Jaguars Invitational Results

OPS was on hand for the Second Annual Jaguars Invitational.

This past weekend, Ohio offered numerous tournament options for the youth basketball player and fan.  In addition to the Southwest All-Star Classic in Cincinnati, and Ohio Youth Basketball's Cougar Classic in Columbus, the Columbus Jaguars hosted a 6th grade only tournament in Dublin which drew some of the top teams and players from Ohio, Indiana and Pennsylvania.

COLUMBUS JAGUARS - 1ST PLACE

The Second Annual Jaguars Invitational hosted the following teams: Municipal Gardens (Indiana); Pittsburgh Ballerz; All-Ohio Mansfield, Homestead Warriors (Euclid); All-Ohio Red; Ohio Valley River Rats (West Virginia); All-Ohio Westwood (Dayton); Columbus Jaguars and the Columbus Basketball Club.

ALL-OHIO WESTWOOD - DAYTON 2ND PLACE

In addition to drawing several top teams, the Jaguars Invitational attracted some of the elite basketball players in the state. Top 5th grade players included: #1 Stevie Taylor-5'0 pg from Columbus and #2 Trey Burke- 4'11 pg from Columbus.  

The top 6th graders included: #1 Kevin Gray-5'9 post from Columbus; #2 Juwan Statten-5'0 pg from Dayton; #4 Cody Smith-5'5 guard from Lima; # 8 Nick Turner 6'3 post from Columbus; #12 Nick Kellogg-5'10 post from Westerville; #15 Daryl Wallace-5'7 forward from Dayton; #16 Kenny Deboer-5'7 wing from Westerville; #17 Jarred Sullinger 5'10 post from Columbus; #19 Courtney Avery-5.5 pg from Mansfield; #21 Brook Turson, 5'10 wing from Mansfield; # 24 LeVeon Bell-5'6 wing from Columbus and # 25 Greg Gainey-5'11 post from Dayton.

In the first semi-final game, All-Ohio Westwood edged out a tough All-Ohio Mansfield team, and the Columbus Jaguars soundly defeated a scrappy All-Ohio Red squad in the second semi-final game.  In the championship game, the Jaguars blew open a tight contest midway through the 2nd half after Westwood failed to adjust to a full court press.  The Jaguars went on to post a 29-point victory over Westwood to claim the tournament championship.

The following players were selected to the All-Tournament team:

Brook Turson-All-Ohio Mansfield
Nick Turner-All-Ohio Red
Juwan Staten-All-Ohio Westwood
Greg Gainey-All-Ohio Westwood
Kevin Gray-Jaguars
Nick Kellogg-Jaguars
Cody Smith-Jaguars
Stevie Taylor-Jaguars

 

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

In other tournament news around the state, in the Cougar Classic, the following teams claimed championships: Beavercreek Stars (8th); Columbus Basketball Club (7th); Greater Columbus Wolf pack (6th); Columbus Jaguars (5th); Pittsburgh Jotts (4th) and Hydro (3rd).


Ohio Prep Scene Top Stories