Outlook Class C-2 Football - 2004

This season Class C-2 will be going through changes as team additions and subtractions have an impact on districts and playoff standings. Due to how the playoff points system works some teams must be careful not to overlook an opponent or they may miss the playoffs all together.

NebPrepSports.com

 

Class C2 District Assignments

District 1

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

Hartington Cedar Catholic

Emerson-Hubbard

Lyons-Decatur Northeast

Archbishop Bergan

Elmwood-Murdock

Lutheran High Northeast

Homer

Oakland-Craig

Bennington

Palmyra

Neligh-Oakdale

Laurel-Concord

Pender

East Butler

Tecumseh

Plainview

Ponca

Scribner-Snyder

Louisville

Tri County

Randolph

Wakefield

West Point Central Catholic

Malcolm

Weeping Water

Stanton

Winnebago

Wisner-Pilger

Yutan

Wilber-Clatonia

 

District 6

District 7

District 8

District 9

District 10

Cross County

Blue Hill

Amherst

Cambridge

Bayard

Fullerton

Franklin

Burwell

Grant

Bridgeport

Heartland

Sandy Creek

Doniphan-Trumbull

Medicine Valley/Maywood

Creek Valley

Osceola

Southern Valley

Loup City

North Platte St. Patrick's

Garden County

Sutton

Superior

Ravenna

Southwest (Republican Valley/Twin Valley)

Hemingford

Thayer Central

Wilcox-Hildreth

Shelton

Sutherland

Morrill

 

This season Class C-2 will be going through changes as team additions and subtractions have an impact on districts and playoff standings.  Due to how the playoff points system works some teams must be careful not to overlook an opponent or they may miss the playoffs all together.

 

A couple of deserving teams will miss our Pre-Season Top 10 but will likely be in the top 10 at some point during the season. Elmwood-Murdock and Wilber-Clatonia both deserve top 10 mention but our panel felt others rated above them.

 

Our district picks and darkhorses are …..

 

District 1 – Hartington C.C. and Stanton ………. Darkhorse = Randolph

District 2 – Laurel-Concord …………….. Darkhorse = Wakefield

District 3 – West Point C.C. ……………… Darkhorse = Oakland-Craig

District 4 – Fremont Bergan ……………… Darkhorse = Bennington

District 5 – Wilber-Clatonia ……………… Darkhorse =Elmwood- Murdock

District 6 – Sutton ……………………. Darkhorse = Cross County

District 7 – Sandy Creek …………….. Darkhorse = Blue Hill

District 8 – Amherst ………………….. Darkhorse = Shelton

District 9 – North Platte St. Pat. & Cambridge …… Darkhorse = Grant

District 10 – Garden County ……………….. Darkhorse = Bridgeport

 

Nebraska Prep Sports Class C-2 2004 Pre-Season Top 10.

 

  1. North Platte St Patrick
  2. West Point Central Catholic
  3. Stanton
  4. Cambridge
  5. Hartington Cedar Catholic
  6. Sandy Creek
  7. Sutton
  8. Garden County
  9. Laurel-Concord
  10. Fremont Bergan

 

.

Scout Nebraska Preps Top Stories