Scout.com Elite Camp Huge Success

The debut of the Scout.com Elite Camp held at Georgia Tech Saturday is now complete. Scott Kennedy, Miller Safrit, Bob Lichtenfels, and Andrew Bone were just a few of the Scout.com staff on hand to evaluate some of the most talented athletes from the Southeast. GAVSV.com was also there and here are some pics taken by John Marchant during the day.

It was a great day for those in attendance at the Scout.com Elite Camp on Saturday.  Around 125 of the top prospects from the Southeast were on hand for a warm, but wonderful day for football at Georgia Tech.

Some of the the Peach State invitees on hand included Toby Jackson of Griffin, A.J. Harmon of Jefferson County, Chris Jackson of Henry County, Dontavius Jackson of Heard County, Darrell Simmons of Banneker, Nick McRae of Dublin,  Bryce Ros of Kennesaw Mountain, Tyler Bass of Stockbridge, Daniel Franklin of Habersham Central, Steven Fowlkes of Banneker, Bernard Smith of Mays, Keith Wells of Gainesville, Matt Daniels of Fayette County, Ebele Okakpu of Roswell, Justin Tuggle of Northview, and Jarmon Fortson of Carver, Columbus.

Virtually every prospect that attended the Elite Camp is capable of playing College football at some level.  Several sleepers really made a big impression on me including Zack Wadell of Roswell, Jonathan Davis of Tucker, Derrick Daniels of Ware County, Tim Baker of Carterville, Lamar Brown of Jefferson County, Brad Chahoy of Dacula, and Ben Kopacka of Blessed Trinity to name a few.

Here are some photos of the athletes and coaches during Saturday's Scout.com Elite Camp.

8.jpg 

Bryce Ros of Kennesaw Mountain

7.jpg 

A.J. Harmon of Jefferson County

6.jpg

Former Atlanta Falcon linebacker Jesse Tuggle

3.jpg

Nick McRae of Dublin and Brandon Watts (2009) of Washington County

2.jpg

Tim McGill of East Coweta

1.jpg

Bernard Smith of Mays

30.jpg

Alex Daniel of Roswell

29.jpg

Steven Fowlkes of Banneker

28.jpg

Chris Jackson of Henry County

27.jpg

Kurvin Curry of Hart County

12.jpg

Darrell Simmons of Banneker and Cameron Demps of Peachtree Ridge

11.jpg

Justin Tuggle of Northview

10.jpg

Tyler Bass of Stockbridge

9.jpg

Daniel Franklin of Habersham Central

26.jpg

Jonathan Davis of Tucker

25.jpg

LaVonte Page of Douglas County

24.jpg

Ebele Okakpu of Roswell

23.jpg

Jarmon Fortson of Carver, Columbus

22.jpg

Jaybo Shaw of Flowery Branch

20.jpg

Darryl Farley of Grady

19.jpg

Dontavius Jackson of Heard  County

18.jpg

Ridge Reed of North Florida Christian and Marques Ivory of Northside-WR

17.jpg

 Derrick Daniels of Ware County

16.jpg

Jake McIntosh of Dalton

15.jpg

Keith Wells of Gainesville

31.jpg

Kevin Minter (2009) of Peachtree Ridge

14.jpg

Deron Furr of Carver-Columbus

13.jpg

Former Atlanta Falcons Stacey Bailey and Buddy Curry

5.jpg

Mark Richt was there to watch his son Jon Richt of Prince Ave Christian

If you have any questions about the Scout.com Elite Camp or any other Peach State prospect, then please visit the The Georgia Varsity Sports Vent Premium Board moderated by John Marchant.

 

 


GAVSV Top Stories