PINKOS' SELECTIONS: Week No. 9

In a season that has watched him select an amazing 80 percent of the games right on target, is there any reason to believe that Joe Pinkos doesn't stand alone when it comes to selecting football games in the Sunshine State? Last week, he only picked 83 percent right!

2004 Season Accomplishments
7 of 7, 100% correct state championship gameweek forecast.
6 of our 7 pre-playoff picks won state championships.
150-34, 81.5% correct forecast for all playoff games.
80% correct forecast record for the entire season.
Our forecast accuracy and power ratings/rankings easily topped all polls and other media.

And the beat goes on in 2005!

Last Week's Forecast Record: 195-40, 83.0%



Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favored team, and listed alphabetically by favorite.

Each game forecast shows favored team, favorite's power rating in parentheses, underdog (preceded by classification if different from favorite's), power rating of underdog and forecasted margin of victory.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

CLASS 6A
Boone (57.6) over Oak Ridge (32.9) by 25
Columbus (87.3) over Miami High (53.0) by 34
Cypress Creek (48.0) over Gateway (41.0) by 7
Deerfield Beach (65.1) over Plantation (60.7) by 4
DeLand (76.8) over Mandarin (59.6) by 17
Dr. Krop (55.2) over North Miami (50.7) by 5
East Ridge (72.2) over Apopka (59.7) by 13=
Edgewater (77.7) over University (45.0) by 33
Evans (49.5) over Ocoee (40.9) by 9
Everglades (72.0) over Coral Springs (48.2) by 24
Flagler Palm Coast (70.9) over Sandalwood (55.0) by 16
Freedom-Orlando (56.0) over Dr. Phillips (50.9) by 5
Hialeah (64.2) over American (55.3) by 9
Hialeah Miami Lakes (88.5) over Northwestern (80.4) by 8
Homestead (62.3) over Coral Reef (37.2) by 25
Jupiter (69.9) over 5A Fort Pierce Central (67.9) by 2
Lake Brantley (73.9) over Oviedo (71.3) by 3
Lake Mary (57.5) over 5A Lake Howell (38.5) by 19
Lake Worth (48.2) over Seminole Ridge (21.6) by 27
Miami Beach (56.7) over Coral Gables (49.4) by 7
Miami Central (87.9) over Goleman (46.6) by 41
Miami Palmetto (73.8) over Southridge (66.6) by 7
Norland (74.0) over Carol City (73.4) by 1
Palm Beach Lakes (75.8) over 5A Park Vista (52.6) by 23
Riverview (76.0) over 5A Bloomingdale (53.2) by 23
Royal Palm Beach (63.8) over Wellington (36.0) by 28
Sarasota Riverview (75.4) over 4A Middleton (72.7) by 3
South Dade (83.6) over Killian (68.6) by 15
South Miami (62.9) over Miami Springs (52.4) by 11
South Plantation (78.5) over Miramar (64.4) by 14
Southwest Miami (33.2) over Ferguson (24.2) by 9
Spruce Creek (53.8) over Deltona (31.1) by 23
Sunset (61.7) over Braddock (35.6) by 26
Taravella (62.2) over Flanagan (60.1) by 2
Timber Creek (51.7) over Colonial (49.2) by 3
Varela (61.1) over Coral Park (1.9) by 59
West Orange (61.7) over Olympia (50.9) by 11
Winter Springs (60.7) over Sanford Seminole (50.9) by 10
Open: Boyd Anderson, Cypress Bay, Douglas, North Miami Beach, Palm Beach Central, Palm Beach Gardens, Sarasota and Winter Park.

CLASS 5A
Atlantic-Delray Beach (78.0) over John I. Leonard (51.9) by 26
Bartram Trail (73.8) over Orange Park (43.7) by 30
Bayside (52.9) over Satellite (35.2) by 18
Cape Coral (61.4) over Ida Baker (10.0) by 51
Centennial (53.3) over 4A Westwood (35.6) by 18
Chamberlain (69.2) over 4A Leto (28.6) by 41
Charlotte (52.0) over Port Charlotte (50.2) by 2
Coral Glades (50.2) over Northeast-Oakland Park (43.4) by 7
Dixie Hollins (62.7) over Pinellas Park (47.1) by 16
Dunedin (62.1) over Clearwater (39.2) by 23
East Bay (68.6) over 6A Durant (51.0) by 18
East Lake (51.0) over Palm Harbor University (38.5) by 13
Eau Gallie (61.3) over 4A Titusville (60.8) by 1
Ed White (68.4) over Terry Parker (55.1) by 13
Ely (71.3) over Dillard (70.7) by 1
Fletcher (66.7) over Ind. Paxon (12.3) by 54
Fort Myers (76.4) over 3A Dunbar (44.7) by 32
Gainesville (70.1) over Lyman (66.9) by 4
Gaither (62.1) over Land O' Lakes (61.4) by 1
Hollywood Hills (79.2) over South Broward (53.4) by 17
Lake Gibson (70.2) over Buchholz (59.2) by 11
Largo (63.3) over St. Petersburg (58.0) by 5
North Fort Myers (63.0) over Mariner (59.3) by 4
Palm Bay (79.6) over Melbourne (57.2) by 22
Pine Ridge (23.2) over 2B Taylor-Pierson (3.8) by 19
Santaluces (34.4) over Spanish River (31.8) by 3
Seminole (60.3) over Gibbs (56.3) by 4
St. Thomas Aquinas (91.7) over McArthur (15.9) by 76
Stranahan (65.4) over Coconut Creek (60.5) by 5
Venice (61.9) over Lakewood Ranch (58.1) by 4
Wesley Chapel (48.4) over 3A Zephyrhills (47.9) by 1
Western (59.0) over Cooper City (45.5) by 14
Wharton (67.8) over Mitchell (53.2) by 15
Open: Countryside, King, Kissimmee Osceola, Lakeland, Mainland, Niceville, Plant City and South Fork.

CLASS 4A
Armwood (95.6) over 5A Brandon (62.1) by 34
Auburndale (61.1) over 5A George Jenkins (36.9) by 24
Barron Collier (71.4) over South Fort Myers (18.3) by 53
Bayshore (69.6) over Lakewood (42.2) by 27
Belleview (62.8) over Leesburg (59.2) by 4
Boca Ciega (66.5) over Northeast-St. Pete (61.5) by 5
Boca Raton (68.5) over Boynton Beach (33.0) by 36
Booker T. Washington (89.7) over Fort Lauderdale (63.1) by 27
Central-Brooksville (46.2) over 3A South Lake (40.4) by 6
Crestview (72.0) over Milton (68.6) by 5
Cypress Lake (58.0) over Lehigh (51.5) by 7
Eastside (62.2) over Vanguard (52.0) by 10
Englewood (46.5) over Forrest (33.0) by 14
First Coast (68.4) over Wolfson (37.3) by 31
Fort Walton Beach (68.7) over Tate (42.6) by 26
Gulf Coast (66.2) over North Port (57.4) by 9
Hallandale (42.7) over Nova (37.9) by 5
Hillsborough (96.2) over Freedom-Tampa (65.3) by 31
Jefferson (82.1) over 5A Sickles (43.1) by 39
Leon (59.6) over Rutherford (51.0) by 9
Lincoln (88.9) over Chiles (60.6) by 28
Miami Jackson (72.8) over Edison (72.2) by 1
Middleburg (45.5) over Fleming Island (43.3) by 2
Nease (92.8) over Columbia (65.2) by 28
New Smyrna Beach (80.5) over Seabreeze (71.6) by 9
Newsome (63.9) over Tampa Bay Tech (45.2) by 19
Ocala Forest (31.5) over Lake Weir (27.8) by 4
Olympic Heights (23.6) over Forest Hill (19.7) by 4
Plant (70.5) over 5A Alonso (51.5) by 19
Robert E. Lee (67.3) over Fernandina Beach (36.2) by 31
Rockledge (79.0) over Merritt Island (71.0) by 8
Southeast (76.2) over Seminole Osceola (41.5) by 35
Springstead (47.1) over River Ridge (21.5) by 26
Tarpon Springs (62.2) over Ridgewood (22.1) by 40
William T. Dwyer (76.5) over West Boca Raton (48.8) by 28
Winter Haven (64.8) over 3A Bartow (58.0) by 7
Open: Choctawhatchee, Martin County, Mosley, Okeechobee, Pace, Ridgeview and Sebastian River.

CLASS 3A
Astronaut (71.0) over Space Coast (57.1) by 14
Atlantic-Port Orange (47.3) over Menendez (37.7) by 10
Bay (59.0) over Rickards (54.9) by 4
Belen Jesuit (64.9) over Mater Academy (14.8) by 50
Bishop Moore (56.7) over 2B Melbourne Cent. Cath. (45.3) by 11
Booker (86.9) over Lake Wales (55.8) by 31
Cardinal Gibbons (62.4) over Suncoast (54.2) by 8
Citrus (35.5) over Crystal River (20.4) by 15
Cocoa (76.7) over Harmony (43.8) by 33
Dunnellon (54.3) over Santa Fe (25.3) by 29
Estero (36.2) over Lemon Bay (32.2) by 4
Eustis (47.8) over 2B Wildwood (32.6) by 15
Glades Central (87.6) over Jensen Beach (33.8) by 54
Godby (80.0) over Arnold (40.9) by 39
Gulf Breeze (69.3) over West Florida Tech (44.6) by 25
Hardee (74.5) over Haines City (58.6) by 16
Hernando (43.3) over Nature Coast Tech (24.8) by 19
Hudson (60.4) over Lecanto (32.8) by 28
Immokalee (85.0) over Palmetto Ridge (29.9) by 55
Kathleen (81.5) over 5A Manatee (74.8) by 7
Key West (56.5) over Pembroke Pines (52.8) by 4
Monarch (62.2) over 6A Piper (59.5) by 3
Monsignor Pace (62.2) over Archbishop McCarthy (45.3) by 17
Naples (75.9) over Golden Gate (49.2) by 27
Palatka (69.4) over Clay (63.9) by 6
Pensacola (66.4) over Pine Forest (60.9) by 6
Pensacola Washington (69.9) over Woodham (57.3) by 13
Raines (84.1) over Andrew Jackson (70.6) by 14
Ridge (49.0) over 4A Lake Region (30.4) by 19
Riverdale (62.6) over LaBelle (61.7) by 1
Robinson (73.6) over 4A Blake (53.0) by 21
Sebring (62.6) over 5A Port St. Lucie (34.6) by 28
St. Cloud (56.7) over Ind. Poinciana (19.5) by 37
Suwannee (55.4) over Bishop Kenny (54.5) by 1
Wakulla (57.7) over East Gadsden (57.2) by 1
West Port (44.7) over Williston (41.3) by 3
Open: Baker County, DeSoto, Jesuit, Lely, North Marion, Palmetto, Pasco and St. Augustine.

CLASS 2A
Am. Heritage-Plantation (71.9) over 6A Vero Beach (69.3) by 3
Bishop Verot (41.7) over Lake Placid (25.2) by 17
Bolles (82.2) over West Nassau (42.9) by 39
Bradford (48.2) over Ribault (35.1) by 13
Chaminade (89.1) over North Broward Prep (32.4) by 57
Clewiston (62.2) over Inlet Grove (7.6) by 55
Fort White (63.1) over Ind. Stanton Prep (24.8) by 38
Gulliver Prep (62.0) over 1B Hollywood Christian (4.0) by 58
Keystone Heights (47.6) over Interlachen (37.6) by 10
Lake Highland Prep (62.3) over Mount Dora (15.8) by 47
Pensacola Catholic (55.8) over 4A Escambia (53.4) by 2
Pompano Beach (58.5) over Coral Springs Charter (39.7) by 19
Pope John Paul II (59.3) over St. Andrew's (12.0) by 47
South Sumter (71.5) over Jones (56.6) by 15
St. Pete Catholic (62.9) over Mulberry (48.1) by 15
Tampa Catholic (48.7) over 1A Admiral Farragut (10.5) by 38
Umatilla (45.4) over 3A Tavares (43.1) by 2
Walton (40.2) over 1B FAMU High (32.9) by 7
Open: Archbishop Carroll, Coral Shores, Dixie County, Doral Academy and Madison County.

CLASS 2B
Archbishop Curley (53.9) over Westminster Christian (13.2) by 41
Baldwin (30.2) over 1A Bishop Snyder (19.3) by 11
Berkeley Prep (46.5) over 1B Keswick Christian (42.2) by 4
Blountstown (60.2) over Chipley (30.0) by 30
Chiefland (38.4) over Newberry (30.6) by 8
Clearwater Cent. Cath. (67.8) over 3A Avon Park (54.5) by 13
Crescent City (31.1) over Trinity Prep (-6.4) by 38
Episcopal (35.9) over 1A Providence (-18.7) by 55
Florida Air Academy (44.0) over John Carroll (26.7) by 17
Florida Christian (43.5) over Westminster Academy (41.2) by 2
Florida High (55.1) over 4A Navarre (46.1) by 9
Frostproof (44.7) over 1A Evangelical Christian (43.9) by 1
Holmes County (42.7) over Bozeman (-0.2) by 43
Northview (35.4) over 1B John Paul II Catholic (-4.5) by 40
Pahokee (80.3) over 2A Cardinal Newman (54.5) by 26
Ransom Everglades (39.4) over Marathon (27.5) by 12
South Walton (19.6) over 1B Munroe Day (-20.6) by 40
Trinity Catholic (85.2) over 3A Gulf (41.6) by 44
Trinity Christian (55.7) over Hamilton County (51.4) by 6
Union County (61.6) over P.K. Yonge (50.6) by 11
Vernon (55.8) over 2B Marianna (47.5) by 8
Open: Cardinal Mooney, Parkway Academy and The Villages.

CLASS 1A
Bay Point (56.8) over Miami Country Day (7.2) by 50
Benjamin (53.3) over Amer. Heritage-Delray (51.5) by 2
Dade Christian (22.7) over MacArthur North (8.5) by 14
Father Lopez (40.6) over 1B Master's Academy (-17.2) by 58
Fort Meade (53.9) over Indian Rocks Christian (14.4) by 40
Glades Day (52.7) over 2B King's Academy (52.1) by 1
Hawthorne (39.2) over Branford (12.8) by 26
Lafayette (46.0) over Jefferson County (22.0) by 24
Liberty County (29.9) over Sneads (22.9) by 7
North Florida Christian (54.7) over 2A Taylor County (46.0) by 9
Port St. Joe (58.3) over Jay (25.5) by 33
Shorecrest Prep (25.8) over Ind. Canterbury (-28.8) by 55
St. Edward's (32.2) over Coral Springs Christian (-3.6) by 36
St. John Neumann (34.2) over Ind. Pine Crest (16.7) by 18
Trenton (18.0) over Bronson (0.8) by 17
University Christian (28.4) over 1B Potter's House (27.9) by 1
West Gadsden (24.9) over 1B Apalachicola (-5.8) by 31
Wewahitchka (41.7) over Freeport (32.0) by 10
Open: Hilliard, Holy Trinity, Moore Haven, Northside Christian and St. Joseph.

CLASS 1B
Aucilla Christian (3.6) over Carrabelle (-15.7) by 19
Bishop McLaughlin (-6.4) over Temple Heights Chr. (-20.8) by 14
Eagle's View (14.2) over Ind. Bell (-13.0) by 27
Evangel Christian (47.5) over Calvary-Clearwater (-1.5) by 49
First Academy (10.7) over Central Florida Christian (-41.8) by 53
Graceville (34.8) over 2B Baker (3.5) by 31
Jupiter Christian (28.2) over Northwest Christian (-19.7) by 48
Merritt Island Christian (3.0) over West Oaks Academy (-49.6) by 53
Pine Castle Christian (1.6) over Brevard Christian (-22.2) by 24
Santa Fe Catholic (17.5) over Cambridge (10.4) by 7
St. John Lutheran (14.8) over Ind. Oak Hall (-23.4) by 38
Trinity-Deltona (6.8) over Ind. Lakeland Christian (-23.6) by 30
Warner Christian (24.5) over Orangewood Christian (-2.0) by 27
Zion Lutheran (17.4) over 1A Highlands Christian (7.8) by 10
Open: Arlington Country Day, Broward Christian, Calvary-Fort Lauderdale, Cottondale, Sheridan Hills Chr. and Upperroom Christian.

Independents
Boca Raton Christian (-13.7) over 1B Lake Mary Prep (-57.2) by 44
Celebration (10.0) over Tampa Baptist (-17.1) by 27
Cocoa Beach (44.7) over North Lauderdale Academy (4.0) by 41
Florida Chr. Institute (13.6) over All Saints' Academy (-9.1) by 23
Hernando Christian (-20.8) over FCC Eastland Christian (-31.6) by 11
LaSalle (12.9) over 1A Palmer Trinity (-9.1) by 22
Maryland Deaf (34.8) over Florida Deaf (0.8) by 34
Open: Gateway Charter.

Florida Christian Conference (FCC)
Landmark Christian (-9.8) over Ind. West Gate Chr. (-64.2) by 54
Providence Christian (-2.6) over Calvary-Winter Garden (-14.6) by 12
Temple Christian (9.4) over Ocala Christian (-34.3) by 44
Open: Landmark Christian.


Sun State Football Top Stories