JOE PINKOS: Eighth Week Results

Did you get all the scores from last weekend in the state of Florida? If not, Joe Pinkos has them all for you like he does each and every Monday during the football season.

Scores are sorted by classification of winning team, and listed alphabetically by winner. Classification of loser is shown if different from winner's.

Joe Pinkos' forecasted margin of victory is indicated in parentheses beside the underdog.

CLASS 6A
Apopka 29, Olympia (+2) 0
Boone (+10) 19, Freedom-Orlando 7
Boyd Anderson 20, Plantation (+15) 17
Braddock 34, Ferguson (+10) 14
Carol City 28, North Miami (+22) 7
Columbus 42, Coral Gables (+34) 7
Coral Springs (+5) 7, Douglas 0
Cypress Bay 21, Flanagan (+11) 17
DeLand 33, Sandalwood (+22) 12
Deerfield Beach (+1) 21, Taravella 11
Dr. Phillips 15, Cypress Creek (+2) 9
East Ridge 49, Evans (+14) 15
Edgewater 44, Colonial (+29) 28
Everglades 17, Miramar (+12) 14
Flagler Palm Coast 56, Deltona (+40) 19
Gateway 7, Oak Ridge (+11) 0
Goleman (+36) 21, Hialeah 16
Hialeah Miami Lakes (+3) 21, Miami Central 20
Jupiter (+5) 5, Vero Beach 3
Killian 24, Coral Reef (+35) 6
Lake Brantley 29, Sanford Seminole (+17) 0
Lake Worth 21, Wellington (+3) 14
Mandarin 20, Spruce Creek (+3) 16
Miami High (+4) 20, Miami Springs 17
North Miami Beach 24, Dr. Krop (+17) 0
Northwestern 48, American (+22) 7
Oviedo 27, Lake Mary (+16) 13
Palm Beach Gardens (+4) 3, Palm Beach Lakes 2
Riverview 22, Durant (+25) 6
Royal Palm Beach 35, Palm Beach Central (+22) 0
Sarasota (+4) 18, Sarasota Riverview 6
South Dade (+1) 32, Miami Palmetto 21
South Miami 35, Miami Beach (+7) 31
South Plantation 24, Piper (+21) 6
Southridge (+9) 17, Homestead 6
Southwest Miami 44, Coral Park (+23) 0
Sunset (+19) 16, Varela 13
West Orange 23, Ocoee (+16) 0
Winter Park 27, University (+25) 0
Winter Springs 21, Timber Creek (+7) 13
Open: Norland.

CLASS 5A
Atlantic-Delray Beach 63, Spanish River (+41) 6
Bartram Trail 14, Ed White (+6) 12
Brandon 41, Bloomingdale (+9) 20
Buchholz (+17) 8, Gainesville 7
Centennial 31, Port St. Lucie (+17) 13
Chamberlain 22, Alonso (+12) 6
Clearwater (+6) 14, Palm Harbor University 12
Coconut Creek 7, Northeast-Oakland Park (+17) 0
Countryside 14, Dunedin (+15) 13
Dillard 28, Stranahan (+11) 25
Dixie Hollins (+5) 14, St. Petersburg 7
East Bay (+4) 30, Plant City 22
Ely 35, Coral Glades (+25) 14
Fletcher 27, Terry Parker (+12) 7
Fort Myers 42, Cape Coral (+13) 21
Fort Pierce Central 14, South Fork (+3) 3
Lake Gibson 28, Kissimmee Osceola (+24) 0
Lakeland 54, George Jenkins (+59) 3
Land O' Lakes 26, Wesley Chapel (+13) 3
Largo (+8) 23, Seminole 20
Lyman 41, Pine Ridge (+40) 0
Mainland 48, Lake Howell (+41) 6
Manatee 49, Charlotte (+22) 20
Mariner 70, Ida Baker (+49) 7
Melbourne 22, Bayside (+2) 19
Niceville 35, Dothan AL (+1) 13
North Fort Myers 41, Lakewood Ranch (+1) 17
Orange Park 42, Ind. Stanton Prep (+15) 18
Palm Bay 14, Eau Gallie (+18) 0
Park Vista (+27) 16, John I. Leonard 3
Pinellas Park (+23) 21, Gibbs 14
Santaluces 28, 6A Seminole Ridge (+11) 7
Sickles 30, King (+15) 14
South Broward 24, Cooper City (+5) 3
St. Thomas Aquinas 29, Hollywood Hills (+19) 24
Venice 28, Port Charlotte (+2) 0
Western 49, McArthur (+42) 6
Wharton 14, Gaither (+7) 13
Open: East Lake and Mitchell.

CLASS 4A
Armwood 35, Auburndale (+38) 0
Barron Collier (+5) 28, Gulf Coast 6
Bayshore (+7) 6, Northeast-St. Pete 3
Belleview 52, Eastside (+5) 51 4OT
Boca Raton 38, Olympic Heights (+48) 6
Booker T. Washington 13, Edison (+20) 12
Chiles 23, Rutherford (+12) 13
Choctawhatchee 15, Navarre (+4) 6
Columbia 47, Fleming Island (+22) 27
Crestview (+2) 17, Fort Walton Beach 7
Cypress Lake 34, North Port (+1) 28
Englewood 34, Wolfson (+13) 22
Fernandina Beach (+12) 36, Forrest 26
First Coast (+3) 21, Robert E. Lee 20 OT
Fort Lauderdale 39, Nova (+19) 13
Hillsborough 42, Tampa Bay Tech (+53) 7
Jefferson 40, Blake (+27) 9
Lakewood (+1) 42, Seminole Osceola 41
Leesburg 31, Ocala Forest (+30) 6
Lehigh 30, South Fort Myers (+37) 7
Leon (+15) 21, 3A Bay 16
Lincoln 23, Mosley (+4) 6
Merritt Island 42, Titusville (+8) 28
Miami Jackson 42, Hallandale (+28) 0
Middleton 31, Freedom-Tampa (+10) 29
Milton 42, Escambia (+10) 7
Nease 49, Ridgeview (+18) 0
Pace 44, Tate (+43) 0
Plant 42, Leto (+48) 0
Rockledge 14, Seabreeze (+3) 0
Sebastian River 41, Martin County (+16) 21
Southeast 35, Boca Ciega (+1) 14
Springstead 21, Central-Brooksville (+3) 20
Tarpon Springs 53, River Ridge (+39) 0
Vanguard 32, Lake Weir (+23) 6
West Boca Raton 48, Forest Hill (+22) 13
Westwood (+25) 24, Okeechobee 13
William T. Dwyer 42, Boynton Beach (+49) 0
Winter Haven 49, Lake Region (+32) 7
Open: New Smyrna Beach, Newsome and Ridgewood.

CLASS 3A
Astronaut 61, 5A Satellite (+30) 15
Belen Jesuit (+8) 20, Monsignor Pace 7
Bishop Moore 31, Tavares (+10) 14
Booker (+9) 35, Jesuit 14
Citrus 34, Nature Coast Tech (+8) 13
Clay 28, 4A Middleburg (+22) 7
Cocoa 35, St. Cloud (+22) 25
DeSoto 33, Sebring (+1) 12
Dunnellon 37, 2A Mount Dora (+46) 0
East Gadsden (+2) 28, Rickards 13
Eustis 20, South Lake (+4) 14
Glades Central 52, Cardinal Gibbons (+12) 10
Godby 56, Wakulla (+16) 21
Gulf (+1) 43, Pasco 42
Gulf Breeze 35, Woodham (+5) 14
Hardee 27, Avon Park (+20) 7
Hernando 38, Lecanto (+7) 20
Hudson 28, Zephyrhills (+12) 13
Immokalee 48, Golden Gate (+36) 10
Kathleen 35, Haines City (+20) 0
Key West (+1) 35, Archbishop McCarthy 7
LaBelle 36, Dunbar (+20) 32
Lake Wales 8, Ridge (+16) 7
Lely 42, Palmetto Ridge (+44) 0
Monarch (+2) 21, Suncoast 3
North Marion 14, West Port (+17) 0
Palatka 30, Menendez (+36) 21
Pembroke Pines 73, Mater Academy (+33) 14
Pensacola 30, West Florida Tech (+23) 10
Pine Forest (+17) 16, Pensacola Washington 14
Raines 33, Bishop Kenny (+27) 0
Riverdale 46, Estero (+29) 22
Robinson 35, Palmetto (+10) 32
Space Coast 21, Harmony (+16) 16
St. Augustine 51, Atlantic-Port Orange (+44) 0
Suwannee 18, Baker County (+14) 9
Williston 14, Santa Fe (+16) 0
Open: Andrew Jackson, Arnold, Bartow, Crystal River, Jensen Beach and Lemon Bay.

CLASS 2A
Am. Heritage-Plantation 29, Pompano Beach (+13) 8
Bolles 57, Ribault (+46) 0
Bradford (+2) 6, Keystone Heights 3
Cardinal Newman 47, Inlet Grove (+46) 0
Chaminade 35, 3A Naples (+13) 7
Clewiston 12, Pope John Paul II (+1) 10
Coral Shores 1, Doral Academy (+66) 0, forfeit
Coral Springs Charter 42, North Broward Prep (+6) 24
Gulliver Prep 29, Archbishop Carroll (+27) 14
Lake Highland Prep 27, Jones (+4) 20
Lake Placid 20, Ind. Celebration (+15) 0
Madison County 47, Fort White (+17) 25
Pensacola Catholic 48, Walton (+16) 34
South Sumter 56, Umatilla (+19) 14
St. Pete Catholic 21, Bishop Verot (+24) 7
Tampa Catholic (+9) 21, Mulberry 14
Taylor County 22, Dixie County (+2) 10
West Nassau 20, Interlachen (+9) 19
Open: St. Andrew's.

CLASS 2B
Archbishop Curley 22, Florida Christian (+12) 20
Blountstown 59, Bozeman (+69) 0
Cardinal Mooney 35, Berkeley Prep (+6) 0
Clearwater Cent. Cath. 24, Frostproof (+21) 0
Florida High 31, 2A Marianna (+3) 9
Hamilton County 19, Episcopal (+21) 10
Melbourne Cent. Cath. 21, Florida Air Academy (+1) 20
Northview 41, South Walton (+11) 7
P.K. Yonge 14, Chiefland (+16) 13
Pahokee 49, John Carroll (+56) 0
Parkway Academy 46, Ransom Everglades (+26) 21
Taylor-Pierson 42, Trinity Prep (+5) 14
The Villages 17, Crescent City (+11) 0
Trinity Catholic 58, Newberry (+55) 6
Trinity Christian 38, Baldwin (+19) 0
Vernon 28, Holmes County (+19) 14
Westminster Academy 35, Westminster Christian (+28) 7
Open: Baker, Chipley, King's Academy, Marathon, Union County and Wildwood.

CLASS 1A
Amer. Heritage-Delray 66, Coral Springs Christian (+45) 0
Bay Point 1, Palmer Trinity (+66) 0, forfeit
Benjamin 44, Highlands Christian (+49) 7
Evangelical Christian 46, Moore Haven (+11) 20
Father Lopez 40, Ind. Florida Deaf (+40) 0
Fort Meade 43, Admiral Farragut (+43) 0
Freeport (+6) 24, Liberty County 18
Glades Day 18, St. John Neumann (+14) 0
Hilliard 32, Trenton (+27) 14
Indian Rocks Christian (+2) 37, Northside Christian 20
Jay (+7) 15, West Gadsden 14
Jefferson County 13, Branford (+9) 0
Lafayette 55, Bronson (+47) 6
MacArthur North 16, Miami Country Day (+1) 14
North Florida Christian 56, Providence (+77) 0
Shorecrest Prep 35, Ind. Gateway Charter (+55) 0
St. Edward's 28, Ind. Pine Crest (+8) 7
St. Joseph 21, Holy Trinity (+5) 18
University Christian 14, Bishop Snyder (+19) 10
Wewahitchka 35, Sneads (+17) 14
Open: Dade Christian, Hawthorne and Port St. Joe.

CLASS 1B
Calvary-Fort Lauderdale (+17) 21, Jupiter Christian 20
Cambridge 21, Calvary-Clearwater (+1) 8
Cottondale 53, Apalachicola (+21) 0
Evangel Christian 71, Temple Heights Chr. (+68) 6
FAMU High 47, Aucilla Christian (+28) 3
First Academy 55, West Oaks Academy (+63) 0
Graceville 55, Carrabelle (+44) 0
Hollywood Christian 41, Broward Christian (+28) 8
John Paul II Catholic 47, Munroe Day (+23) 38
Keswick Christian 49, Bishop McLaughlin (+49) 0
Master's Academy 51, Lake Mary Prep (+40) 6
Merritt Island Christian 31, Brevard Christian (+25) 6
Northwest Christian 42, Sheridan Hills (+17) 0
Pine Castle Christian 42, Central Florida Christian (+44) 8
Potter's House 42, Eagle's View (+14) 28
St. John Lutheran 16, Arlington Country Day (+4) 14
Trinity-Deltona 14, Orangewood Christian (+14) 7
Zion Lutheran 18, Upperroom Christian (+21) 12
Open: Santa Fe Catholic.

Independents
Bell 35, Oak Hall (+8) 9
Canterbury 14, Mount Dora Bible (+5) 7
Cocoa Beach 48, 1A Warner Christian (+10) 0
Florida Chr. Institute d. West Gate Christian (+78)
Hernando Christian 36, Ind. Lakeland Christian (+3) 28
Open: All Saints' Academy, Boca Raton Christian, LaSalle, Paxon, Poinciana and Tampa Baptist.

Florida Christian Conference (FCC)
Calvary-Winter Garden 15, Eastland Christian (+18) 12
Providence Christian 40, Ocala Christian (+30) 8
Temple Christian 34, Landmark Christian (+16) 6
Open: none.


Sun State Football Top Stories