JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS: Week No. 7

When it comes to breaking down the teams and ranking them by class, Joe Pinkos completely has the market covered. Nobody spends the time and effort he does on making the rankings as accurate as possible.

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Hillsborough (7-0, 4A) 96.2
2. Armwood (5-1, 4A) 95.6
3. Lakeland (7-0, 5A) 93.5
4. St. Augustine (7-0, 3A) 93.4
5. Nease (4-2, 4A) 92.7
6. St. Thomas Aquinas (6-0, 5A) 91.7
7. Miami Central (5-0, 6A) 90.4
8. Booker T. Washington (5-0, 4A) 89.7
9. Chaminade (4-2, 2A) 89.1
10. Hialeah Miami Lakes (5-1, 6A) 87.9
11. Pace (7-0, 4A) 85.8
12. Trinity Catholic (7-0, 2B) 85.2
13. Immokalee (6-1, 3A) 85.0
14. Columbus (5-0, 6A) 84.7
15. Lincoln (5-1, 4A) 84.1
16. Jesuit (7-0, 3A) 83.9
17. Madison County (5-0, 2A) 82.4
18. Jefferson (5-2, 4A) 82.1
19. Raines (7-0, 3A) 81.5
20. Mainland (6-1, 5A) 81.1
21. Glades Central (5-0, 3A) 81.0
22. Bolles (5-1, 2A) 80.9
23. Mosley (5-1, 4A) 80.6
24. New Smyrna Beach (6-1, 4A) 80.5
25. Pahokee (5-1, 2B) 80.3
26. Northwestern (3-1, 6A) 80.1
27. Godby (5-1, 3A) 80.0
28. Palm Bay (5-1, 5A) 79.6
29. Rockledge (3-3, 4A) 79.0
30. South Plantation (6-0, 6A) 78.5
31. William T. Dwyer (6-0, 4A) 78.4
32. Kathleen (7-0, 3A) 78.3
33. Miami Palmetto (4-0, 6A) 78.0
34. Palm Beach Lakes (5-1, 6A) 77.8
35. Edgewater (6-0, 6A) 77.7
36. DeLand (5-1, 6A) 76.8
37. Cocoa (5-1, 3A) 76.7
38. South Dade (5-0, 6A) 76.6
39. Fort Myers (7-0, 5A) 76.4
40. Riverview (5-1, 6A) 76.0
41. Naples (4-2, 3A) 75.9
42. Seabreeze (5-1, 4A) 75.8
43. Sarasota Riverview (4-2, 6A) 75.4
44. Booker (5-1, 3A) 75.3
45. Middleton (4-3, 4A) 75.2
46. Everglades (6-0, 6A) 75.1
47. Dillard (4-2, 5A) 75.0
48. North Miami Beach (3-3, 6A) 74.8
49. Manatee (3-3, 5A) 74.7
50. Plant (4-2, 4A) 74.6

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Miami Central (5-0) 90.4
2. Hialeah Miami Lakes (5-1) 87.9
3. Columbus (5-0) 84.7
4. Northwestern (3-1) 80.1
5. South Plantation (6-0) 78.5
6. Miami Palmetto (4-0) 78.0
7. Palm Beach Lakes (5-1) 77.8
8. Edgewater (6-0) 77.7
9. DeLand (5-1) 76.8
10. South Dade (5-0) 76.6
11. Riverview (5-1) 76.0
12. Sarasota Riverview (4-2) 75.4
13. Everglades (6-0) 75.1
14. North Miami Beach (3-3) 74.8
15. Vero Beach (5-1) 74.1

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Lakeland (7-0) 93.5
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (6-0) 91.7
3. Mainland (6-1) 81.1
4. Palm Bay (5-1) 79.6
5. Fort Myers (7-0) 76.4
6. Dillard (4-2) 75.0
7. Manatee (3-3) 74.7
8. Bartram Trail (4-2) 73.8
9. Hollywood Hills (6-0) 73.2
10. Atlantic-Delray Beach (4-2) 72.8
11. Countryside (7-0) 72.2
12. Gainesville (5-1) 71.8
13. Ely (4-2) 71.3
14. Niceville (5-1) 70.0
15. Lake Gibson (3-3) 68.4

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Hillsborough (7-0) 96.2
2. Armwood (5-1) 95.6
3. Nease (4-2) 92.7
4. Booker T. Washington (5-0) 89.7
5. Pace (7-0) 85.8
6. Lincoln (5-1) 84.1
7. Jefferson (5-2) 82.1
8. Mosley (5-1) 80.6
9. New Smyrna Beach (6-1) 80.5
10. Rockledge (3-3) 79.0
11. William T. Dwyer (6-0) 78.4
12. Seabreeze (5-1) 75.8
13. Middleton (4-3) 75.2
14. Plant (4-2) 74.6
15. Ridgeview (6-1) 74.4

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. St. Augustine (7-0) 93.4
2. Immokalee (6-1) 85.0
3. Jesuit (7-0) 83.9
4. Raines (7-0) 81.5
5. Glades Central (5-0) 81.0
6. Godby (5-1) 80.0
7. Kathleen (7-0) 78.3
8. Cocoa (5-1) 76.7
9. Naples (4-2) 75.9
10. Booker (5-1) 75.3
11. Hardee (6-0) 74.5
12. Robinson (3-3) 73.6
13. Palatka (2-4) 71.2
14. Pensacola Washington (5-1) 70.8
15. Monsignor Pace (4-2) 70.7

CLASS 2A – Great Eight
1. Chaminade (4-2) 89.1
2. Madison County (5-0) 82.4
3. Bolles (5-1) 80.9
4. Am. Heritage-Plantation (6-0) 71.9
5. Fort White (6-0) 65.8
6. South Sumter (6-1) 65.6
7. St. Pete Catholic (4-3) 62.9
8. Lake Highland Prep (2-4) 62.3

CLASS 2B – Great Eight
1. Trinity Catholic (7-0) 85.2
2. Pahokee (5-1) 80.3
3. Clearwater Cent. Cath. (4-2) 66.9
4. Parkway Academy (6-0) 65.2
5. Blountstown (6-0) 63.7
6. Union County (4-2) 62.7
7. Vernon (5-1) 60.4
8. Cardinal Mooney (4-3) 57.9

CLASS 1A – Great Eight
1. Port St. Joe (6-1) 58.3
2. Bay Point (2-3) 56.8
3. North Florida Christian (4-2) 55.2
4. Fort Meade (3-3) 53.9
5. Benjamin (5-1) 53.3
6. Glades Day (4-1) 52.6
7. Am. Heritage-Delray (3-3) 46.5
8. Lafayette (6-0) 46.0

CLASS 1B – Great Eight
1. Evangel Christian (4-2) 47.5
2. Keswick Christian (5-1) 42.2
3. Jupiter Christian (6-0) 37.6
4. Graceville (3-3) 33.3
5. FAMU High (2-4) 31.9
6. Warner Christian (4-2) 30.5
7. Potter's House Chr. (4-2) 27.9
8. Cottondale (5-2) 21.5

Independents – Front Four
1. Cocoa Beach (1-5) 40.0
2. Stanton Prep (0-6) 26.2
3. Pine Crest (2-3) 19.8
4. Poinciana (1-6) 19.5


Sun State Football Top Stories