Standouts Named to East-West All-Star Game

Several All-State selections are among those who will compete in the 59th Annual NCCA East-West All-Star Football Game July 18 at Jamieson Stadium (8:00 P.M. kickoff).

AP All-State selection Brandon Sutton, a defensive lineman from Greene Central High and a Catawba signee, will play for the East. He will be joined by fellow Shrine Bowl selections Sam Battle, a linebacker from Southwest Edgecombe High, Nazir Levine, an offensive and defensive lineman from Rocky Mount High and a Winston-Salem State signee, and Nick Williams, an offensive and defensive lineman from Southern Nash High and Western Carolina signee.

The West will counter with two AP All-State selections of their own: Quan Warley, a running back from Thomasville High, and Lance Camp, a defensive back from Burns High and an Elon signee. Warley, the AP state player of the year during his junior year, rushed for 2,816 yards and 39 touchdowns his senior season, leading the Thomasville Bulldogs to their third straight 1-A state title. They will be joined by Marshall signee Shane Moore, a defensive tackle from Northeast Guilford High, and fellow Appalachian State signees and offensive linemen Matt Ruff of Providence High and Gordon Witte of Salisbury High.

Head coach Joe McCullen of Triton High will lead the East, and head coach John Devine of South Point High will lead the West. The West won last year's game 28-26 and holds a 35-22-1 advantage in the all-time series.

East Team
Josiah Andrews DB-WR 5-10 177 Greenville Rose
Sam Battle LB 5-11 230 Rocky Mount Southwest Edgecombe
Kendrick Best DB-WR-RB 6-0 180 Goldsboro Eastern Wayne
Adrian Black LB 5-11 220 Goldsboro Eastern Wayne
Brian Blick QB 5-10 185 Greenville Rose
Andrew Bowden WR-DB 5-11 185 Magnolia Wallace-Rose Hill
Austin Brown LB 5-11 205 Fayetteville Jack Britt
Andrew Courman RB 5-6 175 Beaufort East Carteret
Danny Dembry QB-DB 6-3 193 Murfreesboro Hertford
Travor Denning OL-DL 6-0 241 Angier Triton
Colby Holloway OL-DL 6-3 230 Garner Garner
Mark House DL-LB-LS 6-2 220 Wilmington Hoggard
Jerald Hunter DL-OL 6-3 303 Henderson Southern Vance
Sean Jeffcoat WR-DB 6-2 182 Fayetteville Jack Britt
Trase Jones K-P 6-0 175 Roanoke Rapids Roanoke Rapids
Nazir Levine OL-DL 6-3 285 Rocky Mount Rocky Mount
Andre Lyles OLB-WR 6-1 196 Ahoskie Hertford
Travis Matagi TE-DL 6-2 230 Raeford Hoke
O'Bryan McCleese DL-OL 5-8 185 Roper Creswell
Mike Montgomery TE-DL 6-4 220 Zebulon Bunn
Malcolm Moses DB-WR 5-10 173 Sharpsburg Southern Nash
Kendall Noble OL-DL 6-4 276 Rocky Mount Rocky Mount
Desean Pearce RB 5-9 180 Wilmington Hoggard
James Pone RB 5-9 190 Wilson Hunt
Matt Shuster LB-DL 6-4 240 Raleigh Broughton
TJ Smith OL-DL 6-2 246 Dunn Triton
Kevin Snelling RB 6-1 190 Angier Harnett Central
Brandon Sutton DL 6-3 230 Snow Hill Greene Central
Nick Williams OL-DL 6-4 291 Bailey Southern Nash
Joshua Wright RB 5-11 205 Raeford Hoke
Jack Zeigler RB 5-10 185 Fayetteville Terry Sanford
West Team
Alex Andrews DL 6-1 225 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor
Rodney Austin II OL 6-4 310 Charlotte East Mecklenburg
Jay Bostick DL 5-10 235 Kannapolis Northwest Cabarrus
Lance Camp DB 5-10 171 Cherryville Burns
Cameron Franklin OLB 6-0 -- Charlotte Myers Park
Tyrone Goldston RB 6-0 245 Asheboro Asheboro
Daniel Griffith QB 6-2 205 Salisbury North Rowan
Patrick Hall RB 5-11 200 Gastonia Ashbrook
Jeremy Honeycutt OL 6-4 260 Taylorsville Alexander Central
Tommy Irvin DB 6-2 200 Davidson North Mecklenburg
Zack Jaynes QB 6-0 195 Canton Pisgah
Lamar Keaton DL 6-2 245 Charlotte Butler
Lance Lewis WR 6-2 190 Concord Concord
Austin Lowe OL 6-4 255 Salisbury West Rowan
Michael McDowell WR 5-11 185 Mt. Holly East Gaston
Justin McFadden ILB 5-10 205 Charlotte Independence
Matthew Mitchell K/P 6-0 195 Belmont South Point
Darryl Montgomery DB 5-11 175 Shelby Shelby
Shane Moore DT 6-2 300 Browns Sumitt Northeast Guilford
Josh Morgan ILB 6-1 215 High Point TW Andrews
Jonathan Owen ILB 6-0 205 Brevard Brevard
Dustin Reckert OLB 6-3 185 Burlington Western Alamance
Matt Ruff OL 6-4 258 Charlotte Providence
Lionel Shoffner RB 6-0 230 Greensboro Grimsley
Bruce Smith DB 5-7 160 Shelby Crest
Scott Stallings OL 6-0 245 Kannapolis AL Brown
Brian Sullivan OLB 6-1 185 Conover Newton-Conover
Antonio Trollinger DB 5-10 175 Burlington Williams
Quan Warley RB 5-11 185 Thomasville Thomasville
Keith Whitman TE 6-1 235 Elkin Elkin
Gordon Witte OL 6-5 285 Salisbury Salisbury
Daylen Williamson WR 6-0 178 Mebane Eastern Alamance

Prep NC Top Stories