2003 OHIO ALL-STATE SOCCER TEAMS

Who was the best soccer players in Ohio this fall. OhioPrepScene.com has the offical list.

Ohio Prep Scene congratulates the 2003 Ohio Soccer State Teams. The best of the best!
 

OHIO SCHOLASTIC SOCCER COACHES ASSOCIATION

ALL – OHIO TEAMS

BOYS DIVISION 1 -- FIRST TEAM

PLAYER SCHOOL GRADE POSITION

Xavier Balc Hudson 12 Forward

Jeff Lenix Westerville North 12 Defender

Kevin Noschang Lakota West 12 Forward

Casey Latchem Perrysburg 12 Goalkeeper

Josh Grossman Westlake 11 Forward

Tyler Imbrogno Centerville 12 Forward

Nick Weiner Toledo St. Francis 12 Midfielder

Jason Libal Strongsville 12 Midfielder

John Mellencamp Lakota West 12 Midfielder

Mark Price Dublin Scioto 12 Forward

Michael Beavers Wadsworth 12 Goalkeeper

BOYS DIVISION 1 -- SECOND TEAM

PLAYER SCHOOL GRADE POSITION

Greg Shepka Brush 11 Forward

Eric Brunner Dublin Scioto 12 Defender

Tom Yaggi Toledo St. Francis 12 Goalkeeper

Robbie Kelley Springboro 12 Midfielder

Andy Bacon Lakota East 12 Midfielder

Jason Bryant Madison 12 Forward

Ben Shuleva Dublin Coffman 12 Midfielder

Jeff Rusch Worthington Kilbourne 11 Midfielder

Brent Long Canton McKinley 12 Forward

Vince Rosati Mayfield 12 Midfielder

Ryan Kustos Lakota West 12 Forward

 

BOYS DIVISION 1 -- THIRD TEAM

PLAYER SCHOOL GRADE POSITION

David Lough Green 12 Forward

Geoff Marchand Jackson 11 Defender

Drew Pitzer Thomas Worthington 12 Defender

Noah Davidson Westerville North 12 Midfielder

Brandon Pavol St. Charles 12 Defender

Adam Davis Upper Arlington 12 Midfielder

Nick Lopez Berea 12 Defender

Gavin Blades St. Ignatius 11 Midfielder

Dave Jordan Mentor 12 Defender

Steve Klick Eastlake North 12 Forward

Nenad Stojkovic Valley Forge 11 Forward

Ryan Monnier Piqua 12 Forward

Josh Zimmerman Beavercreek 12 Midfielder

Kurt Woodruff Sidney 12 Forward

Jason Bryant Mansfield Madison 12 Forward

Ben Phillips Toledo St. John 12 Goalkeeper

Justin Weldon Northview 12 Midfielder

Chip Bailey Fairfield 12 Defender

Kevin Ireland St. Xavier 12 Midfielder

Chad Cook Oak Hills 12 Midfielder

Joe Campesi Boardman 12 Midfielder

Pat Passewitz Austintown Fitch 12 Goalkeeper

BOYS DIVISION 1 -- COACHES OF THE YEAR

Coach of the Year: John Orozco -- Toledo St. Francis

Private/Parochial Coach of the Year: Mike McLaughlin -- St. Ignatius

Assistant Coach of the Year: Pete Demonte -- Strongsville

 

OHIO SCHOLASTIC SOCCER COACHES ASSOCIATION

ALL – OHIO TEAMS

BOYS DIVISION 2 -- FIRST TEAM

PLAYER SCHOOL GRADE POSITION

Kenneth Willis Cardinal Mooney 11 Forward

Greg Hennelly Revere 12 Midfielder

Aaron Collins Carroll 12 Goalkeeper

Matt Soldano Purcell-Marion 12 Forward

Jon Enders Columbus DeSales 12 Forward

John Molnar Padua 12 Midfielder

Kolby Lacrone Dresden Tri-Valley 11 Midfielder

Luke Purpero Waverly 10 Forward

Matt Pietro Canfield 12 Midfielder

Elliot Wheeler Rocky River 12 Forward

Brandon Morse Lima Shawnee 11 Midfielder

BOYS DIVISION 2 -- SECOND TEAM

PLAYER SCHOOL GRADE POSITION

Adam Smith Tippecanoe 12 Defender

Josh Koy Northwest 12 Forward

Phillip Walters Hamilton Twp. 12 Forward

Tony Moore Elida 12 Forward

Rick Ruhe Badin 11 Forward

Mike Wilson Indian Creek 12 Forward

Jeremy Tchou Orange 12 Midfielder

Jeremy Fox Bexley 12 Forward

Nicholas Webb Circleville 12 Midfielder

Christo Frangopoulos Cardinal Mooney 12 Midfielder

Brian Bolibrzuch Bellbrook 10 Forward

 

BOYS DIVISION 2 -- THIRD TEAM

PLAYER SCHOOL GRADE POSITION

Joe Woodruff Tallmadge 12 Midfielder

Ryan Dressler Copley 12 Midfielder

Zeljko Vasiljevic Walsh Jesuit 12 Forward

Marc Jussceaume Canton Central Catholic 12 Forward

Jerimy Gibson Canton South 12 Forward

Braden Fleak Big Walnut 10 Forward

Marc Houlas Bay Village 12 Midfielder

Mike Reinhard West Geauga 11 Defender

Ryan Linn West Muskingum 12 Forward

Shawn Dunn Beaver Local 11 Forward

Andrew Vickers River View 12 Defender

Andy Dorow Kettering Alter 11 Goalkeeper

Robert Krasovic Springfield Shawnee 12 Forward

Brian Reid Norwalk 11 Forward

Ryan Adkins Vermilion 12 Goalkeeper

Jonathan Niese Defiance 11 Forward

Nathen Stevely Wapakoneta 11 Forward

Sam Wagner Warren 12 Midfielder

Nathan Stephenson Fairfield Union 12 Forward

Scott Allen Turpin 12 Defender

Andy Ortman Roger Bacon 12 Goalkeeper

Lucas Martorana Howland 12 Midfielder

BOYS DIVISION 2 -- COACHES OF THE YEAR

Coach of the Year: Sandor Jakab -- Revere

Private/Parochial Coach of the Year: Scott Molfenter -- Carroll

Assistant Coach of the Year: Daryl Jones -- Carroll

 

OHIO SCHOLASTIC SOCCER COACHES ASSOCIATION

ALL – OHIO TEAMS

BOYS DIVISION 3 -- FIRST TEAM

PLAYER SCHOOL GRADE POSITION

Kai Kasiguran CVCA 12 Midfielder

Bill Waters Lorain Catholic 12 Forward

Kenny Anaba Worthington Christian 12 Forward

Jimmy Cummings Madeira 12 Midfielder

Duncan Silvert-Noftle Yellow Springs 11 Forward

Cody Maxwell Kalida 12 Goalkeeper

Marshall Plow Hawken 12 Forward

Jason Black Warren Champion 12 Goalkeeper

Nick Marchand St. Thomas Aquinas 12 Forward

Stevie Morgan New Albany 12 Midfielder

Clifton Brown Unioto 11 Midfielder

BOYS DIVISION 3 -- SECOND TEAM

PLAYER SCHOOL GRADE POSITION

Jake Feltner Springfield Catholic 12 Defender

Blake Zaring Mariemont 12 Midfielder

Jeremy Swetnam Worthington Christian 12 Forward

Nick Bolin Alexander 11 Forward

Alex Vickers Independence 12 Midfielder

Dan Bryant Ottawa Hills 11 Forward

Charlie Thompson Huron 10 Midfielder

Scott Valot Tuscarawas Valley 12 Midfielder

Jason Hale Olentangy Liberty 11 Midfielder

Andy Gerber Kidron Cent. Catholic 12 Goalkeeper

Jay Ingram Columbus Academy 11 Midfielder

 

BOYS DIVISION 3 -- THIRD TEAM

PLAYER SCHOOL GRADE POSITION

Michael Boland Rootstown 11 Midfielder

Aaron Dunckel Open Door 12 Forward

Kevin Bollinger Fort Jennings 12 Forward

Nathan Curley Portsmouth Clay 12 Forward

Drew Sampson Wheelersburg 10 Midfielder

Brandon Neal Lorain Catholic 12 Forward

Jason Loreaux Summit County Day 12 Defender

Daniel Schultz Seven Hills 11 Forward

Kevin Gilligan Madeira 12 Goalkeeper

Kyle Arnold Badger 12 Forward

Shane Price Minford 11 Forward

Tyler Stockstill Springfield Catholic 12 Forward

Alexander Subashi Miami Valley 11 Forward

Jon Bowman Dixie 12 Forward

Kurri Lewis Riverdale 11 Forward

Nathan Hererra Cory-Rawson 11 Forward

Adam Joseph Edeos Genoa 12 Forward

Drew Hartman Van Buren 12 Midfielder

Ryan Ruef Jonathan Alder 11 Forward

Barry Kimpel Columbiana 12 Forward

Rob Gavazzi Champion 12 Defender

Chris Heringhaus Mansfield St. Peter 12

BOYS DIVISION 3 -- COACHES OF THE YEAR

Public School Coach of the Year: Jon Unger -- Madeira

Private/Parochial Coach of the Year: Neil Baasten -- St. Thomas Aquinas

Assistant Coach of the Year: Perry Phiel -- Warren JFK

 

OHIO SCHOLASTIC SOCCER COACHES ASSOCIATION

ALL – OHIO TEAMS

GIRLS DIVISION 1 -- FIRST TEAM

PLAYER SCHOOL GRADE POSITION

Kelly Quinn Dublin Coffman 11 Midfielder

Jessica Roberts Strongsville 12 Defender

Kristen Persichini Walsh Jesuit 12 Defender

Parissa Eyorokon Lakota East 12 Forward

Jessica Okoroafo Sylvania Northview 11 Forward

Ashley Upton Beavercreek 11 Forward

Jen Doerflein Seton 12 Goalkeeper

Jenna Greenwood Westerville North 12 Forward

Corbie Yee Berea 11 Forward

Katie Wheeler Zanesville 12 Midfielder

Sarah Mangiarelli Howland 12 Forward

GIRLS DIVISION 1 -- SECOND TEAM

PLAYER SCHOOL GRADE POSITION

Jordyn Shaffer Northmont 12 Midfielder

Jacque Sluga Mentor 12 Midfielder

Renee Hitchcock Ashland 11 Defender

Ali Eramo DeSales 12 Defender

Amy Gill Loveland 12 Midfielder

Kristin May Walsh Jesuit 11 Forward

Racheal Vecchio Hudson 12 Midfielder

Kim Cochrane Upper Arlington 12 Defender

Lindy Slinger Dublin Coffman 12 Forward

Hannah Wilde Westlake 11 Forward

Stephanie Wurth Toledo St. Ursula 11 Midfielder

GIRLS DIVISION 1 -- THIRD TEAM

PLAYER SCHOOL GRADE POSITION

Kalyn O'Shea Cloverleaf 12 Forward

Christy Kotynski Hudson 10 Midfielder

Katie Strock Jackson 12 Defender

Gina Rossi Bishop Watterson 12 Forward
Kelley Windle Worthington Kilbourne 12 Forward

Michelle Leppert Thomas Worthington 12 Forward

Britni Bäck North Olmsted 11 Midfielder
Danesha Adams Shaker Hts. 12 Defender

Heather Clapacs Willoughby South 12 Midfielder

Kelly Constantino Strongsville 12 Forward

Faye Rasmussen Magnificat 12 Midfielder

Courtney Shumaker Tri-Valley 11 Midfielder

Heather Burchett Centerville 12 Defender

Alyssa Dickess Troy 11 Defender

Heather Reed Xenia 12 Defender

Stacey Lucas Wayne 10 Forward

Lauren Woods Norwalk 12 Forward

Erin Stuckey Maumee 12 Defender

Whitney Price Marietta 10 Midfielder

Brianne Eisenhard Lakota West 11 Defender

Emily Barnes Cin. St. Ursula 12 Goalkeeper

Courtney Jenkins Fairfield 9 Midfielder

Kaley Corken Turpin 11 Midfielder

Kelly Croysdale Austintown Fitch 12 Midfielder

GIRLS DIVISION 1 -- COACHES OF THE YEAR

Public School Coach of the Year: Tim Lawrence -- Westerville North

Private/Parochial Coach of the Year: Dino McIntire -- Walsh Jesuit

Assistant Coach of the Year: Edgar Cuellar -- Strongsville

OHIO SCHOLASTIC SOCCER COACHES ASSOCIATION

ALL – OHIO TEAMS

GIRLS DIVISION 2 -- FIRST TEAM

PLAYER SCHOOL GRADE POSITION

Amanda Cinalli Laurel 12 Forward

Susie Keller Seven Hills 12 Midfielder

Carrie Lacroix Bexley 12 Midfielder

Sarah Merritt Tippecanoe 12 Midfielder

Alyson Ahearn Wyoming 12 Midfielder

Bryn Heinicki Bay Village 11 Midfielder

Krista Ginetti Poland 12 Forward

Katie Espenshade Hillsdale 12 Defender

Sarah Koehler Eastern Brown 12 Forward

Karly Kiggins Kettering Alter 12 Defender

Lana Cushman Coshocton 11 Forward

GIRLS DIVISION 2 -- SECOND TEAM

PLAYER SCHOOL GRADE POSITION

Keiana Mitchell Cin. Country Day 12 Defender

Courtney Rosen Hathaway Brown 10 Midfielder

Brittany Cummings New Albany 10 Forward

Emma Trease Crestview 12 Forward

Jessie Rumer Elida 12 Defender

Colleen Kannen Our Lady of the Elms 12 Forward

Cathy Wilson River View 12 Forward

Marisa Simon Cardinal Mooney 10 Midfielder

Katy Spear Indian Hill 12 Defender

Amanda Cox Springfield Northwestern 12 Defender

Beth Hoffman Circleville 11 Forward

 

GIRLS DIVISION 2 -- THIRD TEAM

PLAYER SCHOOL GRADE POSITION

Megan Bussan Chippewa 11 Forward

Brittni Bunell St. Vincent / St. Mary 12 Goalkeeper

Brit Mendenhall Northwestern 12 Defender

Ashley Elsass Olentangy Liberty 11 Forward

Nadia Haven Granville 12 Defender

Amanda Drummond Hawken 12 Midfielder

Molly Leitch Rocky River 12 Goalkeeper

Katie McFarland Elyria Catholic 12 Defender

Lacey Underwood Coshocton 11 Forward

Andrea Crane Fenwick 12 Forward

Stacey Stayer Valley View 12 Midfielder

Kelli Hall Greenon 12 Goalkeeper

Amber Mullikin Greenview 12 Forward

Ashley Titlow Clearfork 12 Forward

Chelsea White Swanton 11 Midfielder

Emily Goldsberry Bluffton 11 Forward

Madeline Singer Bryan 12 Midfielder

Gabriela Shllaku Rossford 11 Forward

Jenny Rinehart Circleville 12 Midfielder

Brittany Woods Cin. Country Day 12 Forward

Chloe James Roger Bacon 11 Defender

Brittany McKee Hubbard 12 Defender

GIRLS DIVISION 2 -- COACHES OF THE YEAR

Public School Coach of the Year: Scott Dempsey -- Bexley

Private/Parochial Coach of the Year: Don Haddox -- St. Vincent / St. Mary

Assistant Coach of the Year: Joe DeMay -- Cardinal Mooney

 

OHIO SCHOLASTIC SOCCER COACHES ASSOCIATION

COACHES OF THE YEAR / RON PINSENSCHAUM WINNER

BOYS DIVISION 1 -- COACHES OF THE YEAR

Coach of the Year: John Orozco -- Toledo St. Francis

Private/Parochial Coach of the Year: Mike McLaughlin -- St. Ignatius

Assistant Coach of the Year: Pete Demonte -- Strongsville

BOYS DIVISION 2 -- COACHES OF THE YEAR

Coach of the Year: Sandor Jakab -- Revere

Private/Parochial Coach of the Year: Scott Molfenter -- Carroll

Assistant Coach of the Year: Daryl Jones -- Carroll

BOYS DIVISION 3 -- COACHES OF THE YEAR

Public School Coach of the Year: Jon Unger -- Madeira

Private/Parochial Coach of the Year: Neil Baasten -- St. Thomas Aquinas

Assistant Coach of the Year: Perry Phiel -- Warren JFK

GIRLS DIVISION 1 -- COACHES OF THE YEAR

Public School Coach of the Year: Tim Lawrence -- Westerville North

Private/Parochial Coach of the Year: Dino McIntire -- Walsh Jesuit

Assistant Coach of the Year: Edgar Cuellar -- Strongsville

GIRLS DIVISION 2 -- COACHES OF THE YEAR

Public School Coach of the Year: Scott Dempsey -- Bexley

Private/Parochial Coach of the Year: Don Haddox -- St. Vincent / St. Mary

Assistant Coach of the Year: Joe DeMay -- Cardinal Mooney


Ohio Prep Scene Top Stories