JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS: Week No. 11

See who Joe Pinko has as his top teams in the state.

JOE PINKOS' POWER RATINGS

 

FORECAST FOR WEEK 11

 

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favored team, and listed alphabetically by favorite.

Each game forecast shows favored team, favorite's power rating in parentheses, underdog (preceded by classification if different from favorite's), power rating of underdog and forecasted margin of victory.

Joe Pinkos' Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

 

NOTE: The schedule for Week 11 has been revised to allow for the make-up of district games postponed by Hurricane Wilma. Miami-Dade county public schools are scheduled to resume play on Friday, Palm Beach county public schools on Monday and Broward county public schools likely on Tuesday.

 

CLASS 6A

American (59.8) over Goleman (51.4) by 8

Columbus (87.3) over South Miami (65.5) by 22

Coral Gables (60.0) over Miami High (55.6) by 4

Cypress Bay (68.0) over Miramar (64.4) by 4

Deltona (32.2) over 5A Pine Ridge (26.9) by 5

Edgewater (76.3) over Boone (59.9) by 16

East Ridge (77.5) over Lake Brantley (68.9) by 9

Flagler Palm Coast (74.5) over 5A Buchholz (55.7) by 19

Killian (68.6) over Miami Palmetto (66.2) by 2

Lake Worth (46.4) over Palm Beach Central (41.4) by 5

Miami Beach (48.6) over Miami Springs (47.2) by 1

Norland (73.5) over Dr. Krop (46.2) by 27

North Miami Beach (75.6) over North Miami (54.0) by 22

Northwestern (86.7) over Miami Central (85.1) by 2

Ocoee (40.6) over Gateway (37.7) by 3

Oviedo (67.2) over 5A Lake Howell (44.4) by 23

Palm Beach Gardens (78.7) over Jupiter (69.9) by 9

Palm Beach Lakes (75.8) over Vero Beach (69.3) by 7

Riverview (78.3) over 5A Plant City (55.0) by 23

Royal Palm Beach (60.9) over 5A Spanish River (35.0) by 26

South Dade (83.6) over Homestead (64.9) by 19

South Plantation (78.5) over Boyd Anderson (67.4) by 11

Southridge (68.0) over Coral Reef (37.2) by 31

Southwest Miami (37.1) over Braddock (35.6) by 2

Spruce Creek (56.4) over 3A Atlantic-Port Orange (44.3) by 12

Sunset (62.4) over Coral Park (7.4) by 55

Taravella (62.7) over Coral Springs (48.2) by 15

Varela (55.4) over Ferguson (22.4) by 30

Wellington (40.0) over Seminole Ridge (22.8) by 17

West Orange (54.2) over Dr. Phillips (50.8) by 3

Winter Park (76.9) over Lake Mary (51.6) by 25

Winter Springs (67.8) over University (44.5) by 23

Open or season finished: Carol City, Cypress Creek, Durant, Freedom-Orlando, Hialeah, Hialeah Miami Lakes, Olympia, and Timber Creek.

 

 

CLASS 5A

Atlantic-Delray Beach (78.1) over Park Vista (52.6)

Bayside (54.0) over 4A Sebastian River (38.4) by 16

Chamberlain (65.4) over Gaither (61.3) by 4

Coconut Creek (63.8) over Coral Glades (50.2) by 14

Coral Glades (50.2) over Northeast-Oakland Park (43.4) by 7

Countryside (70.8) over 4A Lakewood (45.7) by 25

Dixie Hollins (63.7) over East Lake (44.4) by 23

Dunedin (58.4) over Pinellas Park (47.1) by 11

Eau Gallie (60.7) over 3A Space Coast (53.0) by 8

Ed White (72.0) over 4A Forrest (39.0) by 33

Ely (71.3) over Dillard (70.7) by 1

Fletcher (64.4) over 4A Wolfson (41.5) by 23

Fort Pierce Central (67.9) over Centennial (55.2) by 13

Gibbs (59.8) over Palm Harbor University (44.0) by 16

Hollywood Hills (76.6) over Cooper City (43.1) by 34

John I. Leonard (50.4) over Santaluces (34.2) by 16

Lake Gibson (73.6) over 4A Winter Haven (71.9) by 2

Lakeland (94.6) over 3A Kathleen (74.2) by 20

Land O' Lakes (62.6) over 3A Gulf (37.5) by 25

Largo (67.0) over 4A Seminole Osceola (50.4) by 17

Lyman (73.8) over 6A Sanford Seminole (50.9) by 23

Mainland (78.4) over 4A Seabreeze (73.2) by 5

Mariner (59.3) over 3A Estero (35.3) by 24

Mitchell (60.6) over 4A River Ridge (22.5) by 38

Niceville (76.0) over 4A Columbia (63.2) by 13

North Fort Myers (65.8) over 2A Bishop Verot (40.8) by 25

Orange Park (54.4) over 4A Fleming Island (45.0) by 9

Palm Bay (89.2) over 6A Evans (57.6) by 32

Seminole (64.4) over 4A Northeast-St. Pete (56.0) by 8

South Fork (61.7) over Port St. Lucie (34.2) by 28

St. Thomas Aquinas (89.4) over Western (63.3) by 26

Venice (65.1) over 2A Gulliver Prep (62.0) by 3

Open or season finished: Brandon, Cape Coral, Fort Myers, Ida Baker,

Lakewood Ranch, Manatee, Melbourne, Port Charlotte, Sickles, Stranahan,

Wesley Chapel and Wharton.

 

CLASS 4A

Armwood (95.6) over 5A East Bay (64.8) by 31

Barron Collier (71.4) over Lehigh (57.4) by 14

Bayshore (65.5) over 3A Palmetto (64.4) by 1

Blake (54.1) over 5A Alonso (49.0) by 5

Boca Ciega (67.6) over 5A St. Petersburg (53.3) by 14

Booker T. Washington (89.7) over Miami Jackson (72.8) by 17

Booker T. Washington (89.7) over Fort Lauderdale (63.1) by 27

Boynton Beach (31.6) over Forest Hill (22.8) by 9

Central-Brooksville (43.2) over 3A Nature Coast Tech (34.7) by 9

Eastside (72.8) over 5A Gainesville (70.0) by 3

Edison (79.4) over Nova (37.9) by 42

Englewood (48.9) over 5A Terry Parker (48.4) by 1

First Coast (65.6) over 6A Sandalwood (59.8) by 6

Gulf Coast (63.6) over Cypress Lake (56.1) by 8

Leesburg (60.2) over 3A South Lake (40.0) by 20

Leon (51.5) over 3A Rickards (48.3) by 2

Leto (33.0) over 5A King (31.5) by 2

Lincoln (92.2) over 3A Godby (76.2) by 16

Middleburg (45.3) over 2A West Nassau (44.8) by 1

Mosley (76.8) over Crestview (67.5) by 9

Nease (92.8) over 5A Bartram Trail (73.4) by 19

New Smyrna Beach (77.7) over 6A DeLand (73.8) by 4

Newsome (64.2) over 5A Bloomingdale (63.1) by 1

Okeechobee (36.0) over Martin County (35.4) by 1

Pace (90.7) over 3A West Florida Tech (41.9) by 49

Plant (81.2) over 3A Robinson (79.3) by 2

Southeast (76.1) over 6A Sarasota Riverview (75.4) by 1

Springstead (45.7) over 3A Lecanto (20.3) by 25

Tarpon Springs (61.3) over 5A Clearwater (42.0) by 19

West Boca Raton (53.3) over Olympic Heights (21.0) by 32

William T. Dwyer (76.5) over Boca Raton (68.5) by 8

Open or season finished: Auburndale, Freedom-Tampa, Hillsborough, Jefferson,

Merritt Island, Middleton, Milton, South Fort Myers, Tampa Bay Tech and

Westwood.

 

.

CLASS 3A

Andrew Jackson (80.8) over 4A Robert E. Lee (65.0) by 16

Arnold (38.4) over 1A Freeport (36.1) by 2

Astronaut (74.6) over 4A Titusville (56.6) by 18

Baker County (47.9) over 4A Fernandina Beach (38.1) by 10

Bartow (58.9) over 4A Lake Region (32.4) by 27

Belen Jesuit (66.6) over Key West (56.5) by 10

Bishop Kenny (52.6) over 2B Episcopal (32.9) by 20

Booker (88.8) over 6A Sarasota (77.6) by 11

Cardinal Gibbons (62.4) over Jensen Beach (34.8) by 28

Citrus (54.5) over 2B The Villages (42.6) by 12

Cocoa (77.8) over 4A Rockledge (77.1) by 1

DeSoto (70.8) over 5A Charlotte (54.1) by 17

Dunbar (51.8) over 1A Admiral Farragut (19.6) by 32

Eustis (60.8) over 2B Crescent City (28.5) by 32

Glades Central (87.5) over Monarch (62.2) by 23

Golden Gate (49.2) over Palmetto Ridge (32.8) by 16

Gulf Breeze (72.5) over 4A Navarre (50.0) by 23

Haines City (59.5) over Ind. Poinciana (19.5) by 40

Hardee (75.0) over 6A Colonial (49.2) by 26

Jesuit (67.2) over 2A Tampa Catholic (47.0) by 20

Key West (56.5) over Pembroke Pines (52.8) by 4

LaBelle (61.7) over 2A Lake Placid (28.0) by 34

Lake Wales (52.6) over 5A George Jenkins (40.6) by 12

Monsignor Pace (65.7) over Mater Academy (10.1) by 56

Naples (75.9) over Lely (67.3) by 9

North Marion (60.8) over 4A Vanguard (46.5) by 14

Palatka (69.4) over 4A Belleview (61.4) by 8

Palmetto Ridge (32.8) over Lemon Bay (29.9) by 3

Pasco (37.2) over Hernando (31.6) by 6

Pembroke Pines (52.8) over Archbishop McCarthy (37.7) by 15

Pensacola (73.1) over 4A Escambia (49.4) by 24

Pensacola Washington (75.4) over 4A Choctawhatchee (59.1) by 16

Pine Forest (67.0) over 4A Fort Walton Beach (65.8) by 1

Raines (82.2) over 2A Ribault (35.4) by 47

Ridge (47.3) over 2A Mulberry (35.9) by 11

Sebring (57.0) over 2A Bradford (41.9) by 15

St. Augustine (93.4) over 4A Ridgeview (74.0) by 19

St. Cloud (50.9) over 5A Kissimmee Osceola (44.9) by 6

Suwannee (56.5) over 2A Hamilton County (46.1) by 10

Tavares (40.6) over 2A Mount Dora (14.1) by 27

Wakulla (68.3) over 4A Chiles (64.8) by 4

West Port (42.3) over Crystal River (27.1) by 15

Williston (50.2) over 2B Newberry (38.8) by 11

Woodham (48.2) over 4A Tate (45.7) by 3

Zephyrhills (50.4) over 4A Ridgewood (23.2) by 27

Open or season finished: Avon Park, Bay, Clay, Dunnellon, Hudson, Immokalee,

Menendez and Riverdale.

 

CLASS 2A

Bolles (81.5) over 6A Mandarin (63.4) by 18

Chaminade (89.1) over Am. Heritage-Plantation (71.9) by 17

Clewiston (62.2) over St. Andrew's (10.4) by 52

Coral Shores (41.1) over Archbishop Carroll (40.6) by 1

Fort White (53.9) over 3A Santa Fe (37.0) by 17

Interlachen (42.0) over 1A Branford (12.1) by 30

Jones (49.7) over 6A Oak Ridge (27.8) by 22

Keystone Heights (48.4) over 1A Hawthorne (39.2) by 9

Lake Highland Prep (64.6) over 3A Bishop Moore (57.0) by 8

Madison County (82.0) over 6A Apopka (69.1) by 13

Pensacola Catholic (58.3) over 1A North Florida Christian (55.9) by 2

Pompano Beach (55.9) over North Broward Prep (35.6) by 20

Pope John Paul II (61.6) over Cardinal Newman (56.8) by 5

Taylor County (50.6) over 1A Jefferson County (20.2) by 30

Umatilla (46.4) over 4A Ocala Forest (37.9) by 9

Open or season finished: Coral Springs Charter, Inlet Grove, Marianna, South Sumter and St. Pete Catholic.

 

CLASS 2B

Archbishop Curley (53.3) over Westminster Academy (30.0) by 23

Blountstown (61.2) over 1A Wewahitchka (44.4) by 17

Cardinal Mooney (61.1) over 4A North Port (58.2) by 3

Chiefland (36.7) over 1A Trenton (24.4) by 12

Clearwater Cent. Cath. (65.9) over 1B Bishop McLaughlin (-15.2) by 81

Florida Christian (52.1) over Westminster Christian (16.7) by 35

Florida High (59.3) over 3A East Gadsden (56.6) by 3

King's Academy (58.6) over Florida Air Academy (45.1) by 14

Melbourne Cent. Cath. (27.8) over 1A Holy Trinity (7.0) by 21

P.K. Yonge (45.4) over 2A Dixie County (35.6) by 10

Pahokee (80.3) over 3A Suncoast (47.4) by 33

Parkway Academy (65.2) over Marathon (27.5) by 38

Ransom Everglades (39.4) over Marathon (27.5) by 12

South Walton (19.6) over 1A Sneads (15.2) by 4

Taylor-Pierson (10.8) over 1B Master's Academy (-7.7) by 19

Trinity Christian (59.9) over 1B Evangel Christian (54.5) by 5

Union County (69.1) over 4A Rutherford (51.8) by 17

Vernon (60.0) over 2A Walton (45.3) by 15

Wildwood (34.2) over 4A Lake Weir (31.2) by 3

Open or season finished: Berkeley Prep, Bozeman, Holmes County, John Carroll, Northview and Trinity Catholic.

 

CLASS 1A

Am. Heritage-Delray (50.5) over Highlands Christian (19.7) by 31

Bay Point (56.8) over Dade Christian (22.7) by 34

Bay Point (56.8) over Miami Country Day (7.2) by 50

Benjamin (59.3) over St. Edward's (37.8) by 22

Fort Meade (58.2) over 2B Frostproof (39.5) by 19

Glades Day (52.7) over Moore Haven (21.4) by 31

Hilliard (44.8) over 2B Baldwin (26.4) by 18

Indian Rocks Christian (14.2) over 1B Calvary-Clearwater (-4.5) by 19

Jay (24.0) over 2B Baker (7.7) by 16

Lafayette (47.4) over West Gadsden (28.2) by 19

Liberty County (31.4) over 1B Munroe Day (-22.6) by 54

Miami Country Day (7.2) over Palmer Trinity (-13.2) by 20

Port St. Joe (60.2) over 1B Apalachicola (-12.7) by 73

Shorecrest Prep (25.8) over 2B Trinity Prep (-6.4) by 32

St. Joseph (13.8) over Ind. Florida Deaf (-1.2) by 15

St. John Neumann (30.6) over Ind. LaSalle (17.7) by 13

University Christian (37.0) over Ind. Stanton Prep (22.5) by 15

Open or season finished: Bronson, Coral Springs Christian, Evangelical Christian,

Father Lopez and MacArthur North.

 

CLASS 1B

Aucilla Christian (6.3) over Ind. Bell (-4.4) by 11

Calvary-Fort Lauderdale (28.8) over Zion Lutheran (14.4) by 14

Carrabelle (-10.2) over Ind. Oak Hall (-24.3) by 14

Cottondale (34.2) over John Paul II Catholic (-11.0) by 45

Eagle's View (12.6) over Trinity-Deltona (2.0) by 11

FAMU High (40.5) over Arlington Country Day (5.0) by 36

Graceville (34.8) over 2B Chipley (24.5) by 10

Hollywood Christian (4.0) over Sheridan Hills Chr. (-48.4) by 52

Jupiter Christian (26.3) over Upperroom Christian (9.5) by 17

Keswick Christian (35.9) over 1A Northside Christian (3.4) by 33

Merritt Island Christian (-9.7) over Ind. Boca Raton Christian (-14.0) by 4

Northwest Christian (-13.3) over Broward Christian (-25.1) by 12

Pine Castle Christian (7.6) over Lake Mary Prep (-54.8) by 62

Santa Fe Catholic (20.7) over Ind. Lakeland Christian (-18.3) by 39

St. John Lutheran (13.2) over 1A Bishop Snyder (12.0) by 1

Temple Heights Chr. (-15.8) over Ind. Tampa Baptist (-20.5) by 5

Warner Christian (24.5) over Ind. All Saints' Academy (0.1) by 24

Open or season finished: Brevard Christian, Cambridge, Central Florida Christian,

First Academy, Orangewood Christian and Potter's House Christian.

 

Independents

Cocoa Beach (44.7) over 5A Satellite (29.8) by 15

Florida Chr. Institute (21.7) over 1B West Oaks Academy (-49.6) by 71

Hernando Christian (-15.2) over Heritage Prep (-43.0) by 28

Paxon (23.8) over 1A Providence (-13.0) by 37

Season finished: Canterbury, Gateway Charter, Mount Dora Bible and Pine Crest.

 

Florida Christian Conference (FCC) Playoff Semifinals

Providence Christian (-4.4) over Landmark Christian (-10.8) by 6

Temple Christian (6.9) over Calvary-Winter Garden (-14.6) by 22

Season finished: Eastland Christian and Ocala Christian.


Sun State Football Top Stories