Outlook Class D-1 Football 2004

Class D-1 has for the past 4 years been dominated by Howells . They have won every D-1 State Championship since the year 2000 (4 consecutive titles). Howells has re-loaded and faced the challengers each season.

NebPrepSports.com

 

 

Class D1 District Assignments

(**Not eligible for playoffs)

District 1

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

Diller-Odell

Falls City Sacred Heart

Bancroft-Rosalie

Clarkson

Cedar Rapids

Freeman

Johnson-Brock

Hartington

Elkhorn Valley**

Greeley-Wolbach

Friend**

Lourdes Central Catholic

Omaha Nation

Howells

Orchard

Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer

Omaha Brownell-Talbot

Osmond

Humphrey St. Francis

Pope John

Lewiston

Omaha Christian Academy

Wausa

Leigh

Spalding/Spalding Academy

Pawnee City

Waterloo/Concordia

Winside

Newman Grove

Spencer-Naper

 

District 6

District 7

District 8

District 9

District 10

Cedar Bluffs

Deshler**

Alma

Anselmo-Merna

Crawford

High Plains Community

Exeter-Milligan

Axtell

Arapahoe

Dundy County

Mead

Harvard

Elm Creek

Callaway

Hitchcock County USD (Culbertson/Lakeside Central)

Nebraska Christian**

Lawrence-Nelson

Overton

Elwood

Leyton

Palmer

Meridian

Red Cloud

Eustis-Farnam

Rushville

Shelby

Nebraska Lutheran

Silver Lake

Maxwell

Wauneta-Palisade

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class D-1 has for the past 4 years been dominated by Howells . They have won every D-1 State Championship since the year 2000 (4 consecutive titles). Howells has re-loaded and faced the challengers each season. They continue to be a state title hopeful in 2004.

 

Now a look at the Districts champs and darkhorses ……

 

District 1 – Friend …………………….. Darkhorse = Lewiston

District 2 – Falls City Sacred Heart …… Darkhorse = Johnson-Brock

District 3 – Hartington ………………… Darkhorse = Bancroft-Rosalie

District 4 – Howells …………………… Darkhorse = Humphrey St. Francis

District 5 – Pope John & Spencer-Naper …… Darkhorse = Greeley-Wolbach

District 6 – Cedar Bluffs ……………………. Darkhorse = Shelby

District 7 – Lawrence-Nelson …………… Darkhorse = Harvard

District 8 – Overton ……………………… Darkhorse = Silver Lake

District 9 – Eustis-Farnam ………………. Darkhorse = Anselmo-Merna

District 10 – Crawford …………………… Darkhorse = Dundy County

 

 

NPS – 2004 Class D-1 Pre-season Top 10

 

  1. Howells
  2. Lawrence-Nelson
  3. Overton
  4. Elgin Pope John
  5. Spencer-Naper
  6. Falls City Sacred Heart
  7. Cedar Bluffs
  8. Harvard
  9. Crawford
  10. Friend

 

 

.

Scout Nebraska Preps Top Stories