over 4A Forest Hill (35.8) by 3
Miami Central (90.4) over Carol City (76.0) by 14
Miramar (62.7) over 5A McArthur (18.3) by 44
North Miami (52.9) over Braddock (33.1) by 20
Olympia (57.1) over Dr. Phillips (44.3) by 13
Palm Beach Gardens (79.4) over Palm Beach Central (40.0) by 39
Palm Beach Lakes (81.0) over 5A John I. Leonard (63.0) by 18
Riverview (74.8) over 4A Blake (58.8) by 16
Sarasota (71.8) over 5A Venice (60.7) by 11
South Dade (74.9) over Miami High (51.1) by 24
South Plantation (78.5) over 5A Western (59.0) by 20
Southridge (62.5) over Sunset (52.6) by 10
Vero Beach (80.1) over 4A Rockledge (69.8) by 11
Wellington (46.6) over 5A Spanish River (27.6) by 19
Winter Park (63.1) over 2A Jones (58.5) by 5
Open: American, Apopka, Coral Gables, Coral Park, Coral Reef, Coral Springs, Deltona, East Ridge, Flagler Palm Coast, Homestead, Killian, Lake Brantley, Lake Mary, Mandarin, Miami Beach, Miami Palmetto, Miami Springs, Ocoee, Oviedo, Sandalwood, South Miami, Spruce Creek, Timber Creek, Varela, West Orange and Winter Springs.

CLASS 5A
Bartram Trail (73.8) over 3A Menendez (38.7) by 35
Buchholz (58.2) over 4A Ocala Forest (27.4) by 31
Cape Coral (63.6) over 4A South Fort Myers (17.4) by 46
Countryside (72.2) over 4A Tarpon Springs (69.2) by 3
Dunedin (68.6) over Gibbs (48.4) by 20
East Bay (63.6) over King (28.6) by 35
East Lake (60.0) over Seminole (57.2) by 3
Ed White (67.9) over 3A Andrew Jackson (65.9) by 2
Ely (71.3) over 6A Plantation (58.0) by 13
Fletcher (72.1) over 4A Robert E. Lee (61.7) by 10
Fort Myers (76.4) over 3A Estero (36.2) by 40
Gaither (59.7) over Alonso (56.9) by 3
Kissimmee Osceola (42.8) over 4A Westwood (26.1) by 17
Lake Gibson (68.4) over 4A Auburndale (54.0) by 14
Lakeland (89.8) over Centennial (52.0) by 38
Land O' Lakes (66.3) over 4A River Ridge (18.4) by 45
Largo (56.4) over Palm Harbor University (47.4) by 9
Mainland (81.8) over 6A Sanford Seminole (52.6) by 29
Manatee (74.7) over 6A Sarasota Riverview (73.9) by 1
Mariner (69.6) over Lakewood Ranch (52.8) by 17
Melbourne (63.6) over Fort Pierce Central (58.0) by 6
Niceville (70.0) over 4A Fort Walton Beach (65.4) by 5
North Fort Myers (60.9) over Charlotte (55.1) by 6
Orange Park (46.8) over 4A Middleburg (39.8) by 7
Park Vista (38.3) over 4A Boynton Beach (29.0) by 9
Plant City (63.6) over 4A Tampa Bay Tech (42.8) by 21
Sickles (43.1) over 4A Leto (25.8) by 17
St. Petersburg (55.7) over 4A Lakewood (41.8) by 14
St. Thomas Aquinas (86.8) over 6A Deerfield Beach (65.8) by 21
Wesley Chapel (48.4) over 3A Pasco (42.6) by 6
Wharton (64.2) over Brandon (62.3) by 2
Open: Coconut Creek, Dixie Hollins, Eau Gallie, Gainesville, George Jenkins, Hollywood Hills, Lake Howell, Lyman, Palm Bay, Pinellas Park, Port Charlotte, Santaluces, Satellite and South Broward.

CLASS 4A
Armwood (95.6) over Middleton (75.2) by 20
Belleview (62.8) over 3A West Port (44.7) by 18
Boca Raton (69.0) over 5A Atlantic-Delray Beach (65.0) by 4
Crestview (62.3) over 2B Holmes County (42.9) by 19
Cypress Lake (60.0) over 5A Ida Baker (5.6) by 54
Eastside (57.6) over 3A Santa Fe (34.5) by 23
Forrest (48.8) over Ind. Stanton Prep (22.6) by 26
Freedom-Tampa (66.3) over 5A Bloomingdale (48.0) by 18
Hillsborough (96.2) over Plant (74.6) by 22
Jefferson (82.1) over 3A Robinson (73.6) by 9
John Curtis LA (72.4) over Choctawhatchee (51.9) by 21
Leesburg (60.0) over 2B Wildwood (32.6) by 27
Lincoln (81.4) over Leon (56.4) by 25
Merritt Island (63.0) over 5A Bayside (56.1) by 7
Miami Jackson (75.4) over 6A Norland (71.0) by 4
Milton (64.9) over 3A Gulf Breeze (60.8) by 4
Mosley (91.4) over Pace (75.0) by 16
Nease (92.8) over 3A St. Augustine (85.8) by 7
New Smyrna Beach (81.1) over 1A Bay Point (48.0) by 33
Newsome (57.6) over 6A Durant (56.7) by 1
North Port (57.4) over 3A Lemon Bay (31.9) by 26
Nova (50.5) over 5A Cooper City (41.8) by 9
Sebastian River (54.7) over 5A South Fork (49.9) by 5
Seminole Osceola (40.8) over 5A Clearwater (39.3) by 2
Springstead (48.5) over 3A Hernando (38.6) by 10
Vanguard (50.2) over 2A Bradford (46.9) by 3
William T. Dwyer (81.6) over 3A Suncoast (62.6) by 19
Winter Haven (63.9) over 3A Haines City (59.3) by 5
Wolfson (55.0) over 5A Terry Parker (35.3) by 20
Open: Boca Ciega, Booker T. Washington, Central-Brooksville, Columbia, Edison, Englewood, Escambia, First Coast, Fort Lauderdale, Hallandale, Navarre, Northeast-St. Pete, Olympic Heights, Rutherford, Seabreeze and Titusville.

CLASS 3A
Avon Park (52.6) over 2A Lake Placid (27.1) by 26
Bartow (64.0) over 1A Fort Meade (52.0) by 12
Belen Jesuit (62.6) over 2A Gulliver Prep (59.2) by 4
Bishop Kenny (50.0) over 4A Fleming Island (43.0) by 7
Booker (75.3) over 4A Southeast (70.5) by 5
Cardinal Gibbons (70.0) over 6A Douglas (44.8) by 25
Citrus (33.1) over 4A Lake Weir (23.8) by 9
Clay (71.2) over 4A Ridgeview (65.7) by 6
DeSoto (64.9) over Bayshore (63.6) by 1
Dunnellon (57.5) over Tavares (48.1) by 9
East Gadsden (53.0) over 2A Taylor County (42.3) by 11
Enterprise AL (82.1) over Bay (57.7) by 24
Glades Central (79.7) over 5A Dillard (75.1) by 5
Godby (79.5) over 4A Chiles (65.1) by 14
Golden Gate (49.2) over Archbishop McCarthy (44.0) by 5
Gulf (39.1) over 4A Ridgewood (31.9) by 7
Hudson (69.4) over 5A Mitchell (43.2) by 26
Immokalee (90.3) over 4A Gulf Coast (55.3) by 35
Jensen Beach (38.1) over 4A Martin County (25.5) by 13
Jesuit (83.9) over 5A Chamberlain (69.9) by 14
Key West (51.4) over Palmetto Ridge (26.1) by 25
LaBelle (59.2) over 1A Moore Haven (29.0) by 30
Lake Wales (56.1) over 4A Lake Region (38.6) by 18
Lecanto (39.7) over 2B The Villages (37.1) by 3
Lely (69.9) over 5A Port St. Lucie (31.8) by 38
Monarch (60.2) over Pembroke Pines (52.8) by 7
Monsignor Pace (71.3) over Kathleen (69.0) by 2
Naples (75.8) over 4A Barron Collier (71.2) by 5
Nature Coast (21.1) over Ind. Poinciana (19.5) by 2
North Marion (69.9) over Palatka (60.6) by 9
Pensacola Washington (70.8) over 4A Tate (40.9) by 30
Rickards (54.9) over 1A FAMU High (31.9) by 23
Ridge (39.3) over Ind. Celebration (10.0) by 29
Riverdale (74.0) over 4A Lehigh (44.2) by 30
Sebring (56.2) over 4A Okeechobee (54.1) by 2
St. Cloud (55.1) over 6A Gateway (44.7) by 10
Open: Arnold, Astronaut, Bishop Moore, Cocoa, Dunbar, Eustis, Hardee, Mater Acad., Pensacola, Pine Forest, Space Coast, Wakulla, Williston, Woodham and Zephyrhills.

CLASS 2A
Archbishop Carroll (37.5) over Doral Academy (-30.3) by 68
Bolles (86.7) over 3A Raines (74.4) by 12
Cardinal Newman (55.4) over 2B John Carroll (24.3) by 31
Chaminade (89.1) over 6A North Miami Beach (76.6) by 13
Clewiston (59.8) over Bishop Verot (38.7) by 21
Coral Shores (50.4) over Ind. La Salle (13.5) by 37
Coral Springs Charter (45.3) over 1B Upperroom Christian (-2.2) by 48
Dixie County (48.2) over 2B Hamilton County (45.4) by 3
Fort White (65.8) over 2B P.K. Yonge (44.8) by 21
Interlachen (35.0) over 2B Taylor-Pierson (8.8) by 26
Keystone Heights (48.4) over 2B Newberry (33.9) by 15
Marianna (44.3) over 2B Chipley 940.6) by 4
Mulberry (51.4) over 2B Frostproof (46.2) by 5
North Broward Prep (34.8) over 1A University Christian (32.9) by 2
Pensacola Catholic (48.3) over 3A West Florida Tech (46.6) by 2
Pompano Beach (60.3) over 6A Taravella (56.8) by 4
Pope John Paul II (56.0) over 4A West Boca Raton (52.3) by 4
South Sumter (65.6) over 3A Crystal River (20.4) by 45
Umatilla (44.8) over 3A South Lake (43.1) by 2
Walton (38.9) over 2B South Walton (20.9) by 18
West Nassau (45.9) over 4A Fernandina Beach (31.0) by 15
Open: Am. Heritage-Plantation, Inlet Grove, Madison County, Mount Dora, Ribault and Tampa Catholic.

CLASS 2B
Archbishop Curley (49.8) over Ransom Everglades (38.8) by 11
Blountstown (69.0) over Berkeley Prep (50.6) by 18
Cardinal Mooney (58.5) over 2A Lake Highland Prep (54.1) by 4
Chiefland (34.3) over Crescent City (33.0) by 1
Clearwater Cent. Cath. (66.9) over 2A St. Pete Catholic (60.5) by 6
Florida Air Academy (47.8) over 3A Harmony (43.1) by 5
Florida High (44.2) over Baldwin (34.7) by 10
King's Academy (66.2) over 1A Benjamin (49.2) by 17
Marathon (38.8) over Florida Christian (36.1) by 3
Northview (31.7) over 1B John Paul II Catholic (-2.2) by 34
Pahokee (65.6) over 6A Royal Palm Beach (63.8) by 2
Parkway Academy (58.8) over Westminster Christian (16.5) by 42
Trinity Catholic (84.8) over 3A Suwannee (57.2) by 28
Union County (57.0) over 3A Baker County (43.1) by 14
Open: Episcopal, Melbourne Cent. Cath., Trinity Christian, Vernon and Westminster Academy.

CLASS 1A
Bishop Snyder (15.8) over 1B Eagle's View (10.7) by 5
Dade Christian (16.3) over 2A St. Andrew's (15.1) by 1
Evangelical Christian (38.8) over 1B Hollywood Christian (7.8) by 31
Father Lopez (44.7) over 3A Atlantic-Port Orange (43.2) by 2
Freeport (26.5) over Jay (23.2) by 3
Glades Day (48.6) over Am. Heritage-Delray (46.5) by 2
Highlands Christian (3.8) over 1B Northwest Christian (-18.6) by 22
Hilliard (45.3) over Hawthorne (40.8) by 5
Jefferson County (24.2) over Bronson (0.7) by 24
Lafayette (46.7) over Branford (7.0) by 40
North Florida Christian (55.2) over 2B Baker (3.2) by 52
Northside Christian (8.7) over Ind. Tampa Baptist (-17.1) by 26
Port St. Joe (58.3) over Liberty County (34.1) by 24
St. Edward's (25.3) over Holy Trinity (15.0) by 10
St. John Neumann (51.0) over Shorecrest Prep (26.0) by 25
St. Joseph (25.3) over Ind. Boca Raton Christian (-22.1) by 47
Wewahitchka (37.9) over West Gadsden (31.6) by 6
Open: Admiral Farragut, Indian Rocks Christian, MacArthur North, Palmer Trinity, Providence, Sneads and Trenton.

CLASS 1B
Apalachicola (5.3) over Ind. Panama City Christian (-33.0) by 38
Aucilla Christian (0.5) over Ind. Oak Hall (-18.6) by 19
Calvary-Fort Lauderdale (14.4) over Ind. N. Lauderdale Acad. (5.6) by 9
Cambridge (6.1) over Temple Heights Chr. (-18.2) by 24
Cottondale (21.5) over Munroe Day (-27.8) by 49
Evangel Christian (47.2) over Keswick Christian (42.2) by 5
First Academy (12.5) over 2B Trinity Prep (-0.5) by 13
Graceville (31.2) over 2B Bozeman (-5.3) by 37
Jupiter Christian (37.6) over Broward Christian (-30.2) by 68
Merritt Island Christian (3.7) over FCC Ocala Christian (-37.9) by 42
Pine Castle Christian (2.4) over Master's Academy (-15.5) by 18
Potter's House Christian (29.2) over Ind. Paxon (11.6) by 18
Santa Fe Catholic (15.8) over Calvary-Clearwater (11.7) by 4
Warner Christian (29.8) over Trinity-Deltona (9.1) by 21
Zion Lutheran (15.6) over 1A Coral Springs Christian (4.8) by 11
Open: Arlington Country Day, Bishop McLaughlin, Brevard Christian, Lake Mary Prep, Orangewood Christian, Sheridan Hills, St. John Lutheran and West Oaks Academy.

Independents
All Saints' Academy (-14.3) over Mount Dora Bible (-23.6) by 9
Bell (-6.2) over 1B Carrabelle (-10.8) by 5
Florida Chr. Institute (13.6) over Canterbury (-36.7) by 50
Lakeland Christian (-16.4) over 1B Central Florida Christian (-41.9) by 26
Pine Crest (24.9) over 1A Miami Country Day (2.9) by 22
Open: Cocoa Beach, Florida Deaf and Gateway Charter.

Florida Christian Conference (FCC)
Calvary-Winter Garden (-14.6) over Ind. Hernando Christian (-20.3) by 6
Landmark Christian (-16.4) over Eastland Christian (-30.3) by 14
Temple Christian (6.5) over Providence Christian (-3.9) by 10
Open: none.


Sun State Football Top Stories