JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS: Week No. 8

Tampa Hillsborough remains the top team in the state of Florida, according to Joe Pinkos. But the Terriers have some company with Seffner Armwood, Lakeland and Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas right there with them.

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings, of Florida's top high school football teams overall and by classification, as well as independents, follow.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

Florida's Fabulous Fifty – All Classes
1. Hillsborough (8-0, 4A) 96.2
2. Armwood (6-1, 4A) 95.6
3. Lakeland (8-0, 5A) 93.5
4. St. Augustine (8-0, 3A) 93.4
5. Nease (5-2, 4A) 92.8
6. St. Thomas Aquinas (7-0, 5A) 91.7
7. Booker T. Washington (6-0, 4A) 89.7
8. Chaminade (5-2, 2A) 89.1
9. Lincoln (6-1, 4A) 88.9
10. Hialeah Miami Lakes (6-1, 6A) 88.5
11. Miami Central (5-1, 6A) 87.9
12. Glades Central (6-0, 3A) 87.6
13. Columbus (6-0, 6A) 87.3
14. Booker (6-1, 3A) 86.9
15. Madison County (6-0, 2A) 86.6
16. Pace (8-0, 4A) 85.8
17. Trinity Catholic (8-0, 2B) 85.2
18. Immokalee (7-1, 3A) 85.0
19. Raines (8-0, 3A) 84.1
20. South Dade (6-0, 6A) 83.6
21. Bolles (6-1, 2A) 82.2
22. Jefferson (6-2, 4A) 82.1
23. Kathleen (8-0, 3A) 81.5
24. Mainland (7-1, 5A) 81.1
25. Mosley (5-2, 4A) 80.6
26. New Smyrna Beach (6-1, 4A) 80.5
27. Northwestern (4-1, 6A) 80.4
28. Pahokee (6-1, 2B) 80.3
29. Godby (6-1, 3A) 80.0
30. Palm Bay (6-1, 5A) 79.6
31. Sarasota (7-1, 6A) 79.3
32. Hollywood Hills (6-1, 5A) 79.2
33. Jesuit (7-1, 3A) 79.1
34. Rockledge (4-3, 4A) 79.0
35. Palm Beach Gardens (7-1, 6A) 78.7
36. South Plantation (7-0, 6A) 78.5
37. Atlantic-Delray Beach (5-2, 5A) 78.0
38. Edgewater (7-0, 6A) 77.7
39. DeLand (6-1, 6A) 76.8
40. Cocoa (6-1, 3A) 76.7
41. William T. Dwyer (7-0, 4A) 76.5
42. Fort Myers (8-0, 5A) 76.4
43. Southeast (5-2, 4A) 76.2
44. Riverview (6-1, 6A) 76.0
45. Naples (4-3, 3A) 75.9
46. Palm Beach Lakes (5-2, 6A) 75.8
47. Sarasota Riverview (4-3, 6A) 75.4
48. North Miami Beach (4-3, 6A) 74.9
49. Manatee (4-3, 5A) 74.8
50. Hardee (7-0, 3A) 74.5

CLASS 6A – Finest Fifteen
1. Hialeah Miami Lakes (6-1) 88.5
2. Miami Central (5-1) 87.9
3. Columbus (6-0) 87.3
4. South Dade (6-0) 83.6
5. Northwestern (4-1) 80.4
6. Sarasota (7-1) 79.3
7. Palm Beach Gardens (7-1) 78.7
8. South Plantation (7-0) 78.5
9. Edgewater (7-0) 77.7
10. DeLand (6-1) 76.8
11. Riverview (6-1) 76.0
12. Palm Beach Lakes (5-2) 75.8
13. Sarasota Riverview (4-3) 75.4
14. North Miami Beach (4-3) 74.9
15. Norland (4-2) 74.0

CLASS 5A – Finest Fifteen
1. Lakeland (8-0) 93.5
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7-0) 91.7
3. Mainland (7-1) 81.1
4. Palm Bay (6-1) 79.6
5. Hollywood Hills (6-1) 79.2
6. Atlantic-Delray Beach (5-2) 78.0
7. Fort Myers (8-0) 76.4
8. Manatee (4-3) 74.8
9. Bartram Trail (5-2) 73.8
10. Countryside (8-0) 72.2
11. Niceville (6-1) 71.6
12. Ely (5-2) 71.3
13. Dillard (5-2) 70.7
14. Lake Gibson (4-3) 70.2
15. Gainesville (5-2) 70.1

CLASS 4A – Finest Fifteen
1. Hillsborough (8-0) 96.2
2. Armwood (6-1) 95.6
3. Nease (5-2) 92.8
4. Booker T. Washington (6-0) 89.7
5. Lincoln (6-1) 88.9
6. Pace (8-0) 85.8
7. Jefferson (6-2) 82.1
8. Mosley (5-2) 80.6
9. New Smyrna Beach (6-1) 80.5
10. Rockledge (4-3) 79.0
11. William T. Dwyer (7-0) 76.5
12. Southeast (5-2) 76.2
13. Miami Jackson (4-2) 72.8
14. Middleton (5-3) 72.7
15. Edison (2-4) 72.2

CLASS 3A – Finest Fifteen
1. St. Augustine (8-0) 93.4
2. Glades Central (6-0) 87.6
3. Booker (6-1) 86.9
4. Immokalee (7-1) 85.0
5. Raines (8-0) 84.1
6. Kathleen (8-0) 81.5
7. Godby (6-1) 80.0
8. Jesuit (7-1) 79.1
9. Cocoa (6-1) 76.7
10. Naples (4-3) 75.9
11. Hardee (7-0) 74.5
12. Robinson (4-3) 72.1
13. Astronaut (5-2) 71.0
14. DeSoto (5-3) 70.8
15. Andrew Jackson (4-3) 70.6

CLASS 2A – Great Eight
1. Chaminade (5-2) 89.1
2. Madison County (6-0) 86.6
3. Bolles (6-1) 82.2
4. Am. Heritage-Plantation (7-0) 71.9
5. South Sumter (7-1) 71.5
6. Fort White (6-1) 63.1
7. St. Pete Catholic (5-3) 62.9
8. Lake Highland Prep (3-4) 62.3

CLASS 2B – Great Eight
1. Trinity Catholic (8-0) 85.2
2. Pahokee (6-1) 80.3
3. Clearwater Cent. Cath. (5-2) 67.8
4. Parkway Academy (7-0) 65.2
5. Union County (4-2) 61.6
6. Cardinal Mooney (5-3) 61.1
7. Blountstown (7-0) 60.2
8. Vernon (6-1) 55.8

CLASS 1A – Great Eight
1. Port St. Joe (6-1) 58.3
2. Bay Point (3-3) 56.8
3. North Florida Christian (5-2) 54.7
4. Fort Meade (4-3) 53.9
5. Benjamin (6-1) 53.3
6. Glades Day (5-1) 52.7
7. Am. Heritage-Delray (4-3) 51.5
8. Lafayette (7-0) 46.0

CLASS 1B – Great Eight
1. Evangel Christian (5-2) 47.5
2. Keswick Christian (6-1) 42.2
3. Graceville (4-3) 34.8
4. FAMU High (3-4) 32.9
5. Cottondale (6-2) 32.8
6. Calvary-Fort Lauderdale (6-2) 28.8
7. Jupiter Christian (6-1) 28.2
8. Potter's House Chr. (5-2) 27.9

Independents – Front Four
1. Cocoa Beach (2-5) 44.7
2. Stanton Prep (0-7) 24.8
3. Poinciana (1-6) 19.5
4. Pine Crest (2-4) 16.7


Sun State Football Top Stories