ALL STATE GIRLS DI AND DII

The Girls All State Team is listed.

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM

Stephanie Blanton, Lancaster, 6-foot, senior, 23.5 points per game

Alison Bales, Beavercreek, 6-6, sr., 17.6

Kelly Helvey, Tol. Cent. Cath., 6-0, sr., 15.8

Canea Williams, Mansfield Sr., 5-6, sr., 24.7

Treasure Humphries, Canton McKinley, 5-7, sr., 24.4

Amber Bland, Youngs. Boardman, 5-9, jr., 28.0

Christina Aden, E. Cleve. Shaw, 5-7, sr., 20.8

Brittany Hunter, Cols. Brookhaven, 6-3, sr., 23.4

Leah Getz, Hudson, 5-7, sr., 17.2

Jessica Davenport, Cols. Independence, 6-6, sr., 17.1

Marscilla Packer, Pickerington, 5-10, jr., 20.2.

Players of the year

Stephanie Blanton, Lancaster

Alison Bales, Beavercreek

Brittany Hunter, Cols. Brookhaven.

Coaches of the year

Steve Pfahler, Tol. Cent. Cath.

Scott Zollinger, Lancaster.

SECOND TEAM

Courtney Thomas, Reynoldsburg, 5-6, sr., 19.7

Mel Thomas, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame, 5-9, jr., 18.3

Amanda Jackson, Spg. South, 5-8, sr., 23.1

Carin Horne, Lima Sr., 5-10, sr., 19.5

Jazlyn Davis, Tol. Bowsher, 5-8, jr., 24.0

Amber Robinson, N. Canton Hoover, 5-7, sr., 12.0

Stephanie Youdath, Eastlake N., 6-3, jr., 20.1

Chenara Wilson, Cleve. E. Tech, 6-2, sr., 19.2.

THIRD TEAM

Maddie McGarvey, Zanesville, 5-7, fr., 15.0

Dee Davis, Cin. Princeton, 5-5, jr., 14.7

Megan McAuley, Marietta, 5-9, so., 15.2

Darcy Quinlan, Warren Howland, 5-9, sr., 20.2

Ingrid Brainard, Madison, 5-3, sr., 12.2

Megan Skouby, Mentor, 6-6, so., 19.5.

Special Mention

Monica Naltner, Cin. St. Ursula

Courtney Downs, Zanesville

Tricia Smith, Dresden Tri-Valley

Kortney Kaser, Dresden, Tri-Valley

Breezy Nelson, E. Liverpool

Mahogany Cross,

Chillicothe

Nikki Smith, Sylvania Northview

Catherine Portyrata, N. Canton Hoover

Rozalind Jones, Wooster

Michelle White, Hudson

Brittany Durkin, Youngs. Boardman

Candace Wilson, Barberton

Katie Glaws, N. Canton Hoover

Christina Jackson, Lorain Southview

Simone Jelks, Lyndhurst Brush

Adrian Semrau, Grafton Midview

Jordan Cuddy, Geneva

Jamie King, Lorain Admiral King.

Honorable Mention

Staretta Allen, Cols. Independence

Becca Bajorek, Cols. DeSales

Kristi Brogan, Hilliard Darby

Lissi Fuller, Mount Vernon

Brittney Whiteside, Cols. Mifflin

Ashley Brown, Xenia, 6-0, jr.

Renee Hein, Cin. Mother of Mercy

Katie Streck, Carroll, 5-9, jr.

Rachel Fiely, Greenville, 5-7, so.

Stephanie Comisar, Lakota West

Abby Brunstine, Chillicothe

Janey Richards, Logan

Sommer Kephart, Marietta

Candice McQueen, Findlay

Mattie Mays, Tol. Scott

Laura Markwood, Perrysburg

Kate Achter, Oregon Clay

Nicole Brown, Tol. Cent. Cath.

Whitney Taylor, Wooster

Terri Gavin, Canton GlenOak

Lauren Lawson, Wadsworth

Amanda Fisher, Wadsworth

Jill Vertanen, Canfield

Sharina Freeman, Warren Harding

Kristi Zeller, Stow

Megan Verde, Massillon Jackson

Brittany Mingo, Akron Central-Hower

Jen Hlebovy, Youngs. Boardman

Kristen Higy, N. Canton Hoover

Elyse Siciliano, Parma Padua Franciscan

Rachel Pike, Madison

Courtney Kolsar, Painesville Riverside

Kate Verhoff, Elyria

Emily Jones, Broadview Hts. Brecksville

Britney Walker, Warren Kennedy

Tieara Reed, E. Cleve. Shaw

Katie Hine, Mentor

Christina Schuka, Lorain Southview

Deanna Jones, Cleve. Glenville.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM

Brandie Hoskins, Chaminade-Julienne, 5-foot-10, senior, 15.9 points per game

Ashlee Stevens, Cols. Beechcroft, 6-0, sr., 21.7

Lindsay Piar, Millersburg W. Holmes,

5-8, sr., 17.2

Liz Howerth, Athens, 5-11, sr., 22.2

Ashley Hill, Bellevue, 5-7, sr., 18.4

Ashley Armstrong, Beloit W. Branch, 5-7, jr., 13.0

Kristy Gaudiose, Poland Seminary, 5-6, sr., 18.1

Molly Patterson, Cleve. VASJ, 5-9, sr., 15.3

Kelli Hughes, New Albany, 6-2, sr., 12.6

Mallorie Griffith, Lexington, 6-2, sr., 20.1

Brittany Smart, Spg. Shawnee, 5-8, sr., 32.2.

Player of the year

Brandie Hoskins, Chaminade-Julienne.

Coaches of the year

Mike Smart, Spg. Shawnee

Lori Smith, Ottawa-Glandorf.

SECOND TEAM

Caley Federer-Stevens, Cols. Hamilton Twp., 5-8, sr., 15.8

Keri Finnell, Cin. Purcell Marian, 5-9, sr., 22.4

Jessica Shepherd, Richmond Edison Local, 6-0, sr., 16.5

Toni Smalley, Thornville Sheridan, 5-11, sr., 16.5

Reva Kerkulah, Maumee, 5-7, sr., 16.1

Katy Joe Mroski, Hubbard, 6-1, sr., 17.0

Danielle Taylor, Cleve. VASJ, 6-0, sr., 18.3.

THIRD TEAM

Lindsey Macklin, Cols. Bexley, 5-8, jr., 9.9

Jasmine House, Kenton Ridge, 5-10, jr., 22.4

Natalie Miller, Dover, 5-9, so., 18.5

Marcella Hython, Steubenville, 5-6, sr., 20.4

Sarah Hull, Greenfield McClain, 5-8, sr., 21.8

Stacey Verhoff, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-10, jr., 16.5

Erin Eckroad, Canal Fulton NW, 5-7, sr., 15.3

Rachele Fitz, Garfield Hts. Trinity, 5-11, fr., 15.4.

Special Mention

Morgan Wills, Granville

Megan Thompson, Alter, 5-8 sr.

Tristen Dye, Millersburg W. Holmes

Emily Reed, Richmond Edison Local

Rachel McCoy, Lisbon Beaver Local

Racquel O'Hare, Uhrichsville Claymont

Marissa Dey, Gallipolis Gallia Acad.

Ashley Thomas, Lancaster Fairfield Union

Krissy Haines, St. Marys, 5-9, jr.

Megan Bodnar, Oak Harbor

Alyson Cotter, Salem

Victoria Arndt, Beloit W. Branch

Katie Gregorevich, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit

Nicki Rottman, Wooster Triway

TaNeisha Winters, Orrville

Melanie Small, Copley

Aieshya Dixon, Youngs. Mooney

Katie Repicky, Cleve. VASJ

Melissa Zibbel, Mentor Lake Cath.

Chloe Queen, Orange

Jessica Fraley, LaGrange Keystone

Eileen Patton, Fairview

Molly Baker, Avon Lake

Pam Dreslinski, Ashtabula Edgewood.

Honorable Mention

Amanda Campbell, Pataskala Watkins Memorial

Lauren Creasap, New Albany

Katie Felumee, Newark Licking Valley

Lorrie Poindexter, Cols. Beechcroft

Jessica Slocum, Cols. East

Betsey Clark, Cin. McNicholas

Jenni Horvath, Hamilton Badin

Jesse Morgan, Bellbrook, 6-2, sr.

Stephanie Bennett, Kenton Ridge, 5-7, jr.

Sara Ellis, Bellefontaine, 5-9, sr.

Elizabeth Guinsler, New Concord John Glenn

Ashley Lowdermilk, Carrollton

Katie McCray, Dover

Julie Guiler, Zanesville Maysville

Kim Blackburn, McConnelsville Morgan

Tiffany Youel, Byesville Meadowbrook

Leann Cline, Wintersville Indian Creek

Miranda Edwards, Ironton Rock Hill

Stacia Shrider, Vincent Warren Local

Kimberly Williams, Circleville

Angie Ater, WCH Miami Trace

Nicole Watkins, Cheshire River Valley

Biz O'Brien, Mansfield Madison

Jen Graham, Willard

Jessica Schult, Pemberville Eastwood

Destri Bockey, Van Wert

Mary Simindinger, Lima Bath

Heather Kwiatkowski, Clyde

Jessica Butzer, Orrville

Jessica White, Youngs. Liberty

Jen Markle, Copley

Kara Gintert, Ravenna Southeast

Taniesha Holland, Youngs. Rayen

Lauren Teal, Salem

Amber Metzgar, Beloit W. Branch

Amber Nelson, Canal Fulton NW

Lindsey Gaut, Navarre Fairless

Jamie Duvall, Hubbard

Megan Oliver, Wooster Triway

Amanda Tsipis, Perry

Amanda Terry, LaGrange Keystone

Karina Kendrick, Bay Village

Amanda Medders, Avon Lake

Dayna Smith, Garfield Hts. Trinity

Mary Herendeen, Jefferson Area

Ashley Chicatelli, Conneaut

Bayley Nosal, Chagrin Falls Kenston

Kristen Triplett, Chardon

Myisha Bannister, Cleve. VASJ.


Ohio Prep Scene Top Stories