Defending Champs Hold on to 1A Track Crown

GREENSBORO, N.C. ---­ Defending champions successfully held on to their team crowns in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 1-A track and field championships at the Irwin Belk Track on the campus of North Carolina A&T State University on Friday.

Hendersonville won its second straight NCHSAA title in the men's competition while Winston-Salem Prep successfully defended its crown among the 1-A women.

Hendersonville, with a strong showing in sprints, rolled up 85 points to 67 for runner-up Winston-Salem Prep. Polk County was third with 45, followed by Princeton (42), North Stokes (38.5) and Mount Airy (37). A total of 37 schools scored points in the men's meet. In the women's meet, Winston-Salem Prep tallied 79 points to 51 for Kernersville Bishop McGuiness. Durham's North Carolina School of Science and Math finished third with 47 points, followed by Swain at 36.50, East Wilkes with 34 and Princeton with 27.

Senior Camille Wilkerson of W-S Prep won both hurdle events to earn MVP honors, while Jania Bogle of Princeton captured first place in both the long jump and 100 meters.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals

(w: -0.8) 1, Bogle, Jania, Princeton, 12.25. 2, Banks, Leroya, Perquimans, 12.37. 3, Butler, Melody, Winston-Salem Pr, 12.68. 4, Mateen, Aquilla, Jordan-Matthews, 12.84. 5, Sellers, Fuchsia, Albemarle, 12.90. 6, Dunkins, Michelle, East Montgomery, 12.97. 7, Booker, Icess, Kipp Pride, 13.02. 8, Bell, T'Keyah, Cherryville, 13.35.

Girls 200 Meter Dash

(w: 0.5) 1, Banks, Leroya, Perquimans, 24.86. 2, Bennett, Trisha, Winston-Salem Pr, 24.94. 3, Bogle, Jania, Princeton, 25.17. 4, Hudson, Saresa, Pender, 26.21. 5, Dunkins, Michelle, East Montgomery, 26.56. 6, Booker, Icess, Kipp Pride, 26.62. 7, Cook, Megan, Swain County, 26.80. 8, Hargrave, Jaleia, East Surry, 27.10.

Girls 400 Meter Dash

1, Bennett, Trisha, Winston-Salem Pr, 57.56. 2, Preudhomme, Dominique, Bishop McGuinnes, 59.81. 3, Vereb, Christelle, Hayesville, 1:00.18. 4, McGuire, Colleen, NC Science & Mat, 1:00.42. 5, O'Shea, Rose, Bishop McGuinnes, 1:00.43. 6, Bell, T'Keyah, Cherryville, 1:01.51. 7, Chet, Alyssa, Hendersonville, 1:02.66. 8, Heyen, Patricia, West Montgomery, 1:03.23.

Girls 800 Meter Run

1, Treadway, Chelsea, Swain County, 2:20.47. 2, Smith, Mary Chesnut, Avery, 2:21.79. 3, Blankenship, Carol, East Wilkes, 2:25.48. 4, Nitz, Cissy, Bishop McGuinnes, 2:29.60. 5, Gomez, Julia, Bishop McGuinnes, 2:31.36. 6, Baker, Ashley, NC Science & Mat, 2:34.96. 7, Hawken, Becca, Swain County, 2:36.09. 8, Neighbors, Mackenzie, Raleigh Charter, 2:36.22.

Girls 1600 Meter Run

1, Stout, Kristen, Hendersonville, 5:20.96. 2, Smith, Mary Chesnut, Avery, 5:23.60. 3, Blankenship, Carol, East Wilkes, 5:25.19. 4, Dougherty, Frances, NC Science & Mat, 5:25.84. 5, Loewen, Zatha, Topsail, 5:30.22. 6, Trammell, Faith, Robbinsville, 5:32.72. 7, Latimer, Hunter, Gray Stone Day, 5:33.34. 8, Turlington, Callie, NC Science & Mat, 5:38.21.

Girls 3200 Meter Run

1, Trammell, Faith, Robbinsville, 11:49.07. 2, Dougherty, Frances, NC Science & Mat, 12:03.61. 3, Bennett, Meredith, Bishop McGuinnes, 12:12.92. 4, Hayes, Anna, East Wilkes, 12:18.89. 5, Latimer, Hunter, Gray Stone Day, 12:29.40. 6,Turlington, Callie, NC Science & Mat, 12:32.00. 7, Davis, Kelsey, Topsail, 12:45.67. 8, Schwemlein, Stefanie, NC Science & Mat, 12:53.04.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

(w: 1.1) 1, Wilkerson, Camille, Winston-Salem Pr, 15.31. 2, Cousart, Jennifer, Highland Tech, 16.11. 3, Conner, Maggie, Polk County, 16.44. 4, Buckram,Melena, James Kenan, 16.89. 5, Crawford, Anquinette, Winston-Salem Pr, 16.99. 6, Davis, Sade, Rosewood, 17.49. 7, Grit, Jaclyn, East Wilkes, 17.55. 8, Denton, Brianna, Hendersonville, 24.03.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1, Wilkerson, Camille, Winston-Salem Pr, 44.55. 2, Hudson, Saresa, Pender, 44.58. 3, Conner, Maggie, Polk County, 47.31. 4, Clayton, Ashley, Northside, 48.14. 5, Henry, Shakira, Union, 49.59. 6, Collier, Tsanni, Winston-Salem Pr, 49.70. 7, Roberts, Maddie, NC Science & Mat, 50.04. 8, Robnson, Raven, Topsail, 53.12.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

1, Winston-Salem Prep (Briggs, Tiandra , kimbough, Arbiniaa , Butler, Melody 10, Robertson, Cierra ), 49.84. 2, Albemarle (Shelby, Denetrice , Blackmon, Tanisha , Barrett, Quentyshia , Sellers, Fuchsia 12), 50.21. 3, James Kenan (Williams, Chantalle 12, Farrior, Delmonica 12, Hodges, Shakelia 10, Buckram, Melena 12), 51.65. 4, Pender (Hicks, Nyesha 11, Eakins, Whitney 11, Mackley, Leah 11, Hudson, Saresa 11), 51.66. 5, Thomasville (Dow, Danielle , Smith, Kymberly 12, Threadgill, De Aundra , Crump, Andrea ), 52.25. 6, Wallace-Rose Hill (Carr, Octavia 11, Sessoms, Kameryn 09, Wade, Alexis 12, Sessoms, Krysten 12), 52.67. 7, Topsail (Robnson, Raven 11, Carrington, Courtney , Claytor, Sierra , Malloy, Jillian 11), 52.80. 8, East Columbus (Bennett, Tianna 12, Walker, Quinterra 09, Hampton, Shaneeka 11, Hampton, Shanita 10), 53.03.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

1, Winston-Salem Prep (Collier, Tsanni 12, Bennett, Trisha 12, Butler, Melody 10, Wilkerson, Camille 12), 1:42.93. 2, James Kenan (Williams, Chantalle 12, Hodges, Shakelia 10, Farrior, Delmonica 12, Buckram, Melena 12), 1:48.76. 3, Bishop McGuinness (Sangalans, Imma , O'Shea, Rose 11, Rener, Jesica , Preudhomme, Dominique 10), 1:49.29. 4, NC Science & Math (Littlejohn, Ayana 12, Richardson, Olivia 12, McGuire, Colleen 11, Applewhite, Courtney 11), 1:49.76. 5, Swain County (Kowal, Creeden 12, Burns, Anna 12, Lowe, Auburn 12, Cook, Megan 12), 1:50.14. 6, West Wilkes (Willis, Rebecca , Serrano, Lauren, Serrano, Erica , Miller, Amy ), 1:50.83. 7, East Columbus (Bennett, Tianna 12, Walker, Quinterra 09, Hampton, Shaneeka 11, Hampton, Shanita 10), 1:51.73. 8, Hendersonville (Chet, Alyssa 09, Sheiry, Tori , Walz, Brooks , Stallings,
Ellen 10), 1:52.43.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

1, Bishop McGuinness (Preudhomme, Dominique 10, O'Shea, Rose 11, Gomez, Julia 12, Nitz, Cissy 12), 4:04.48. 2, Winston-Salem Prep (Wilkerson, Camille 12, Collier, Tsanni 12, Briggs, Tiandra , Bennett, Trisha 12), 4:10.38. 3, Hayesville (Vereb, Christelle 12, Richbourg, heather , Sheldon, Courtney , Mills, Maggie 10), 4:14.02. 4, Hendersonville (Chet, Alyssa 09, Stallings, Ellen 10, Walz, Brooks , Stout, Kristen 10), 4:16.05. 5, NC Science & Math (Roberts, Maddie 12, Applewhite, Courtney 11, Baker, Ashley 11, McGuire, Colleen 11), 4:16.35. 6, Swain County (Cook, Megan 12, Burns, Anna 12, Viscusi, Jessica , Treadway, Chelsea 10), 4:18.68. 7, Chatham Central (Gaines, Holly , Jaeber, Sarah , Roscoe, Nikki , Suggs, Ramy ), 4:27.12. 8, Murphy (Bailey, Katie , Parks, Jackie , Canizio, Bianca , Henry, Brittany 10), 4:27.28.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

1, East Wilkes (Blankenship, Carrie 10, Blankenship, Candace , Hayes, Anna 12, Blankenship, Carol 10), 9:53.04. 2, Bishop McGuinness (Gomez, Julia 12, Pelliteri, Katie , Craven, Ally , Nitz, Cissy 12), 9:59.46. 3, Hayesville (Vereb, Christelle 12, Richbourg, heather , Sheldon, Courtney , Mills, Maggie 10), 9:59.96. 4, NC Science & Math (Baker, Ashley 11, Turlington, Callie 11, Schwemlein, Stefanie 11, Dougherty, Frances 11), 10:00.28. 5, Swain County (Hawken, Becca 10, Parris, Becca , Viscusi, Jessica , Treadway, Chelsea 10), 10:19.60. 6, West Wilkes (Deal, Kaylan , Mosteller, Kaitlyn 11, Serrano, Erica , Staley, meredith ), 10:40.28. 7, Topsail (Davis, Kelsey 11, Neitzey, Christina 11, Kelser, Kendre , Loewen, Zatha 11), 10:42.23. 8, Robbinsville (Trammell, Faith 11, Williams, Madison , Griggs, Lauren , Collins, Chantal ), 10:42.32.

Girls High Jump

1, Robinson, Shaquiela, South Robeson, 5-06. 2, Perrell, Allison, South Stokes, 5-00. 2, Kowal, Creeden, Swain County, 5-00. 4, Roberts, Maddie, NC Science & Mat, J5-00. 5, Hemingway, Devony, Lakewood, J5-00. 6, Bumgarner, Katelyn, West Wilkes, J5-00. 7, Deveaux, Melinque, Spring Creek, J5-00. 8, Burns, Anna, Swain County, J5-00.

Girls Pole Vault

1, Patterson, Jasmine, South Stanly, 9-00. 2, Anderson, Tesa, Robbinsville, J9-00. 3, Eatman, Janna, South Stanly, J9-00. 4, DeFisher, Amanda, Polk County, 8-06. 5, Mitchell, Savanna, Polk County, 7-06. 6, DeFisher, Skylar, Polk County, 7-00. 6, Brown, Britney, West Wilkes, 7-00. 8, Parnell, Lindsey, North Johnston, J7-00.

Girls Long Jump

1, Bogle, Jania, Princeton, 17-02.25, w:1.3. 2, Mateen, Aquilla, Jordan-Matthews, 16-09.50, w:1.2. 3, Dancy, Courtney, West Wilkes, 16-05, w:+0.0. 4, Malloy, Jillian, Topsail, 16-04.25, w:0.4. 5, McKee, Maggie, Mount Airy, 16-02.75, w:0.3. 6, Bryan, Katherine, Highland Tech, 16-02.25, w:0.6. 6, Cook, Megan, Swain County, 16-02.25, w:0.7. 8, Baker, Brittany, Princeton, 15-07.50, w:1.8.

Girls Triple Jump

1, Cousart, Jennifer, Highland Tech, 34-06.50, w:0.1. 2, Mateen, Aquilla, Jordan-Matthews, 34-06, w:1.2. 3, Dancy, Courtney, West Wilkes, 33-05, w:+0.0. 4, Calloway, DeAnna, East Wilkes, 33-04.75, w:0.1. 5, McKee, Maggie, Mount Airy, 33-04, w:+0.0. 6, Twitty, Latoya, Polk County, 32-07.50, w:0.7. 7, Jackson, Ahrielle, Lejeune, 32-05.25, w:0.9. 8, Bryan, Katherine, Highland Tech, 32-05, w:+0.0.

Girls Shot Put (4 KG)

1, Martin, Shandellah, North Stokes, 32-09.75. 2, Ahlers, Taylor, Murphy, 32-04.75. 3, Duncan, Ashley, Union, 32-02.25. 4, Watson, Kayla, Camden, 31-09.75. 5, Butler, Richelle, Spring Creek, 31-09.25. 6, Legrande, Naquasia, West Montgomery, 30-03.50. 7, Jenkins, Zakia, Pamlico, 29-11. 8, Silvers, Megan, Robbinsville, 29-09.25.

Girls Discus Throw (1 KG)

1, Davis, Lynn, Williamston, 101-00. 2, Horne, Michelle, Dixon, 98-06. 3, Hicks, Erica, Andrews, J98-06. 4, Yanez, Elena, North Stokes, 94-06. 5, Garren, Amanda, Cherryville, 94-02. 6, Williams, Kaley, Robbinsville, 93-06. 7, Bonney, Rebekah, Northside, 87-04. 8, Treadway, Chelsea, Swain County,86-09.

Boys 100 Meter Dash

(w: -0.6) 1, Harmon, Kadeem, Winston-Salem Pr, 11.03. 2, Smith, Dasmine, James Kenan, 11.19. 3, Brinson, CJ, Winston-Salem Pr, 11.20. 4, Lindsay, David, Winston-Salem Pr, 11.20. 5, Gray, Ron, Union, 11.28. 6, Johnson, Avis, South Robeson, 11.31. 7, Ingram, Marcori, Perquimans, 11.41. 8, Tribble, Aaron,Highland Tech, 11.50.

Boys 200 Meter Dash
(w: 0.8) 1, Fryar, Thomas, Jones, 21.90. 2, Orr, Daniel, Hendersonville, 22.14. 3, Smith, Dasmine, James Kenan, 22.19. 4, DeFrancesco, Marty, Bishop McGuinnes, 22.64. 5, Spencer, Marcus, East Surry, 22.78. 6, Tribble, Aaron, Highland Tech, 23.19. 7, Jones, Malcolm, Kipp Pride, 23.77.

Boys 400 Meter Dash

1, Demps, Darryl, Hendersonville, 49.24. 2, Tolleson, James, Hendersonville, 49.78. 3, Neale, Brandon, Hendersonville, 49.87. 4, Tribble, Aaron, Highland Tech, 50.42. 5, Preudhomme, Patrick, Bishop McGuinnes, 51.17. 6, McLendon, DJ, Thomasville, 51.17. 7, Grice, Tony, Southside, 52.79. 8, Aranda, John, Lejeune, 52.88.

Boys 800 Meter Run

1, Wolfe, John, Polk County, 1:55.50. 2, Kluttz, Sean, South Stanly, 1:55.58. 3, Tritt, Austin, Bishop McGuinnes, 1:59.12. 4, Swanson, Noah, North Stokes, 2:00.30. 5, Mitchell, Will, South Davidson, 2:01.70. 6, O'Connell, Thomas, Hendersonville, 2:02.08. 7, Ammons, Max, NC Science & Mat, 2:03.07. 8, Swimmer, Jake, Cherokee, 2:04.65.

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1, Wolfe, John, Polk County, 4:26.64. 2, Kriska, Matus, Mount Airy, 4:30.76. 3, Schlechtweg, Moe, North Stokes, 4:31.54. 4, Blackburn, Eric, East Wilkes, 4:34.97. 5, McIntyre, Russell, Polk County, 4:39.56. 6, Breedlove, Tyler, Hayesville, 4:43.37. 7, O'Connell, Thomas, Hendersonville, 4:47.48. 8, Bulkley, Kyle, Raleigh Charter, 4:50.92.

Boys 3200 Meter Run


1, Kriska, Matus, Mount Airy, 9:57.64. 2, Breedlove, Tyler, Hayesville, 9:59.36. 3, Wally, Dalton, Gray Stone Day, 10:08.68. 4, Downey, Josh, Raleigh Charter, 10:15.77. 5, Schlechtweg, Moe, North Stokes, 10:16.15. 6, Bulkley, Kyle, Raleigh Charter, 10:36.87. 7, Jones, Michael, NC Science & Mat, 10:39.75. 8, Thompson, Alex, South Stanly, 10:57.79.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

(w: +0.0) 1, Lindsay, David, Winston-Salem Pr, 14.24. 2, Jones, Trey, Robbinsville, 14.47. 3, Wilson, T. J., Princeton, 14.78. 4, McEachin, Thomas, Winston-Salem Pr, 15.29. 5, Cromartie, Lamar, Lakewood, 15.37. 6, Brown,Dezmond, South Stanly, 15.88. 7, Simms, Ahkeem, Rosewood, 15.90. 8, Raynor, Jacquez, Rosewood, 16.77.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1, Jones, Trey, Robbinsville, 38.94. 2, Wilson, T. J., Princeton, 39.55. 3, Lindsay, David, Winston-Salem Pr, 39.59. 4, Allen, Lance, Hendersonville, 39.88. 5, Lusty, Sam, Hayesville, 40.65. 6, McEachin, Thomas, Winston-Salem Pr, 41.12. 7, Brown, Dezmond, South Stanly, 41.73. 8, Cromartie, Lamar, Lakewood, 43.06.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

1, Winston-Salem Prep (McEachin, Thomas 12, Brinson, CJ 11, Lindsay, David 12, Harmon, Kadeem 12), 43.05. 2, West Montgomery (Richardson, Derrick , Jordan,Landon , Baldwin, Cardavian , Drake, Dominique 12), 43.38. 3, Perquimans (Billingsley, Chris 11, Frierson, Michael , Frierson, Doug , Ingram, Marcori 11), 43.45. 4, South Robeson (Breeden, Raheem 12, Johnson, Avis 11, Alford, Nick 12, Brown, Larry 12), 43.97. 5, Hendersonville (Orr, Daniel 11, Hill, Cameron , Allen, Lance 12, Perry, Darren ), 44.32. 6, Mount Airy (Valentine, E J , Collier, Justin 11, Wheeler, Luke 11, Dobson, Michael ), 44.61. 7, Jordan-Matthews (Nettles, Cody , Munn, Matthew , Woods, Josh , Hanner, Tyrone), 45.05. 8, Louisburg (Camara, Mamour 12, Small, Greg , Allen, Jaron 12, Blacknall, Jovon ), J45.05.

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

1, Hendersonville (Orr, Daniel 11, Combs, Tyler , Neale, Brandon 12, Demps, Darryl 12), 1:28.10. 2, Winston-Salem Prep (Brinson, CJ 11, Harmon, Kadeem 12, McEachin, Thomas 12, Speas, Michael ), 1:29.31. 3, West Montgomery (Richardson, Derrick , Shaw, T J , Baldwin, Cardavian , Drake, Dominique 12), 1:31.06. 4, Ayden-Grifton (Singletary, Tavon 12, Fornis, Terrance 12, Sutton, Ontha 11, Mitchell, Maurice 11), 1:32.76. 5, Louisburg (Camara, Mamour 12, Small, Greg , Allen, Jaron 12, Blacknall, Jovon ), 1:32.77. 6, South Stokes (Fulton, Jared , Hopkins, Nick 12, Mabe, Colby 11, Ford, Jordan ), 1:33.17. 7,Topsail (Powers, Nick 11, Batts, Hykeen , Roarke, Nick , Thomas, Will ), 1:33.33. 8, Murphy (Lloyd, Greg , Major, T J , Brown, Anthony , Johnson, Jerran ), 1:33.35.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

1, Hendersonville (Demps, Darryl 12, Combs, Tyler , Tolleson, James 12, Neale, Brandon 12), 3:20.42. 2, Bishop McGuinness (DeFrancesco, Marty 10, Preudhomme, Patrick 12, Jordan, Brian , Tritt, Austin 11), 3:26.11. 3, Jones (Foy, Vataughn 11, Foy, Cordero 12, Williams, Robert , Fryar, Thomas 11), 3:27.07. 4, Murphy (Johnson, Jerran , Yates, William 11, Lloyd, Greg , Neal, Dwayne ), 3:32.68. 5, Rosewood (Page, Billy 12, Raynor, Jacquez 10, Simms, Ahkeem 11, Spriggs, David 12), 3:33.38. 6, Southside (Windley, Terrence 12, Husband, Huberto , Grice, Tony 10, Jordan, Brandon ), 3:34.03. 7, South Robeson (Lewis, Jeremy 11, Mitchell, Ty 10, Revels, Jackie 11, Alford, Nick 12), 3:34.94. 8, West Columbus (Gore, Brandon 12, Freeman, Stacy 12, Wilder, Dougie 12, Britt, Matthew 12), 3:36.11.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

1, Hendersonville (LaBelle, Cody , Cosgrove, Jake , O'Connell, Thomas 11, Hernandez, Eddie ), 8:09.33. 2, Elkin (Steiner, Andrew 12, Millsaps, Zach , Rabin, Aaron , Stewart, Russell ), 8:16.26. 3, North Stokes (Swanson, Noah 12, Maneval, shane , Edmonds, Austin , Schlechtweg, Moe 12), 8:26.15. 4, Bishop McGuinness (Wordsworth, Alex , Tritt, Austin 11, Tikkanen, Robert , Khan, Preston ), 8:27.04. 5, NC Science & Math (Maynor, Chris 11, Ammons, Max 11, Jones, Michael 11, Hammer, Paul 12), 8:27.07. 6, Hayesville (Nicholson, Jacob , Banks, Ricky , Tant, Shaun , Breedlove, Tyler 10), 8:32.07. 7,Topsail (Higdon, Kevin 11, Kearney, Kevin , Reilly, Jimmy 12, Powers, Nick 11), 8:34.98. 8, Polk County (Hall, Noah , McIntyre, Russell 12, Rossi, Louis , Chapman, Flynn ), 8:40.97.

Boys High Jump

1, Collier, Justin, Mount Airy, 6-04. 2, Jenkins, Kenneth, Northside, 6-02. 3, Sitton, Torian, Hendersonville, J6-02. 4, Cole, Decardo, Princeton, J6-02. 5, Hogg, Josh, Winston-Salem Pr, J6-02. 6, McIntosh, Jarius, South Robeson,
J6-02. 7, Tribble, Aaron, Highland Tech, J6-02. 8, Strickland, Justin, Elkin, J6-02.

Boys Pole Vault

1, Nickell, Sean, North Stokes, 13-00. 2, Lieberman, Brian, Polk County, 12-06. 3, Blackburn, Justin, Polk County, J12-06. 4, Hunt, Landon, Robbinsville, 12-00. 5, York, Zach, North Stokes, 11-06. 5, West, Derek, Princeton, 11-06. 7, Riccetts, Alex, South Stanly, J11-06. 7, Drew, James, Princeton, J11-06.

Boys Long Jump

1, McLendon, DJ, Thomasville, 22-04, w:1.4. 2, Wilson, T. J., Princeton, 21-04.50, w:0.4. 3, Rhodes, Ethan, Polk County, 20-11.25, w:0.9. 4, Garcia, Diego, Andrews, 20-09.25, w:0.3. 5, Wheeler, Luke, Mount Airy, 20-09, w:0.2. 6, Cook, Corey, Hendersonville, 20-07.50, w:-1.9. 7, Orr, Jordan, Robbinsville, 20-07, w:0.3. 8, Cagle, Mitchell, East Montgomery, 20-06, w:-1.0.

Boys Triple Jump

1, Wilson, T. J., Princeton, 46-09, w:1.1. 2, McLendon, DJ, Thomasville, 44-09.50, w:0.1. 3, Strickland, Justin, Elkin, 43-07.50, w:0.3. 4, Atkinson, Donte, Ayden-Grifton, 43-06, w:0.1. 5, Carter, Brandon, Lejeune, 43-02.25, w:0.3. 6, Glover, Justin, Jordan-Matthews, 42-10.25, w:0.3. 7, Bellamy, Antonio, East Columbus, 41-09.75, w:+0.0. 8, Lawson, Chris, Dixon, 41-04.50, w:+0.0.

Boys Shot Put (12 pound)

1, Miller, Chris, Wallace-Rose Hil, 47-00.50. 2, Hansen, Conner, Heide Trask, 46-10.50. 3, Guffey, Steven, Andrews, 46-09. 4, Smart, Sherkan, Jones, 45-01. 5, King, Justin, North Stokes, 44-09.50. 6, Little, Alexander, Albemarle, 44-01. 7, Billings, Tyler, Elkin, 44-00. 8, Kornegay, Antonio, NC Science & Mat, 43-00.

Boys Discus Throw (1.6 KG)

1, Drake, Dominique, West Montgomery, 144-01. 2, Johnson, Kevin, Topsail, 138-01. 3, Pletl, John, Dixon, 133-09. 4, Branch, Steven, Albemarle, 129-03. 5, McPherson, Desmond, Ayden-Grifton, 129-02. 6, Hansen, Conner, Heide Trask, 124-05. 7, Brown, Ronald, Mount Airy, 122-01. 8, Yiznitsky, George, Ayden-Grifton, 121-05.

Women - Team Rankings

1) Winston-Salem Prep 79
2) Bishop McGuinness 51
3) NC Science & Math 47
4) Swain County 36.50
5) East Wilkes 34
6) Princeton 27
7) Polk County 26.50
8) Robbinsville 26
9) West Wilkes 23.50
10) Highland Tech 21.50
11) Hendersonville 19
11) James Kenan 19
13) Pender 18
13) Perquimans 18
13) Hayesville 18
16) South Stanly 16
16) Avery 16
16) Topsail 16
19) North Stokes 15
20) Albemarle 12
21) South Robeson 10
21) Williamston 10
21) Union 10
24) Murphy 9
25) Cherryville 8
25) Dixon 8
27) South Stokes 7
27) Northside 7
29) Gray Stone Day 6
29) Spring Creek 6
29) Andrews 6
32) Camden 5
32) KIPP Pride 5
34) Thomasville 4
34) West Montgomery 4
34) Lakewood 4
37) Rosewood 3
37) Wallace-Rose Hill 3
37) East Columbus 3
40) Pamlico 2
40) Lejeune 2
42) Raleigh Charter 1
42) North Johnston 1

Men - Team Rankings

1) Hendersonville 85
2) Winston-Salem Prep 67
3) Polk County 45
4) Princeton 42
5) North Stokes 38.50
6) Mount Airy 37
7) Bishop McGuinness 28
8) Robbinsville 25
9) West Montgomery 24
10) Jones 21
11) Hayesville 18
12) Elkin 17
13) South Stanly 15.50
14) Ayden-Grifton 15
15) James Kenan 14
16) South Robeson 13
17) Topsail 12
18) Andrews 11
18) Heide Trask 11
20) Wallace-Rose Hill 10
21) Raleigh Charter 9
21) NC Science & Math 9
23) Albemarle 8
23) Perquimans 8
23) Northside 8
26) Dixon 7
26) Rosewood 7
28) Gray Stone Day 6
28) Murphy 6
30) Lakewood 5
30) Louisburg 5
30) Lejeune 5
30) Jordan-Matthews 5
30) Southside 5
35) Union 4
36) South Stokes 3
37) Cherokee 1


Prep NC Top Stories