PINKOS' SELECTIONS: Week No. 8

While people take shots at Joe Pinkos and bring up other names and sites who pick the games each week, we say STOP FOOLING YOURSELF! Last week, in week 7, Pinkos only selected 81 percent of the games right on the money....So stop looking for people to blame when your team loses. Joe Pinkos has always been the best, and NOTHING WILL CHANGE THAT!!!!!!

2004 Season Accomplishments
7 of 7, 100% correct state championship gameweek forecast.
6 of our 7 pre-playoff picks won state championships.
150-34, 81.5% correct forecast for all playoff games.
80% correct forecast record for the entire season.
Our forecast accuracy and power ratings/rankings easily topped all polls and other media.
And the beat goes on in 2005!
Last Week's Forecast Record: 161-39, 80.5%


Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favored team, and listed alphabetically by favorite.

Each game forecast shows favored team, favorite's power rating in parentheses, underdog (preceded by classification if different from favorite's), power rating of underdog and forecasted margin of victory.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

CLASS 6A
Apopka (56.0) over Olympia (53.6) by 2
Boyd Anderson (72.6) over Plantation (58.0) by 15
Braddock (33.9) over Ferguson (24.2) by 10
Carol City (73.4) over North Miami (51.6) by 22
Columbus (84.7) over Coral Gables (50.9) by 34
Cypress Bay (68.0) over Flanagan (57.4) by 11
DeLand (76.8) over Sandalwood (55.0) by 22
Douglas (45.9) over Coral Springs (41.4) by 5
Dr. Phillips (50.9) over Cypress Creek (49.0) by 2
East Ridge (66.3) over Evans (52.7) by 14
Edgewater (77.7) over Colonial (49.2) by 29
Everglades (75.1) over Miramar (62.7) by 12
Flagler Palm Coast (71.1) over Deltona (31.1) by 40
Freedom-Orlando (62.1) over Boone (52.6) by 10
Gateway (42.3) over Oak Ridge (31.1) by 11
Hialeah (70.6) over Goleman (34.4) by 36
Homestead (71.6) over Southridge (62.5) by 9
Killian (68.6) over Coral Reef (33.5) by 35
Lake Brantley (69.8) over Sanford Seminole (52.6) by 17
Lake Worth (43.1) over Wellington (40.4) by 3
Mandarin (58.3) over Spruce Creek (54.9) by 3
Miami Central (90.4) over Hialeah Miami Lakes (87.9) by 3
Miami Palmetto (78.0) over South Dade (76.6) by 1
Miami Springs (54.1) over Miami High (50.0) by 4
North Miami Beach (74.8) over Dr. Krop (57.4) by 17
Northwestern (80.1) over American (57.9) by 22
Oviedo (71.3) over Lake Mary (55.7) by 16
Palm Beach Lakes (77.8) over Palm Beach Gardens (73.4) by 4
Riverview (76.0) over Durant (51.0) by 25
Royal Palm Beach (63.8) over Palm Beach Central (41.5) by 22
Sarasota Riverview (75.4) over Sarasota (71.8) by 4
South Miami (62.9) over Miami Beach (55.8) by 7
South Plantation (78.5) over Piper (57.6) by 21
Southwest Miami (31.7) over Coral Park (8.7) by 23
Taravella (63.7) over Deerfield Beach (62.6) by 1
Varela (70.9) over Sunset (51.6) by 19
Vero Beach (74.1) over Jupiter (69.4) by 5
West Orange (60.9) over Ocoee (44.8) by 16
Winter Park (69.6) over University (45.0) by 25
Winter Springs (59.3) over Timber Creek (52.5) by 7
Open: Norland.

CLASS 5A
Atlantic-Delray Beach (72.8) over Spanish River (31.8) by 41
Bartram Trail (73.8) over Ed White (67.9) by 6
Brandon (62.1) over Bloomingdale (53.2) by 9
Centennial (52.0) over Port St. Lucie (34.6) by 17
Chamberlain (67.4) over Alonso (55.7) by 12
Coconut Creek (60.8) over Northeast-Oakland Park (43.4) by 17
Countryside (72.2) over Dunedin (56.8) by 15
Dillard (75.0) over Stranahan (64.5) by 11
Ely (71.3) over Coral Glades (46.0) by 25
Fletcher (66.7) over Terry Parker (55.1) by 12
Fort Myers (76.4) over Cape Coral (63.3) by 13
Fort Pierce Central (64.5) over South Fork (61.7) by 3
Gainesville (71.8) over Buchholz (55.1) by 17
Gibbs (58.9) over Pinellas Park (35.7) by 23
John I. Leonard (65.5) over Park Vista (38.3) by 27
Lake Gibson (68.4) over Kissimmee Osceola (44.9) by 24
Lakeland (93.5) over George Jenkins (34.3) by 59
Land O' Lakes (61.4) over Wesley Chapel (48.4) by 13
Lyman (65.6) over Pine Ridge (25.4) by 40
Mainland (81.1) over Lake Howell (39.7) by 41
Manatee (74.7) over Charlotte (52.4) by 22
Mariner (59.3) over Ida Baker (10.0) by 49
Melbourne (57.0) over Bayside (55.2) by 2
Niceville (70.0) over Dothan AL (69.3) by 1
North Fort Myers (60.9) over Lakewood Ranch (60.4) by 1
Orange Park (41.2) over Ind. Stanton Prep (26.2) by 15
Palm Bay (79.6) over Eau Gallie (61.2) by 18
Palm Harbor University (43.9) over Clearwater (37.5) by 6
Plant City (67.2) over East Bay (63.6) by 4
Santaluces (32.6) over 6A Seminole Ridge (21.6) by 11
Seminole (66.0) over Largo (57.7) by 8
Sickles (43.1) over King (28.6) by 15
South Broward (52.9) over Cooper City (48.0) by 5
St. Petersburg (61.8) over Dixie Hollins (56.9) by 5
St. Thomas Aquinas (91.7) over Hollywood Hills (73.2) by 19
Venice (57.8) over Port Charlotte (56.2) by 2
Western (59.0) over McArthur (16.8) by 42
Wharton (67.8) over Gaither (61.0) by 7
Open: East Lake and Mitchell.

CLASS 4A
Armwood (95.6) over Auburndale (58.1) by 38
Belleview (62.8) over Eastside (57.6) by 5
Boca Raton (69.0) over Olympic Heights (21.3) by 48
Booker T. Washington (89.7) over Edison (70.1) by 20
Chiles (61.7) over Rutherford (49.4) by 12
Choctawhatchee (52.2) over Navarre (48.7) by 4
Columbia (65.2) over Fleming Island (43.0) by 22
Cypress Lake (58.0) over North Port (57.4) by 1
Englewood (48.1) over Wolfson (35.5) by 13
Forrest (42.7) over Fernandina Beach (31.0) by 12
Fort Lauderdale (60.8) over Nova (41.6) by 19
Fort Walton Beach (68.7) over Crestview (66.8) by 2
Gulf Coast (68.7) over Barron Collier (63.6) by 5
Hillsborough (96.2) over Tampa Bay Tech (42.8) by 53
Jefferson (82.1) over Blake (55.6) by 27
Leesburg (59.2) over Ocala Forest (28.9) by 30
Lehigh (54.7) over South Fort Myers (17.4) by 37
Lincoln (84.1) over Mosley (80.6) by 4
Merritt Island (68.7) over Titusville (60.9) by 8
Miami Jackson (72.8) over Hallandale (45.1) by 28
Middleton (75.2) over Freedom-Tampa (65.1) by 10
Milton (64.9) over Escambia (54.7) by 10
Nease (92.7) over Ridgeview (74.4) by 18
Northeast-St. Pete (69.9) over Bayshore (62.6) by 7
Okeechobee (49.1) over Westwood (24.0) by 25
Pace (85.8) over Tate (42.6) by 43
Plant (74.6) over Leto (26.3) by 48
Robert E. Lee (67.3) over First Coast (63.9) by 3
Rockledge (79.0) over Seabreeze (75.8) by 3
Sebastian River (50.3) over Martin County (34.7) by 16
Seminole Osceola (42.0) over Lakewood (41.5) by 1
Southeast (70.5) over Boca Ciega (69.1) by 1
Springstead (47.1) over Central-Brooksville (44.2) by 3
Tarpon Springs (62.2) over River Ridge (23.3) by 39
Vanguard (50.9) over Lake Weir (27.8) by 23
West Boca Raton (48.8) over Forest Hill (27.3) by 22
William T. Dwyer (78.4) over Boynton Beach (29.0) by 49
Winter Haven (64.8) over Lake Region (33.1) by 32
Open: New Smyrna Beach, Newsome and Ridgewood.

CLASS 3A
Archbishop McCarthy (50.3) over Key West (49.0) by 1
Astronaut (65.5) over 5A Satellite (36.0) by 30
Bay (66.3) over 4A Leon (51.5) by 15
Bishop Moore (56.4) over Tavares (46.8) by 10
Citrus (32.8) over Nature Coast Tech (25.0) by 8
Clay (65.8) over 4A Middleburg (43.9) by 22
Cocoa (76.7) over St. Cloud (55.1) by 22
DeSoto (67.4) over Sebring (66.6) by 1
Dunnellon (57.5) over 2A Mount Dora (11.7) by 46
Eustis (46.1) over South Lake (41.9) by 4
Glades Central (81.0) over Cardinal Gibbons (68.6) by 12
Godby (80.0) over Wakulla (64.1) by 16
Gulf Breeze (66.0) over Woodham (60.7) by 5
Hardee (74.5) over Avon Park (54.5) by 20
Hernando (41.7) over Lecanto (34.6) by 7
Hudson (60.4) over Zephyrhills (48.3) by 12
Immokalee (85.0) over Golden Gate (49.2) by 36
Jesuit (83.9) over Booker (75.3) by 9
Kathleen (78.3) over Haines City (58.6) by 20
LaBelle (62.6) over Dunbar (42.4) by 20
Lake Wales (59.0) over Ridge (43.0) by 16
Lely (69.9) over Palmetto Ridge (26.1) by 44
Monsignor Pace (70.7) over Belen Jesuit (62.6) by 8
North Marion (61.2) over West Port (44.7) by 17
Palatka (71.2) over Menendez (35.2) by 36
Pasco (42.6) over Gulf (41.2) by 1
Pembroke Pines (52.8) over Mater Academy (19.8) by 33
Pensacola (67.2) over West Florida Tech (44.5) by 23
Pensacola Washington (70.8) over Pine Forest (54.1) by 17
Raines (81.5) over Bishop Kenny (54.5) by 27
Rickards (54.9) over East Gadsden (53.0) by 2
Riverdale (64.8) over Estero (36.2) by 29
Robinson (73.6) over Palmetto (63.8) by 10
Space Coast (58.6) over Harmony (43.1) by 16
St. Augustine (93.4) over Atlantic-Port Orange (49.8) by 44
Suncoast (62.6) over Monarch (60.2) by 2
Suwannee (57.1) over Baker County (43.1) by 14
Williston (41.3) over Santa Fe (25.3) by 16
Open: Andrew Jackson, Arnold, Bartow, Crystal River, Jensen Beach and Lemon Bay.

CLASS 2A
Am. Heritage-Plantation (71.9) over Pompano Beach (59.1) by 13
Bolles (80.9) over Ribault (35.4) by 46
Cardinal Newman (54.0) over Inlet Grove (7.6) by 46
Chaminade (89.1) over 3A Naples (75.9) by 13
Clewiston (59.8) over Pope John Paul II (59.3) by 1
Coral Shores (38.1) over Doral Academy (-28.2) by 66
Coral Springs Charter (39.7) over North Broward Prep (33.5) by 6
Gulliver Prep (62.0) over Archbishop Carroll (35.5) by 17
Keystone Heights (48.4) over Bradford (46.5) by 2
Lake Highland Prep (62.3) over Jones (58.5) by 4
Lake Placid (25.2) over Ind. Celebration (10.0) by 15
Madison County (82.4) over Fort White (65.8) by 17
Mulberry (51.7) over Tampa Catholic (42.4) by 9
Pensacola Catholic (55.8) over Walton (40.2) by 16
South Sumter (65.6) over Umatilla (47.1) by 19
St. Pete Catholic (62.9) over Bishop Verot (38.7) by 24
Taylor County (42.8) over Dixie County (40.7) by 2
West Nassau (45.9) over Interlachen (36.9) by 9
Open: St. Andrew's.

CLASS 2B
Archbishop Curley (53.9) over Florida Christian (42.0) by 12
Blountstown (63.7) over Bozeman (-5.3) by 69
Cardinal Mooney (57.9) over Berkeley Prep (52.4) by 6
Clearwater Cent. Cath. (66.9) over Frostproof (46.2) by 21
Florida High (50.7) over 2A Marianna (47.5) by 3
Hamilton County (54.4) over Episcopal (33.1) by 21
Melbourne Cent. Cath. (45.3) over Florida Air Academy (44.0) by 1
Northview (31.7) over South Walton (20.9) by 11
P.K. Yonge (52.4) over Chiefland (36.4) by 16
Pahokee (80.3) over John Carroll (24.3) by 56
Parkway Academy (65.2) over Ransom Everglades (38.8) by 26
Taylor-Pierson (3.4) over Trinity Prep (-1.6) by 5
The Villages (43.4) over Crescent City (32.1) by 11
Trinity Catholic (85.2) over Newberry (30.6) by 55
Trinity Christian (51.7) over Baldwin (33.1) by 19
Vernon (60.4) over Holmes County (41.1) by 19
Westminster Academy (41.2) over Westminster Christian (13.2) by 28
Open: Baker, Chipley, King's Academy, Marathon, Union County and Wildwood.

CLASS 1A
Amer. Heritage-Delray (46.5) over Coral Springs Christian (1.4) by 45
Bay Point (56.8) over Palmer Trinity (-9.1) by 66
Benjamin (53.3) over Highlands Christian (4.3) by 49
Evangelical Christian (40.1) over Moore Haven (29.0) by 11
Father Lopez (40.6) over Ind. Florida Deaf (0.8) by 40
Fort Meade (53.9) over Admiral Farragut (10.5) by 43
Glades Day (52.6) over St. John Neumann (38.8) by 14
Hilliard (45.3) over Trenton (18.0) by 27
Jefferson County (22.0) over Branford (12.8) by 9
Lafayette (46.0) over Bronson (1.4) by 47
Liberty County (32.8) over Freeport (26.5) by 6
MacArthur North (7.8) over Miami Country Day (7.2) by 1
North Florida Christian (55.2) over Providence (-21.6) by 77
Northside Christian (8.7) over Indian Rocks Christian (6.9) by 2
Shorecrest Prep (28.3) over Ind. Gateway Charter (-26.8) by 55
St. Edward's (27.9) over Ind. Pine Crest (19.8) by 8
St. Joseph (15.1) over Holy Trinity (10.5) by 5
University Christian (32.9) over Bishop Snyder (13.6) by 19
West Gadsden (29.9) over Jay (23.2) by 7
Wewahitchka (39.6) over Sneads (22.9) by 17
Open: Dade Christian, Hawthorne and Port St. Joe.

CLASS 1B
Cambridge (6.1) over Calvary-Clearwater (4.7) by 1
Cottondale (21.5) over Apalachicola (0.5) by 21
Evangel Christian (47.5) over Temple Heights Chr. (-20.8) by 68
FAMU High (31.9) over Aucilla Christian (3.6) by 28
First Academy (12.5) over West Oaks Academy (-50.1) by 63
Graceville (33.3) over Carrabelle (-10.8) by 44
Hollywood Christian (3.8) over Broward Christian (-24.6) by 28
John Paul II Catholic (-2.2) over Munroe Day (-25.5) by 23
Jupiter Christian (37.6) over Calvary-Fort Lauderdale (20.4) by 17
Keswick Christian (42.2) over Bishop McLaughlin (-6.4) by 49
Master's Academy (-17.2) over Lake Mary Prep (-57.2) by 40
Merritt Island Christian (3.0) over Brevard Christian (-22.2) by 25
Northwest Christian (-21.2) over Sheridan Hills (-38.5) by 17
Pine Castle Christian (2.4) over Central Florida Christian (-41.9) by 44
Potter's House (27.9) over Eagle's View (14.2) by 14
St. John Lutheran (14.8) over Arlington Country Day (11.1) by 4
Trinity-Deltona (9.1) over Orangewood Christian (-5.2) by 14
Zion Lutheran (20.5) over Upperroom Christian (-0.9) by 21
Open: Santa Fe Catholic.

Independents
Bell (-13.0) over Oak Hall (-20.9) by 8
Canterbury (-33.4) over Mount Dora Bible (-38.4) by 5
Cocoa Beach (40.0) over 1B Warner Christian (30.5) by 10
Florida Chr. Institute (13.6) over West Gate Christian (-64.2) by 78
Hernando Christian (-20.8) over Lakeland Christian (-23.6) by 3
Open: All Saints' Academy, Boca Raton Christian, LaSalle, Paxon, Poinciana and Tampa Baptist.

Florida Christian Conference (FCC)
Calvary-Winter Garden (-14.6) over Eastland Christian (-32.3) by 18
Providence Christian (-4.4) over Ocala Christian (-34.3) by 30
Temple Christian (6.5) over Landmark Christian (-9.8) by 16
Open: none.


Sun State Football Top Stories