MORE POST SEASON AWARDS IN SOCCER

Ervin has some more award winners from the Youngstown area. If you have soccer information you want to see on OPS, send it to Ervin.

Youngstown District Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association

Post Season Recognitions

2003 All-District Teams

Boys Division I

Joe Campesi Boardman

Pat Passewitz Austintown Fitch

Omar Omar Warren Harding

Carey Antonio Warren Harding

Jeremy Winters Boardman

Chris Frazzini Austintown Fitch

Chris Penman Warren Harding

Brian Katz Boardman

Ben Weaver Austintown Fitch

James Teagarden

Jordan Winters Boardman     

Boys Division II

1st team                                                                 2nd Team

Kiki Willis Cardinal Mooney                           Mike Maiorano Howland

Matt Pietro Canfield                                   Adam Harris West Branch

Christo Frangopoulos Cardinal Mooney           Kevin Miller Cardinal Mooney

Lucas Martorana Howland                           Jeremy Mink Lakeview

Chris Styn Hubbard                                    Adam Jones Canfield

Nathan Mang Niles McKinley                         Dave McCormick Niles McKinley

Cory Criss West Branch                               Dwin Moran Chaney

Tom Rudnicki Poland                                    P. J. Booth Poland

Dave Piersante Canfield                               Josh Petrusko Hubbard

Alex Colison Lakeview                                 Zach Hernan Cardinal Mooney

Brian Swartz Salem                                     Marc Dunbar Howland

Matt Downie Poland                                    Eric Stone Liberty

Boys Division III

1st Team                                                      2nd Team

Jason Black Champion                       Quinn Macali Warren JFK

Kyle Arnold Badger                           Austin Dangler United

Rob Gavazzi Champion                      Bob Wheelock Bristol

Barry Kimpel Columbiana                   Jeremy Mohorick Maplewood

Ken Wagenhouser Crestview             Eric Klingemeir Badger

Brian Hivick Maplewood                    David Cramer Columbiana

Russ Accordino Warren JFK               Kreig Brugler Champion

Eric Birnesser Columbiana                 Steve Graora Mathews

Kyle Schimley Warren JFK                Josh Gilliland Badger

Chris De Paola Ursuline                    Ryan Novotny Ursuline

John Emery Champion                     Brian Wolnik Warren JFK

Jared Svette Newton Falls               Alan Kay Crestview

 

Girls Division I

Sarah Mangiarelli Howland

Kelly Croysdale Austintown Fitch

Whitney Zunic Canfield

Jodi Bowlen Austintown Fitch

Brittney Sirak Boardman

Alissa Thomas Howland

Jenny Singleton Boardman

Jennifer Hess Niles McKinley

Carly Canzonetta Warren Harding

Laura Hageman Canfield

Brittney Getz Austintown Fitch

Jessica Pallante Niles McKinley

Allyson Hovance Howland

Nicole Sorice Canfield

Whitney Crain Howland

Liz Agnew Boardman

Girls Division II

1st Team                                                              2nd Team

Krista Ginetti Poland                              Kelly Willis Cardinal Mooney

Marisa Simon Cardinal Mooney            Christine Adams Hubbard

Brittany McKee Hubbard                        Sarah Christner Lakeview

Brittny Humphrey Liberty                      Mariah Snyder Ursuline

Vana Morgan West Branch                     Lauren Natale Warren JFK

Amber Rasmussen Bristol                     Heather Martin Newton Falls

Katie Frank Ursuline                              Angela DePiero Girard

Britt Davis Poland                                  Paige Stryffeler West Branch

Carlie Dawson Champion                      Landry Yankle Poland

Hannah Miller Badger                           Tessa Bonar Badger

Jessie Toth Poland                                 Beth Dawson Champion

All County Teams

All-Mahoning County Team – Boys

1st Team                                                                          2nd Team

Kiki Willis Cardinal Mooney                          Kevin Miller Cardinal Mooney

Christo Frangopoulos Cardinal Mooney         D. J. Myers Cardinal Mooney

Adam Harris West Branch                                Robby Kocher West Branch

Cory Criss West Branch                                   Mark Bandy West Branch

Matt Pietro Canfield                                         Adam Jones Canfield

Dave Piersante Canfield                                   Patrick Todd Canfield

Tom Rudnicki Poland                                      Lenny Ligoure Poland

Matt Downey Poland                                        P. J. Booth Poland

Chris Frazzini Austintown Fitch                   Ben Weaver Austintown Fitch

Pat Passewitz Austintown Fitch                  Anthony Colaluca Austintown Fitch

Joe Campesi Boardman                                Brian Katz Boardman

Jeremy Winters Boardman                            Jordan Winters Boardman

Dwin Moran Chaney                                     Justin Hilbert Chaney

T. J. Klopta Chaney                                       Dan Craig Chaney

Chris DePaola Ursuline                              Steve Novotny Ursuline

Ryan Novotny Ursuline``                            John Freany Ursuline

 

 

 

All-Trumbull County Team, Large Schools – Boys

1st Team                                                         2nd Team

Jason Black Champion                         Kreig Brugler Champion

Rob Gavazzi Champion                      Mike Harrison Champion

Lucas Martorana Howland                 Marc Dunbar Howland

Alex Kolison Lakeview                     James Burke Lakeview

Chris Styn Hubbard                           Billy Williams Hubbard

Jared Svette Newton Falls                Scott Byer Newton Falls

Omar Omar Warren Harding            Carey Antonio Warren Harding

Nathan Mang Niles McKinley         Jesse Patterson Niles McKinley

Eric Stone Liberty                             John Kocher Liberty

John Emery Champion                     Kevin Ramsey Champion

Mike Maiorano Howland                 Cody Chappell Howland

Jeremy Mink Lakeview                    Chris Bahzey Lakeview

Josh Petrusko Hubbard                    Anthony Tombo Hubbard

Brent Davis Newton Falls               Eric Merriman Newton Falls

Chris Penman Warren Harding        Dejan Piziratric Warren Harding

All-Trumbull County Team, Small Schools – Boys

1st Team                                                 2nd Team

Kyle Arnold Badger                           Andrew Riley Badger

Eric Klingemeir Badger                    Anthony Mancini Badger

Brian Hivick Maplewood                  John Arnio Maplewood

Rus Accordino Warren JFK               Quinn Macali Warren JFK

Bob Wheelock Bristol                        Mike Colley Bristol

Brant McLaughlin Mathews                 Steve Graora Mathews

Jamir Thomas Lordstown                  Elizabeth Allison Lordstown

Justin Wilkins Grand Valley             Aaron Turnbull Grand Valley

Josh Gilliland Badger                           Brad Danae Badger

Jeremy Mohorick Maplewood          Jim Collello Maplewood

Kyle Schimley Warren JFK              Brian Wolnik Warren JFK

Tim Fike Bristol                                Jason DeMattia Bristol

Max Gibson Lordstown                    Fred Houser Lordstown

Ryan Smith Badger                            Zack Pettit Badger

All-Columbiana County Team – Boys

1st Team                                                          2nd Team

Barry Kimpel Columbiana                   Andrew Stryffeler Columbiana

Eric Birnesser Columbiana                 James Frost Crestview

Ken Wagenhouser Crestview             Brock Volio United

Austin Dangler United                       Andrew Loudon Salem

Brian Schwartz Salem                       Brett Meuse East Palestine

Casey Snyder East Palestine

David Cramer Columbiana

Allen Kay Crestview

Jonathan Duvall United

Keith Getzinger Salem

Corey Brittain East Palestine

Brian Glick Columbiana

Dennis Twaddle Crestview

Ross Converse United

Bruce Moffett Salem


Ohio Prep Scene Top Stories