AP ALL-OHIO DIVISION I

See who the media felt were the best players in the State for Division I in 2003.

DIVISION I

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends--Mario Manningham, Warren Harding, 6-foot-0, 175 pounds, junior; Pat LaMonica, Dublin Coffman, 5-10, 160, sr.; Tyler Curlis, Findlay, 5-9, 155, sr.; Ro Grigsby, Clayton Northmont, 6-3, 174, sr.

Linemen--Josh Kear, Strongsville, 6-6, 290, sr.; Andrew Decker, Tol. St. John's, 6-4, 284, sr.; Paul Wagner, Westerville South, 6-0, 275, sr.; Corey McKenna, Cin. Elder, 6-3, 270, sr.; Alex Boone, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-7, 310, jr.; Jon Andrews, N. Canton Hoover, 6-2, 210, sr.; Jim Cordle, Lancaster, 6-5, 285, jr.; Rob Cameron, Tol. Start, 6-3, 260, sr.; Ryan Stanchek, Cin. LaSalle, 6-5, 265, sr.

Quarterbacks--Clint Cochran, Wadsworth, 6-4, 201, sr.; Jarrell Williams, Cin. Princeton, 6-2, 175, sr.; Jack Rafferty, Dublin Coffman, 6-0, 182, sr.; Thom Abbott, Mentor, 6-1, 185, sr.; Ted Ginn Jr., Cleve. Glenville, 6-1, 175, sr.

Backs--Edwin Hood, Tol. Whitmer, 5-11, 185, sr.; Alex Ramsey, N. Canton Hoover, 5-8, 170, sr.; Matt Lieb, Mentor, 6-0, 200, sr.; Jon Carpenter, Lancaster, 5-11, 216, sr.; Ryan Brinson, Canton McKinley, 5-9, 170, jr.; Bradley Glatthaar, Cin. Elder, 5-11, 220, sr.

Kickers--Jason Giannini, Canton GlenOak, 5-8, 165, sr.; Jonathan Skeete, Gahanna Lincoln, 5-10, 170, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen--Thaddeus Carter, Marion Harding, 6-0, 248, sr.; Anthony Hoke, Warren Harding, 6-1, 225, sr.; Kyle Watts, N. Canton Hoover, 5-11, 175, sr.; Ben Huddle, Dublin Scioto, 6-5, 225, sr.; Brian Almond, Findlay, 6-0, 187, sr.; Nick Davis, Cin. Colerain, 6-3, 275, sr.; Tony Stegeman, Cin. Elder, 6-1, 230, sr.; Nick Smith, Canton GlenOak, 6-6, 275, sr.; Mike Massey, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 6-5, 230, sr.; Ryan Marando, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-4, 225, sr.

Linebackers--Seth Robinson, Westerville South, 6-1, 205, sr.; Marcus Freeman, Huber Hts. Wayne, 6-2, 235, sr.; Paul Burger, Mentor, 6-0, 225, sr.; Chad Mayse, Mentor, 6-3, 225, sr.; Brad Scheidt, Cin. St. Xavier, 5-10, 215, sr.; Ben Elser, Warren Harding, Warren Harding, 5-9, 190, jr.; Ryan Bailey, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-11, 225, sr.

Backs--Scott Chillinsky, Centerville, 6-1, 170, sr.; Adam Myers-White, Hamilton, 6-4, 180, jr.; Andre Troy, Gahanna Lincoln, 5-10, 160, sr.; Tyler Griffin, Westerville North, 5-9, 180, sr.; Miles Williams, Young. Austintown Fitch, 6-2, 200, sr.; Billy Relford, Massillon Washington, 5-10, 180, sr.

Punter--Marcus Waugh, Tol. St. John's, 6-0, 230, jr.

Offensive players of the year: Jack Rafferty, Dublin Coffman; Jarrell Williams, Cin. Princeton; Ted Ginn Jr., Cleve. Glenville.

Defensive players of the year: Thaddeus Carter, Marion Harding; Anthony Hoke, Warren Harding.

Coaches of the year: Steve Trivisonno, Mentor; Don Hertler Jr., N. Canton Hoover; Rocky Pentello, Westerville South.

Second Team:

OFFENSE: Ends--Asante White, Tol. Start, 5-11, 170, sr.; Johnny Long, Cin. Princeton, 6-1, 170, sr.

Linemen--Kyle Storey, Dublin Coffman, 6-5, 290, sr.; Craig Truax, Findlay, 6-5, 245, sr.; Justin Miller, Cin. Colerain, 6-2, 265, sr.; Steve Rehring, Lakota West, 6-8, 315, sr.; Julian Shibley, Hudson, 6-7, 251, sr.

Quarterbacks--Alex Engrahm, Warren Harding, 5-11, 212, sr.; Sam Cerreta, N. Canton Hoover, 6-3, 175, sr.

Backs--Joe Gantz, Wooster, 6-0, 195, jr.; Paul Macko, Wadsworth, 5-11, 185, sr.; Austin Rohr, Logan, 6-0, 165, sr.; Jerrod Reese, Marion Harding, 6-7, 178, sr.; Mister Simpson, Cin. Colerain, 5-11, 210, sr.

Kickers--Brandon Yingling, Mason, 6-1, 168, sr.; Billy Sauders, Massillon Jackson, 6-0, 170, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen--Justin Kershaw, Reynoldsburg, 6-5, 230, sr.; Alex Barrow, Dublin Coffman, 6-4, 245, sr.; Nii Adjei Oninku, Clayton Northmont, 6-3, 243, sr.; Ryan Gaydosh, Medina, 6-3, 235, sr.; Kevin Samy, Massillon Jackson, 6-2, 245, jr.

Linebackers--Ryan Lukens, Cin. Moeller, 6-1, 225, sr.; Andre Revels, Cin. Colerain, 6-1, 220, jr.; Tim Pace, Brunswick, 6-0, 215, sr.; Ryan Shingleton, Wooster, 5-10, 225, sr.

Backs--Mickey Cassidy, Tol. St. John's, 6-1, 163, sr.; Joe Phinisee, Warren Harding, 5-10, 165, sr.; Haruki Nakamura, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-11, 180, sr.

Punters--Andy Hildreth, Clayton Northmont, 6-0, 184, sr.; Joe Kleinsmith, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 175, jr.

Special Mention

Victor Strausbaugh, Upper Arlington; Kyle Krumlauf, Mount Vernon; Brady Pisano, Westerville South; Justin Bailey, Grove City; Andre Walker, Reynoldsburg; Jason Karns, Lancaster; Donnie Reinhart, Dublin Coffman; David Wise, Grove City; Chris Griffin, Pickerington North; Justin Sayre, Newark; Paul Stelzer, Delaware Hayes;

Brandon Ochmanek, Tol. Whitmer; Reggie Gamble, Mansfield Sr.; David Phillips, Mansfield Sr.; Danny Baker, Findlay; Kevin Tattersall, Tol. Whitmer; Keith Anderson, Tol. Scott; Sam Kettinger, Tol. St. John's; Austin Mayberry, Tol. St. John's; Greg Schermbeck, Tol. Whitmer; Brett Donaldson, Mansfield Sr.; Marshall Starks, Marion Harding; Kyle Andrews, Tol. Whitmer; Fred Blanton, Tol. St. Francis;

Jamar Harris, Clayton Northmont; Branden Armstrong, Clayton Northmont; Thomas Mouser, Huber Hts. Wayne; Tony Daniels, Cin. Princeton; Drew Metz, Cin. Elder;

Mike Marshall, Wadsworth; Brett Bukvic, Hudson; Jeremy Setser, Brunswick; Dan Gerberry, Youngs. Austintown Fitch; Adam Smith, Massillon Jackson; Travis Kraker, Wooster; Richard Davis, Warren Harding; Matt Halle, Brunswick; Phil McNeal, Warren Harding; Luke Busson, Wadsworth; Ray Kent, Greensburg Green; Mike Wright, N. Canton Hoover; Chad Coyler, N. Canton Hoover; Brian Misutka, Greensburg Green; Jeremy Dick, Brunswick; Jared Walton, Logan; Jacob Bookman, Logan;

Greg Godic, Mentor; Marqual Miller, Lorain Southview; Michael Bell, Shaker Hts.; Mike Studer, Solon; Ben Kozman, Elyria; John Brown, Lorain Southview; Mike Eynon, Cleve. St. Ignatius; Pat Jones, Ashtabula Lakeside; Bryan Zivich, Mentor; Nick Simon, Shaker Hts.; Brian Hoyer, Cleve. St. Ignatius; Arden McWilliams, Shaker Hts.; Mike Bezak, Lakewood; Matt Siracusa, Mayfield; Shahee Siler, Ashtabula Lakeside; Andrew Karr, Parma Hts. Valley Forge; Delano Rogers, Euclid; Josiah Kedzior, Cleve. St. Ignatius; Sean Cybulski, Mentor; Ryan Adkins, Lakewood St. Edward; Jeremy Bastian, N. Olmsted; Curtis Smith, Cleve. Glenville; Curtis Terry, Cleve. Glenville; Alfred Martin, Lyndhurst Brush; Brandon Smith, Euclid; Brian Joyner, Lorain Southview; John Haneline, Cleve. St. Ignatius; Freddie Lenix, Cleve. Glenville; Bruce Moore, Cleve. JFK; Mike Dewey, Ashtabula Lakeside; Tony Martucci, Mentor; Andelo DiFranco, Mentor; Scott Goodwin, Mentor; Vince Stephens, Strongsville; Perry Karbacka, Ashtabula Lakeside.


Ohio Prep Scene Top Stories