State Volleyball Playoff Pairings Released

The North Carolina High School Athletic Association released its state volleyball playoff pairings Wednesday morning.

The first round pairings will be played on Oct. 23.

CLASS 1-A EAST

  • Gaston KIPP Pride (6-12) at Riverside (Martin) (18-2)
  • Creswell (6-7) at North Edgecombe (11-8)
  • Camden (10-10) at Columbia (11-8)
  • Northampton-West (9-5) at Princeton (13-8)
  • Robersonville South Creek (12-9) at Gates (19-2)
  • Northampton-East (12-10) at Perquimans (15-5)
  • Pinetown Northside (10-11) at Rosewood (18-4)
  • Manteo (12-8) at Mattamuskeet (5-7)
  • North Duplin (9-11) at Dixon (11-5)
  • Midway (10-9) at South Robeson (7-11)
  • Chocowinity Southside (9-10) at Pender (24-2)
  • East Carteret (5-9) at Red Springs (2-9)
  • Hobbton (7-14) at East Columbus (11-7)
  • Rocky Point Heide Trask (12-12) at Pamlico (13-5)
  • Ayden-Grifton (19-11) at Lakewood (19-4)
  • Southwest Onslow (8-8) at Union (13-8)

CLASS 1-A WEST

  • Chatham Central (12-10) at Raleigh Charter (15-3)
  • Roxboro Community (1-16) at Albemarle (22-1)
  • North Moore (11-8) at Monroe Central Academy (7-12)
  • East Surry (12-13) at Alleghany (18-7)
  • East Wilkes (10-11) at North Stokes (17-5)
  • West Montgomery (16-5) at Monroe Union Academy (4-12)
  • Mount Airy (11-13) at West Wilkes (15-7)
  • Misenheimer Gray Stone Day (11-8) at Durham N.C. School of Science and Math (14-8)
  • Lake Norman Charter (14-4) at Rosman (22-1)
  • Bessemer City (2-18) at Avery (9-11)
  • Swain (10-13) at Highlands (13-7)
  • Andrews (8-8) at Gastonia Highland Tech (5-16)
  • East Montgomery (6-11) at Cherryville (12-8)
  • Mitchell (2-17) at Murphy (15-6)
  • South Stanly (6-13) at Hendersonville (11-11)
  • Robbinsville (13-5) at Hiwassee Dam (8-11)

CLASS 2-A EAST

  • Tarboro (13-9) at Hampstead Topsail (21-4)
  • Newport Croatan (13-7) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight (16-20)
  • South Lenoir (7-12) at East Bladen (9-11)
  • Pasquotank (11-5) at North Pitt (15-10)
  • Swansboro (10-9) at Elizabeth City Northeastern (20-0)
  • Wilson Beddingfield (12-6) at North Brunswick (10-8)
  • Roanoke Rapids (7-14) at Farmville Central (24-3)
  • South Columbus (10-8) at East Duplin (19-3)
  • High Point Andrews (13-11) at Bartlett Yancey (21-2)
  • Durham School of the Arts (8-14) at St. Pauls (13-3)
  • Climax Providence Grove (13-12) at Randleman (23-1)
  • Louisburg (17-6) at Carrboro (19-8)
  • Franklinton (14-8) at Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (17-7)
  • North Johnston (16-9) at Fairmont (14-5)
  • South Granville (13-7) at Bunn (23-5)
  • Eastern Randolph (13-12) at Trinity Wheatmore (16-5)

CLASS 2-A WEST

  • Trinity (8-16) at North Surry (30-1)
  • Salisbury (6-11) at West Stanly (18-3)
  • Graham (9-12) at West Davidson (20-7)
  • Surry Central (12-12) at East Lincoln (16-7)
  • West Lincoln (12-9) at Monroe Piedmont (25-1)
  • East Davidson (7-16) at South Stokes (13-12)
  • Berry Academy (13-7) at North Lincoln (20-6)
  • Waxhaw Cuthbertson (13-5) at Central Davidson (11-9)
  • Wilkes Central (10-8) at Newton-Conover (26-1)
  • Valdese Draughan (11-11) at Burnsville Mountain Heritage (19-7)
  • Maiden (15-5) at Boonville Starmount (19-7)
  • East Rutherford (8-7) at Canton Pisgah (12-7)
  • East Burke (13-11) at Chase (10-4)
  • Sylva Smoky Mountain (2-10) at Catawba Bandys (17-4)
  • Black Mountain Charles D. Owen (14-9) at North Henderson (18-4)
  • East Bend Forbush (17-10) at Polk (17-7)

CLASS 3-A EAST

  • Jacksonville (13-7) at Currituck (5-8)
  • North Lenoir (17-7) at Greenville D.H. Conley (19-5)
  • Havelock (10-10) at Rocky Mount (18-5)
  • West Brunswick (14-6) at South Johnston (21-5)
  • Pikeville Charles B. Aycock (10-9) at South Brunswick (18-2)
  • Northern Nash (9-11) at Winterville South Central (19-4)
  • West Carteret (17-5) at Erwin Triton (20-0)
  • Hertford (0-16) at Wilson Hunt (15-4)
  • Rockingham County (9-13) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (15-2)
  • Southern Guilford (16-6) at Cameron Union Pines (15-6)
  • Northern Vance (12-10) at Mayodan McMichael (27-5)
  • Spring Lake Overhills (14-5) at Southwestern Randolph (16-7)
  • Nash Central (10-12) at Western Harnett (14-2)
  • Orange (15-3) at Eastern Alamance (22-2)
  • Hope Mills Gray's Creek (7-17) at Ledford (20-3)
  • Northern Guilford (19-8) at Chapel Hill (21-3)

CLASS 3-A WEST

  • Burlington Williams (9-10) at North Iredell (21-1)
  • Concord Jay Robinson (16-7) at Weddington (14-11)
  • Asheboro (12-10) at Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (19-5)
  • Anson (9-8) at Charlotte Harding (10-9)
  • East Rowan (8-11) at Charlotte Catholic (25-1)
  • China Grove Jesse Carson (22-7) at Mount Pleasant (18-4)
  • Concord (7-12) at Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (20-3)
  • Concord Cox Mill (12-11) at West Iredell (16-5)
  • Newton Fred T. Foard (11-12) at R-S Central (11-3)
  • Belmont South Point (10-7) at Enka (21-4)
  • East Henderson (18-6) at Kings Mountain (16-4)
  • Hickory (9-11) at Franklin (18-5)
  • Lawndale Burns (5-11) at Hickory St. Stephens (15-8)
  • North Gaston (17-6) at North Buncombe (12-12)
  • Asheville Clyde Erwin (5-16) at West Henderson (18-4)
  • Gastonia Forestview (16-7) at Morganton Patton (9-8)

CLASS 4-A EAST

  • Richmond Senior (8-7) at Greenville Rose (20-0)
  • Knightdale (10-13) at Fayetteville Terry Sanford (15-6)
  • Fayetteville Pine Forest (13-7) at Garner (18-4)
  • Wilmington Ashley (9-8) at Southern Pines Pinecrest (22-6)
  • Wilmington Laney (6-15) at Fayetteville Jack Britt (21-3)
  • Southeast Raleigh (9-10) at Wilmington Hoggard (15-7)
  • Smithfield-Selma (9-13) at Scotland (22-0)
  • Fayetteville E.E. Smith (10-8) at West Johnston (12-10)
  • Raleigh Enloe (11-10) at Apex (21-0)
  • Cary (13-8) at East Chapel Hill (13-10)
  • Durham Jordan (13-12) at Raleigh Wakefield (22-1)
  • Pembroke Purnell Swett (11-7) at Raleigh Athens Drive (15-8)
  • Cary Panther Creek (11-8) at Durham Riverside (13-7)
  • Lumberton (6-11) at Raleigh Broughton (17-10)
  • Raleigh Millbrook (18-6) at Cary Green Hope (17-3)
  • Person (14-6) at Wake Forest-Rolesville (23-3)

CLASS 4-A WEST

  • Davie (14-11) at Northwest Guilford (22-8)
  • Southern Alamance (15-8) at Charlotte Ardrey Kell (18-7)
  • Matthews David Butler (15-9) at Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (24-3)
  • West Forsyth (11-10) at Greensboro Page (15-8)
  • Greensboro Dudley (7-11) at Charlotte Providence (22-4)
  • Charlotte Myers Park (12-9) at Kernersville Glenn (17-5)
  • East Forsyth (11-12) at Greensboro Grimsley (19-2)
  • Jamestown Ragsdale (16-7) at Pfafftown Ronald Reagan (19-4)
  • Mooresville (11-8) at Sun Valley (4-16)
  • Charlotte Olympic (10-15) at Asheville A.C. Reynolds (9-12)
  • Charlotte Independence (10-13) at Lake Norman (25-2)
  • Southwest Guilford (11-14) at Alexander Central (9-11)
  • South Mecklenburg (9-9) at McDowell (15-11)
  • North Mecklenburg (8-15) at Watauga (23-3)
  • Cornelius W.A. Hough (15-10) at East Gaston (19-5)
  • Huntersville Hopewell (26-3) at Indian Trail Porter Ridge (8-16)

Prep NC Top Stories