Weekend Recap

A look at the this past weekend's slate of high school football games in the state of Georgia.

* all games are in alphabetical order by winning squad

Appling County 28, Effingham County 14
Athens Academy 40, Whitefield Academy 14
Baldwin 9, Troup 7
Banneker 21, North Cobb 20
Bremen 28, Central-Carroll 14
Brookstone 36, Chattahoochee Co. 13
Brunswick 30, Cook 14
Buford 45, North Hall 14
Cairo 28, Thomas County Central 6
Calhoun 28, Ridgeland 19
Callaway 27, Lovett 18
Camden County 31, Columbia Co. (Fla.) 0
Carrollton 17, Douglas County. 14
Cartersville 39, Rockmart 28
Carver-Atlanta 32, South Atlanta 6
Carver-Columbus 32, Tri-Cities 0
Clarke Central 21, Monroe Area 13
Coffee 41, Pierce County 0
Collins Hill 14, Dacula 13
Colquitt Co. 10, Thomasville 7
Chamblee 41, North Springs 0
Charlton Co. 32, First Coast (Fla.) 18
Creekside 21, Pebblebrook 0
Dalton 34, Sprayberry 14
Darlington 21, Wesleyan 14
Dooly County 28, Macon Co. 8
Druid Hills 34, Avondale 14
Dunwoody 51, Oconee County 21
East Coweta 34, Mundy's Mill 0
Eastside 20, Alcovy 6
Emanuel County Institute 28, Savannah Christian 21
Fitzgerald 42, Hawkinsville 0
Flowery Branch 42, Lumpkin Co. 10
Gainesville 34, Franklin Co. 7
Grayson 30, Warner Robins 0
Greenbrier 49, Harlem 28
Griffin 63, Spalding 13
Henry County 16, Decatur 7
Hiram 21, Northwest Whitfield 14
Houston County 31, Fayette Co. 0
Jackson 32, Putnam Co. 0
Jefferson County 20, Dodge Co. 7
LaGrange 35, Heard Co. 6
Landmark Christian 20, Warren County 0
Laney 21, Screven Co. 14
Lincoln Co. 49, McCormick (S.C.) 0
Lowndes 22, Peachtree Ridge 7
Manchester 13, Lithia Springs 7
Mays 28, Douglass 0
Meadowcreek 24, Duluth 14
Miller Co. 19, Early Co. 7
Model 20, Southeast Whitfield 14
Newnan 35, Chapel Hill 3
North Cobb 24, M.L. King 21
North Gwinnett 17, Brookwood
Northside-Warner Robins 31, Booker T. Washington (Fla.) 7
Pacelli 49, Stewart-Quitman 6
Peach Co. 26, Rutland 6
Pepperell 41, Cedartown 14
Parkview 49, Chattahoochee 12
Riverdale 31, Lovejoy 10
Rome 21, Hillgrove 7
Roswell 30, Centennial 7
Sandy Creek 17, Shaw 16
Schley Co. 28, Central-Talbotton 13
Shiloh 21, Mt.Zion-Jonesboro 13
Southwest Dekalb 15, Miller Grove 9
Southwest-Macon 42, Albany 7
Statesboro 30, Groves 6
Stephenson 42, Columbia 0
St. Pius X 31, Greater Atlanta Christian 10
Tatnall Co. 41, Savannah Country Day 6
Thomson 14, Washington-Wilkes 7
Tucker 50, Lakeside-Dekalb 0
Turner Co. 24, Seminole Co. 6
Valdosta 48, Windsor Forest 7
Walton 17, Kell 9
Ware Co. 34, Burke Co. 27
Washington 22, Cedar Grove 21
Washington Co. 48, Greene Co. 6
West Hall 21, Pickens 3
Westlake 42, Woodward Academy 24
West Laurens 47, Howard 7
Westside-Augusta 34, East Hall 8
Westside-Macon 63, Forest Park 0
Wilcox Co. 47, Perry 21

GAVSV Top Stories