Updated East-West Football Roster

GREENSBORO, N.C. --- The players for the East-West Football All-State game arrived Thursday creating some changes to the roster.

For the East team, Carlos Merritt replaced Josiah Andrews, Blake Smith replaced Brian Blick, and Dontay Taylor replaced Mark House.

On the West squad, Tommy Irvin was replaced by Jarvis Siler.

East Team
47 Sam Battle LB 5-11 230 Southwest Edgecombe
9 Kendrick Best DB/WR 6-0 180 Eastern Wayne
44 Adrian Black LB 5-11 220 Eastern Wayne
3 Andrew Bowden WR-DB 5-11 185 Wallace-Rose Hill
60 Antonio Broady OL/DL 6-2 272 Richmond Co.
33 Austin Brown LB 5-11 205 Fayetteville Britt
32 Andrew Courman RB 5-6 175 East Carteret
11 Danny Dembry QB-DB 6-3 193 Hertford
65 Travor Denning OL-DL 6-0 241 Triton
68 Colby Holloway OL-DL 6-3 230 Garner
72 Jerald Hunter DL-OL 6-3 303 Southern Vance
18 Sean Jeffcoat WR-DB 6-2 182 Fayetteville Britt
12 Trase Jones K-P 6-0 175 Roanoke Rapids
75 Nazir Levine OL-DL 6-3 285 Rocky Mount
14 Andre Lyles OLB-WR 6-1 196 Hertford
89 Travis Matagi TE-DL 6-2 230 Hoke
64 O'Bryan McCleese DL-OL 5-8 185 Creswell
4 Carlos Merritt DB 6-2 180 Raleigh Enloe
95 Mike Montgomery TE-DL 6-4 220 Bunn
28 Malcolm Moses DB-WR 5-10 173 Southern Nash
77 Kendall Noble OL-DL 6-4 276 Rocky Mount
22 Desean Pearce RB 5-9 180 Wilmington Hoggard
8 James Pone RB 5-9 190 Wilson Hunt
54 Matt Shuster LB-DL 6-4 240 Raleigh Broughton
7 Blake Smith QB 6-2 195 Hope Mills Grays Creek
53 TJ Smith OL-DL 6-2 246 Triton
20 Kevin Snelling RB 6-1 190 Harnett Central
74 Brandon Sutton DL 6-3 230 Greene Central
30 Dontay Taylor LB 5-9 188 Pikeville Aycock
78 Nick Williams OL-DL 6-4 291 Southern Nash
2 Joshua Wright RB 5-11 205 Hoke
34 Jack Zeigler RB 5-10 185 Fayetteville Sanford
West Team
99 Alex Andrews DL 6-1 225 W-S Mount Tabor
64 Rodney Austin II OL 6-4 310 East Mecklenburg
68 Jay Bostick DL 5-10 235 Northwest Cabarrus
5 Lance Camp DB 5-10 171 Lawndale Burns
30 Cameron Franklin OLB 6-0 -- Charlotte Myers Park
47 Tyrone Goldston RB 6-0 245 Asheboro
14 Daniel Griffith QB 6-2 205 North Rowan
40 Patrick Hall RB 5-11 200 Gastonia Ashbrook
66 Jeremy Honeycutt OL 6-4 260 Alexander Central
12 Zack Jaynes QB 6-0 195 Canton Pisgah
65 Lamar Keaton DL 6-2 245 Matthews Butler
7 Lance Lewis WR 6-2 190 Concord
70 Austin Lowe OL 6-4 255 West Rowan
80 Michael McDowell WR 5-11 185 East Gaston
98 Justin McFadden ILB 5-10 205 Charlotte Independence
88 Matthew Mitchell K/P 6-0 195 Belmont South Point
10 Darryl Montgomery DB 5-11 175 Shelby
75 Shane Moore DT 6-2 300 Northeast Guilford
50 Josh Morgan ILB 6-1 215 High Point Andrews
33 Jonathan Owen ILB 6-0 205 Brevard
36 Dustin Reckert OLB 6-3 185 Western Alamance
76 Matt Ruff OL 6-4 258 Charlotte Providence
42 Lionel Shoffner RB 6-0 230 Greensboro Grimsley
11 Jarvis Siler       Jamestown Ragsdale
15 Bruce Smith DB 5-7 160 Shelby Crest
55 Scott Stallings OL 6-0 245 Kannapolis Brown
34 Brian Sullivan OLB 6-1 185 Newton-Conover
9 Antonio Trollinger DB 5-10 175 Burlington Williams
6 Quan Warley RB 5-11 185 Thomasville
48 Keith Whitman TE 6-1 235 Elkin
74 Gordon Witte OL 6-5 285 Salisbury
17 Daylen Williamson WR 6-0 178 Eastern Alamance

Prep NC Top Stories