NCSSM, Topsail Win 1A Track & Field Titles

GREENSBORO, N.C. --- Philip Curley took first place in three individual events to lead the North Carolina School of Science and Math of Durham to the team title in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 1-A men's track and field championships at North Carolina A&T State University on Friday.

Curley captured top honors in the 800, 1600 and 3200 meters to earn Most Valuable Performer honors as NCSSM recorded 62 points to 45 for runners-up Pamlico and Siler City Jordan-Matthews, who were knotted in second place.

Polk County was fourth with 37 and Ayden-Grifton finished fifth with 34 points.

NCSSM won its first track championship ever as a member of the NCHSAA.

Hampstead Topsail's Ahmad Garrison established a new meet mark in the discus by better than two feet, recording a toss of 159 feet, six inches.

Topsail rolled to an easy victory in the women's meet, more than doubling the score of its nearest competitors. Topsail tallied a whopping 88 points to 40 for second-place Princeton. Swain County was third with 38, followed by South Stokes and Hayesville with 36 points each.

Joule Breedlove of Swain County earned the women's MVP, winning the triple jump with a new 1-A meet record distance of 38 feet, 1.25 inches. She also finished second in the 100 hurdles and fifth in the 300 hurdles.

Princeton's Jania Bogle was a double champion, taking first in both the 100 and 200.

Men
Team Scoring

1 NC School for Science & Math 62; 2 (tie) Pamlico & Jordan-Matthews 45; 4 Polk County 37; 5 Ayden-Grifton 34; 6 (tie) Lejeune & Dixon 32; 8 Thomasville 31; 9 Union 30; 10 Hendersonville & Cherokee 26; 12(tie) Topsail & South Stokes 20; 14 (tie) North Stokes & Princeton 19; 16 (tie) Albemarle Perquimans & South Stanly 18; 19 (tie) Heide Trask & Swain County 16; 21 Bishop McGuinness 14; 22 Hayesville 13; 23 (tie) Chatham Central & Northampton-West 11; 25 Wallace-Rose Hill 10; 26 Avery County 9; 27 Robbinsville 7; 28 Northside 6; 29 (tie) Murphy Lakewood & Camden 5; 32 East Bladen & East Carteret 4; 34 (tie) Rosewood & West Montgomery 3; 36 Elkin 1.

Individual Results
100 (wind: -1.7): 1, Corey Wilkerson, Jordan-Matthews, 10.89; 2, Dominique Hayes, Union, 11.25; 3, Michael Washington, Dixon, 11.30; 4, Willie Bowman, Northampton-West, 11.33; 5, Brandon Eaddy, Jordan-Matthews, 11.39; 6, Charles McGuire, Southeast Halifax, 11.40; 7, Karlos Jordan, Lejeune, 11.41; 8, Vince Jordan, West Montgomery, 11.62;

200 (wind: - 1.7): 1, Lamar Whidbee, Perquimans, 22.20; 2, Travis Williams, Union, 22.43; 3, Dasmine Moody, Northampton-West, 22.64; 4, Karlos Jordan, Lejeune, 22.81; 5, A.J; McMillian, Wallace-Rose Hill, 22;87; 6, Cory Davis, South Stanly, 23.08; 7, Vince Jordan, West Montgomery, 23.48; 8, Charles McGuire, Southeast Halifax, 23.73;

400: 1, Raphael Nixon, Heide Trask, 49.89; 2, Sean Jordan, Bishop McGuinness, 50.51; 3, Langston Wood, Cherokee, 51.11; 4, Greg Sodoma, Pamlico, 52.23; 5, James Tolleson, Hendersonville, 52.48; 6, Randall Woods, North Stokes, 53.33; 7, Brandon Neale, Hendersonville, 53.72; 8, Maurice Eubanks, Jordan-Matthews, 55.10.

800: 1, Philip Curley, NC Science & Math, 1:57.57; 2, John Wolfe, Polk
County, 1:58.58; 3, Jordan Knox, NC Science & Math, 2:01.97; 4, Eric
Blackburn, East Wilkes, 2:02.24; 5, Noah Swanson, North Stokes, 2:03.05; 6, Brandon Carter, Lejeune, 2:04.32; 7, Marcus Williams, Lakewood, 2:06.61; 8, Thomas O'Connell, Hendersonville, 2:06.76.

1600: 1, Philip Curley, NC Science & Math, 4:28.65; 2, Cory Hipp, Swain County, 4:31.87; 3, Jake Swimmer, Cherokee, 4:39.00; 4, Benjamin Hall, Polk County, 4:39.62; 5, Kyle Ingram, Hayesville, 4:44.90; 6, Eric Blackburn, East Wilkes, 4:47.38; 7, Jamar Davis, Lejeune, 4:51.92; 8, Ricky Rivas, South Stokes, 4:52.72;

3200: 1, Philip Curley, NC Science & Math, 10:21.05; 2, Jake Swimmer, Cherokee, 10:24.46; 3, Cameron Cook, NC Science & Math, 10:28.50; 4, Daniel Kimmel, NC Science & Math, 10:34.31; 5, Levi Gentle, Hayesville, 10:38.34; 6, Benjamin Hall, Polk County, 10:39.74; 7, Ricky Rivas, South Stokes, 10:39.80; 8, Noah Hall, Polk County, 10:50.97.

110 hurdles (wind: -0.5): 1, Brandon Thurman, Midway, 14.74; 2, Lindsay Hunt, Swain County, 14.74; 3, Courtney Fuller, Ayden-Grifton, 15.11; 4, Trey Jones, Robbinsville, 15.45; 5, Andrew Goldman, Lejeune, 15.49; 6, Bam Hairston, South Stokes, 16.22;

300 hurdles: 1, Darius Little, Thomasville, 38.85; 2, Michael Washington, Dixon, 39.82; 3, Dee Jackson, South Stanly, 40.18; 4, Courtney Fuller, Ayden-Grifton, 40.63; 5, Mark Owolabi, NC Science & Math, 41.32; 6, Antwane Branch, Camden, 43.10; 7, Trey Jones, Robbinsville, 43.34; 8, Gerell Bogle, Princeton, 43.44.

400 relay: 1, Jordan-Matthews, 41.68; 2, Albemarle, 43.30; 3, Pamlico, 43.66; 4, Perquimans, 43.74; 5, East Carteret, 43.98; 6, Thomasville, 44.05; 7, Union, 44.58; 8, Elkin, 44.73;

800 relay: 1, Jordan-Matthews, 1:28.11 (Meet record; Old, 1:28.32, by Jordan-Matthews, 2006); 2, Albemarle, 1:31.61; 3, Thomasville, 1:31.77; 4, Union, 1:31.89; 5, Lejeune, 1:32.83; 6, Hendersonville, 1:32.91; 7, Camden, 1:32.92; 8, Pamlico, 1:32.95.

1600 relay: 1, Dixon, 3:27.11; 2, Hendersonville, 3:27; 94; 3, Ayden-Grifton, 3:29.71; 4, Wallace-Rose Hill, 3:30.06; 5, Thomasville, 3:30.58; 6, Perquimans, 3:31.31; 7, Pamlico, 3:33.27; 8, NC School for Science & Math, 3:33.96.

3200 relay: 1, NC Science & Math, 8:23.25; 2, Ayden-Grifton, 8:30.16; 3, Cherokee, 8:36.54; 4, Hayesville, 8:38.60; 5, Lejeune, 8:40.01; 6, South Stokes, 8:47.42; 7, Union, 8:57.43; 8, Polk County, 8:58.36.

High jump: 1, Kurtis Hackney, Pamlico, 6-6; 2, Quinton Lindsey, Thomasville, 6-4; 3, Caleb Cannady, Pamlico, 6-2; 4, Ben Ledford, Murphy, 6-2; 5, Larry Ellis, Union, 6-2; 6, Courtney Fuller, Ayden-Grifton, 6-2; 7, (tie) Tobias Adams, Union; Jodie Slade, Northside; and Dewayne Ashburn, South Stokes, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1, Josh Wilmoth, North Stokes , 12-0; 2, Andrew Campbell, Lejeune, 11-6; 3, Dudley Beachum, South Stanly, 11-6; 4, Josh Holmes,
Princeton, 11-6; 5, Josh Durham, Polk County, 10-6; 6, Cordiares Brewer, South Stanly, 10-6; 7, Robbie Tate, North Stokes, 10-6; 8, Justin Paul, North Johnston, 10-6.

Long jump: 1, Corey Wilkerson, Jordan-Matthews, 22-6; 2, Sequan Nelson, Dixon, 21-9; 3, J.L; Sadler, Bishop McGuinness, 21-6.5; 4, James Bell, Pamlico, 21-5.25; 5, Dewayne Ashburn, South Stokes, 21-0; 6, Brian Calhoun, Lakewood, 20-7.25; 7, Jeremy Hardy, Ayden-Grifton, 20-7; 8, Byron Darby, Highland Tech, 20-6;

Triple jump: 1, Gerell Bogle, Princeton, 45-1.25; 2, Jeffrey Goins, Chatham Central, 43-8.25; 3, Caleb Cannady, Pamlico, 43-6.5; 4, Jodie Slade, Northside, 43-4.25; 5, Lavante Respers, Pamlico, 43-1; 6, Chris Holmes, Rosewood, 42-9.25; 7, Tyrone Smith, Princeton, 41-10; 8, T; J; Wilson, Princeton, 41-1.25;

Shot put: 1, Regis Bittle, Polk County, 52-3.25; 2, Ahmad Garrison, Topsail, 51-10; 3, Scottie Pickett, Heide Trask, 51-3.5; 4, Justin Carlson, Polk County, 50-7.25; 5, John Dillashaw, Avery County, 50-2.25; 6, Donovan Richardson, East Bladen, 47-6.5; 7, Jimmy Johnson, Topsail, 46-10.5; 8, Eugene Lesane, East Bladen, 46-8.25;

Discus throw: 1, Ahmad Garrison, Topsail, 159-6 (Meet record; Old, 157-3, by Robert Brady, Farmville Central, 2004); 2, Jamie Hatten, Hendersonville, 139-2; 3, Gray Rashad, South Stokes, 132-5; 4, Timothy Calloway, Avery County, 132-4; 5, Joshua Hunter, Ayden-Grifton, 131-4; 6, Logan Perkins, Chatham Central, 125-11; 7, Steven Branch, Albemarle, 124-6; 8, Orin Rogers, Wallace-Rose Hill, 121-9;

MVP: Philip Curley, NC Science & Math

Women
Team Scoring

1 Topsail 88; 2 Princeton 40; 3 Swain County 38; 4 (tie) South Stokes and Hayesville 36; 6 Bishop McGuinness 33; 7 Albemarle 28; 8 North Stokes 26; 9 (tie) East Columbus and Chatham Central 24; 11 Hendersonville 21.5; 12 (tie) Winston-Salem Preparatory West Wilkes and Mt; Airy 20; 15 South Stanly 19.5; 16 East Wilkes 18; 17 (tie) Cherryville and East Carteret 16; 19 Polk County 15.5; 20 (tie)
Jordan-Matthews and Union 14; 22 (tie) Pamlico Robbinsville and Pender 13; 25 Williamston 12.5; 26 (tie) Lejeune and James Kenan 11; 28 Northside 9; 29 Thomasville 8; 30; Raleigh Charter 7; 31; Dixon 5; 32 Ayden-Grifton 3; 33 (tie) Roanoke and Murphy 1.

Individual Results
100 (wind: -1.2): 1, Jania Bogle, Princeton, 12.35; 2, Tiffany Mullin, Topsail, 12.57; 3, Ariel Darden, W-S Prep, 12.88; 4, Courtney Jones, Pamlico, 12.98; 5, Kendra Atkinson, Princeton, 13.02; 6, Paige Meier, Chatham Central, 13.27; 7, T'Keyah Bell, Cherryville, 13.30; 8, Brittney Alston, Jordan-Matthews, 13.50;

200 (wind: -1.6): 1, Jania Bogle, Princeton, 25.99; 2, Tiffany Mullin, Topsail, 26.35; 3, Ariel Darden, Winston-Salem Preparatory, 26.65; 4,
Paige Meier, Chatham Central, 26.74; 5, T'Keyah Bell, Cherryville, 27.13; 6, Marquisia Sharpe, East Carteret, 27.38; 7, Julie Schooley, Topsail, 27.76; 8, Megan Cook, Swain County, 27.77;

400: 1, Chelsea Mudd, South Stokes, 1:01.11; 2, Emily Morris, West Montgomery, 1:01.30; 3, Dimetria Edwards, Lejeune, 1:03.07; 4, Lynn Lanier, Union, 1:03.10; 5, Missy Harris, Lejeune, 1:03.12; 6, Maggie Jackson, Robbinsville, 1:04.11; 7, Megan Cook, Swain County, 1:06.07; 8, Christina Zapolski, Topsail, 1:07.27.

800: 1 Tara Lindeman, Hendersonville, 2:20.83; 2, Jade Farlow, South Stanly, 2:26.16; 3, Alexis Waters, Topsail, 2:30.42; 4, Mary Vangaasbeck, North Stokes, 2:31.98; 5, Heather Richbourg, Hayesville, 2:32.27; 6, Heather Hofmann, Bishop McGuinness, 2:32.32; 7, Mackenzie Neighbors, Raleigh Charter, 2:32.95; 8, Porschea Jones, Lejeune, 2:34.50;

1600: 1, Anna Hayes, East Wilkes, 5:25.99; 2, Heather Hofmann, Bishop McGuinness, 5:26.69; 3, Zatha Loewen, Topsail, 5:29.38; 4, Holly Runstrom, Hayesville, 5:39.63; 5, Mackenzie Neighbors, Raleigh Charter, 5:43.07; 6, Maggie McKee , Mt; Airy, 5:43.07; 7, Elisabeth Elliott, Polk County, 5:46.48; 8, Kelsey Davis, Topsail, 5:53.26;

3200: 1, Elizabeth Humphries, Jordan-Matthews, 12:03.05; 2, Anna Hayes, East Wilkes, 12:21.43; 3, Zatha Loewen, Topsail, 12:28.82; 4, Elisabeth Elliott, Polk County, 12:33.86; 5, Meredith Bennett, Bishop McGuinness, 12:39.70; 6, Faith Trammell, Robbinsville, 12:45.38; 7, Brittany Zinzer, Topsail, 12:56.94; 8, Kayla Patterson, Murphy, 13:01.46;

100 hurdles (wind: - 2.1): 1, Joanna Davis, South Stokes, 16.25; 2, Joule Breedlove, Swain County, 16.38; 3, Natalie Moreland, Mt; Airy, 16.46; 4, Michelle Bracey, Williamston, 16.54; 5, Jasma Miles, East Columbus, 16.66; 6, Anne Lamm, Mt; Airy, 16.71; 7, April London, Topsail, 17.56;

300 hurdles: 1, Saresa Hudson, Pender, 46.84; 2, Natalie Moreland, Mt.
Airy, 47.31; 3, April London, Topsail, 47.43; 4, Suzanne Lee, Northside, 47.53; 5, Joule Breedlove, Swain County, 47.58; 6, Maggie Conner, Polk County, 49.05; 7, Lakendra Watkins, Dixon, 49.36; 8, Shamira Robertson, Ayden-Grifton, 49.70;

400 relay: 1, Topsail, 50.45; 2, Pamlico, 50.86; 3, Princeton , 50.90; 4, Thomasville, 51.39; 5, Albemarle, 51.53; 6, East
Carteret, 51.57; 7, Winston-Salem Preparatory, 51.87; 8, East Columbus, 52.08;

800 relay: 1, Topsail, 1:45.51; 2, Albemarle, 1:47.15; 3, Winston-Salem Preparatory, 1:48.26; 4, Chatham Central, 1:49.72; 5, East Columbus, 1:49.84; 6, James Kenan, 1:49.87; 7, North Stokes, 1:50.07; 8, Pender, 1:51.43;

1600 relay: 1, Bishop McGuinness, 4:12.66; 2, South Stokes, 4:17.54; 3, West Wilkes, 4:17.78; 4, Albemarle, 4:18.16; 5, Swain County, 4:19.39; 6, Topsail, 4:20.85; 7, Pender, 4:21.63; 8, Hayesville, 4:25.11;

3200 relay: 1, Hayesville, 10:08.37; 2, Bishop McGuinness, 10:16.08; 3, Topsail, 10:19.06; 4, North Stokes, 10:35.91; 5, West Wilkes, 10:37.63; 6, Hendersonville, 10:42.27; 7, Robbinsville, 11:03.56; 8, Raleigh Charter, 11:08.77.

High jump: 1, Sarah Herd, Cherryville, 5-2; 2, Madelaine Roberts, Hayesville, 5-2; 3, Creeden Kowal, Swain County, 5-0; 4, Delilah Kelly, Chatham Central, 5-0; 5, Christina Zapolski, Topsail, 5-0; 6, Brittney Alston, Jordan-Matthews, 4-10; 7, C; C; Sanders, Princeton, 4-10; 8, Shamira Robertson, Ayden-Grifton, 4-10;

Pole vault: 1, Caitlin Ritchie, South Stanly, 9-6; 2, Melanie Frye, West Wilkes, 8-6; 3, (tie) Calan Halford, Polk County, and Katy Conner, Hendersonville, 8-6; 5, Courtney Goin, North Stokes, 8-0; 6, Jessica Cosgrove, Hendersonville, 8-0; 7, (tie) Jasmine Patterson, South Stanly, and Summer Hughes, Swain County, 7-6;

Long jump: 1, Jasmine Young, East Columbus, 17-6; 2, Jania Bogle, Princeton, 16-9.5; 3, Takera Fryar, Union, 16-9; 4, Oasis Ellison, East Carteret, 16-8.5; 5, Michelle Bracey, Williamston, 16-8.25; 6, Glasha Covington, Albemarle, 16-1.25; 7, Tiffany Upchurch, West Wilkes, 16-0.5; 8, Genae Roberson, Roanoke, 16-0.25.

Triple jump: 1, Joule Breedlove, Swain County, 38-1.25 (Meet record; Old, 37-10.25, by Paula Moore, Burlington Cummings, 2001); 2, Glasha Covington, Albemarle, 35-10; 3, Meisha Shepard, Topsail, 34-7.5; 4, Oasis Ellison, East Carteret, 34-3.5; 5, Madelaine Roberts, Hayesville, 34-1; 6, Danielle Williams, Thomasville, 33-3.5; 7, (tie) Michelle Bracey, Williamston, and Anna Burns, Swain County, 32-11.

Shot put: 1, Nikia Simmons, North Stokes, 34-2; 2, Lauren Houston, James Kenan, 32-3.5; 3, Leann Littlejohn, Cherokee, 31-08.75; 4, Kayla McLean, East Columbus, 31-8.25; 5, Raquel Wilson, Northside, 31-6.5; 6, Kendra Williams, Union, 31-5.25; 7, Shayanne Wright, Mattamuskeet, 31-3.5; 8, Kesandre Shepard, Topsail, 30-7.25.

Discus throw: 1, Judith Dillashaw, Avery County, 111-6; 2, Michaella Phillips, South Stokes, 98-2; 3, Chasity Nettles, Chatham Central, 96-1; 4, Kaley Williams, Robbinsville, 89-7; 5, Rebecca Robinson, Hayesville, 86-7; 6, Nicole Horne, Dixon, 86-3; 7, Lynn Davis, Williamston, 84-5; 8, Tierra Johnsson Ayden-Grifton, 82-7.

MVP:
Joule Breedlove, Swain County
 


Prep NC Top Stories