Men's Tournament Pairings Released

The North Carolina High School Athletic Association released the 2004-05 men's tournament pairings.

Men's Tournament

All first round sectional games are scheduled for Monday, February 21 at 7 p.m. All sectional semifinals are scheduled for Wednesday, February 23 at 7 p.m., with sectional finals on Friday, February 25.

Class 4A East

When equal seeds meet, priority for hosting the games will be given in the following order: Triangle Alliance, Cap Six, Big East, Tri Seven.

Sectional 1:

Raleigh Millbrook, Bye

East Wake (15-8) at Rocky Mount (16-7)

Apex (24-2), Bye

Greenville D.H. Conley at Southeast Raleigh (16-9)

Sectional 2:

Greenville Rose (21-2), Bye

Lee Senior at Raleigh Broughton (20-6)

Raleigh Enloe (17-6), Bye

Raleigh Leesville Road at Cary (17-10)

When equal seeds meet, priority for hosting the games will be given in the following order: Two Rivers, Midsoutheastern, Mideastern.

Sectional 3:

Hope Mills South View (15-8), Bye

Richmond Senior (16-10) at Wilmington Laney (12-11) Fayetteville Westover (24-1), Bye Lumberton (16-10) at Wilmington Ashley (11-13)

Sectional 4:

Wilmington New Hanover,Bye

Fayetteville Jack Britt (14-12) at Fayetteville Pine forest (12-11) Fayetteville E.E. Smith (15-11), Bye Morrisville Green Hope at Fayetteville Seventy-First

Class 4A West

When equal seeds meet, priority for hosting the games will be given in the following order: Northwestern, ME-CA 8, Southwestern.

Sectional 1:

North Mecklenburg (26-1), Bye

McDowell (15-11) at Charlotte Providence (14-13)

Morganton Freedom (17-8), Bye

Charlotte Zeb Vance at Matthews David Butler

Sectional 2:

East Mecklenburg, Bye

Central Cabarrus (18-7) at East Burke (18-9)

Asheville A.C. Reynolds (14-10), Bye

Charlotte Olympic (17-4) at West Charlotte (19-7)

When equal seeds meet, priority for hosting the games will be given in the following order: Metro, Pac 6, ME-CA 8, Southwestern, Central Piedmont.

Sectional 3:

Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (20-6), Bye

Greensboro Grimsley (11-13) at Northern Durham (17-5)

North Forsyth (22-4), Bye

Charlotte Independence (13-13) at Durham Riverside (14-9)

Sectional 4:

Durham Jordan (17-7), Bye

West Forsyth (13-13) at Northwest Guilford (14-12)

Greensboro Page (17-8), Bye

Charlotte Myers Park at Davie County (16-7)

Class 3A East

When equal seeds meet, priority for hosting the games will be given in the following order: Big Eight South, Five County, Piedmont Triad, Mideastern.

Sectional 1:

Greensboro Dudley (24-3), Bye

Eden Morehead (15-11) at East Chapel Hill (16-11)

Clayton, Bye

Northeast Guilford (15-11) at Burlington Williams (17-8)

Sectional 2:

Durham Hillside, Bye

Southern Durham (14-10) at Southwest Guilford (15-11)

Piedmont Triad #2, Bye

Smithfield-Selma (13-13) at Jacksonville White Oak

When equal seeds meet, priority for hosting the games will be given in the following order: Northeastern Coastal, Big Eight North, Big Eight South, Eastern Carolina, Mideastern.

Sectional 3:

Jacksonville (18-6), Bye

Eastern Wayne at Wilson Beddingfield

Southern Wayne (16-8), Bye

Kinston (16-9) at Wilson Fike (6-18)

Sectional 4:

Hertford County, (17-6), Bye

Big Eigh South #2 at South Central

Harnett Central, Bye

West Carteret (18-8) at South Johnston (23-4)

Class 3A West

When equal seeds meet, priority for hosting the games will be given in the following order: Mountain Athletic, Southwestern Foothills, Big South.

Sectional 1:

Shelby Crest (20-5), Bye

Asheville (15-12) at Gastonia Ashbrook (12-11)

Asheville Clyde Erwin (23-3), Bye

Kings Mountain (10-14) at Berry Academy

Sectional 2:

East Gaston (22-4), Bye

Hickory (16-11) at North Buncombe (18-7)

Asheville T.C. Roberson (22-4), Bye

East Lincoln (15-10) at Newton Fred T. Foard (18-7)

When equal seeds meet, priority for hosting the games will be given in the following order: South Piedmont, Tri County, Mountain Athletic, North Piedmont.

Sectional 3:

North Piedmont #1, Bye

Franklin (17-10) at Southwestern Randolph (16-9)

Monroe Parkwood, Bye

Northwest Cabarrus (12-15) at Tri-County #3

Sectional 4:

High Point Central (19-7), Bye

North Piedmont #3 at South Piedmont #3

East Rowan (21-5), Bye

Tri County #4 at Weddington (20-6)

Class 2A East

When equal seeds meet, priority for hosting the games will be given in the following order: Tri Six, East Central, Northeastern Coastal, Waccamaw.

Sectional 1:

Whiteville (22-2), Bye

Pasquotank (17-9) at Northside (Onslow) (15-9)

West Bladen (18-4), Bye

East Columbus at Elizabeth City Northeastern (17-9)

Sectional 2:

East Carteret, Bye

Southwest Onslow at West Columbus (19-7)

Edenton Holmes (20-4), Bye

Pender (18-9) at South Robeson (14-11)

When equal seeds meet, priority for hosting the games will be given in the following order: Northern Carolina, Mid State, Tri Six, Eastern Plains.

Sectional 3:

Bunn (21-6), Bye

Gray¹s Creek (17-9) at Pittsboro Northwood (17-8)

South Lenoir (16-8), Bye

Southern Vance (11-12) at Fairmont (14-9)

Sectional 4:

High Point T.W. Andrews, Bye

Greene Central (17-8) at Northern Vance (14-12)

Warren County, Bye

Eastern Alamance (9-15) at North Lenoir (20-5)

Class 2A West

When equal seeds meet, priority for hosting the games will be given in the following order: W Highlands 3 at Mtn Valley 3, Mtn Valley 2 at w Highlands 2, Mtn Valley 1 at Midwest 1.

Sectional 1:

East Rutherford (24-1), Bye

West Henderson (14-10) at Lenoir Hibriten (18-8)

Mountain Valley #1, Bye

North Surry at Brevard (23-3)

Sectional 2:

Canton Pisgah (24-0), Bye

Black Mountain Charles D. Owen at Newton-Conover (19-7)

East Bend Forbush (19-7), B ye

Mountain Heritage (11-12) at Shelby

When equal seeds meet, priority for hosting the games will be given in the following order: Central Carolina, North State, Midwest, Rocky River

Sectional 3:

North State #1, Bye

South Iredell (14-11) at Charlotte Catholic

Central Carolina #1, Bye

North Rowan at Marshville Forest Hills (19-6)

Sectional 4:

Monroe, Bye

Madison Dalton McMichael (15-10) at Lexington

Reidsville (12-11), Bye

Lincolnton (9-15) at East Davidson (19-8)

Class 1A East

When equal seeds meet, priority for hosting the games will be given in the following order: Coastal Plains, Super Six, Carolina.

Sectional 1:

Lejeune (20-4), Bye

Tar Roanoke #5 at Ayden-Grifton (12-12)

Wallace-Rose Hill (21-5), Bye

Coastal Plains #4 at Farmville Central (15-7)

Sectional 2:

North Johnston (19-6), Bye

Union (14-11) at North Brunswick (15-9)

Coastal Plains #2, Bye

Princeton (17-9) at Hobbton (16-7)

When equal seeds meet, priority for hosting the games will be given in the following order: Tar Roanoke, Four Rivers, Atlantic 7.

Sectional 3:

Plymouth (23-2), Bye

Bear Grass (12-13) at Durham School of the Arts

Camden (19-6), Bye

Williamston (12-10) at Tar Roanoke #3

Sectional 4:

Franklinton (19-7), Bye

Jamesville at Gates County

Cape Hatteras, Bye

Tar Roanoke #4 at Chocowinity Southside

Class 1A West

When equal seeds meet, priority for hosting the games will be given in the following order: Yadkin Valley, Northwest, Independent.

Sectional 1:

Thomasville (23-2), Bye

Chatham Central (8-17) at Raleigh Charter

South Stokes (16-11), Bye

Surry Central (9-16) at East Montgomery (16-7)

Sectional 2:

Boonville Starmount (23-3), Bye

East Surry (17-8) at Siler City Jordan-Matthews

Albemarle (18-7), Bye

North Moore (10-13) at Northwest #3

When equal seeds meet, priority for hosting the games will be given in the following order: Southern Foothills, Little Smoky Mountain, Big Smoky Mountain.

Sectional 3:

Hiwassee Dam (16-10), Bye

Andrews (11-9) at North Lincoln

Rosman (20-4), Bye

Mount Airy (10-15) at Cherryville

Sectional 4:

Maiden (20-5), Bye

Bessemer City (7-16) at Hayesville (12-13)

Highlands, Bye

Polk County (8-17) at Cherokee (18-8)

The women's tournament pairings will be released tomorrow.


Prep NC Top Stories