OPS TOP 25 HOOPS 8TH GRADE

OPS covers the whole hoop scene in the buckeye state. Here is the list of top 8th grade boys.

Ohioprepscene.com Top 25 8th Graders

By Rob Taylor Sr. Ohioprepscene.com Youth Basketball Coordinator

                       

1.        Chris Grimes-6'4-Cincinnati (Academy of World Language)            

2.        Delvon Roe-6'4-Eculid (Central) 29th Nationally

3.        Chris Crockett-5'8-Columbus (Columbus Academy) 57th Nationally

4.        Damon Butler-5'9-Cincinnati (North College Hill)

5.        Kenneth Gray-5'6-Groveport (North) 64th Nationally

6.        Marquis Duncan-5'9-Cleveland (Central Middle) 76th Nationally

7.        Dominic Britt-6'4-Dayton (Trotwood Madison)

8.        Quinn McDowell-6'0-Cincinnati (Mason Jr. High)

9.        Andrew Parrish-6'4-Dayton (Northmont)

10.      Yancy Gates-6'8-Cincinnati (Bramble)

11.      Juandez Brown-6'2-Cincinnati (Shroder)

12.      Anthony McBride-5'11-Avondale (Burton)

13.      Nick Snyder-6'0-Cincinnati (St. Thomas)

14.      Devon Moore-5-11-Columbus (Monroe) 89th Nationally

15.      Quintin Harris-5'8-Columbus (Johnson Park)

16.      B.J. Mullin-6'7-Columbus (Harvest Prep) 82nd Nationally

17.      Brad Loesing-5'5-Cincinnati (Holy Trinity)

18.      Andre Harris-5'4-Zanesville (Rover Cleveland)

19.      Darric Farr-6'2-Columbus (Ridgeview)

20.      Charles Winkfield-5'6-Huber Heights (Studerbaker)

21.      Thomas Howard-6'2-Hilliard (Memorial)

22.      John Adams-5'11-Akron (Perkins)

23.      Colin Rockhold-6'4-Bellfountaine (MS)

24.      Cedric Harris-5'2-Zanesville (Rover Cleveland)

25.      Jerrin Butler-6'2-Lima ( Shawnee)

 

      Honorable-Mention

Logan Aaronhalt-6'0-Zanesville

DeMarcus Bradley-5'10-Columbus (Harvest Prep)

Anthony Branon-6'0-Cincinnati (St. Charles)

Austin Brown-5'10-Hilliard (Memorial)

Kenney Calhoun-5'9-Barbeton (Highland)

Jah'mont Chandler-5'11-Columbus (Sherwood)           

Matt Collins-5'9-Toledo

Kyle Corbin-5'11-Sidney                       

Courtney Davis-Cincinnati

Devonte Culpetter-6'6 Cleveland (Wilbur Wright)

Brad Cubbie-6'1-Dayton (Daytonview Academy)

Johnnie Davis-5'8'-Canton (Crenshaw)

Brent Farley-6'1-Lima (Shawnee)

Chris Forte-5'11-Pickerington (Ridgeview)

Walt Gibler-6'2-Cincinnati (Our Lady of Victory)

Kierre Greenwood-5'6-(Winton Woods MS)                         

Marcus Golden-5'6-Akron (Hope Academy)

Ian Gordon-Cincinnati (Colerain Jr. High)

James Hall-6'3-Canton (Layman)

David Harris-5'0-Cincinnati           

Jamar Holley-6'0-Akron (Hyre)           

Tyler Joseph-Worthington (Worthington Christian)

Tommy Kemplin-6'7-Pickerington (Ridgeview)           

Ryan Nathen-5'6-Lima (West)

Kendall Owens-5'5-Cincinnati (Burton)

Aaron Pashi-5'8-West Chester (Lakota Ridge)                        

Griffin Pierce-5'6-Hilliard (Weaver)

Tony Rack-5'11-Cincinnati (Our Lady Sacred Hart)

Keith Rakestroft-5'11-Dayton (Fairview)                       

Joey Reed-6'1-Delaware

Quamae Sikute-5'4-Columbus (Woodward Park)

Isaac Smith-5'10-Cleveland

Harvey Steward-6'0-Dayton (Fairview)

John Stockman-6'2-Youngstown- (Frankohl)           

Jake Stoneburner-6'3-Dublin (Karrer)

Issiah Tabbler-5'9-Columbus

Robbie Taylor-5'3-Gahanna (West)

Luke Terwilliger-6'4-Troy (Jr)

Aaron Trail-5'9-Eculid (Central)

Charles Tumbo-5'7- Cleveland Hts (Monticello)

Danny Tyler–5'11-Reynoldsburg (Big Walnut)

Jauquin Watson-6'2-Gahanna (South)

LeRoy Williams-5'8-Lima (West)

Dominic Willis-6'1-Reynoldsburg  

Charles Winklefield-5'6-Huber Hts (Studerbaker)  

 


Ohio Prep Scene Top Stories