Updated: Storm moves games to Thursday

Hurricane Irene is tracking towards the East Coast of the United States and is forecasted to make land-fall in North Carolina as a Category 3 storm.

Several school systems in eastern North Carolina have decided to plan ahead of the storm by moving varsity football games to Thursday.

For the latest information about the storm and its effect on high school football stay tuned to Carolina Preps / NCPrepReport.

Thursday's Games

Ashley @ South Brunswick - Thursday, 7:30 PM

Beddingfield @ Southern Nash - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Camden @ Currituck - Monday, 6:00 PM

Corinth-Holders @ Cleveland - Friday, 6:00 PM

Croatan @ East Carteret - Thursday, 7:30 PM

East Columbus @ East Bladen - Thursday, 7:30 PM

East Duplin @ Northeastern - Thursday, 7:30 PM

Farmville Central @ South Central - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Fayetteville Christian @ St. Pauls - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Goldsboro @ Eastern Wayne - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Harrells Christian @ Forsyth Country Day - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Havelock @ New Bern - Thursday, 7:30 PM

Hertford County @ Southeast Halifax - Thursday, 7:30 PM

Hillside @ E.E. Smith - Thursday, 7:30 PM

Hobbton @ Fairmont - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Hoggard @ Seventy-First - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Jack Britt @ Lumberton - Thursday, 7:30 PM

Jacksonville @ Southwest Onslow - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Jones @ James Kenan - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Kinston @ South Lenoir - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Lakewood @ North Duplin - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Laney @ Union - Thursday, 7:30 PM

Manteo @ Cape Hatteras - Wednesday, 6:00 PM

Mattamuskeet @ Dixon - Thursday, 6:00 PM

Midway @ Princeton - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Northampton-East @ Plymouth - Thursday, 7:30 PM

Northern Nash @ Southern Wayne - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Pamlico @ Northside-Pinetops - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Pender @ Topsail - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Pine Forest @ Gray's Creek - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Pinecrest @ Overhills - Thursday, 7:30 PM

Purnell Swett @ Western Harnett - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Richlands @ White Oak - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Riverside-Martin @ Holmes - Thursday, 7:30 PM

Rocky Mount @ Bertie - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Rosewood @ Wake Christian - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Scotland County @ New Hanover - Thursday, 7:30 PM

Smithfield-Selma @ Nash Central - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Spring Creek @ Lejeune - Thursday, 6:30 PM

Swansboro @ West Carteret - Thursday, 7:30 PM

Tarboro @ Washington - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Terry Sanford @ Douglas Byrd - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Trask @ North Brunswick - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Triton @ Harnett Central - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Wallace-Rose Hill @ Clinton - Thursday, 7:00 PM

West Bladen @ South Robeson - Thursday, 7:30 PM

West Brunswick @ Socastee (SC) - Thursday, 7:30 PM

West Craven @ Northside-Jax - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Westover @ Cape Fear - Thursday, 7:00 PM

Whiteville @ West Columbus - Thursday, 7:00 PM

 

Prep NC Top Stories