Selection Weekend

With the Shrine Bowl less then two month away, the North Carolina coaching staff met this weekend at the Wingate to iron out the 44-man roster that will – bearing injury – represent the Tar Heel State in the 68th annual Shrine Bowl on December 18th. NC Prep Report spent the past week researching to develop a list of which seniors the staff feels will find their name on the roster.

The number of players at each position is based on the amount at each position from last year's NC team. The players listed are based on not only how good NC Prep Report thinks a particular player is, but tips that the staff received with a "political twist." Strong emphasis was placed on invitees to the Shrine Bowl invitational practice.

According to rules, the defense must be a 50 Defense. The offense, on the other hand, is up to the coach. Rumor has it that the coaching staff plans to use both a Spread and a Wing T offense.

Please note that players such as James Arnold could easily play both at tailback and defensive back. Therefore, were placed at the position they would most likely play for the Shrine Bowl team.

Quarterbacks

Starter Jonathan Crompton Tuscola 6-4 200 4.80
Reserve Joe Cox Independence 6-1 195 4.90
Reserve Cameron Sexton Scotland 6-3 185 4.45
Sleepers: Tommy Beecher (Concord), Ryan Stell (Western Guilford), Adam Hamrick (Garner)

Tailbacks

Starter Toney Baker Ragsdale 5-11 215 4.40
Reserve Montario Hardesty New Bern 6-2 190 4.50
Reserve James Arnold Davie 5-11 180 4.40
Sleepers: Travis Padgett (Crest), Shawn Moore (Carver), Marcus Davis (Albemarle)

Fullbacks

Starter Nick Starcevic Charlotte Catholic 6-3 215 4.60
Reserve Adam Kelly Providence 5-11 200 4.65
Sleepers: Kennedy Tinsley (Dudley), Cedric Hickman (North Forsyth)

Wide Receivers

Starter Mohammed Massaquoi Independence 6-2 191 4.50
Starter Josh Briscoe Burns 6-3 175 4.55
Reserve Scott Long South Brunswick 6-3 195 4.45
Reserve Brandon Woods Southern Durham 6-3 210 4.50
Sleepers: Maurice Covington (Southern Durham), Levin Neal (Ashley), Geron James (Ashley), Kyle Garland (Robbinsville)

Tight Ends

Starter Jonathan Hannah South View 6-5 255 4.70
Reserve Ted Randolph Davie 6-4 250 4.70
Sleepers: Mike Rinfrette (Bunn), Everette Brown (Beddingfield)

Offensive Linemen

Tackle Julian Williams New Bern 6-5 285 5.00
Guard Chris DeGeare Glenn 6-3 345 5.20
Center Andy Barbee Crest 6-3 285 5.20
Guard Steve Kooistra Cary 6-4 265 5.00
Tackle Curtis Crouch E.E. Smith 6-6 320 5.20
Reserve Chris Taylor Freedom 6-4 311 5.20
Reserve Andre Crouch Richmond Sr. 5-11 290 5.15
Reserve David Shew Ashe County 6-5 299 5.20
Sleepers: Kayle Daye (Jordan) Travis Ashford (West Charlotte), Doug Shew (Wilkes Central), John Koch (West Carteret), Ken Tackett (Polk), Stedman Smith (Shelby), Jamal Lawernce (Kinston), Joseph Daniels (Williamston)

Defensive Linemen

End Everette Brown Beddingfield 6-4 235 4.70
Tackle Darrius Massenburg Roanoke Rapids 6-4 240 4.70
Nose Tackle Cam Thomas North Moore 6-5 310 5.00
Tackle Jamal Lawernce Kinston 6-2 270 4.85
End Ronnie Mason Southern Durham 6-3 235 4.70
Reserve Dominique Midgett Dudley 6-2 230 4.70
Reserve Eric Ludwig Western Alamance 6-2 240 4.80
Reserve Daquan Thomas Roberson 6-4 240 5.00
Sleepers: Treon Harris (West Charlotte), Clifton Howard (North Surry), William Kuykendall (Pisgah), Anthony Lewis (Reidsville), Marquis Davis (North Meck), Adrian Robertson (Scotland), Justin Spencer (North Moore), Bryant Gregg (Western Guilford)

Linebackers

Starter Derek Nicholson Mt. Tabor 6-1 228 4.60
Starter Charles Gamble Southern Durham 6-3 215 4.50
Reserve Sam Kidd Freedom 6-0 215 4.45
Reserve Chaz Jackson East Rutherford 6-0 210 4.50
Reserve Kinney Rucker Jordan 6-2 250 4.50
Sleepers: Mike Rinfrette (Bunn), Toshier Mackie (Vance), Trey Brenner (Southern Durham), Scott Roberts (Britt), David McDowell (Roberson)

Defensive backs

Cornerback Brandon Ghee Britt 5-11 180 4.40
Cornerback Jordan Hemby Freedom 5-11 176 4.40
Free Safety Stephan Virgil Rocky Mount 6-0 180 4.45
Strong Safety Antonio Wardlow Parkland 6-1 200 4.50
Reserve Bryan Dixon South Columbus 5-10 167 4.55
Reserve Marquis Melvin Whiteville 6-1 200 4.50
Reserve Van Eskridge Shelby 6-0 188 4.60
Reserve Requan Boyette Fike 5-10 180 4.40
Sleepers: Melvin Edwards (Wallace-Rose Hill), Quinton Cory (Dudley), Duran Davis (Albemarle), L.J. Flintall (Cummings), Daniel McIntrye (Polk), James Arnold (Davie), Devon Mills (Roberson), Jamar Brooks (East Meck)

Kicker/Punter

Starter Ryan Succop Hickory 6-3 195 4.75
Sleepers: Brandon Lane (Southeast Guilford)

Prep NC Top Stories