JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS: Week No. 10

Find out who the top teams are going into week number 10 of the High School season.

New Page 1

JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS

FORECAST FOR WEEK 10

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favored team, and listed alphabetically by favorite.

Each game forecast shows favored team, favorite's power rating in parentheses, underdog (preceded by classification if different from favorite's), power rating of underdog and forecasted margin of victory.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

 

Last Week's Forecast Record: 173-39, 81.6%

 

NOTE: Due the aftermath of Hurricane Wilma, it is anticipated that nearly all Week 10 games involving schools in Collier, Indian River, Martin, Okeechobee, Palm Beach, Broward, Dade and Monroe counties will be cancelled or postponed to next week. A list of those games follows this week's forecast.

 

CLASS 6A

Apopka (59.7) over West Orange (59.2) by 1

Boone (59.9) over Dr. Phillips (50.8) by 9

Cypress Creek (48.8) over Oak Ridge (30.2) by 19

DeLand (75.5) over Flagler Palm Coast (70.1) by 5

East Ridge (77.5) over Ocoee (38.8) by 39

Edgewater (80.1) over Winter Park (75.6) by 5

Freedom-Orlando (59.8) over Gateway (37.7) by 22

Lake Brantley (72.0) over Lake Mary (51.3) by 21

Mandarin (67.4) over Deltona (29.1) by 38

Olympia (50.6) over Evans (49.5) by 1

Oviedo (76.2) over Winter Springs (60.7) by 16

Sarasota (79.3) over Riverview (76.0) by 3

Sarasota Riverview (75.4) over Durant (52.4) by 23

Spruce Creek (56.7) over Sandalwood (55.6) by 1

Timber Creek (54.8) over University (45.0) by 10

Open: Carol City, Colonial, Hialeah, Hialeah Miami Lakes and Sanford Seminole.

 

CLASS 5A

Alonso (51.5) over Sickles (43.1) by 8

Bartram Trail (73.4) over 4A Fleming Island (45.9) by 28

Chamberlain (65.4) over King (27.3) by 38

Countryside (72.2) over East Lake (40.3) by 32

Dixie Hollins (62.7) over Gibbs (61.7) by 1

Dunedin (58.4) over Palm Harbor University (44.0) by 14

East Bay (64.8) over Brandon (62.1) by 3

Eau Gallie (66.9) over Melbourne (52.7) by 14

Ed White (72.0) over Fletcher (64.4) by 8

Fort Myers (76.4) over North Fort Myers (62.1) by 14

Gainesville (70.0) over 3A Santa Fe (35.2) by 35

Lake Gibson (71.8) over George Jenkins (40.7) by 31

Lake Howell (45.5) over Pine Ridge (23.2) by 22

Lakeland (93.5) over Kissimmee Osceola (44.9) by 49

Lakewood Ranch (55.7) over Charlotte (53.6) by 2

Largo (63.3) over Pinellas Park (47.1) by 16

Mainland (81.1) over Lyman (70.6) by 11

Manatee (74.8) over Port Charlotte (46.3) by 29

Mariner (62.9) over Cape Coral (56.7) by 6

Mitchell (56.6) over Wesley Chapel (47.8) by 9

Niceville (71.6) over Buchholz (60.2) by 11

Palm Bay (85.6) over Satellite (33.7) by 52

Plant City (63.7) over Bloomingdale (53.9) by 10

Seminole (57.6) over St. Petersburg (57.0) by 1

Terry Parker (54.2) over Orange Park (48.6) by 6

Wharton (64.3) over Land O' Lakes (62.0) by 2

Open: Bayside, Clearwater and Venice.

 

CLASS 4A

Armwood (95.6) over Lake Region (30.4) by 65

Belleview (61.4) over Lake Weir (27.8) by 34

Blake (50.9) over Leto (33.0) by 18

Boca Ciega (71.6) over Bayshore (63.7) by 8

Central-Brooksville (43.7) over River Ridge (22.5) by 21

Columbia (67.5) over Ridgeview (64.5) by 3

Crestview (68.9) over Navarre (46.1) by 23

Eastside (70.6) over Leesburg (62.0) by 9

Englewood (42.9) over Fernandina Beach (38.9) by 4

Escambia (51.0) over Tate (45.5) by 6

First Coast (65.6) over Forrest (37.0) by 29

Fort Walton Beach (68.2) over Choctawhatchee (56.4) by 12

Freedom-Tampa (65.3) over Tampa Bay Tech (45.2) by 20

Hillsborough (96.2) over 5A Gaither (61.3) by 35

Jefferson (84.8) over Plant (72.7) by 12

Leon (59.6) over Chiles (55.8) by 4

Middleton (76.3) over Newsome (69.8) by 7

Mosley (80.6) over Rutherford (49.7) by 31

Nease (92.8) over Middleburg (45.3) by 48

New Smyrna Beach (80.5) over Merritt Island (71.0) by 10

North Port (58.2) over South Fort Myers (22.8) by 35

Northeast-St. Pete (57.7) over Seminole Osceola (47.9) by 10

Pace (85.8) over Milton (74.2) by 12

Robert E. Lee (65.0) over Wolfson (37.3) by 28

Rockledge (79.0) over Titusville (56.6) by 22

Seabreeze (71.6) over 3A Atlantic-Port Orange (47.3) by 24

Sebastian River (50.3) over Westwood (35.6) by 15

Southeast (76.1) over Lakewood (42.2) by 34

Springstead (45.7) over Ridgewood (23.2) by 23

Vanguard (48.0) over Ocala Forest (35.2) by 13

Winter Haven (67.2) over Auburndale (61.1) by 6

Open: Lincoln and Tarpon Springs.

 

CLASS 3A

Andrew Jackson (81.0) over Suwannee (55.5) by 26

Bartow (55.3) over Lake Wales (54.6) by 1

Bay (59.0) over Wakulla (57.7) by 1

Bishop Kenny (54.0) over Baker County (45.4) by 9

Bishop Moore (62.2) over Eustis (50.5) by 12

Booker (86.9) over Palmetto (64.4) by 23

Clay (63.9) over Menendez (40.7) by 23

Cocoa (78.6) over Astronaut (74.3) by 4

Dunbar (44.7) over Lemon Bay (35.6) by 9

Dunnellon (48.6) over West Port (40.3) by 8

Godby (80.0) over East Gadsden (54.5) by 26

Gulf Breeze (74.8) over Pensacola (66.4) by 8

Haines City (55.9) over Ridge (48.9) by 7

Hardee (75.0) over DeSoto (70.8) by 4

Hernando (40.8) over Citrus (39.9) by 1

Hudson (60.5) over Gulf (37.5) by 23

Jesuit (79.1) over Robinson (75.5) by 4

LaBelle (61.7) over Estero (35.0) by 27

Lecanto (30.1) over Crystal River (19.0) by 11

North Marion (60.8) over Williston (46.7) by 14

Pensacola Washington (75.4) over West Florida Tech (42.7) by 33

Pine Forest (60.9) over Woodham (58.3) by 3

Rickards (51.5) over Arnold (39.3) by 12

Riverdale (63.5) over 5A Ida Baker (11.8) by 52

Sebring (62.6) over Avon Park (54.5) by 8

South Lake (44.3) over Tavares (39.1) by 5

Space Coast (57.1) over 2B Trinity Prep (-6.4) by 64

St. Augustine (93.4) over Palatka (69.4) by 24

St. Cloud (56.7) over Harmony (43.8) by 13

Zephyrhills (50.4) over Pasco (39.9) by 11

Open: Immokalee, Kathleen and Raines.

 

CLASS 2A

Bolles (81.6) over Interlachen (39.1) by 43

Bradford (43.4) over West Nassau (42.9) by 1

Fort White (61.7) over Taylor County (45.1) by 17

Jones (53.8) over Mount Dora (14.1) by 40

Keystone Heights (47.6) over Ribault (38.4) by 9

Lake Highland Prep (64.6) over Umatilla (46.4) by 18

Leroy AL (70.9) over Pensacola Catholic (57.5) by 13

Madison County (86.6) over Dixie County (33.7) by 53

Marianna (43.7) over Walton (40.2) by 4

Mulberry (48.1) over 3A Nature Coast Tech (27.3) by 21

South Sumter (76.9) over 1A Fort Meade (53.9) by 23

St. Pete Catholic (65.2) over Lake Placid (25.2) by 40

Tampa Catholic (46.1) over Bishop Verot (41.7) by 4

Open: Coral Springs Charter and Inlet Grove.

 

CLASS 2B

Berkeley Prep (46.5) over Frostproof (40.9) by 6

Blountstown (62.6) over Holmes County (42.7) by 20

Bozeman (-0.2) over Ind. Panama City Christian (-28.0) by 28

Clearwater Cent. Cath. (67.8) over Cardinal Mooney (61.1) by 7

Crescent City (30.1) over Taylor-Pierson (3.8) by 26

Florida High (57.2) over Hamilton County (51.2) by 6

Melbourne Cent. Cath. (45.3) over John Carroll (26.7) by 19

Northview (39.8) over Baker (7.7) by 32

P.K. Yonge (50.6) over Newberry (37.3) by 13

The Villages (46.9) over Wildwood (30.2) by 17

Trinity Catholic (90.6) over Union County (61.6) by 29

Trinity Christian (59.9) over Episcopal (32.9) by 27

Vernon (60.5) over Chipley (24.3) by 36

Open: Chiefland and South Walton.

 

CLASS 1A

Admiral Farragut (14.7) over Indian Rocks Christian (14.2) by 1

Evangelical Christian (47.3) over St. John Neumann (31.8) by 16 (Tues.)

Father Lopez (40.6) over Holy Trinity (10.5) by 30

Freeport (32.4) over Sneads (20.9) by 12

Hawthorne (39.2) over Bronson (0.1) by 39

Hilliard (42.1) over Jefferson County (22.0) by 20

Lafayette (42.7) over 2B Baldwin (30.2) by 13

North Florida Christian (54.7) over Bishop Snyder (12.0) by 43

Port St. Joe (60.4) over West Gadsden (24.9) by 36

Shorecrest Prep (25.8) over Northside Christian (6.7) by 19

T.R. Miller AL (66.4) over Jay (24.0) by 42

Trenton (19.5) over Branford (12.8) by 7

University Christian (31.7) over Providence (-13.0) by 45

Wewahitchka (41.2) over Liberty County (33.0) by 8

Open: MacArthur North.

 

CLASS 1B

Apalachicola (-5.8) over Carrabelle (-14.9) by 9

Aucilla Christian (3.6) over John Paul II Catholic (-6.6) by 10

Brevard Christian (-22.2) over West Oaks Academy (-49.6) by 27

Calvary-Clearwater (-5.1) over Bishop McLaughlin (-12.0) by 7

Cambridge (9.5) over Ind. All Saints' Academy (-11.0) by 21

Eagle's View (12.6) over Arlington Country Day (11.1) by 2

Evangel Christian (47.5) over Santa Fe Catholic (22.6) by 25

FAMU High (35.6) over Munroe Day (-20.6) by 56

First Academy (10.4) over Pine Castle Christian (2.2) by 8

Graceville (34.8) over Cottondale (32.8) by 2

Keswick Christian (38.1) over Temple Heights Chr. (-18.2) by 56

Merritt Island Christian (-4.8) over Central Florida Christian (-36.3) by 32

Orangewood Christian (-5.2) over Master's Academy (-17.2) by 12

Potter's House (24.9) over 1A St. Joseph (14.8) by 10

St. John Lutheran (13.3) over Ind. Bell (-9.4) by 23

Trinity-Deltona (5.1) over Lake Mary Prep (-57.0) by 62

Open: Warner Christian.

 

Independents

Cocoa Beach (44.7) over Celebration (9.1) by 36

Florida Chr. Institute (18.6) over Oak Hall (-23.4) by 42

Florida Deaf (8.2) over Model Deaf DC (-6.1) by 14

Gateway Charter (-21.6) over Mount Dora Bible (-42.9) by 21

Hernando Christian (-19.9) over FCC Ocala Christian (-30.0) by 10

Stanton Prep (25.9) over Paxon (14.6) by 11

Tampa Baptist (-17.1) over Lakeland Christian (-21.2) by 4

Open: Canterbury.

 

Florida Christian Conference (FCC)

Landmark Christian (-10.8) over Calvary-Winter Garden (-14.6) by 4

Providence Christian (-2.6) over Eastland Christian (-35.7) by 33

Temple Christian (8.3) over Ind. Heritage Prep (-46.3) by 54

Open: none.

 

Likely postponements or cancellations:

 

CLASS 6A

South Plantation at Boyd Anderson

Miami High at Coral Gables

Southridge at Coral Reef

Taravella at Coral Springs

Miramar at Cypress Bay

Douglas at Deerfield Beach

Norland at Dr. Krop

Flanagan at Everglades

Varela at Ferguson

American at Goleman

South Dade at Homestead

Palm Beach Gardens at Jupiter

Miami Palmetto at Killian

Miami Springs at Miami Beach

Northwestern at Miami Central

North Miami at North Miami Beach

Lake Worth at Palm Beach Central

Vero Beach at Palm Beach Lakes

Plantation at Piper

Columbus at South Miami

Wellington at Seminole Ridge

Braddock at Southwest Miami

Royal Palm Beach at 5A Spanish River

Coral Park at Sunset

 

CLASS 5A

Park Vista at Atlantic-Delray Beach

Fort Pierce Central at Centennial

Coral Glades at Coconut Creek

Hollywood Hills at Cooper City

Santaluces at John I. Leonard

South Broward at McArthur

Dillard at Northeast-Oakland Park

Port St. Lucie at South Fork

Ely at Stranahan

St. Thomas Aquinas at Western

 

CLASS 4A

William T. Dwyer at Boca Raton

Miami Jackson at Booker T. Washington

Forest Hill at Boynton Beach

Cypress Lake at Gulf Coast

Fort Lauderdale at Hallandale

Barron Collier at Lehigh

Okeechobee at Martin County

Edison at Nova

Olympic Heights at West Boca Raton

 

CLASS 3A

Pembroke Pines Charter at Archbishop McCarthy

Key West at Belen Jesuit

Jensen Beach at Cardinal Gibbons

Monarch at Glades Central

Palmetto Ridge at Golden Gate

Mater Academy at Monsignor Pace

Lely at Naples

 

CLASS 2A

Coral Shores at Archbishop Carroll

Am. Heritage-Plantation at Chaminade

Pope John Paul II at Cardinal Newman

St. Andrew's at Clewiston

North Broward Prep at Pompano Beach

Doral Academy at Gulliver Prep, Doral forfeits

 

CLASS 2B

Westminster Academy at Archbishop Curley

Florida Air Academy at King's Academy

Parkway Academy at Marathon

3A Suncoast at Pahokee

Ransom Everglades at Ind. Pine Crest

Florida Christian at Westminster Christian

 

CLASS 1A

Highlands Christian at American Heritage-Delray

St. Edward's at Benjamin

Coral Springs Christian at Ind. Boca Raton Christian

Bay Point at Dade Christian

Palmer Trinity at Miami Country Day

Glades Day at Moore Haven

 

CLASS 1B

Sheridan Hills Chr. at Hollywood Christian

Broward Christian at Northwest Christian

Jupiter Christian at Upperroom Christian

Calvary-Fort Lauderdale at Zion Lutheran

 

Independents

LaSalle at Poinciana


Sun State Football Top Stories