Baseball playoff pairings set

The road to the baseball finals is set, see where your school will travel to reach the NCHSAA baseball finals.



1A Baseball Playoff Brackets


EAST

Chocowinity Southside (9-12) at Plymouth (19-4)
Manteo (11-12) at Northampton-East (9-5)

Camden (10-12) at Swan Quarter Mattamuskeet (12-8)
Gaston KIPP Pride (8-5) at North Duplin (17-3)

Pinetown Northside (8-15) at Gates County (13-8)
Northampton-West (6-6) at Williamston Riverside (19-4)

Pamlico County (8-12) at Ayden-Grifton (15-7)
Perquimans (16-7) at Creswell (6-5)

Goldsboro Rosewood (9-13) at Holly Ridge Dixon (20-4)
Pender County (6-13) at South Robeson (15-6)

North Edgecombe (5-7) at Midway (17-5)
Jones County (16-7) at Red Springs (5-16)

Princeton (8-15) at East Columbus (16-4)
Rocky Point Trask (7-10) at East Carteret (11-9)

Spring Creek (12-3) at Clinton Union (11-9)
Southwest Onslow (8-15) at Warsaw Kenan (10-10)


WEST

East Montgomery (11-12) at N.C. School of Science and Math (6-11)
Chatham Central (6-15) at North Rowan (19-6)

North Moore (17-6) at Monroe Central Academy (7-13)
East Surry (17-9) at West Wilkes (12-13)

East Wilkes (5-13) at Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (15-7)
Union Academy (5-15) at Albemarle (16-9)

North Stokes (6-15) at Elkin (10-8)
South Stanly (17-7) at Roxboro Community (7-14)

Swain County (6-15) at Murphy (19-3)
Lake Norman Charter (16-4) at Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson (6-16)

Robbinsville (10-13) at Mitchell County (7-13)
West Montgomery (7-13) at Bessemer City (10-13)

North Wilkes (5-13) at Cherryville (17-8)
Rosman (7-12) at Hiwassee Dam (17-5)

Avery County (4-16) at Hendersonville (8-11)
Cherokee (6-14) at Hayesville (15-6)


2A Baseball Playoff Brackets


EAST

North Pitt (12-11) at South Lenoir (19-4)
Swansboro (12-9) at Elizabeth City Northeastern (10-5)

Newport Croatan (12-10) at Whiteville (19-2)
Edenton Holmes (8-13) at Greene Central (15-5)

Hampstead Topsail (14-10) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight (17-4)
Kinston (5-15) at North Brunswick (12-9)

Franklinton (5-12) at Farmville Central (18-7)
East Bladen (11-10) at East Duplin (17-6)

Trinity (15-8) at Eastern Randolph (16-6)
Carrboro (11-12) at Fairmont (15-6)

Graham (12-11) at Randleman (20-2)
Roanoke Rapids (17-5) at Pittsboro Northwood (17-5)

Louisburg (12-6) at South Granville (18-5)
Bunn (11-11) at St. Pauls (6-13)

Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (14-10) at North Johnston (19-3)
Climax Providence Grove (12-12) at Trinity Wheatmore (14-11)


WEST
Winston-Salem Carver (3-15) at West Stokes (18-7)
Central Davidson (14-7) at West Stanly (21-4)

Siler City Jordan-Matthews (13-8) at West Davidson (15-6)
North Surry (8-13) at East Lincoln (19-6)

North Lincoln (4-20) at Waxhaw Cuthbertson (23-2)
East Davidson (14-10) at Surry Central (14-10)

North Stanly (14-11) at West Lincoln (17-7)
Monroe Piedmont (16-10) at Salisbury (14-9)

Boonville Starmount (16-8) at Claremont Bunker Hill (26-1)
South Iredell (8-13) at Black Mountain Owen (19-4)

Catawba Bandys (13-9) at Wilkes Central (21-2)
Forest City Chase (14-7) at Smoky Mountain (11-10)

West Caldwell (12-12) at East Rutherford (21-3)
Brevard (12-9) at Valdese Draughn (13-10)

Madison County (11-11) at Canton Pisgah (13-9)
East Bend Forbush (15-9) at Polk County (17-4)


3A Baseball Playoff Brackets


EAST

South Central Pitt (11-12) at Currituck (17-5)
Southern Wayne (16-7) at Greenville Conley (18-6)

Washington (11-12) at Wilson Hunt (19-4)
South Brunswick (7-12) at Eastern Wayne (16-7)

North Lenoir (16-8) at West Brunswick (11-10)
Nash Central (18-6) at Jacksonville (19-3)

West Carteret (16-7) at Pikeville Aycock (17-6)
Hertford County (14-7) at Rocky Mount (16-8)

Mayodan McMichael (15-10) at Chapel Hill (18-5)
Thomasville Ledford (10-10) at Cameron Union Pines (17-7)

Orange County (11-12) at Eastern Alamance (15-7)
Hope Mills Gray's Creek (14-5) at Asheboro (16-7)

Northern Nash (12-7) at Southern Lee (15-8)
Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (10-13) at Eden Morehead (15-10)

Spring Lake Overhills (15-9) at Northeast Guilford (23-1)
Western Alamance (12-9) at Oxford Webb (13-11)


WEST


Rockingham County (12-13) at East Rowan (19-6)
Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (16-11) at Weddington (13-9)

North Forsyth (10-12) at Northwest Cabarrus (17-7)
Monroe Parkwood (8-12) at Charlotte Waddell (3-15)

South Rowan (10-12) at Charlotte Catholic (17-3)
China Grove Carson (15-7) at Mount Pleasant (17-6)

Concord Cox Mill (10-14) at Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (15-9)
Concord Robinson (14-10) at West Iredell (13-9)

Hickory St. Stephens (6-15) at Lawndale Burns (13-8)
North Gaston (16-7) at North Buncombe (18-8)

East Henderson (16-8) at Belmont South Point (19-2)
Newton Foard (10-13) at West Henderson (15-8)

Morganton Patton (9-14) at Hickory (14-10)
Gastonia Forestview (16-7) at Asheville Erwin (14-6)

Enka (13-11) at Waynesville Tuscola (15-8)
Boiling Springs Crest (13-7) at R-S Central (7-16)

4A Baseball Playoff Bracket


EAST

Fayetteville Cape Fear (13-9) at Wilmington Hoggard (18-3)
Garner (12-13) at Fayetteville Pine Forest (11-13)

Fayetteville Britt (10-12) at Clayton (17-5)
Greenville Rose (16-6) at Scotland County (15-8)

New Bern (14-9) at Hope Mills South View (19-3)
East Wake (13-8) at Wilmington Ashley (16-6)

Knightdale (10-12) at Southern Pines Pinecrest (22-2)
Fayetteville Sanford (15-11) at Harnett Central (15-6)

Raleigh Millbrook (10-12) at Holly Springs (19-2)
Fuquay-Varina (16-8) at Durham Riverside (10-10)

Person County (16-6) at Raleigh Wakefield (17-6)
Richmond County (18-7) at Morrisville Green Hope (14-8)

Apex Middle Creek (14-10) at Durham Jordan (19-3)
Lumberton (12-10) at Raleigh Leesville Rd. (19-3)

Wake Forest-Rolesville (11-11) at Raleigh Athens Drive (14-6-1)
East Chapel Hill (14-10) at Raleigh Broughton (12-11)


WEST

Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor (10-13) at Kernersville Glenn (18-8)
Greensboro Dudley (17-9) at Charlotte Ardrey Kell (21-4)

Matthews Butler (15-9) at Davie County (22-2)
North Davidson (13-9) at Southern Alamance (21-5)

Western Guilford (8-14) at Charlotte Providence (24-2)
South Mecklenburg (16-9) at Northwest Guilford (17-9)

East Forsyth (15-10) at Southeast Guilford (22-3)
Southwest Guilford (16-8) at West Forsyth (20-5)

North Mecklenburg (12-10) at Indian Trail Porter Ridge (13-9)
East Gaston (13-10) at Asheville Reynolds (8-16)

Alexander Central (13-11) at Lake Norman (19-7)
Charlotte Olympic (9-15) at Watauga (16-7)

East Mecklenburg (14-11) at Asheville Roberson (20-4)
Mooresville (19-7) at South Caldwell (21-3)

Huntersville Hopewell (13-13) at West Mecklenburg (18-4)
Charlotte Mallard Creek (20-6) at Monroe Sun Valley (9-15)



Discuss the 2011 NCHSAA Baseball Playoffs

Prep NC Top Stories